Last Friday 5k: 28 September 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2007

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Eric Phillips 16:57 SM Serpentine 76.2% 5:27 83
2 2 Alexander Vero 16:58 SM Serpentine 76.0% 5:28 11
3 3 Steve Mckeown 17:04 V35 North Herts RR 78.8% 5:30 13
4 4 Hugh Shields 17:39 V40 Thames H & H 78.5% 5:41 59
5 5 Peter Scriven 17:44 SM Unattached 73.6% 5:42 67
6 6 Ken Heney 17:45 SM London Heathside 73.1% 5:43 60
7 7 Astrid Mckeown 17:47 SL North Herts RR 83.8% 5:43 12
8 8 Guy Cooper 17:57 SM Unattached 72.7% 5:47 66
9 9 Ian Wylie 17:58 V40 Tunbridge Wells H 76.5% 5:47 88
10 10 Neil Smith 18:03 SM Anster Haddies 72.7% 5:49 54
11 11 Jonathan Deane 18:04 SM Highgate Harriers 71.4% 5:49 7
12 12 Chris Becker 18:09 V35 Serpentine 74.1% 5:50 64
13 13 Jonathan Monk 18:11 V35 Thames Turbo 74.5% 5:51 55
14 14 Martin Newton 18:13 V45 Sutton Runners 78.4% 5:52 85
15 15 Andrew Lyne 18:15 SM Unattached 71.9% 5:52 4
16 16 Pete Crockford 18:16 V45 London Heathside 80.1% 5:53 8
17 17 Steve Bowran 18:22 V35 Unattached 73.2% 5:55 68
18 18 Sam Allpass 18:27 V40 Serpentine 74.5% 5:56 91
19 19 Dan Ouimet 18:29 V40 Calgary Spartans 74.4% 5:57 89
20 20 Deborah Steer 18:32 FV40 St Albans Striders 85.3% 5:58 53
21 21 Alan Lightfoot 18:33 V40 Unattached 73.6% 5:58 99
22 22 Dominic Ross 18:36 V40 London Heathside 75.1% 5:59 9
23 23 Michael Williams 18:45 SM Dulwich Runners 70.0% 6:02 24
24 24 Alan Dickson 18:51 SM London Heathside 68.8% 6:04 16
25 25 David Gilbert 18:54 V45 Unattached 76.2% 6:05 82
26 26 Graham Coates 18:55 V55 BH & B Harriers 81.9% 6:05 96
27 27 Tom Diethe 18:59 SM Serpentine 68.1% 6:07 270
28 28 Tom Underhill 19:02 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07 63
29 29 Trevor Wilson 19:03 V35 London Heathside 70.6% 6:08 79
30 30 John O'Shea 19:07 V45 Highgate Harriers 74.2% 6:09 289
31 31 Deborah Niccol 19:09 SL Bristol & West AC 77.3% 6:10 95
32 32 Alison Hamlett 19:12 SL Runners World 77.6% 6:11 80
33 33 Neil Tillott 19:13 SM Runners World 67.1% 6:11 81
34 34 Alexia Trafford 19:19 SL Bristol & West AC 76.6% 6:13 6
35 35 Pete Scrowther 19:20 V40 North Herts RR 72.8% 6:13 46
36 36 Stephen McDuell 19:22 V40 Sheen Shufflers 71.5% 6:14 98
37 37 Dave Gardner 19:25 V40 Unattached 70.8% 6:15 74
38 38 Andrew Dodd 19:26 V40 Orion Harriers 71.9% 6:15 27
39 39 Ian Dixon 19:30 V35 Long Dist Walk 69.5% 6:17 31
40 40 Tom Henderson 19:32 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:17 38
41 41 Paul Jarman 19:33 V40 Unattached 69.8% 6:17 57
42 42 Claire Imrie 19:36 FV35 Serpentine 76.6% 6:18 49
43 43 Simon Hutton 19:37 SM Unattached 65.9% 6:19 69
44 44 Jane Stephens 19:38 FV35 Epsom & Ewell H 77.6% 6:19 72
45 45 Mervyn Phillips 19:41 V50 Leighton Buzzard AC 75.5% 6:20 94
46 46 Giles Humphreys-Evans 19:44 V35 Unattached 66.8% 6:21 10
47 47 Raymond Rulach 19:45 SM Unattached 65.3% 6:21 33
48 48 Doug Poulton 19:46 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:22 87
49 49 Jim Brown 19:47 V55 Fairlands VS 77.7% 6:22 1
50 50 Michael Abrahams 19:50 V50 London Heathside 75.0% 6:23 14
51 51 Glynn Mcdonald 20:00 V40 London Frontrunners 70.3% 6:26 75
52 52 Ian Stubbings 20:04 V35 Phoenix Triathlon 66.5% 6:27 36
53 53 Alan Shillitoe 20:07 SM Bedford Harriers 64.5% 6:28 5
54 54 Chris Snow 20:08 SM Unattached 65.1% 6:29 205
55 55 Jacques Hirsch 20:09 SM Unattached 64.2% 6:29 275
56 56 Peter Sleep 20:10 V40 Stragglers 69.8% 6:29 45
57 57 Vanda Caulfield 20:11 FV40 Epsom & Ewell H 77.0% 6:30 73
58 58 Stuart Parker 20:13 SM Unattached 64.6% 6:30 84
59 59 Emma Mccoy 20:14 FV35 Unattached 75.3% 6:31 50
60 60 Allan Cox 20:20 SM Clapham Chasers 63.6% 6:33 51
61 61 Stuart McLeod 20:21 V35 Serpentine 65.6% 6:33 100
62 62 Duncan Hooker 20:22 V45 North Herts RR 70.7% 6:33 48
63 63 Nigel Patterson 20:25 V55 Maidenhead AC 77.2% 6:34 70
64 64 Jane Georghiou 20:28 FV55 Farnham Runners 88.2% 6:35 65
65 65 Lyndon Collins 20:29 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.3% 6:35 93
66 66 John Allen 20:32 V40 Unattached 68.0% 6:36 78
67 67 Simon Bound 20:32 V45 RNRMTA 69.1% 6:36 274
68 68 David Matthew 20:33 V35 Unattached 65.9% 6:37 231
69 69 Barry Gamble 20:34 V35 Unattached 64.9% 6:37 101
70 70 Peter Bowles 20:34 V35 Serpentine 65.4% 6:37 183
71 71 Niklas Moller 20:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:40 139
72 72 Andrew Howcroft 20:43 SM Unattached 62.3% 6:40 224
73 73 Phil Nash 20:44 V45 Unattached 68.4% 6:40 40
74 74 David Burrows 20:45 V40 Halstead RR 66.3% 6:41 293
75 75 Russell Day 20:50 SM Unattached 62.0% 6:42 214
76 76 Peter Groves 20:53 V50 Abingdon AC 71.2% 6:43 247
77 77 Steve Smith 20:59 V45 Str of Croydon 69.2% 6:45 265
78 78 Chris Priestley 21:04 V55 North Herts RR 72.9% 6:47 258
79 79 Jeremy West 21:05 SM Unattached 62.2% 6:47 41
80 80 Matthew Gooda 21:05 SM Unattached 61.3% 6:47 297
81 81 Andy Sly 21:07 V40 Serpentine 66.6% 6:48 221
82 82 Oliver Jones 21:17 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:51 141
83 83 Paul Rowbotham 21:17 V40 Serpentine 64.6% 6:51 76
84 84 Sean Dillon 21:18 V55 London Irish AC 73.4% 6:51 271
85 85 David Wilkinson 21:24 V40 Thames Valley H 64.3% 6:53 23
86 86 Martin Evans 21:26 V55 VPH & THAC 72.3% 6:54 235
87 87 Mark Evans 21:28 V40 Unattached 65.5% 6:54 166
88 88 Peter Hollis 21:31 V40 Unattached 63.9% 6:55 37
89 89 Chris Brolly 21:35 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 66.7% 6:57 226
90 90 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:36 V45 Serpentine 67.2% 6:57 145
91 91 Alistair Thomas 21:37 V35 Unattached 61.0% 6:57 277
92 92 Mark Youde 21:44 V45 Unattached 66.3% 7:00 86
93 93 Richard Ashwell 21:49 V40 Unattached 62.6% 7:01 278
94 94 Maureen Noel 21:49 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 72.5% 7:01 90
95 95 John Holcroft 21:50 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:02 280
96 96 Colin Thornton 21:54 V50 SprintSpeed RC 68.4% 7:03 190
97 97 Matthew Alonso 21:56 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:03 257
98 98 Alan Davidson 22:00 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 72.9% 7:05 230
99 99 Nicola Hopkinson 22:03 FV45 Ilford AC 72.4% 7:06 144
100 100 Matthew Saperia 22:03 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:06 140
101 101 Anthony Charlwood 22:05 V55 Unattached 70.2% 7:06 287
102 102 Sioned Morgan 22:06 FV35 Serpentine 68.9% 7:07 212
103 103 Kumudith Guruge 22:10 V45 Unattached 65.5% 7:08 142
104 104 Steve Saville 22:14 SM SprintSpeed RC 59.0% 7:09 191
105 105 Andrew Mcandrew 22:15 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:10 225
106 106 Andrew Jackson 22:21 V45 Serpentine 63.5% 7:12 299
107 107 Peter Jones 22:26 V50 Unattached 66.3% 7:13 56
108 108 Benedict Lawson 22:33 SM Unattached n/a 7:15 29
109 109 Mark Roberts 22:36 V35 SprintSpeed RC 58.7% 7:16 196
110 110 Cheryl Macdonald 22:46 FV45 Pitsea RC 72.5% 7:20 163
111 111 Steve Satchell 22:48 V55 Mornington Chasers 69.2% 7:20 250
112 112 Fred Ashford 22:49 V70 Handy Cross 77.3% 7:21 178
113 113 Cecilia Morrison 22:56 FV65 City of Portsmouth 93.6% 7:23 266
114 114 Hugh Gallagher 22:59 V45 Unattached 63.2% 7:24 261
115 115 Patrick Smith 23:03 SM Unattached 56.3% 7:25 232
116 116 Matt Ball 23:04 SM Unattached 56.6% 7:25 158
117 117 David Ross 23:06 V45 North Herts RR 62.3% 7:26 172
118 118 Phil Kelvin 23:06 FV55 Serpentine 79.1% 7:26 151
119 119 Robbie Owen 23:09 V40 Unattached 59.8% 7:27 243
120 120 Roy Haines 23:11 V45 SprintSpeed RC 63.1% 7:28 203
121 121 Xavier Bille-Bize 23:20 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:31 25
122 122 Aidan Sheppard 23:21 V35 SprintSpeed RC 57.2% 7:31 200
123 123 Andrew Downs 23:25 V50 Unattached 63.5% 7:32 281
124 124 Brandon Marescia 23:26 SM SprintSpeed RC 55.7% 7:32 197
125 125 Simon Furlong 23:33 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:35 157
126 126 Michael Rolff 23:37 V45 SprintSpeed RC 60.5% 7:36 189
127 127 Liam Dempsey 23:38 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:36 295
128 128 Sylwester Paczos 23:39 SM Unattached 54.5% 7:37 260
129 129 Kevin McLellan 23:43 V55 Serpentine 64.8% 7:38 168
130 130 Kevin Burke 23:58 V35 Unattached 56.5% 7:43 239
131 131 Santjie Erwee 23:58 FV40 Unattached 64.4% 7:43 138
132 132 Mark Flavin 24:04 V35 Unattached 56.3% 7:45 228
133 133 Mark Brading 24:05 SM Imperial College 53.7% 7:45 263
134 134 Ian Carrick 24:06 V35 Unattached 54.7% 7:45 273
135 135 Paula Redmond 24:08 SL Unattached 61.6% 7:46 185
136 136 John Kirk 24:12 V65 Serpentine 70.0% 7:47 245
137 137 Steve Sheekey 24:14 V45 Havering 90 58.9% 7:48 244
138 138 Krysia Broda 24:20 FV55 Epsom Allsorts 77.3% 7:50 210
139 139 Camilla Youde 24:23 FV45 Unattached 66.2% 7:51 148
140 140 Barb Day 24:25 FV50 Unattached 70.2% 7:51 147
141 141 Sarah Knox 24:27 FV35 Serpentine 61.7% 7:52 169
142 142 Mark Harris 24:33 V40 SprintSpeed RC 56.9% 7:54 187
143 143 Simon Lee 24:35 MU20 Mount Pleasant Sc 53.6% 7:55 252
144 144 Nicola Pearson 24:37 FV40 Unattached 62.7% 7:55 294
145 145 Stephen Morris 24:38 V50 Unattached 59.9% 7:56 298
146 146 Neil Davies 24:41 V40 Serpentine 56.1% 7:57 176
147 147 Ludovic Theodore 24:43 V35 SprintSpeed RC 53.3% 7:57 198
148 148 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 24:44 FV50 Wimb Windmiler 68.4% 7:58 164
149 149 Guy Lawrenson 24:46 V55 Hardley Runners 63.7% 7:58 282
150 150 Pamela Jones 24:49 FV70 Ilford AC 92.3% 7:59 283
151 151 James Hulsken 24:49 SM Unattached 52.0% 7:59 34
152 152 Nancy Holland 24:53 FV45 Unattached 65.6% 8:00 241
153 153 David Bradley 25:07 V50 Unattached 59.2% 8:05 251
154 154 Richard Whiting 25:19 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.2% 8:09 177
155 155 Peter Gare 25:20 V40 Serpentine 54.7% 8:09 223
156 156 Niels Molders 25:25 V35 SprintSpeed RC 51.9% 8:11 201
157 157 Kristy Barr 25:27 SL Unattached 58.5% 8:11 291
158 158 Peter Nuttall 25:30 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 51.7% 8:12 149
159 159 Victoria Rayne 25:40 SL Unattached 57.7% 8:16 254
160 160 Nina Williams 25:41 FV40 Saints & Sinners 59.7% 8:16 180
161 161 Clare Rudgley 25:58 SL Unattached 57.3% 8:21 253
162 162 Cliff Collins 26:00 V70 London Irish AC 68.7% 8:22 269
163 163 Alistair Jackson 26:09 V60 Vets AC 63.5% 8:25 153
164 164 Richard Colyer 26:14 SM Unattached 49.4% 8:27 220
165 165 Lindsay Cook 26:23 SL North Herts RR 56.2% 8:29 259
166 166 Edwin Bartlett 26:25 V60 Unattached 62.3% 8:30 154
167 167 Brian Reich 26:50 SM Unattached 48.9% 8:38 264
168 168 Sanjay Yardave 26:52 SM SprintSpeed RC 48.3% 8:39 199
169 169 Aneil Bhatt 26:55 SM Unattached 48.2% 8:40 290
170 170 Paul Everard 26:57 V65 Mornington Chasers 63.4% 8:40 146
171 171 Roberto Casoni 27:03 V40 Unattached 51.6% 8:42 218
172 172 Tracey George 27:10 FV40 Dagenham 88 57.2% 8:45 173
173 173 John Johnson 27:10 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 62.9% 8:45 181
174 174 Pam Kavanagh 27:12 FV35 Benfleet RC 56.0% 8:45 206
175 175 Leala Padmanabhan 27:20 FV35 Serpentine 55.2% 8:48 143
176 176 Tim Hillyer 27:59 SM Unattached 46.2% 9:00 242
177 177 Clara Mchugh 28:00 SL Unattached n/a 9:01 249
178 178 James Kennedy 28:01 SM Otley AC n/a 9:01 248
179 179 Sally South 28:31 FV50 Unattached 60.1% 9:11 175
180 180 Andrew Mcneill 28:31 V35 Unattached 47.2% 9:11 255
181 181 Cathy Bauchiero 28:35 SL SprintSpeed RC 51.8% 9:12 194
182 182 Chris Harper 28:47 V40 SprintSpeed RC 47.8% 9:16 188
183 183 John Loveless 28:48 V65 Lynnsport Jog 58.8% 9:16 161
184 184 Dan Crisan 28:55 V35 Unattached 46.9% 9:18 211
185 185 Mark Culshaw 29:12 V40 Belgrave Harriers 47.1% 9:24 184
186 186 Bala Muralitharan 29:26 SM Unattached 44.6% 9:28 222
187 187 Caroline Portch 29:38 SL SprintSpeed RC 50.0% 9:32 195
188 188 Vickie Jamieson 30:23 SL Unattached 48.8% 9:47 208
189 189 Charity South 30:39 SL Unattached 48.6% 9:52 272
190 190 Mary Davies 31:01 SL Unattached 47.8% 9:59 234
191 191 John Grigg 31:58 V70 Mornington Chasers 56.6% 10:17 284
192 192 Eve Hand 32:05 SL SprintSpeed RC 46.1% 10:19 202
193 193 Alison Lowe 32:05 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:19 167
194 194 Claire Hickey 32:08 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:20 276
195 195 Jacky MacDonald 32:27 FV55 Canterbury H 58.7% 10:27 174
196 196 Hel James 32:43 FV50 Serpentine 54.4% 10:32 186
197 197 Anne Tuhey 34:04 FV40 SprintSpeed RC 46.0% 10:58 192
198 198 Yildiz Kizildag 34:04 SM SprintSpeed RC 38.5% 10:58 193
199 199 Michael Middleton 34:29 V70 Serpentine 53.2% 11:06 162
200 200 Anis El-Mareish 36:36 SM Unattached 35.8% 11:47 296

Race conditions

Mild, wet, windy

Report

The ladies were the stars of the show on a wet and miserable afternoon. Ten women were under 21 minutes. Jane Georghiou equalled the "All Time" W55 series record of 20:28. There was another W70 series record for Pam Jones, who has improved the mark from 25:08 to 24:49 over the last 5 months.
To the best of my recollection, this is the first time a man from the organising club, Serpentine RC, has won the race.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Teppo Palosaari. Recorders: Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Marshals: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 587f5bd2ddeb8

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk