Last Friday 5k: 27 May 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Orlando Edwards 15:48 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 82.1% 5:05
2 2 David Warrington 15:55 SM BH & B Harriers 81.5% 5:07
3 3 Paul Mainwaring 16:03 SM Guildford Godalming 80.8% 5:10
4 4 Richard Holland 16:23 V45 WG&EL 86.0% 5:16
5 5 Taro Agui 16:28 SM Exeter Harriers 78.8% 5:18
6 6 Andy Lynch 16:37 SM Thames H & H 78.1% 5:21
7 7 Barry Broe 17:11 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 82.0% 5:32
8 8 Urban Bettag 17:14 SM London Heathside 75.3% 5:33
9 9 Dave Cox 17:27 V50 WG&EL 83.9% 5:37
10 10 Jason Donovan 17:38 SM Unattached 73.6% 5:40
11 11 Pete Sibbett 17:40 V40 North Herts RR 77.4% 5:41
12 12 Brendan Greene 17:45 SM Queens Park Harriers 73.1% 5:43
13 13 Owen Barder 17:48 V35 Serpentine 74.7% 5:44
14 14 Andy Dodd 17:50 SM ESM 72.7% 5:44
15 15 Matthew Rushworth 17:50 SM Serpentine 72.7% 5:44
16 16 Mike Bridge 17:55 MU13 Rhondda RR 79.8% 5:46
17 17 Chris Folan 17:56 V40 Blackwater Valley 76.3% 5:46
18 18 Steve Norris 17:58 V35 Unattached 73.0% 5:47
19 19 Mark Hardie 18:04 V40 Mornington Chasers 74.6% 5:49
20 20 Sean Brady 18:09 SM Lancs & Morecambe 71.5% 5:50
21 21 Andrew Lyne 18:10 SM Unattached 71.4% 5:51
22 22 Hugh Gallagher 18:17 V45 Unattached 76.5% 5:53
23 23 Tom Kimber 18:20 SM Unattached 70.8% 5:54
24 24 Nina Griffith 18:22 FU20 Nestle Rowntree 78.3% 5:55
25 25 Martin Newton 18:32 V40 Sutton Runners 74.3% 5:58
26 26 Darren Hincks 18:35 V35 Serpentine 71.0% 5:59
27 27 Michael Hensman 18:42 SM Maidenhead AC 69.4% 6:01
28 28 Andy West 18:46 V35 Brighton & Hove 70.3% 6:02
29 29 Michael Midmer 18:46 SM Guildford Godalming 69.1% 6:02
30 30 Kevin Steed 18:47 V40 Benfleet RC 73.9% 6:03
31 31 Tom Mermagen 18:50 V35 Unattached 69.6% 6:04
32 32 Paul Illing 18:53 V35 Watford Harriers 70.9% 6:05
33 33 Steve Hirons 18:55 V40 Unattached 71.8% 6:05
34 34 Quintin Wright 18:59 V40 Serpentine 73.1% 6:07
35 35 Daniel Bent 19:03 SM East Essex Tri 68.1% 6:08
36 36 Ben Ryall 19:04 SM Unattached 68.0% 6:08
37 37 Dee Patel 19:04 V45 Bromley Vets 73.3% 6:08
38 38 Gavin Edmonds 19:05 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6:08
39 39 Matt Higglesden 19:10 SM Unattached 67.7% 6:10
40 40 Helen Smethurst 19:12 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 78.7% 6:11
41 41 Robin Young 19:15 V40 Wimb Windmiler 70.0% 6:12
42 42 Mark Carter 19:17 SM Unattached 67.3% 6:12
43 43 Nik Haigh 19:20 SM Unattached n/a 6:13
44 44 John Owens 19:22 V35 Unattached 67.7% 6:14
45 45 Martyn Annetts 19:28 V40 North Herts RR 69.2% 6:16
46 46 James Tarrant 19:30 V40 Maidenhead AC 70.6% 6:17
47 47 James Edgar 19:31 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17
48 48 John Beaumont 19:32 V50 Springfield 75.6% 6:17
49 49 Iain Mcnaught 19:34 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:18
50 50 John O'Shea 19:40 V40 Unattached 69.5% 6:20
51 51 Jamie March 19:40 V35 Barnet & District 66.7% 6:20
52 52 David Brewer 19:42 V40 Unattached 68.4% 6:20
53 53 Jim Brown 19:43 V50 Fairlands VS 74.9% 6:21
54 54 Ian Moffatt 19:44 V45 London Underground 71.9% 6:21
55 55 Martyn Joyce 19:44 V50 East London Tri 74.8% 6:21
56 56 Jonny Spinks 19:52 V35 North Herts RR 66.9% 6:24
57 57 Alison Brownhill 19:55 FV40 Maidenhead AC 77.2% 6:25
58 58 Phil O'Connell 19:57 SM Unattached 65.0% 6:25
59 59 Duncan Hooker 19:58 V45 Fairlands VS 70.0% 6:26
60 60 Lyndon Collins 20:00 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.7% 6:26
61 61 David Wilkinson 20:04 V35 Thames Valley H 66.7% 6:27
62 62 Paul Stiles 20:05 V50 Enfield & Haringey 72.9% 6:28
63 63 Ivor Lawrence 20:10 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 65.0% 6:29
64 64 Martin Knapp 20:10 V50 Invicta East Kent 73.2% 6:29
65 65 Austin Marshall 20:12 V40 Unattached 66.7% 6:30
66 66 Nicky Morgan 20:13 FV35 Herne Hill Harriers 71.8% 6:30
67 67 Chris Priestley 20:16 V50 North Herts RR 73.5% 6:31
68 68 Alan Davidson 20:17 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.7% 6:32
69 69 Matthew Thomas 20:20 SM Serpentine 63.8% 6:33
70 70 David Shaw 20:23 V35 Unattached 64.8% 6:34
71 71 Chris Jamieson 20:25 SM Serpentine 63.5% 6:34
72 72 Ian Dixon 20:26 V35 Unattached 64.6% 6:35
73 73 Martin Grimsdale 20:33 V50 Watford Harriers 70.7% 6:37
74 74 Isaac Hudson 20:37 SM London Heathside 62.9% 6:38
75 75 Nigel Patterson 20:38 V55 Maidenhead AC 73.4% 6:38
76 76 Ciaran Mckeown 20:42 V35 Unattached 62.9% 6:40
77 77 Paul McCrone 20:50 V35 Unattached 63.8% 6:42
78 78 Adrian Perry 20:51 V45 Unattached 67.6% 6:43
79 79 Gordon Kennedy 20:57 V35 Unattached 63.0% 6:45
80 80 Marco Falasca 20:59 V40 Serpentine 65.6% 6:45
81 81 Farid Shavaksha 21:00 SM Unattached 61.8% 6:45
82 82 Kevin Westwood 21:00 V35 Wimb Windmiler 62.0% 6:45
83 83 Anthony Miners 21:01 V45 London Heathside 67.0% 6:46
84 84 Vicky Warr 21:04 SL Thames Valley H 68.4% 6:47
85 85 Jo Summers 21:04 FV35 North Herts RR 71.2% 6:47
86 86 Chris Notton 21:04 SM Serpentine 61.6% 6:47
87 87 Stephen McDuell 21:11 V40 Sheen Shufflers 63.6% 6:49
88 88 Peter Hollis 21:12 V35 Unattached 63.1% 6:49
89 89 Sally Musson 21:14 FV50 Tonbridge AC 79.1% 6:50
90 90 Pete Warren 21:15 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 78.3% 6:50
91 91 Des Moffett 21:18 V40 Luton AC 63.3% 6:51
92 92 Kevin Kirk 21:23 V40 North Herts RR 64.0% 6:53
93 93 Stephen Kirk 21:24 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:53
94 94 Neil Rhodes 21:24 V35 Unattached 61.7% 6:53
95 95 Jaran Finn 21:25 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:54
96 96 Mike Wilkinson 21:28 V40 Unattached 63.7% 6:54
97 97 katarina Summers 21:32 SL Unattached 66.8% 6:56
98 98 Linda Hatano 21:32 SL Unattached 66.8% 6:56
99 99 Paul Stukas 21:33 V40 Springfield 63.9% 6:56
100 100 Richard Grime 21:36 SM Unattached 60.1% 6:57
101 101 Mark Colby 21:38 V40 Unattached 64.1% 6:58
102 102 Craig Poyser 21:40 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:58
103 103 Richard Holloway 21:41 V35 Unattached 60.1% 6:59
104 104 Marion Rayner 21:44 FV55 West 4 Harriers 79.6% 7:00
105 105 Roger Mansell 21:51 V55 Trent Park RC 69.3% 7:02
106 106 Martin Dop 21:57 V35 London Heathside 60.1% 7:04
107 107 Phil Nash 21:57 V40 Unattached 62.3% 7:04
108 108 Erica Christie 22:00 FV45 Bellahouston H 73.6% 7:05
109 109 Tino Isnardi 22:11 V35 Sheen Shufflers 59.9% 7:08
110 110 Guy Lawrenson 22:13 V55 Unattached 68.7% 7:09
111 111 John Pratt 22:20 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 70.9% 7:11
112 112 Claire Imrie 22:26 SL Unattached 64.2% 7:13
113 113 Damien Strogen 22:28 V35 Unattached 58.8% 7:14
114 114 Andrew Hooke 22:32 V40 Unattached 61.1% 7:15
115 115 Leila Hudson 22:32 SL Serpentine 63.9% 7:15
116 116 James Hartigan 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
117 117 Stephen Vey 22:37 V40 Unattached 61.4% 7:17
118 118 John Skinner 22:44 V50 Unattached 64.9% 7:19
119 119 Terry Dawson 22:49 V50 Unattached 65.8% 7:21
120 120 Paul Brinkworth 22:50 V50 Unattached 64.1% 7:21
121 121 Neasa MacErlean 22:50 FV45 Canterbury H 69.0% 7:21
122 122 David Ross 22:54 V45 North Herts RR 61.0% 7:22
123 123 Tom Everitt 22:57 V70 Eton Manor AC 76.7% 7:23
124 124 Phil Kelvin 22:58 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:23
125 125 Gerard Daly 23:00 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24
126 126 Rebecca Murray 23:04 SL Serpentine 62.4% 7:25
127 127 James Portsmouth 23:06 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26
128 128 Iain Burke 23:08 V55 Bellahouston H 66.6% 7:27
129 129 Joss Ryall 23:12 MU17 Unattached 58.2% 7:28
130 130 Louise Burnie 23:13 SL Imperial College 62.0% 7:28
131 131 Andy Sly 23:14 V40 Serpentine 58.4% 7:29
132 132 Gidon Bethlehem 23:16 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:29
133 133 Andrew Jones 23:17 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:30
134 134 Colin Donaghy 23:17 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:30
135 135 John Johnson 23:20 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 70.6% 7:31
136 136 Stephen Bygrave 23:27 V45 Unattached 61.0% 7:33
137 137 Hugh Gallagher 23:36 V45 Unattached 59.2% 7:36
138 138 Sath Sabendran 23:37 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:36
139 139 Mike Lewis 23:38 V55 Treasury RC 64.6% 7:36
140 140 Jonathan Raggett 23:38 V40 Serpentine 57.0% 7:36
141 141 Steve Satchell 23:39 V55 Mornington Chasers 64.6% 7:37
142 142 Robert Jackson 23:41 SM Unattached 54.8% 7:37
143 143 Patrick Gilmore 23:45 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:39
144 144 Diane Suter 23:51 FV40 Serpentine 64.4% 7:40
145 145 Graeme Hamilton 23:54 V35 Unattached 54.5% 7:41
146 146 Jeff Stock 23:55 V40 Unattached 57.6% 7:42
147 147 Robert Burton 23:58 V55 Watford Harriers 65.5% 7:43
148 148 Scott Lawrence 23:58 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:43
149 149 Matthew Jobe 24:05 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:45
150 150 David Tonge 24:11 SM Serpentine 53.6% 7:47
151 151 Matt Ball 24:12 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:47
152 152 June Johnson 24:12 FV60 Sevenoaks AC 76.2% 7:47
153 153 Piers Adderley 24:15 SM Imperial College 53.5% 7:48
154 154 Jacqueline Shirley 24:16 FV35 Unattached 60.8% 7:49
155 155 Keith Birch 24:18 V45 Unattached 58.9% 7:49
156 156 Sioned Morgan 24:21 FV35 Unattached 60.6% 7:50
157 157 Jim Pickles 24:22 V45 Unattached 58.7% 7:50
158 158 Anna Priestley 24:23 FV45 North Herts RR 67.0% 7:51
159 159 Colin Liddiard 24:31 V55 Bedford Harriers 62.3% 7:53
160 160 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 24:34 FV45 Wimb Windmiler 65.3% 7:54
161 161 Michael Rowland 24:37 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 63.7% 7:55
162 162 Francesca Wright 24:52 FV40 Serpentine 61.8% 8:00
163 163 Alan Dormon 25:05 V60 Mornington Chasers 64.4% 8:04
164 164 David Sellors 25:07 V35 RRC 53.3% 8:05
165 165 Gillian Foy 25:07 SL Tring RC 57.3% 8:05
166 166 Eva Ritchie 25:10 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:06
167 167 Martin Curry 25:14 V35 Unattached 52.7% 8:07
168 168 Kevin Shannon 25:20 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 63.7% 8:09
169 169 Julie Cameron-Doe 25:25 FV35 Serpentine 57.1% 8:11
170 170 Cliff Collins 25:26 V65 Unattached 67.7% 8:11
171 171 Andrew Russell 25:26 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:11
172 172 Peter McLoughlin 25:32 V40 Unattached 53.9% 8:13
173 173 Jeremy Gore 25:35 V40 Halstead RR 53.8% 8:14
174 174 Paula Redmond 25:38 SL Unattached 56.2% 8:15
175 175 Simon Dearn 25:42 V40 Unattached 52.5% 8:16
176 176 Lee Harrow 25:44 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:17
177 177 John Triston 25:46 V35 Unattached 50.9% 8:18
178 178 Paul Bolton 25:53 V50 Unattached 56.6% 8:20
179 179 Bridget Hurst 25:56 FV40 Dulwich Runners 58.8% 8:21
180 180 John Mulvihill 26:08 SM Unattached 49.6% 8:25
181 181 Richard Whiting 26:18 V50 Herts Phoenix 57.1% 8:28
182 182 Graeme East 26:20 V45 Unattached 53.1% 8:28
183 183 Emily Keller 26:26 SL Serpentine 54.5% 8:30
184 184 Emilia Wollheim 26:36 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34
185 185 Andrew Van Heiningen 26:40 V40 Serpentine 50.6% 8:35
186 186 Mark Cobbett 26:48 V45 Unattached 52.6% 8:37
187 187 Susan Ward 27:00 FV55 Benfleet RC 66.1% 8:41
188 188 Richard Hopkins-Burton 27:12 SM Unattached 47.7% 8:45
189 189 John Hutton 27:20 V40 Unattached 50.4% 8:48
190 190 Tony Gallagher 27:20 V45 Collingwood AC 52.7% 8:48
191 191 Nicola Miles 27:20 SL Unattached 52.7% 8:48
192 192 Ronald Hale 27:24 V80 Kent AC 74.1% 8:49
193 193 Gergana Yordanova 27:29 SL Serpentine 52.4% 8:51
194 194 Elisabeth Bingham 27:29 FV40 Unattached 55.0% 8:51
195 195 John Hanscomb 27:38 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 63.0% 8:54
196 196 Stefan Stach 27:40 V60 Unattached 59.0% 8:54
197 197 Mark Brading 27:41 SM Imperial College 46.9% 8:55
198 198 Melissa Payne 27:42 SL Unattached 52.0% 8:55
199 199 Philip Viney 28:00 SM Unattached 46.3% 9:01
200 200 Marzia Troiano 28:00 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:01
201 201 Alistair Jackson 28:06 V60 Vets AC 57.5% 9:03
202 202 Leander Clarke 28:10 SL Serpentine 51.1% 9:04
203 203 Mike Caudwell 28:11 V65 Croydon Harriers 61.1% 9:04
204 204 Vic Collins 28:33 V60 Havering 90 55.5% 9:11
205 205 Hart Natalie 28:51 SL Unattached n/a 9:17
206 206 Amy Sims 28:53 SL Unattached 49.8% 9:18
207 207 Elizabeth Egger 29:08 FV45 Unattached 54.6% 9:23
208 208 Paul Everard 29:14 V65 Mornington Chasers 56.9% 9:24
209 209 Michael Gallagher 31:16 SM Unattached 41.5% 10:04
210 210 Rosemary Banyard 32:46 FV45 Unattached 48.5% 10:33
211 211 Garnet Walters 33:02 FV35 Unattached 45.0% 10:38
212 212 Yvonne Davy 33:10 FV35 Unattached 44.1% 10:40
213 213 Zoe Lay 33:19 SL Unattached 43.2% 10:43
214 214 Suzanne Simons 33:19 SL Unattached 43.2% 10:43
215 215 Angela Shannon 34:22 FV50 Serpentine 49.8% 11:04
216 216 Ines Lock 35:00 FV40 Unattached 44.3% 11:16
217 217 Fiona Evans 35:54 SL Unattached 40.1% 11:33

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk

Race conditions

Hot, humid and windy

Report

Property left at The Bandstand - a digital camera. If it is yours, please contact Malcolm French, 020 8422 3900 or MalcolmFrench@aol.com

The BBC reported that this had been the hottest May day in 60 years. This, combined with the strong wind, meant that conditions were tough with most times being slower than usual. So the performance by Nina Griffith, Dave Cox and Ron Hale were particularly noteworthy as they all set year's best times for their age groups.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Lars Menken, Bev Thomas, Richard Smith. Recorders: Peter Davies (Ealing, Southall & Middx), Bill Birmingham (London Heathside), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Court RC), Malcolm French. Registration: Fran Acheson. Photos: David Knight. Marshalls: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 58486d79dc199

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk