Southern Counties Vets AC League: 7 September 2014

Julie Rose Stadium,Ashford, Kent

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m Catkin Shelley 15.50 FV50 Serpentine 79.2% 5.00
100m Tolli Hickes 15.60 FV40 Serpentine 73.7% 3.00
100m Alison Nolan 16.20 FV45 Serpentine 71.8% 4.00
200m Catkin Shelley 31.70 FV50 Serpentine 80.3% 6.00
200m Tolli Hickes 32.40 FV40 Serpentine 73.3% 3.00
200m Alison Nolan 33.30 FV45 Serpentine 72.2% 4.00
200m Hel James 37.30 FV60 Serpentine 76.6% 3.00
400m Catkin Shelley 1:11.26 FV50 Serpentine 81.6% 7.00
400m Catherine Coley 1:13.17 FV45 Serpentine 75.6% 5.00
400m Tolli Hickes 1:14.14 FV40 Serpentine 73.8% 3.00
800m Victoria Carter 2:31.60 FV40 Serpentine 78.9% 5.00
800m Martha McKenzie-Minifie 2:53.05 FV35 Serpentine 65.5% 4.00
800m Jane Nodder 2:56.76 FV55 Serpentine 77.8% 6.00
800m Margaret Sills 3:54.37 FV60 Serpentine 67.4% 4.00
1500m Victoria Carter 5:14.77 FV40 Serpentine 80.7% 5.00
1500m Catherine Ferguson 5:28.54 SL Serpentine 70.8% 6.00
1500m Jane Nodder 5:53.34 FV55 Serpentine 84.8% 5.00
3000m Catherine Ferguson 11:44.17 SL Serpentine 71.2% 5.00
3000m Jane Nodder 12:12.48 FV55 Serpentine 86.9% 6.00
3000m Martha McKenzie-Minifie 13:02.77 FV35 Serpentine 65.3% 5.00
3000m Avril Riddell 13:06.39 FV60 Serpentine 85.7% 6.00
2000m walk Pam Rutherford 13:13.90 FV40 Serpentine n/a 7.00
2000m walk Marianne Morris 14:10.30 FV60 Serpentine n/a 6.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 1:03.28 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Catherine Coley 0.00 FV45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Victoria Carter 0.00 FV40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Alison Nolan 0.00 FV45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Catkin Shelley 0.00 FV50 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Tolli Hickes 26.17m FV40 Serpentine 43.4% 6.00
Javelin 500g Hazel Paterson 14.39m FV55 Serpentine 34.1% 3.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 17.43m FV35 Serpentine 24.7% 5.00
Discus 1kg Jan Farmer 15.13m FV60 Serpentine 33.6% 4.00
Shot 4kg Tolli Hickes 8.20m FV40 Serpentine 46.6% 6.00
Shot 3kg Margaret Sills 5.80m FV60 Serpentine 46.9% 4.00
Shot 3kg Jan Farmer 5.76m FV60 Serpentine 45.6% 4.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 21.57m FV35 Serpentine 35.4% 7.00
Hammer 3kg Jan Farmer 22.75m FV60 Serpentine 48.3% 7.00
Hammer 3kg Margaret Sills 11.11m FV60 Serpentine 24.1% 4.00
Long jump Catherine Coley 4.17m FV45 Serpentine 65.2% 5.00
Long jump Hel James 3.02m FV60 Serpentine 59.6% 5.00
Long jump Hazel Paterson 2.86m FV55 Serpentine 54.6% 4.00
Triple jump Catherine Coley 8.67m FV45 Serpentine 67.7% 5.00
Triple jump Teresa Griffith 4.18m FV50 Serpentine 36.4% 3.00
High jump Catherine Coley 1.30m FV45 Serpentine 72.6% 6.00
High jump Hel James 1.05m FV60 Serpentine 72.9% 4.00
High jump Teresa Griffith 1.05m FV50 Serpentine 65.2% 4.00
Pole vault Teresa Griffith 1.30m FV50 Serpentine 37.9% 5.00

Men

No results.

Report

Match Result

1)Epsom & Ewell Harriers 264pts
2)Cambridge Harriers 247pts
3)Blackheath & Bromley 229pts
4)Serpentine 208pts
5)Herts Phoenix 124pts

Match Report

Serpentine's women vets were one of seven women's teams from across the South of England who qualified for the Southern Counties Vets Athletics Club final and after a great day of competition we came 4th.

This is always an extremely competitive event with most other finalists coming from specialist track and field clubs. Sunday’s event had such stars competing as Clare Elms who has set world records for the W50 800m, and heptathlete and current British Indoor Pentathlon W35 record holder Diane Norman. Ros Tabor, well known to many of us upper age-group women runners over the years, was fresh from the European Vets Athletics Championships in Izmir where she medalled in the W65 category.

Serpentine fielded a team with some depth to it, with 17 competitors across the three age-groups (W35, W50 and W60). We did manage to cover all the slots but one – the younger age-group pole vault. At the end of the day we came a very credible 4th, with 208 points, 21 points behind 3rd place Blackheath and Bromley. As with last year the women’s competition was won by Epsom and Ewell, who achieved a score of 264 points. Cambridge Harriers placed 2nd.

Our team worked very hard over the long day of competition. In that rarified company wins were hard to come by but Pam Rutherford managed one in only her second attempt at the 2000m walk (and well supported by Marianne Morris who was second walking down an age-group as a W50). Catkin Shelley managed to blow the field away in the W50 400m as well as competing in the 100m and 200m and the 4x100m and 4x400m relays; and our hammer squad also delivered a couple of wins – Mary Davies in the W35 and me in the W60. The most prolific Serpie competitors of the day were Catherine Coley (high jump, long jump, triple jump, 400m and 4x400m relay) and Tolli Hickes (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x400m relay, shot and javelin!)

The competitive nature of the event also helped several of our team to achieve PBs and season’s bests – Vic Carter was spurred on by Di Norman’s presence to a PB in the 800m and Jane Nodder was on a roll with PBs in the 800m and 1500m and a season’s best in the 3000m, but the whole team performed extremely well and we were especially pleased to have some members new to the team this season at the final, notably Cath Ferguson, performing brilliantly in the next age-group down to her own, and Martha McKenzie-Minifie, on her way back to fitness post-injury.

Special thanks are due to Bev Thomas for keeping things together on the day (and throughout the season), to Ros Young for being travelling reserve and to Sammy Li for giving up a day to travel down to officiate at the event.

The team, in no particular order, was: Tolli Hickes, Alison Nolan, Catkin Shelley, Hel James, Catherine Coley, Victoria Carter, Martha McKenzie-Minifie, Jane Nodder, Margaret Sills, Cath Ferguson, Avril Riddell, Pam Rutherford, Marianne Morris, Teri Griffith, Hazel Paterson, Mary Davies and Jan Farmer.

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk