Last Friday 5k: 19 December 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Lee Merrien 15:10 SM Guernsey AC 85.5% 4:53
2 2 Martin Shore 15:37 SM Westbury Harriers 83.1% 5:02
3 3 Rob Hand 15:54 V40 Durham City Harriers 85.4% 5:07
4 4 Richard Stannard 16:01 SM Bridgend AC 81.0% 5:09
5 5 Andy Fooks 16:03 SM Thames Valley H 80.8% 5:10
6 6 Kev Mason 16:18 MU20 Bath University 79.6% 5:15
7 7 Ian Carter 16:23 MU20 Bath University 79.2% 5:16
8 8 Chris Reynolds 16:27 MU20 WG&EL 79.3% 5:18
9 9 Julia Bleasdale 16:33 SL Hillingdon AC 87.0% 5:20
10 10 Dave Cox 16:35 V50 WG&EL 87.6% 5:20
11 11 Warren Lynch 16:40 V35 Belgrave Harriers 78.1% 5:22
12 12 Annie Emmerson 16:40 SL Bridgend AC 86.4% 5:22
13 13 Faye Fullerton 16:59 FU20 Havering Mayes AC 84.7% 5:28
14 14 John Charles 17:17 SM Belgrave Harriers 75.1% 5:34
15 15 Michael Midmer 17:20 SM Guildford Godalming 74.8% 5:35
16 16 Darren Minshall 17:26 SM Unattached 74.4% 5:37
17 17 Alex Sweet 17:30 SM London Heathside 74.1% 5:38
18 18 Gavin Daisley 17:32 SM Imperial College 74.0% 5:39
19 19 Brody Reid 17:34 SM Unattached 73.9% 5:39
20 20 Tom Kimber 17:36 SM Unattached 73.7% 5:40
21 21 Allan Robertson Petersen 17:45 MU20 Imperial College 73.5% 5:43
22 22 Kevin Steed 17:47 V40 Benfleet RC 77.5% 5:43
23 23 Peter Beacham 17:48 V55 AFD 88.1% 5:44
24 24 Jonty Summers 17:49 SM Hercules Wimbledon 72.8% 5:44
25 25 Hugh Shields 17:51 V35 Serpentine 75.0% 5:45
26 26 Malcolm Rimmer 17:57 V40 Unattached 77.3% 5:47
27 27 Brendan Greene 18:00 SM Queens Park Harriers 72.1% 5:48
28 28 Dave Gibson 18:01 V60 AFD 88.8% 5:48
29 29 Jane Laws 18:01 FV45 Barnet & District 88.3% 5:48
30 30 Chris Gould 18:12 SM Serpentine 71.3% 5:51
31 31 Michael Richardson 18:14 SM Unattached 71.2% 5:52
32 32 Kabir Kemp 18:17 V40 London Heathside 74.3% 5:53
33 33 Jackie Cooper 18:18 FV35 Garden City Runners 81.3% 5:53
34 34 Phil Amos 18:34 SM Walton AC 69.9% 5:58
35 35 Sean Dillon 18:37 V50 London Irish AC 80.0% 5:59
36 36 Mark Treadwell 18:42 V40 Unattached 72.6% 6:01
37 37 Kevin Foster 18:46 V40 Unattached 72.3% 6:02
38 38 Dave Shaw 18:46 V40 Croydon Harriers 72.3% 6:02
39 39 Nick Wood 19:08 SM Wimb Windmiler 67.8% 6:09
40 40 Paul Odonnell 19:09 V45 Trent Park RC 73.5% 6:10
41 41 Sam Smith 19:12 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:11
42 42 Helen Smethurst 19:13 FV35 Belgrave Harriers 78.0% 6:11
43 43 Stephen Stuart 19:14 SM Unattached 67.5% 6:11
44 44 Sally Musson 19:15 FV50 Tonbridge AC 85.6% 6:12
45 45 Alice Beverley 19:15 FU20 Ranelagh Harriers 74.7% 6:12
46 46 Elizabeth Williams 19:16 SL Birchfield Harriers 74.7% 6:12
47 47 Leila Shepherd 19:22 SL Imperial College 74.3% 6:14
48 48 Charles Howard 19:22 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14
49 49 Sam Allpass 19:24 V35 Serpentine 68.5% 6:15
50 50 Iain Mcnaught 19:35 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:18
51 51 Vanessa Parry 19:36 SL London Heathside 73.5% 6:18
52 52 Alan Russell 19:39 V45 Maidenhead AC 71.7% 6:19
53 53 David Spencer 19:40 V50 Unattached 76.3% 6:20
54 54 Alan Davidson 19:53 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.8% 6:24
55 55 David Pendle 19:58 V45 Unattached 71.6% 6:26
56 56 Chas Rayner 19:58 V50 West 4 Harriers 73.9% 6:26
57 57 Ros Tabor 19:59 FV50 Dulwich Runners 85.7% 6:26
58 58 Will Armstrong 20:03 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
59 59 Richard Derrick 20:04 V45 St Albans Striders 70.7% 6:27
60 60 Richard Collins 20:06 V45 Mornington Chasers 71.2% 6:28
61 61 Huw Keene 20:07 SM Serpentine 64.5% 6:28
62 62 Michael O'Brien 20:07 V45 RRC 70.0% 6:28
63 63 Eamon Fogarty 20:08 V55 ESM 77.2% 6:29
64 64 Tony Gallagher 20:12 V45 Collingwood AC 70.3% 6:30
65 65 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:24 V40 Serpentine 68.0% 6:34
66 66 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:28 V50 Sevenoaks AC 73.3% 6:35
67 67 K Lamb 20:34 V45 Rugby & Northampton 70.1% 6:37
68 68 Sarah Whitley 20:37 SL Unattached 69.8% 6:38
69 69 Dean Wheeler 20:43 SM Serpentine 62.6% 6:40
70 70 Eiji Imaizumi 20:44 SM Mornington Chasers 62.6% 6:40
71 71 Andrew Van Heiningen 20:46 V35 Serpentine 64.0% 6:41
72 72 Richard Smith 20:49 V50 Serpentine 69.8% 6:42
73 73 Chad Kirby 20:54 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:44
74 74 Richard Stanhope 20:55 V45 Unattached 67.3% 6:44
75 75 Joe Connolly 21:05 V45 Edmonton RC 67.3% 6:47
76 76 Rob Wilkinson 21:05 SM Unattached 61.5% 6:47
77 77 ? Mastoianni 21:11 V35 Unattached 62.8% 6:49
78 78 Phil Nash 21:21 V40 Unattached 63.6% 6:52
79 79 Chris Rowley 21:24 V65 Sevenoaks AC 77.8% 6:53
80 80 Kirstin Baker 21:28 SL Dulwich Runners 67.1% 6:54
81 81 Debbie Gibbins 21:29 FV40 Benfleet RC 72.1% 6:55
82 82 Lawrence Ferreira 21:31 V40 RRC 63.1% 6:55
83 83 Geoff Vine 21:35 V55 Sevenoaks AC 70.8% 6:57
84 84 Joe Aspinall 21:44 V65 Vets AC 76.6% 7:00
85 85 David Borey 21:53 V45 Unattached 64.4% 7:03
86 86 Helen Keaton 21:57 SL Unattached 65.6% 7:04
87 87 Alberto Simon 21:59 V35 Unattached 60.9% 7:04
88 88 Paul Pegler 22:05 V50 Treasury RC 65.8% 7:06
89 89 Leon Goldsack 22:13 V35 Deal Tri 60.3% 7:09
90 90 Michael Green 22:17 V40 Unattached 61.4% 7:10
91 91 Paul Berdugo 22:22 V35 Unattached 59.4% 7:12
92 92 Phil Kelvin 22:29 FV50 Serpentine 74.7% 7:14
93 93 Nick Hazeldine 22:34 SM Unattached 57.5% 7:16
94 94 Andy Young 22:40 V35 Serpentine 58.2% 7:18
95 95 Allan Blewitt 22:41 SM Ilford AC 57.2% 7:18
96 96 Lorraine Treadwell 22:42 FV40 Unattached 67.1% 7:18
97 97 Karen Haynes 23:05 SL Unattached 62.4% 7:26
98 98 James Leith 23:10 V70 Hillingdon AC 76.0% 7:27
99 99 Brian Chard 23:15 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 65.1% 7:29
100 100 Richard Whiting 23:15 V50 Herts Phoenix 64.0% 7:29
101 101 Cliff Collins 23:23 V65 London Irish AC 72.8% 7:31
102 102 Chris Baker 23:39 V40 Invicta East Kent 58.2% 7:37
103 103 Steven Gilbert 23:41 V45 Unattached 60.9% 7:37
104 104 Alistair Jackson 23:49 V60 Vets AC 66.5% 7:40
105 105 Jan Farmer 23:58 FV50 Serpentine 70.1% 7:43
106 106 Julia Gristwood 24:02 FV40 ESM 65.0% 7:44
107 107 Sylvie Blanc 24:05 SL London Business Scho 59.8% 7:45
108 108 Sarah Cook 24:10 SL Unattached 59.6% 7:47
109 109 Dave Brooks 24:33 V60 Thurrock Harriers 65.8% 7:54
110 110 Kevin Shannon 24:37 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 65.0% 7:55
111 111 Sophie Hampton 24:39 SL Unattached 58.4% 7:56
112 112 Lola Uidal 24:53 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:00
113 113 John Hanscomb 24:57 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 69.0% 8:02
114 114 Edwin Bartlett 25:03 V55 RRC 62.6% 8:04
115 115 Robert Myers 25:06 V50 Serpentine 59.3% 8:05
116 116 Thomas Blanc 25:17 SM London Business Scho 51.3% 8:08
117 117 Avelynn Mitra 25:25 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11
118 118 Edward May 25:35 V35 Unattached 52.3% 8:14
119 119 Susan Ward 25:41 FV55 Benfleet RC 68.7% 8:16
120 120 Jon Knox 25:44 V40 Serpentine 52.4% 8:17
121 121 Annalingam Kumararajan 26:15 V40 Unattached 51.4% 8:27
122 122 Desmond Brown 26:30 V60 Serpentine 61.6% 8:32
123 123 Alice Leach 26:46 SL Unattached 53.8% 8:37
124 124 Mark Archer 26:50 V35 Unattached 49.2% 8:38
125 125 John Forde 27:11 SM Unattached 47.7% 8:45
126 126 Philip Dee 27:14 V45 Unattached 52.1% 8:46
127 127 Mark Mccreath 27:28 SM Unattached 47.2% 8:50
128 128 L Cockram 27:37 SL Unattached 52.1% 8:53
129 129 David Simpson 27:40 V60 Sevenoaks AC 59.6% 8:54
130 130 Clare Glenister 27:55 FV45 Unattached 56.5% 8:59
131 131 Michael Unwin 28:59 V35 Unattached 45.9% 9:20
132 132 Melissa Bough 29:02 SL Unattached 49.6% 9:21
133 133 Sarah Hudson 29:40 SL Unattached 48.5% 9:33
134 134 Steven Haslam 29:51 SM Unattached 43.5% 9:36
135 135 Kevin O'Leary 31:21 SM Unattached 41.4% 10:05
136 136 Marianne Taylor 31:22 SL Unattached 45.9% 10:06
137 137 Lucy Sutcliffe 31:50 SL Unattached 45.3% 10:15
138 138 Alpa Patel 31:52 FV35 Serpentine 45.6% 10:15
139 139 Jocalyn Clark 32:26 SL Serpentine 44.4% 10:26
140 140 Pauline Mastroianni 33:14 FV35 Unattached 43.7% 10:42
141 141 Angela Shannon 33:36 FV50 Unattached 50.5% 10:49
142 142 Linda Mcclellan 33:59 FV45 Unattached 46.8% 10:56
143 143 Jeanne Coker 34:28 FV65 Metros 56.8% 11:05
144 144 Kate Ballard 36:50 FV45 Unattached 44.3% 11:51
145 145 Rosemary Egbe 46:28 FV35 Serpentine 32.0% 14:57

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/dec/index.html

Race conditions

cool, still, dry

Report













The winning women and men
Julia Bleasdale
Annie Emmerson Faye Fullerton
Lee Merrien
Matt Shore Rob Hand



A real (Christmas) cracker of a race. Records galore! Annie Emmerson broke her women's course record but this wasn't enough to beat Julia Bleasdale who set a new mark with her fine run of 16:33. In third place, Great Britain Junior International, Faye Fullerton, broke the FU20 record as well as being only the third lady ever to go under 17 minutes. There were age group records for Jane Laws (W45) and Sally Musson (W50). Debbie Gibbons run gave her the year's best performance for a W40. Lee Merrien's fine run of 15:10 has only been bettered by two men, Andy Arrand and Huw Lobb, and Rob Hand's M40 time has only been bettered by one other man. Dave Gibson set the year's best time for a M60. Congratulations to you all - and to all the runners, marshals and officials who have supported the series during 2003. The next race is on Friday, 30 January (not Sunday, 25 January as shown in one magazine). We'll be starting up a "Last Friday League." Details of the 2003 "shadow" series appear elsewhere on the website.

Race helpers

John Walker, Malcolm French, John Batchelor (Ilford AC), Phill Harris, Rachel Broster, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Paul Ingram, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Robin Gray, Caroline Hensley, Teppo Palosaan, Martin Garrett, David Knight, Rob Maslen, Owen Barder and Lars Menken


Chart 5846c6cd278ae

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk