Last Friday 5k: 28 November 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Joel Anderson 15:38 SM Unattached 83.0% 5:02
2 2 Nick Shasha 16:30 SM Unattached 78.6% 5:19
3 3 Gareth Balch 16:32 SM Bath University 78.5% 5:19
4 4 Dave Cox 16:44 V50 WG&EL 86.8% 5:23
5 5 Robert Pattison 16:48 V35 Walthamstow AC 77.5% 5:24
6 6 Mike Cates 16:51 SM Eton Manor AC 77.0% 5:25
7 7 Annie Emmerson 16:55 SL Bridgend AC 85.1% 5:27
8 8 Philip Carstairs 17:09 V40 Belgrave Harriers 80.3% 5:31
9 9 Jonathan Brine 17:15 SM Walton AC 75.2% 5:33
10 10 Jonathan Monk 17:18 V35 Thames Turbo 75.8% 5:34
11 11 Ian Druce 17:18 SM Serpentine 75.0% 5:34
12 12 David Xiong 17:20 MU20 Unattached 75.3% 5:35
13 13 Hugh Gallagher 17:22 V45 Giffnock North 83.0% 5:35
14 14 Derek Hackmann 17:26 SM Unattached n/a 5:37
15 15 Tim Evans 17:30 SM Unattached 74.1% 5:38
16 16 Ron Boreham 17:34 V50 Unattached 83.4% 5:39
17 17 Tom Kimber 17:46 SM Unattached 73.0% 5:43
18 18 Tim Elsey 17:47 SM Dorking & Mole V 73.0% 5:43
19 19 Jonathan Horsman 17:52 V35 Crystal Palace RC 73.9% 5:45
20 20 John Charles 17:55 SM Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 5:46
21 21 Gavin Daisley 18:00 SM Imperial College 72.1% 5:48
22 22 Steve Williams 18:01 V45 Runners World 78.8% 5:48
23 23 Peter Beacham 18:02 V55 AFD 87.0% 5:48
24 24 Dave Gibson 18:08 V60 AFD 88.2% 5:50
25 25 Ben Leach 18:09 SM Unattached 71.5% 5:50
26 26 Mike Mann 18:10 V55 Dulwich Runners 83.3% 5:51
27 27 Allan Robertson Petersen 18:18 MU20 Imperial College 71.3% 5:53
28 28 David Drury 18:19 SM Serpentine 70.8% 5:54
29 29 Jane Laws 18:21 FV45 Barnet & District 86.7% 5:54
30 30 David Beadle 18:26 V35 BH & B Harriers 71.1% 5:56
31 31 Charles Lescott 18:27 SM Serpentine 70.3% 5:56
32 32 James Hansford 18:30 SM Unattached n/a 5:57
33 33 Mel Taylor 18:35 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 72.0% 5:59
34 34 Chris Gould 18:35 SM Serpentine 69.8% 5:59
35 35 Keith Donald 18:37 V45 Thames H & H 77.4% 5:59
36 36 Robin Young 18:42 V35 Wimb Windmiler 71.6% 6:01
37 37 Michael Richardson 18:43 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:01
38 38 Sean Dillon 18:45 V50 London Irish AC 79.4% 6:02
39 39 Richard Ward 18:50 SM London Heathside 68.9% 6:04
40 40 Richard Groves 18:51 SM Amphibians Tri Club 68.8% 6:04
41 41 Adrian Thompson 18:53 V40 Thames Valley H 72.9% 6:05
42 42 Barney Southin 18:56 SM Goodenough College 68.5% 6:06
43 43 Marguerite Lazell 18:58 SL Tri London 75.9% 6:06
44 44 Derek Wardle 18:59 V55 Windsor Slough Eton 80.5% 6:07
45 45 Neil Chapman 19:00 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 70.9% 6:07
46 46 Kabir Kemp 19:00 V40 London Heathside 71.5% 6:07
47 47 Michael McCarthy 19:01 V35 Sevenoaks AC 69.9% 6:07
48 48 Iain Sheridan 19:02 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:07
49 49 Rob Parfrey 19:10 SM Wakefield Harriers 67.7% 6:10
50 50 Gavin Macaulay 19:11 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:10
51 51 Robert Murray 19:14 SM Unattached 67.5% 6:11
52 52 Dave Shaw 19:15 V40 Str of Croydon 70.5% 6:12
53 53 Chris Tucker 19:15 SM Visa 67.4% 6:12
54 54 Phil Nash 19:19 V40 Unattached 70.3% 6:13
55 55 Alastair Telford 19:21 V35 Canterbury H 67.3% 6:14
56 56 Tunji Kasunmu 19:21 SM Serpentine 67.0% 6:14
57 57 David Wilson 19:22 V45 26.2 Road RC 72.2% 6:14
58 58 Sally Musson 19:24 FV50 Tonbridge AC 85.0% 6:15
59 59 Sam Smith 19:28 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
60 60 William Langton 19:29 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
61 61 Andrew McGovern 19:33 SM Serpentine 66.4% 6:17
62 62 Russell Abrey 19:35 SM Dagenham 88 66.2% 6:18
63 63 Stuart Young 19:36 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:18
64 64 Michael Pszenicki 19:37 SM Unattached 66.1% 6:19
65 65 Sam Allpass 19:38 V35 Serpentine 67.7% 6:19
66 66 Alan Russell 19:38 V45 Maidenhead AC 71.7% 6:19
67 67 Charles Howard 19:40 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:20
68 68 Lynn Holmgren 19:41 SL Unattached 73.1% 6:20
69 69 Christopher Carter 19:41 SM Unattached 65.9% 6:20
70 70 Matthew Thomas 19:42 MU20 Unattached 66.2% 6:20
71 71 John Denyer 19:43 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.8% 6:21
72 72 Stefan Parkins 19:44 SM Ranelagh Harriers 65.7% 6:21
73 73 Simon Ginger 19:45 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:21
74 74 Alistair Matson 19:47 V60 Crawley AC 80.0% 6:22
75 75 Ian Jackson 19:53 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:24
76 76 Trevor Cummings 19:56 V35 Unattached 66.7% 6:25
77 77 David Brewer 20:00 V35 Unattached 66.9% 6:26
78 78 Tony Johnston 20:01 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:26
79 79 Paul Odonnell 20:02 V45 Trent Park RC 70.3% 6:27
80 80 Dominic Fiore 20:07 SM Unattached 64.5% 6:28
81 81 Tony Gallagher 20:10 V45 Visa 70.4% 6:29
82 82 Huw Keene 20:14 SM Serpentine 64.1% 6:31
83 83 Paul Johnson 20:15 V40 Bishops Stortford RC 66.6% 6:31
84 84 Levi Nietvelt 20:17 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:32
85 85 Chas Rayner 20:17 V50 West 4 Harriers 72.8% 6:32
86 86 Jo Locker 20:18 SL Walton AC 70.9% 6:32
87 87 Andrew Van Heiningen 20:20 V35 Serpentine 65.4% 6:33
88 88 Melvin Standen 20:22 V40 Orpington RR 67.6% 6:33
89 89 Guy Bowles 20:25 V40 Thames Valley H 66.5% 6:34
90 90 Sebastian Stachowiak 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35
91 91 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:28 V50 Sevenoaks AC 73.3% 6:35
92 92 Richard Derrick 20:28 V45 St Albans Striders 69.3% 6:35
93 93 Elizabeth Hall 20:29 FU20 Herts Phoenix 70.5% 6:35
94 94 Iain Mcnaught 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
95 95 Mark Crane 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
96 96 Alistair Henderson 20:35 V40 Serpentine 66.0% 6:37
97 97 Jim Robertson 20:36 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:38
98 98 Jeremy West 20:38 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:38
99 99 Martin Grimsdale 20:43 V45 Watford Harriers 69.6% 6:40
100 100 Eiji Imaizumi 20:47 SM Mornington Chasers 62.4% 6:41
101 101 John Allen 20:48 V40 Unattached 64.8% 6:42
102 102 Kate Galbraith 20:49 SL Goodenough College 69.2% 6:42
103 103 Edward Lukins 20:49 V35 Serpentine 63.4% 6:42
104 104 Joy Wright 20:50 SL Hash House Harriers 69.1% 6:42
105 105 Adrian Sancroft 20:54 V35 Unattached 63.6% 6:44
106 106 Gordon Rai 20:57 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:45
107 107 Mike Willans 20:58 V35 Str of Croydon 63.8% 6:45
108 108 Mark Mooney 21:00 SM Unattached 61.8% 6:45
109 109 Conrad Mcmillan 21:02 V35 Unattached 61.9% 6:46
110 110 Chris Rowley 21:04 V65 Sevenoaks AC 79.0% 6:47
111 111 Joe Connolly 21:04 V45 Edmonton RC 67.4% 6:47
112 112 Tom Everitt 21:05 V65 Eton Manor AC 82.6% 6:47
113 113 Martin Abbott 21:05 V40 Unattached 63.9% 6:47
114 114 John Kelly 21:06 V40 Serpentine 64.3% 6:47
115 115 Anthony Charlwood 21:09 V50 Unattached 69.8% 6:48
116 116 Teppo Palosaari 21:11 V35 Serpentine 62.3% 6:49
117 117 Peter Aitken 21:14 V40 Runners World 64.4% 6:50
118 118 Stig Vangsnes 21:14 SM Unattached n/a 6:50
119 119 Nick Crocker 21:15 V40 Unattached 65.3% 6:50
120 120 Paul Mead 21:15 SM East End RRC 61.1% 6:50
121 121 James Whitehead 21:19 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:52
122 122 David MacKenzie 21:20 V50 Serpentine 70.4% 6:52
123 123 Dean Wheeler 21:21 SM Serpentine 60.8% 6:52
124 124 James Pace 21:21 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
125 125 Craig Chapman 21:30 SM Queens Park Harriers 60.3% 6:55
126 126 Lars Menken 21:32 SM Serpentine 60.2% 6:56
127 127 Ted Kimber 21:35 V60 Barnet & District 75.6% 6:57
128 128 Joe Aspinall 21:37 V65 Vets AC 77.0% 6:57
129 129 Josh Arnoldus 21:38 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:58
130 130 William Rippon 21:44 SM Unattached 59.7% 7:00
131 131 Eric Mills 21:44 V35 Serpentine 59.9% 7:00
132 132 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 21:45 V70 Sevenoaks AC 81.0% 7:00
133 133 Leon Goldsack 21:48 V35 Deal Tri 61.4% 7:01
134 134 Marike Kuti 21:50 SL Unattached 65.9% 7:02
135 135 Kevin Gallagher 21:51 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:02
136 136 Lindsey Forte 21:55 FU11 Unattached 79.9% 7:03
137 137 Louisa Pritchard 21:58 SL Runners World 65.5% 7:04
138 138 Peter Strange 22:01 V35 Unattached 60.4% 7:05
139 139 Nick Mcnamara 22:13 V40 Unattached 61.6% 7:09
140 140 Edward Leigh 22:17 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:10
141 141 Phil Mccabe 22:21 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
142 142 Alberto Simon 22:22 V35 Unattached 59.8% 7:12
143 143 Mike Scott 22:23 V40 Unattached 60.7% 7:12
144 144 Nick Howells 22:24 V35 Unattached 58.5% 7:12
145 145 Tim Beeston 22:25 V40 Unattached 60.1% 7:13
146 146 Roger Dawes 22:28 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14
147 147 Patrick Schoeb 22:28 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14
148 148 Simon Mackown 22:32 SM Unattached 57.6% 7:15
149 149 Eleanor Simmons 22:32 SL Unattached 63.9% 7:15
150 150 Mike Walsh 22:33 V60 Unattached 70.2% 7:15
151 151 Susan Ramsay 22:35 FV35 Unattached 64.3% 7:16
152 152 Gavin Harrison 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
153 153 Bob Pullen 22:37 V40 Str of Croydon 60.0% 7:17
154 154 Anonymous 22:39 n/a Unattached n/a 7:17
155 155 Jacqueline Ndoro 22:40 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:18
156 156 Wynne Raymond 22:40 SM Queens Park Harriers 57.2% 7:18
157 157 Richard Holloway 22:43 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:19
158 158 Brian Chard 22:44 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 66.6% 7:19
159 159 Clidd Muhammad 22:44 V40 Unattached 61.0% 7:19
160 160 Phil Kelvin 22:45 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:19
161 161 Andy Lea Gerrard 22:45 V50 Herne Hill Harriers 63.9% 7:19
162 162 Krysia Broda 22:46 FV50 Epsom Allsorts 75.2% 7:20
163 163 Nigel Foskett 22:47 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:20
164 164 Deborah Kay 22:58 FV40 Unattached 67.5% 7:23
165 165 Paul Rowbotham 22:58 V35 Cambridge Harriers 57.5% 7:23
166 166 William Lowe 23:02 SM Unattached 56.3% 7:25
167 167 Lillian Davies 23:16 SL Unattached 61.9% 7:29
168 168 Andy Head 23:18 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:30
169 169 Wayne Frank 23:22 SM Unattached 55.5% 7:31
170 170 Cliff Collins 23:24 V65 London Irish AC 72.7% 7:32
171 171 Michael Green 23:25 V40 Unattached 58.4% 7:32
172 172 Richard Whiting 23:29 V50 Herts Phoenix 63.4% 7:33
173 173 Graham Bell 23:41 V35 Unattached 56.1% 7:37
174 174 Lorraine Treadwell 23:46 FV40 Unattached 64.1% 7:39
175 175 Dinah Mallett 23:52 FV35 Unattached 62.8% 7:41
176 176 Leigh Nisonson 23:53 SL Unattached 60.3% 7:41
177 177 John Lunn 23:53 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:41
178 178 Randy Maugle 23:54 V45 Unattached 59.8% 7:41
179 179 Jan Farmer 23:55 FV50 Serpentine 70.2% 7:42
180 180 William Pound 23:57 V35 Unattached 54.7% 7:42
181 181 Russell Wigley 23:59 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:43
182 182 Emy Lucassen 24:02 FV35 Unattached 62.4% 7:44
183 183 Mike Spray 24:03 V40 Serpentine 56.9% 7:44
184 184 Julia Gristwood 24:04 FV40 ESM 64.9% 7:45
185 185 Karen Haynes 24:05 SL Unattached 59.8% 7:45
186 186 James Leith 24:07 V70 Hillingdon AC 73.0% 7:46
187 187 Peter Torre 24:10 V60 Shaftesbury Barnet H 66.2% 7:47
188 188 Mike Caudwell 24:13 V65 Croydon Harriers 70.3% 7:48
189 189 James Toon 24:27 SM Unattached 53.1% 7:52
190 190 Alistair Jackson 24:41 V60 Vets AC 64.2% 7:57
191 191 Morgan Peat 24:42 SM Serpentine 52.5% 7:57
192 192 Wally Garrod 24:56 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 69.0% 8:01
193 193 Carolyn Mcnamara 25:00 SL Unattached 57.6% 8:03
194 194 Nigel Lester 25:02 V40 Unattached 54.6% 8:03
195 195 Marianne Morris 25:05 FV50 Serpentine 67.6% 8:04
196 196 John Hanscomb 25:16 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.1% 8:08
197 197 Chris Price 25:20 SM Unattached 51.2% 8:09
198 198 Edwin Bartlett 25:24 V55 RRC 61.8% 8:10
199 199 Valerie Maugle 25:26 FV45 Unattached 63.1% 8:11
200 200 Geraldine Nogami 25:34 FV50 Serpentine 67.0% 8:14
201 201 Ken Kwok 25:35 V60 Serpentine 63.8% 8:14
202 202 John Walerych 25:42 V45 Queens Park Harriers 55.2% 8:16
203 203 Gee Cheung 25:58 SM Unattached 50.0% 8:21
204 204 Natalie Ward 26:01 FV45 Unattached 62.8% 8:22
205 205 Anonymous 26:42 n/a Unattached n/a 8:36
206 206 Mark Archer 26:58 V35 Unattached 49.0% 8:41
207 207 Desmond Brown 26:59 V60 Serpentine 60.4% 8:41
208 208 Steve Riley 27:00 SM Unattached 48.0% 8:41
209 209 Stephanie Baker 27:12 SL Unattached 52.9% 8:45
210 210 Bridget Cushen 27:23 FV60 Vets AC 68.9% 8:49
211 211 Matthew Toon 27:35 SM Unattached 47.0% 8:53
212 212 Graham Hirst 27:36 V35 Unattached 47.5% 8:53
213 213 Simon Baker 27:37 V40 Unattached 48.8% 8:53
214 214 David Simpson 27:41 V60 Sevenoaks AC 59.5% 8:55
215 215 Clare Glenister 27:44 FV45 Unattached 56.8% 8:55
216 216 Jessica Sallabank 27:51 SL Unattached 51.7% 8:58
217 217 Jackie Jeacock 28:21 FV45 Serpentine 56.6% 9:07
218 218 Kay Weeden 28:24 FV55 Surrey Policy AC 60.9% 9:08
219 219 Mary Tidmarsh 28:58 FV65 Unattached 70.3% 9:19
220 220 Melissa Bough 29:24 SL Unattached 49.0% 9:28
221 221 Susan Skidmore 30:34 FV35 Unattached 47.5% 9:50
222 222 Alpa Patel 30:42 SL Serpentine 46.9% 9:53
223 223 Krystyna Wardle 32:11 FV45 Windsor Slough Eton 49.4% 10:21
224 224 Fritha Jenkins 32:15 SL Unattached 44.6% 10:23
225 225 Sandra Woodhouse 32:16 FV45 Unattached 48.8% 10:23
226 226 Mike Mcclellan 32:55 V45 Unattached 43.1% 10:36
227 227 Bora Kwon 33:01 SL Unattached 43.6% 10:37
228 228 Tanya Duerden 33:09 SL Unattached 43.4% 10:40
229 229 Sarah Hudson 33:21 SL Unattached 43.2% 10:44
230 230 Angela Shannon 34:09 FV50 Unattached 49.7% 10:59
231 231 Linda Mcclellan 34:10 FV45 Unattached 46.5% 11:00
232 232 Mia Murphy 34:10 FV35 Unattached 43.5% 11:00
233 233 Eva Heesel 38:08 SL Wimb Windmiler 37.7% 12:16
234 234 Cristiano Calcagno 38:09 SM Wimb Windmiler 34.0% 12:17
235 235 Rosemary Egbe 39:47 FV35 Serpentine 37.4% 12:48
236 236 Jas Roopra 43:21 SL Unattached 33.2% 13:57
237 237 Tee Daley 45:21 V35 Unattached 28.7% 14:36

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/nov/index.html

Race conditions

Cool, but bright, sunny and dry.

Report













The winning women and men
Annie Emmerson
Marguerite Lazell,Jane Laws
Joel Anderson
Nick Sasha,Gareth Balch



Another fine day saw a bumper turnout of runners, with our second largest field. So special thanks to all the helpers who made sure that things went smoothly. It was an excellent day for the ladies. Annie Emmerson reinforced her position as the only women to have run under 17 minutes on the course. She was followed by Jane Laws whose excellent time of 18:21 was a W45 course record. Not to be outdone, Sally Musson also trimmed several seconds off her W50 record with her fine run of 19:21.
The winner, Joel Anderson was visiting from the USA. We hope that Joel, and all of the competitors enjoyed the event.


Chart 5846dfa691475

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk