Last Friday 5k: 28 July 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:37 SM London Heathside 83.1% 5:02
2 2 Nick Martyn 15:38 V40 Highgate Harriers 87.5% 5:02
3 3 Peter Fallenius 15:53 V40 Belgrave Harriers 86.1% 5:07
4 4 Simon Barrett 16:25 SM Serpentine 79.0% 5:17
5 5 Urban Bettag 16:50 SM London Heathside 77.1% 5:25
6 6 Richard Holland 16:55 V45 WG&EL 83.9% 5:27
7 7 Mike Bradfield 16:56 SM Datchet Dashers 76.6% 5:27
8 8 Steve Mckeown 16:57 V35 North Herts RR 77.9% 5:27
9 9 Kirk Ndugu 17:02 SM Enfield & Haringey n/a 5:29
10 10 Ben Ryall 17:13 SM Imperial College 75.4% 5:32
11 11 Barry Korro 17:18 SM Unattached 75.0% 5:34
12 12 Arber Baci 17:29 SM Enfield & Haringey 74.2% 5:38
13 13 Tom Kimber 17:34 SM Unattached 73.9% 5:39
14 14 Julian Ferraro 17:38 V40 London Heathside 77.0% 5:40
15 15 Michael Anderson 17:45 V45 Farnham Runners 81.2% 5:43
16 16 Tony Killilea 17:47 V40 London Heathside 76.9% 5:43
17 17 David McGregor 17:50 V50 Serpentine 81.5% 5:44
18 18 Astrid Mckeown 17:54 SL North Herts RR 80.4% 5:46
19 19 Barry Broe 17:57 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 79.1% 5:47
20 20 Ben Harding 18:02 SM Unattached 71.9% 5:48
21 21 Chris Folan 18:06 V40 Blackwater Valley 76.1% 5:49
22 22 Neal Humphries 18:08 n/a Corby AC n/a 5:50
23 23 Steve Williams 18:16 V50 Dulwich Runners 79.5% 5:53
24 24 Jonathan Monk 18:20 V35 Thames Turbo 72.5% 5:54
25 25 Kabir Kemp 18:22 V40 London Heathside 75.5% 5:55
26 26 Mahdi Abdiraham 18:23 SM Unattached n/a 5:55
27 27 Peter Hamilton 18:26 V55 BH & B Harriers 84.3% 5:56
28 28 Paul Jones 18:33 V40 Thurrock Harriers 74.3% 5:58
29 29 Ivor Lawrence 18:35 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 71.0% 5:59
30 30 Guy Cooper 18:36 SM Unattached 69.7% 5:59
31 31 Alan Lightfoot 18:39 V35 RRC 71.8% 6:00
32 32 Jack Klecker 18:41 MU15 Unattached 73.4% 6:01
33 33 Anthony Buckley 18:42 SM Unattached 69.4% 6:01
34 34 Ralph Brandon 18:45 SM Unattached 69.2% 6:02
35 35 David Chalfen 18:46 V40 London Heathside 73.4% 6:02
36 36 Keith Fordham 18:49 V40 Eton Manor AC 71.6% 6:03
37 37 Christopher Abele 18:51 V45 Serpentine 74.2% 6:04
38 38 Piotr Musialowski 18:52 SM London Heathside 68.8% 6:04
39 39 Paul Hale 18:59 V35 Serpentine 70.5% 6:07
40 40 John O'Shea 19:00 V40 Highgate Harriers 72.5% 6:07
41 41 John Batchelor 19:01 V65 Ilford AC 87.5% 6:07
42 42 William Smith 19:03 V40 St Albans Striders 72.8% 6:08
43 43 Quintin Wright 19:06 V45 Serpentine 73.2% 6:09
44 44 Catherine Wilding 19:08 FV35 Serpentine 75.9% 6:09
45 45 Marcus Sherwood 19:08 V40 West 4 Harriers 70.5% 6:09
46 46 Jan Stigter 19:09 MU17 Thames Valley H 69.5% 6:10
47 47 Conrad Mills 19:10 V35 Serpentine 67.9% 6:10
48 48 Daniel Bent 19:19 SM Serpentine 67.2% 6:13
49 49 Alan Dickson 19:20 SM London Heathside 67.1% 6:13
50 50 Nik Haigh 19:21 SM Unattached n/a 6:14
51 51 Jeremy West 19:27 SM Unattached 66.7% 6:16
52 52 Malcolm Thirlaway 19:28 V50 Gateshead Harriers 74.6% 6:16
53 53 John Armstrong 19:30 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17
54 54 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:31 V55 Kent AC 77.6% 6:17
55 55 John Harrison 19:32 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
56 56 Claire Imrie 19:33 FV35 Serpentine 74.3% 6:17
57 57 David Beadle 19:35 V35 BH & B Harriers 68.4% 6:18
58 58 Jason MacKenzie 19:37 SM Serpentine 66.1% 6:19
59 59 Stephen Kirk 19:43 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:21
60 60 Gerard Daly 19:45 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
61 61 Emma Calderbank 19:48 SL Serpentine 72.7% 6:22
62 62 Duncan Hooker 19:56 V45 North Herts RR 70.7% 6:25
63 63 David Shaw 20:01 V35 Unattached 66.9% 6:26
64 64 Tim Thomas 20:04 V45 Serpentine 70.2% 6:27
65 65 Bryan Bayfield 20:07 SM West 4 Harriers 64.5% 6:28
66 66 Yanni Papastavrou 20:09 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:29
67 67 Penny Thorn 20:11 SL Serpentine 71.3% 6:30
68 68 Silke Pichler 20:18 SL New York RR 70.9% 6:32
69 69 Stuart Calderbank 20:20 V55 Northern Vets 77.2% 6:33
70 70 Mark Williams 20:21 V35 Benfleet RC 65.8% 6:33
71 71 James Hart 20:22 V40 Unattached 67.6% 6:33
72 72 Matt Mat 20:27 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:35
73 73 Roy Summers 20:28 V35 Unattached 64.9% 6:35
74 74 Mike Willans 20:28 V40 Str of Croydon 66.8% 6:35
75 75 Kevin Smyth 20:31 V45 Fairlands VS 68.1% 6:36
76 76 Steve Bowran 20:32 V35 Unattached 64.3% 6:36
77 77 Jane Georghiou 20:32 FV50 Farnham Runners 82.6% 6:36
78 78 Jonathan Kirk 20:32 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36
79 79 Nigel Tonks 20:34 SM London Heathside n/a 6:37
80 80 Jim Brown 20:35 V50 Fairlands VS 72.9% 6:37
81 81 Peter Evans 20:39 SM Serpentine 62.8% 6:39
82 82 Steve Edwards 20:39 V45 Serpentine 69.8% 6:39
83 83 Martin Grimsdale 20:41 V50 Watford Harriers 71.4% 6:39
84 84 Andrew Johnson 20:42 V60 Sevenoaks AC 78.0% 6:40
85 85 Nick Crocker 20:43 V45 Vets AC 68.5% 6:40
86 86 David Smart 20:46 V55 Serpentine 74.2% 6:41
87 87 Tony Hymers 20:51 V35 Unattached 63.3% 6:43
88 88 Trevor Wilson 20:54 V35 Unattached 63.2% 6:44
89 89 Mike Wilkinson 20:55 V40 Serpentine 66.3% 6:44
90 90 Paul Rowbotham 21:00 V40 Cambridge Harriers 64.2% 6:45
91 91 Alan Davidson 21:01 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 74.7% 6:46
92 92 Joe Connolly 21:05 V45 Edmonton RC 68.4% 6:47
93 93 Amanda Anderson 21:15 SL Unattached 67.7% 6:50
94 94 Richard Derrick 21:17 V50 St Albans Striders 68.3% 6:51
95 95 Marek Lenartowicz 21:17 V40 Unattached 64.7% 6:51
96 96 Denis Deasy 21:18 V45 Unattached 67.7% 6:51
97 97 Roger Reed 21:19 V40 Unattached 63.2% 6:52
98 98 Gillian Morgan 21:21 FV45 ESM 74.5% 6:52
99 99 Tim J Carter 21:27 V35 SAUK Tri 61.1% 6:54
100 100 Alex Sweeney 21:34 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:56
101 101 Maureen Noel 21:36 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 71.1% 6:57
102 102 Ardian Peck 21:36 SM Unattached 60.1% 6:57
103 103 Claire Messenger 21:36 SL North Herts RR n/a 6:57
104 104 John Allen 21:43 V40 Unattached 63.0% 6:59
105 105 John Mulbrecht 21:44 V35 Unattached 60.7% 7:00
106 106 Mark Young 21:47 V40 North Herts RR 63.2% 7:01
107 107 Peter Bovill 21:48 V35 Serpentine 59.7% 7:01
108 108 Alistair Matson 21:48 V60 Crawley AC 74.8% 7:01
109 109 Eric Missah 21:52 SM Unattached 59.3% 7:02
110 110 Lysa Ralph 21:52 FV35 North Herts RR 66.9% 7:02
111 111 Paul Bowal 21:57 V40 North Herts RR 62.8% 7:04
112 112 Andrew Hook 21:59 SM Unattached 59.0% 7:04
113 113 Jonathan Budds 22:01 V40 Tri London 62.1% 7:05
114 114 Joe Aspinall 22:02 V65 Vets AC 78.1% 7:05
115 115 Paul Jarman 22:05 V35 Unattached 60.6% 7:06
116 116 Adeola Onikan 22:11 V35 Unattached 58.7% 7:08
117 117 Yasmin Chaudhri 22:13 FU17 Border Harriers 66.8% 7:09
118 118 Phil Berry 22:13 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 61.6% 7:09
119 119 Catrin Daniels 22:13 SL Barnet & District 64.8% 7:09
120 120 Peter Morgan 22:21 V60 Folkestone RC 73.7% 7:12
121 121 Anthony Charlwood 22:21 V55 Unattached 67.7% 7:12
122 122 Paul Oakes 22:23 V40 Unattached 61.1% 7:12
123 123 Andrea Jeffries 22:25 FV45 Kent AC 70.3% 7:13
124 124 Dave Stubbins 22:29 V60 Bedford & County 71.8% 7:14
125 125 Roger Dawes 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
126 126 Terry Dawson 22:44 V55 Serpentine 66.6% 7:19
127 127 Tom Everitt 22:45 V70 Eton Manor AC 78.4% 7:19
128 128 Jonathan Raggett 22:54 V40 Serpentine 59.3% 7:22
129 129 Colin Calcutt 22:58 V45 North Herts RR 60.9% 7:23
130 130 Mike Fox 22:59 V35 Unattached 57.0% 7:24
131 131 Ruth Calderbank 23:01 FV50 North Fylde AC 74.4% 7:24
132 132 Sioned Morgan 23:05 FV35 Serpentine 64.4% 7:26
133 133 Keith Birch 23:11 V45 Unattached 62.2% 7:28
134 134 Collin Anders 23:19 V35 Unattached 56.2% 7:30
135 135 Linda Hatano 23:29 SL Unattached 61.3% 7:33
136 136 David Curry 23:31 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:34
137 137 Drew Lowrie 23:38 V40 Unattached 57.9% 7:36
138 138 Matthew Hills 23:39 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:37
139 139 Cecilia Morrison 23:41 FV65 City of Portsmouth 82.6% 7:37
140 140 Francesca Wright 23:45 FV40 Serpentine 65.8% 7:39
141 141 June Johnson 23:48 FV60 Sevenoaks AC 78.4% 7:40
142 142 Oliver Jones 23:50 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:40
143 143 Seth Sebendran 23:52 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:41
144 144 Matthew Saperia 23:52 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:41
145 145 Gergana Yordanova 23:55 SL Serpentine 60.2% 7:42
146 146 Rishul Shah 24:05 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:45
147 147 Andrew Winter 24:12 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:47
148 148 Andy Davidson 24:23 V45 South London H 59.1% 7:51
149 149 John Davidson 24:23 V45 Unattached 58.2% 7:51
150 150 Karen Dodsworth 24:30 FV45 North Herts RR 64.9% 7:53
151 151 Leon Goldsack 24:38 V40 Vets AC 55.1% 7:56
152 152 Kevin Burke 24:49 V35 Unattached 53.2% 7:59
153 153 Richard Whiting 24:59 V55 Herts Phoenix 60.6% 8:02
154 154 Guy Lawrenson 25:18 V55 Hardley Runners 60.9% 8:08
155 155 Hans Mersmann 25:22 V60 Unattached 62.4% 8:10
156 156 Paula Redmond 25:26 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11
157 157 Stephanie Chiswell 25:43 FV40 Serpentine 60.8% 8:17
158 158 Allen Weiss 25:44 V50 Unattached 56.9% 8:17
159 159 Sarah Lacey 25:53 SL Unattached 55.6% 8:20
160 160 Paul Everard 25:57 V65 Mornington Chasers 64.9% 8:21
161 161 Simon Maughan 25:59 SM Serpentine 49.9% 8:22
162 162 John Hart 26:06 V45 Unattached 54.0% 8:24
163 163 Jon Knox 26:07 V40 Serpentine 52.4% 8:24
164 164 Craig Hughes 26:15 V35 Unattached 49.6% 8:27
165 165 Nicola Miller 26:21 SL Unattached 54.6% 8:29
166 166 Edwin Bartlett 26:30 V60 Vets AC 60.9% 8:32
167 167 Louise Full 26:32 SL Serpentine 54.3% 8:32
168 168 Sarah Dovey 26:34 FV35 Unattached 55.1% 8:33
169 169 John Hayward 26:41 V75 WG&EL 72.6% 8:35
170 170 Ruth Mayorcas 26:45 FV50 Unattached 63.4% 8:36
171 171 Richard Colyer 27:03 SM Unattached 48.0% 8:42
172 172 Harriet Miller 27:09 SL Unattached 53.0% 8:44
173 173 Li Boquan 27:10 SM Unattached 47.8% 8:45
174 174 Lindsay Cook 27:11 SL North Herts RR 53.0% 8:45
175 175 Robert Herbert 27:24 V65 Unattached 61.4% 8:49
176 176 John Hanscomb 27:26 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 64.2% 8:50
177 177 Katy Peek 27:52 SL Unattached 51.7% 8:58
178 178 Mike Caudwell 27:54 V65 Croydon Harriers 62.4% 8:59
179 179 Chris Munyama 28:00 FV45 Unattached 57.8% 9:01
180 180 Nina Williams 28:14 FV35 Saints & Sinners 53.1% 9:05
181 181 Alistair Jackson 28:27 V60 Vets AC 57.3% 9:09
182 182 Chris Gadsden 28:29 V35 Unattached 45.7% 9:10
183 183 Tor Pedersen 29:02 SM Unattached 44.7% 9:21
184 184 Hanna Olofsson 29:04 SL Unattached 49.5% 9:21
185 185 Claire Hart 29:09 FU17 Unattached 50.3% 9:23
186 186 John Grigg 29:20 V70 Mornington Chasers 60.8% 9:26
187 187 Darren Behan 29:23 SM Unattached 44.2% 9:27
188 188 Elmy Thompson 29:23 SL Imperial College 49.0% 9:27
189 189 John Wilkens 29:30 V35 Unattached 45.1% 9:30
190 190 Desmond Brown 29:39 V65 Serpentine 56.1% 9:32
191 191 Michelle Gambold 30:01 SL Unattached 48.0% 9:40
192 192 Ersin Cimener 30:11 MU20 Unattached 43.6% 9:43
193 193 Zoe Plumb 30:15 SL Serpentine 47.6% 9:44
194 194 Heather Bloomfield 30:27 FV35 Serpentine 48.8% 9:48
195 195 James Evans 30:51 SM Unattached 42.1% 9:56
196 196 Victoria Goode 30:52 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56
197 197 David Simpson 31:29 V65 Sevenoaks AC 54.1% 10:08
198 198 Mark Cutting 31:53 V35 Unattached 41.1% 10:16
199 199 Carolina Sternberg 31:53 SL Unattached 45.1% 10:16
200 200 Paul Cable 31:53 V45 Unattached 45.2% 10:16
201 201 Angus Marshall-Andrew 31:54 SM Serpentine 40.7% 10:16
202 202 Birgit Wesiger 32:12 SL Unattached 44.7% 10:22
203 203 Fiona Evans 32:29 SL Unattached 44.3% 10:27
204 204 Joanne Dundon 32:29 FV35 Unattached 45.4% 10:27
205 205 Evelyne Dube 32:49 FV35 Unattached 44.6% 10:34
206 206 Monica O'Neill 32:49 FV40 Unattached 47.2% 10:34
207 207 Amy Chan 34:15 SL Unattached 42.0% 11:01
208 208 Karen O'Connor 35:07 SL Unattached 41.0% 11:18
209 209 Samia Chanan 35:08 SL Unattached 41.0% 11:18
210 210 Alan Shelley 35:44 V70 Unattached 49.9% 11:30
211 211 John Johnson 35:45 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 46.6% 11:30

Race conditions

Hot, light breeze

Report

There was another close finish with Robin Cousins holding on to win despite a spirited finish from Nick Martyn. Nick

Race helpers

Timekeepers: David Lipscomb, Bev Thomas. Recorders: Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Richard Smith, Malcolm French. First Aid: Alan Woodward. Registration: Rachel Powell, Bev Thomas. Marshals: members of Serpentine Running Club


Chart 584d23abb8886

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk