Last Friday 5k: 28 December 2001

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2001

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Simon Wurr 15:50 SM Thames H & H 81.9% 5:06
2 2 A Cooke 16:18 SM Royal Navy n/a 5:15
3 3 Stuart McLay 16:29 SM Unattached 78.7% 5:18
4 4 A Mildull 16:34 SM London Heathside n/a 5:20
5 5 Victor Maughn 16:35 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 80.7% 5:20
6 6 P Simmonds 16:36 SM Barnet & District n/a 5:21
7 7 T Harren 16:40 V40 Herne Hill Harriers n/a 5:22
8 8 A Tanner 16:40 SM Enfield & Haringey n/a 5:22
9 9 Dave Boyce 17:05 SM ESM n/a 5:30
10 10 Ben Paviour 17:08 SM Serpentine 75.7% 5:31
11 11 B Piotrowski 17:40 SM London Heathside n/a 5:41
12 12 Dave Cox 17:41 V45 WG&EL 80.9% 5:41
13 13 Dave Huck 17:50 V40 Eton Manor AC 76.1% 5:44
14 14 G Osborne 17:56 SM Banbury Harriers n/a 5:46
15 15 David McAnally 17:56 SM Serpentine 72.3% 5:46
16 16 Brendan Greene 18:00 SM Queens Park Harriers 72.1% 5:48
17 17 Kabir Kemp 18:04 V35 London Heathside 74.1% 5:49
18 18 P Angell 18:08 SM Herne Hill Harriers n/a 5:50
19 19 Mike Cates 18:13 SM Eton Manor AC 71.2% 5:52
20 20 C Bregazzi 18:17 SM London Heathside n/a 5:53
21 21 O Board 18:24 SM Oxford University AC 70.5% 5:55
22 22 David Millett 18:24 V45 Milton Keynes AC n/a 5:55
23 23 R Lewis 18:27 SL Barnet & District n/a 5:56
24 24 M Aden 18:30 SM Mile End n/a 5:57
25 25 P Marsh 18:32 V50 Barnet & District n/a 5:58
26 26 Neil Herbert 18:43 SM Epsom Oddballs 69.3% 6:01
27 27 M Holls 18:54 SM Unattached n/a 6:05
28 28 N Turner 19:02 SM Unattached 68.2% 6:07
29 29 Dave Gibson 19:07 V55 AFD 82.1% 6:09
30 30 C Osborne 19:10 V45 Army n/a 6:10
31 31 Pete Crockford 19:20 V40 London Heathside 71.2% 6:13
32 32 L Wood 19:23 SL Bedford Harriers n/a 6:14
33 33 Bill Harvey 19:27 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 81.4% 6:16
34 34 Martin Grimsdale 19:31 V45 Watford Harriers 72.7% 6:17
35 35 A James 19:34 SM Unattached n/a 6:18
36 36 B Wodarcyzk 19:39 SM Unattached n/a 6:19
37 37 S Harden 19:40 V40 Unattached n/a 6:20
38 38 Stewart Orton 19:48 V35 Southend AC 67.1% 6:22
39 39 R Black 19:49 V55 Barnet & District n/a 6:23
40 40 Caroline Furze 19:54 SL Serpentine 72.3% 6:24
41 41 J Steenekamp 20:06 SL Unattached 71.6% 6:28
42 42 Tim O'Donovan 20:09 V35 Mornington Chasers 66.4% 6:29
43 43 Alan Davidson 20:11 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 74.4% 6:30
44 44 J Bell 20:12 SM RRC n/a 6:30
45 45 P Smoothy 20:13 V50 Belgrave Harriers n/a 6:30
46 46 Maev Johnston 20:14 FV35 West 4 Harriers 74.1% 6:31
47 47 Joe Connolly 20:15 V45 Edmonton RC 69.0% 6:31
48 48 Helen Smethurst 20:16 FV35 London Frontrunners 72.8% 6:31
49 49 A Brutnall 20:16 SM Owls n/a 6:31
50 50 S Davis 20:17 V50 Unattached n/a 6:32
51 51 John Pratt 20:17 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 75.3% 6:32
52 52 Bill Birmingham 20:24 V50 London Heathside 71.8% 6:34
53 53 J Robinson 20:29 V50 Unattached n/a 6:35
54 54 Shaun Clarke 20:31 V35 Serpentine 64.8% 6:36
55 55 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:33 V50 Sevenoaks AC 71.8% 6:37
56 56 Ian Hayward 20:36 V35 Serpentine 64.1% 6:38
57 57 Anonymous 20:39 n/a Unattached n/a 6:39
58 58 Michael Shilling 20:44 V45 Sheen Shufflers 67.4% 6:40
59 59 R Sargent 20:55 V45 Dagenham 88 n/a 6:44
60 60 Phill Harris 20:57 V40 Serpentine 64.8% 6:45
61 61 M Ellins 21:00 SM West 4 Harriers n/a 6:45
62 62 I Beaumont 21:01 V40 Unattached n/a 6:46
63 63 Richard Smith 21:01 V45 Serpentine 68.1% 6:46
64 64 Marion Rayner 21:01 FV50 West 4 Harriers 79.2% 6:46
65 65 A Norman 21:03 V40 Herne Hill Harriers n/a 6:46
66 66 David Hoatson 21:03 V40 Serpentine 65.0% 6:46
67 67 J Williams 21:05 V45 Springfield n/a 6:47
68 68 Kjetil Undhjem 21:14 V35 Unattached 61.3% 6:50
69 69 D Lewis 21:16 V45 Garden City Runners n/a 6:51
70 70 Edward Lukins 21:46 V35 Unattached 59.8% 7:00
71 71 V Blot 21:49 SL Unattached n/a 7:01
72 72 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 21:54 V65 Sevenoaks AC 79.5% 7:03
73 73 S Fenner 21:58 SM Unattached n/a 7:04
74 74 A Cann 22:06 SM Unattached n/a 7:07
75 75 R Harden 22:12 FV35 Watford Harriers n/a 7:09
76 76 Paul Khanna 22:16 SM Serpentine 58.3% 7:10
77 77 K Lamb 22:22 V45 Herts Phoenix 63.5% 7:12
78 78 T Hall 22:26 V45 Unattached n/a 7:13
79 79 Dave Brooks 22:29 V60 Thurrock Harriers 70.4% 7:14
80 80 Dave Case 22:37 V65 Vets AC 75.3% 7:17
81 81 S Hoop 22:41 FV45 Unattached n/a 7:18
82 82 M Gold 22:44 SM Unattached n/a 7:19
83 83 Paul Pegler 22:45 V45 Treasury RC 62.9% 7:19
84 84 Adam Tucker 22:49 SM Serpentine 56.9% 7:21
85 85 Adam Tucker 23:00 SM Serpentine 56.4% 7:24
86 86 J Dixie 23:08 V40 Unattached n/a 7:27
87 87 D Bailey 23:13 V45 Unattached n/a 7:28
88 88 Peter Torre 23:16 V60 Barnet & District 68.1% 7:29
89 89 John Gillett 23:18 V45 Unattached 60.9% 7:30
90 90 Hilary Walker 23:22 FV45 Serpentine 69.3% 7:31
91 91 Pamela Jones 23:24 FV65 Ilford AC 82.6% 7:32
92 92 John Bowmer 23:40 V40 Unattached 58.6% 7:37
93 93 Huw Keene 23:51 SM Serpentine 54.4% 7:40
94 94 N Davies 24:15 SM Unattached n/a 7:48
95 95 Jane Brooks 24:18 SL Serpentine 59.2% 7:49
96 96 Mike Caudwell 24:19 V65 Str of Croydon 68.5% 7:50
97 97 Colin Liddiard 24:27 V50 Bedford Harriers 60.9% 7:52
98 98 Alistair Jackson 24:29 V55 Vets AC 63.5% 7:53
99 99 G Leberl 24:36 V55 Dulwich Runners n/a 7:55
100 100 Marianne Morris 24:42 FV50 Serpentine 67.4% 7:57
101 101 Gillian Jubb 25:06 SL St Albans Striders 57.4% 8:05
102 102 Richard Whiting 25:23 V50 Herts & Ware 57.7% 8:10
103 103 Rachel Phillips 25:27 SL Serpentine 56.6% 8:11
104 104 S Fenn 25:29 FV35 Unattached n/a 8:12
105 105 Pete Warren 25:30 V60 Dulwich Runners 63.3% 8:12
106 106 R Fenn 25:46 V40 Unattached n/a 8:18
107 107 R Fryer 25:51 V45 Unattached n/a 8:19
108 108 Tony MacNeary 26:05 V50 Unattached 56.6% 8:24
109 109 Jan Farmer 26:14 FV50 Serpentine 62.8% 8:27
110 110 J Godwin 26:56 SM Unattached n/a 8:40
111 111 C Oliver 27:44 FV35 Unattached n/a 8:55
112 112 Robert Harding 28:08 V60 Serpentine 57.4% 9:03
113 113 H Abbott 28:08 SL Unattached n/a 9:03
114 114 M Elliott 28:24 FV40 Unattached n/a 9:08
115 115 S Critchlow 29:01 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:20
116 116 Christine Gillett 32:13 SL Unattached 44.7% 10:22
117 117 Raymond Hoyle 32:16 V55 Watford Harriers 48.6% 10:23

Race conditions

Dry, bright, cold. Very strong westerly wind blowing straight into the faces of the runners for half of the race distance.

Report

Special thanks to the management of the Lido Cafe for allowing us to use their premises for registration.

Race helpers

John Walker, Martin Garrett, Dave Knight, Monica Mars, Cathy Geraghty, Rachel Broster, Lyndsay McLaren, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard, Paul Ingram and Malcolm French.


Chart 5847e7254c508

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk