Last Friday 5k: 27 August 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2004

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 David Gitau 15:06 SM North York Moors AC 85.9% 4:52
2 2 Martin Shore 15:18 SM Westbury Harriers 84.8% 4:55
3 3 Barry Stephenson 15:23 SM BH & B Harriers 84.3% 4:57
4 4 Ewen Malloch 15:30 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 83.7% 4:59
5 5 Nick Shasha 16:12 SM Walthamstow AC 80.1% 5:13
6 6 Alberto Erulin 16:37 SM Unattached 78.1% 5:21
7 7 David Warrington 16:38 SM Unattached 78.0% 5:21
8 8 Robert Datnow 16:42 SM Thames Valley H 77.7% 5:22
9 9 Simon Barrett 16:45 SM Serpentine 77.5% 5:23
10 10 Nick Hodges 16:49 SM Dorking & Mole V 77.1% 5:25
11 11 Jim Collins 16:51 SM Visa 77.0% 5:25
12 12 Simon Brown 16:53 SM Royston Runners 76.8% 5:26
13 13 Garry Perratt 17:00 V35 Axe Valley Runners 78.7% 5:28
14 14 Bruce Weber 17:03 V40 London Heathside 80.8% 5:29
15 15 Asmelash Abrahams 17:04 V40 London Heathside 80.1% 5:30
16 16 Steve Mcgrory 17:10 V35 Kent AC 76.4% 5:31
17 17 Barney Southin 17:14 SM Serpentine 75.3% 5:33
18 18 Michael Midmer 17:17 SM Guildford Godalming 75.1% 5:34
19 19 Warren Lynch 17:20 V35 Belgrave Harriers 75.1% 5:35
20 20 Tim Elsey 17:21 SM Dorking & Mole V 74.8% 5:35
21 21 Ben Leach 17:22 SM Unattached 74.7% 5:35
22 22 Jason Bennett 17:39 SM Windsor Slough Eton 73.5% 5:41
23 23 Claudio Romero 17:39 V35 Unattached 74.3% 5:41
24 24 Sally Hannah 17:41 SL Highgate Harriers 81.4% 5:41
25 25 Marcus Sherwood 17:44 V35 West 4 Harriers 75.0% 5:42
26 26 Stewart Haynes 17:46 SM WG&EL 73.0% 5:43
27 27 Keith Fordham 17:54 V35 Eton Manor AC 74.3% 5:46
28 28 Kabir Kemp 17:59 V40 London Heathside 76.0% 5:47
29 29 Malinda Myers 18:10 SL Headington Road R 79.2% 5:51
30 30 Gavin Daisley 18:15 SM Imperial College 71.1% 5:52
31 31 Mark Skaife 18:16 V40 Eton Manor AC 73.8% 5:53
32 32 Kevin Davies 18:19 V40 Unattached 75.2% 5:54
33 33 Mark Champion 18:22 V35 Unattached 71.4% 5:55
34 34 Emma Calderbank 18:23 SL Imperial College 78.3% 5:55
35 35 Charles Lescott 18:27 SM Serpentine 70.3% 5:56
36 36 David Griffin 18:33 V45 BH & B Harriers 75.4% 5:58
37 37 Simon Ingall 18:33 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 78.3% 5:58
38 38 Alice Beverley 18:39 SL Ranelagh Harriers 77.2% 6:00
39 39 Stephen Sinnott 18:42 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 74.2% 6:01
40 40 Stuart Price 18:46 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:02
41 41 Chris Folan 18:48 V40 Blackwater Valley 72.2% 6:03
42 42 Robin Young 18:57 V35 Wimb Windmiler 70.6% 6:06
43 43 Robert Murray 18:59 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07
44 44 James Tarrant 19:12 V40 Maidenhead AC 71.2% 6:11
45 45 Jonathan Roots 19:13 V35 Bedford Harriers 69.7% 6:11
46 46 Ivor Lawrence 19:16 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 67.6% 6:12
47 47 Martyn Joyce 19:17 V50 Unattached 76.6% 6:12
48 48 Matt Clarkson 19:19 SM Unattached 67.2% 6:13
49 49 Max Lagnado 19:20 V40 Unattached 69.7% 6:13
50 50 Bruce Duguid 19:22 SM Visa 67.0% 6:14
51 51 Karsten Buecker 19:26 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:15
52 52 Vanessa Parry 19:29 FV35 London Heathside 74.5% 6:16
53 53 Christopher Jamieson 19:29 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:16
54 54 John Mccooey 19:31 V40 ESM 70.6% 6:17
55 55 Denise Harris 19:36 SL Springfield 73.4% 6:18
56 56 Darren Comeau 19:36 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:18
57 57 Paul Buck 19:38 SM Serpentine 66.1% 6:19
58 58 Huw Keene 19:39 SM Serpentine 66.0% 6:19
59 59 Alan Rich 19:40 V50 Serpentine 76.3% 6:20
60 60 Stuart Young 19:43 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:21
61 61 Marie Gambardelia 19:43 SL Unattached 73.0% 6:21
62 62 Benny Venninck 19:45 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
63 63 Chris Perry 19:46 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:22
64 64 Christopher Carter 19:47 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:22
65 65 Sean Dillon 19:47 V50 London Irish AC 75.9% 6:22
66 66 Chris Priestley 19:47 V50 North Herts RR 74.6% 6:22
67 67 Kyle Konis 19:48 SM Serpentine 65.5% 6:22
68 68 Colin Cotton 19:49 V55 Str of Croydon 77.1% 6:23
69 69 Chas Rayner 19:49 V50 West 4 Harriers 75.1% 6:23
70 70 Anonymous 19:50 n/a Unattached n/a 6:23
71 71 Theresa Brady 19:51 FV40 Serpentine 78.7% 6:23
72 72 Alan Russell 19:51 V45 Maidenhead AC 71.5% 6:23
73 73 Alan Davidson 19:52 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.6% 6:24
74 74 David Beadle 19:53 V35 BH & B Harriers 66.4% 6:24
75 75 Elizabeth Williams 19:53 SL Birchfield Harriers 72.4% 6:24
76 76 Stephen McDuell 19:55 V35 Sheen Shufflers 67.2% 6:25
77 77 Sadaf Awan 19:56 SL Serpentine 72.2% 6:25
78 78 Peter Morgan 19:57 V60 Folkestone RC 80.9% 6:25
79 79 Peter Austin 19:58 V35 Unattached 65.7% 6:26
80 80 Andrew Hall 20:00 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:26
81 81 Phil Nash 20:03 V40 Unattached 67.7% 6:27
82 82 Richard Coates 20:04 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:27
83 83 Dominic Fiore 20:05 SM Serpentine 64.6% 6:28
84 84 Gavin Harrison 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29
85 85 Trevor Cummings 20:15 V35 Unattached 66.1% 6:31
86 86 Ben Wilson 20:17 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6:32
87 87 Ian Chidwick 20:24 V45 New Eltham 70.1% 6:34
88 88 David Simpson 20:27 V40 Serpentine 67.9% 6:35
89 89 Pete Thompson 20:31 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36
90 90 Juan Carlo Esparragoza 20:32 SM Unattached 63.2% 6:36
91 91 Dave Shaw 20:34 V40 Str of Croydon 66.5% 6:37
92 92 Tunji Kasunmu 20:39 SM Serpentine 62.8% 6:39
93 93 John O'Shea 20:41 V40 Unattached 66.1% 6:39
94 94 Patrick Schoeb 20:43 SM Unattached 62.6% 6:40
95 95 Rob Allen 20:44 V45 Stragglers 67.4% 6:40
96 96 Peter Aitken 20:45 V40 Runners World 66.4% 6:41
97 97 Peter Allen 20:48 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:42
98 98 Joe Connolly 20:49 V45 Edmonton RC 68.2% 6:42
99 99 Robert Moore 20:50 V45 Unattached 67.6% 6:42
100 100 Rob Doe 20:53 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:43
101 101 John Allen 20:53 V40 Unattached 64.5% 6:43
102 102 Marion Rayner 20:54 FV50 West 4 Harriers 81.9% 6:44
103 103 Nick Silver 20:55 SM Herne Hill Harriers 62.0% 6:44
104 104 Ian Dixon 20:57 V35 Unattached 62.6% 6:45
105 105 Richard Stanhope 20:58 V45 Unattached 67.7% 6:45
106 106 Gareth Kenny 20:58 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:45
107 107 Dan Parsonage 21:07 SM Unattached 61.4% 6:48
108 108 Andy Davidson 21:07 V45 South London H 67.2% 6:48
109 109 Philip Watts 21:10 SM Springfield 61.3% 6:49
110 110 Paul Hills 21:11 V50 Dartford Harriers 70.9% 6:49
111 111 Silke Pichler 21:11 SL New York RR 68.0% 6:49
112 112 Neil Fleming 21:14 V35 Unattached 63.0% 6:50
113 113 Mark Allen 21:18 V40 Unattached 63.7% 6:51
114 114 Simon Inman 21:19 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:52
115 115 Phil Green 21:20 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
116 116 Craig Poyser 21:21 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
117 117 Simon Fluendy 21:22 V35 Unattached 62.2% 6:53
118 118 Pierre Cadena 21:23 SM Serpentine 60.7% 6:53
119 119 Fergus Dalton 21:24 V35 Unattached 62.1% 6:53
120 120 Pete Warren 21:25 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 76.9% 6:54
121 121 Nick Crocker 21:26 V45 Unattached 65.2% 6:54
122 122 Chris Notton 21:39 SM Serpentine 59.9% 6:58
123 123 Wayne Maurer 21:40 SM Serpentine 59.9% 6:58
124 124 Paul Brooks 21:43 V40 Serpentine 62.1% 6:59
125 125 Darrell Mandiwall 21:49 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01
126 126 Girum Aklilu Mussie 21:52 SM Serpentine 59.3% 7:02
127 127 Jeremy West 21:56 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:03
128 128 Ted Kimber 22:03 V60 Barnet & District 74.7% 7:06
129 129 Pauline Rich 22:05 FV55 Serpentine 81.7% 7:06
130 130 Graham Holmes 22:06 V35 Unattached 60.6% 7:07
131 131 Gavin Watson 22:14 V40 Unattached 62.0% 7:09
132 132 Robert Burton 22:19 V55 SCVAC 69.7% 7:11
133 133 Jose Rosario 22:21 V35 Unattached 59.1% 7:12
134 134 Amanda Anderson 22:22 SL Unattached 64.4% 7:12
135 135 Phil Mccabe 22:22 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
136 136 Jonathan King 22:25 SM Serpentine 57.9% 7:13
137 137 Andrew Blair-Smith 22:27 V45 Serpentine 62.7% 7:13
138 138 Ian Isherwood 22:28 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 65.7% 7:14
139 139 Dave Stubbins 22:34 V60 Bedford Harriers 70.2% 7:16
140 140 Tarquin Shipley 22:36 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
141 141 Emma Craig 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18
142 142 Philip Savill 22:46 V50 Unattached 63.8% 7:20
143 143 Janet Williams 22:47 FV40 Orion Harriers 67.4% 7:20
144 144 John Skinner 22:53 V50 Unattached 64.5% 7:22
145 145 Phil Kelvin 22:58 FV50 Serpentine 73.1% 7:23
146 146 Michael Heselden 23:10 V45 Unattached 62.2% 7:27
147 147 Jonathan Raggett 23:11 V35 Serpentine 57.7% 7:28
148 148 Damien Strogen 23:11 V35 Unattached 56.6% 7:28
149 149 Nathalie Warren 23:20 SL Unattached 61.7% 7:31
150 150 David Tonge 23:28 SM Serpentine 55.3% 7:33
151 151 Krysia Broda 23:31 FV55 Epsom Allsorts 73.5% 7:34
152 152 George Russell 23:32 V55 Denby Dale 64.9% 7:34
153 153 Linda Hatano 23:35 SL Unattached 61.0% 7:35
154 154 Lisa Coleman 23:37 SL Unattached 61.0% 7:36
155 155 Cecilia Morrison 23:46 FV60 City of Portsmouth 80.3% 7:39
156 156 Francis Ng 23:48 SM Unattached 54.5% 7:40
157 157 Michael Feliks 23:50 V35 West 4 Harriers 56.2% 7:40
158 158 Jan Farmer 24:03 FV50 Serpentine 70.5% 7:44
159 159 Andy Sly 24:05 V40 Unattached 56.4% 7:45
160 160 Edwin Bartlett 24:07 V60 RRC 65.7% 7:46
161 161 Susan Ramsay 24:14 FV35 Unattached 60.4% 7:48
162 162 Steven Haslam 24:23 SM Unattached 53.2% 7:51
163 163 Richard Whiting 24:26 V50 Herts Phoenix 60.9% 7:52
164 164 Marian Parker 24:27 V40 Trail Running Assoc 56.3% 7:52
165 165 Yuko Blair-Smith 24:31 FV40 Serpentine 63.7% 7:53
166 166 Neasa MacErlean 24:38 FV40 Canterbury H 63.4% 7:56
167 167 Peter Strange 24:44 V35 Thrift Green Trot's 54.1% 7:58
168 168 Alistair Jackson 25:05 V60 Vets AC 63.7% 8:04
169 169 Wally Garrod 25:13 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.3% 8:07
170 170 Tracey Wells 25:14 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:07
171 171 Dan Garcia 25:22 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10
172 172 Kerry Patel 25:24 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:10
173 173 Peter McLoughlin 25:28 V40 Unattached 54.1% 8:12
174 174 Mike Caudwell 25:34 V65 Croydon Harriers 66.6% 8:14
175 175 Campbell Forsyth 25:41 SM Unattached 50.5% 8:16
176 176 Marianne Morris 25:43 FV50 Serpentine 66.6% 8:17
177 177 Gemma Creed 25:55 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:20
178 178 Robert Crawford 26:03 V40 Unattached 52.5% 8:23
179 179 Paul Everard 26:14 V60 Mornington Chasers 62.8% 8:27
180 180 Susannah Rosenberg 26:21 FV40 Ipswich Tri 58.8% 8:29
181 181 Diane Betts 26:29 SL Unattached 54.4% 8:31
182 182 Simon Whiteman 26:30 V35 Unattached 50.2% 8:32
183 183 John Hanscomb 26:34 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 65.5% 8:33
184 184 Philip Harrison 26:39 V40 Serpentine 51.3% 8:35
185 185 Pamela Storey 26:40 FV55 Serpentine 65.5% 8:35
186 186 Nina Williams 26:59 FV35 Unattached 54.7% 8:41
187 187 Annie Sanderson 27:06 FV35 Unattached 54.4% 8:43
188 188 Mark Archer 27:25 V35 Serpentine 48.2% 8:49
189 189 Melissa Payne 27:28 SL Unattached 52.4% 8:50
190 190 Nancy Lee 27:29 SL Unattached 52.4% 8:51
191 191 Nicola Eve 27:44 SL Unattached 51.9% 8:55
192 192 David Warren 28:00 V45 Plumstead R 49.9% 9:01
193 193 Mark Wilson 28:08 V40 Unattached 49.0% 9:03
194 194 David Simpson 28:43 V65 Sevenoaks AC 58.0% 9:14
195 195 Sally Rowley-Williams 29:11 FV45 Serpentine 55.0% 9:23
196 196 Alison Clark 29:15 FV40 Unattached 51.7% 9:25
197 197 Lesley Raffin 29:37 SL Unattached 48.6% 9:32
198 198 Sarah Naughton 30:32 SL Unattached 47.1% 9:50
199 199 Helen Broughton 32:43 SL Serpentine 44.0% 10:32
200 200 Anna Casburn-Jones 33:10 FV35 Unattached 44.5% 10:40
201 201 Rob Partridge 33:11 V35 Unattached 40.3% 10:41
202 202 Angela Shannon 34:42 FV50 Serpentine 49.4% 11:10
203 203 Alan Shelley 37:31 V65 Unattached 46.4% 12:04

Race conditions

Light rain, mild and breezy. Very wet underfoot.

Report

Despite the dismal weather, there was a good turnout and a competitive race. The first four men entered the finishing straight close together with David Gitau just keeping ahead and recording a time that was only a little slower than his July one. The first three ladies, Sally Hannah, Malinda Myers and Emma Calderbank, all recorded their best times on the revised course, while Marion Rayner and Pauline Rich both placed highly on an age graded basis.
Special thanks go to all the people who gave up their lunch breaks on such a wet day to help organise and marshal the race.

Race helpers

John Walker, Peter Davis, John Batchelor, Martin Garrett, David Knight, Bev Thomas, Lars Menken, Fran Acherson, Lynne Maughan, Neil Hall, Andy Reeves, Steven Holmas, Alex Lord, John Wix, Rachel Powell, Emma King, Richard Smith, Jeannette Mueller, Dean Wheeler, Justin Lock, Malcolm French


Chart 5848a6078ad49

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk