Southern Athletics League (div 3): 27 April 2013

Woodside Stadium, Watford

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
400m hurdles Tolli Hickes 1:26.30 FV40 Serpentine 68.3% 4.00
400m hurdles Stephanie Vaatz 1:56.80 FV35 Serpentine 46.8% 4.00
1500m steeplechase Victoria Carter 5:47.30 FV40 Serpentine n/a 4.00
1500m steeplechase Sarah Pemberton 6:03.20 SL Serpentine n/a 4.00
100m Maureen Seguin 17.00 SL Serpentine 61.7% 3.00
100m Natasha Sheel 17.10 SL Serpentine 61.3% 2.00
200m Mary Egundebi 31.70 SL Serpentine 67.3% 2.00
200m Natasha Sheel 35.60 SL Serpentine 59.9% 3.00
400m Mary Egundebi 1:09.10 SL Serpentine 68.9% 3.00
400m Ilona Bagi 1:15.10 SL Serpentine 63.4% 3.00
800m Helen Gray 2:22.80 SL Serpentine 79.3% 5.00
800m Lisa Pettit 3:09.80 FV45 Serpentine 64.2% 4.00
1500m Helen Gray 4:56.60 SL Serpentine 78.4% 4.00
1500m Victoria Carter 5:09.30 FV40 Serpentine 80.3% 5.00
3000m Victoria Crawford 10:47.20 SL Serpentine 77.5% 5.00
3000m Sarah Pemberton 11:08.60 SL Serpentine 75.0% 5.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 1:05.80 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Lisa Pettit 0.00 FV45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Maureen Seguin 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Tolli Hickes 0.00 FV40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Natasha Sheel 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Female  - Relay 4:39.40 4.00
- 4x400m(1) Mary Egundebi 1:10.70 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Victoria Crawford 1:05.90 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Sarah Pemberton 1:10.70 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Helen Gray 1:12.10 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Tolli Hickes 25.82m FV40 Serpentine 41.7% 4.00
Javelin 600g Mary Davies 17.14m FV35 Serpentine 24.0% 4.00
Discus 1kg Tolli Hickes 23.04m FV40 Serpentine 34.8% 4.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 16.44m FV35 Serpentine 22.7% 4.00
Shot 4kg Tolli Hickes 8.78m FV40 Serpentine 48.7% 4.00
Shot 4kg Mary Davies 6.92m FV35 Serpentine 33.6% 4.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 25.85m FV35 Serpentine 40.2% 5.00
Hammer 4kg Stephanie Vaatz 13.87m FV35 Serpentine 22.2% 5.00
Long jump Ilona Bagi 3.99m SL Serpentine 53.5% 4.00
Triple jump Victoria Crawford 7.79m SL Serpentine 50.3% 3.00
Triple jump Natasha Sheel 7.25m SL Serpentine 46.8% 4.00
High jump Maureen Seguin 1.20m SL Serpentine 58.8% 3.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Andrew Reeves 23.00 V40 Serpentine 59.7% 4.00
110m hurdles Will Sharp 25.80 SM Serpentine 50.0% 4.00
400m hurdles Richard Taylor 1:14.00 V35 Serpentine 66.9% 3.00
400m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 1:17.60 SM Serpentine 60.5% 3.00
2000m steeplechase Andrew Reeves 6:56.00 V40 Serpentine 82.4% 3.00
2000m steeplechase Nicola Barberis Negra 7:08.60 SM Serpentine 74.1% 5.00
100m Roberto Filannino 12.60 SM Serpentine 79.1% 3.00
100m Richard Taylor 13.80 V35 Serpentine 72.8% 2.00
200m Roberto Filannino 26.40 SM Serpentine 74.0% 2.00
200m Richard Taylor 28.30 V35 Serpentine 71.9% 3.00
400m Pau Herrero 54.90 V35 Serpentine 81.1% 2.00
400m Roberto Filannino 58.80 SM Serpentine 74.3% 3.00
800m Andrew Reeves 2:11.90 V40 Serpentine 82.1% 2.00
800m Will Sharp 2:12.30 SM Serpentine 76.4% 4.00
1500m Pau Herrero 4:19.50 V35 Serpentine 80.4% 2.00
1500m Daniel De Palol 4:34.00 V35 Serpentine 79.3% 3.00
5000m Will Green 15:53.20 V35 Serpentine 82.8% 3.00
5000m Daniel De Palol 16:50.20 V35 Serpentine 78.7% 4.00
5000m James Quinn 17:40.20 V40 Serpentine 76.1% 0.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 50.70 3.00
- 4x100m(1) Pau Herrero 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Will Sharp 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Richard Taylor 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Roberto Filannino 0.00 MU20 Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Male  - Relay 3:55.70 3.00
- 4x400m(1) Pau Herrero 55.90 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Roberto Filannino 1:04.30 MU20 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Will Sharp 57.50 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Andrew Reeves 58.00 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Danny McIntosh 26.78m V50 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Discus 2kg Alex Malzer 18.44m V40 Serpentine 25.6% 2.00
Discus 2kg Tony McGahan 18.28m V60 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Shot 7.26kg Alex Malzer 7.10m V40 Serpentine 33.1% 2.00
Shot 7.26kg Daniel De Palol 5.07m V35 Serpentine 22.4% 3.00
Hammer 7.26kg Danny McIntosh 24.71m V50 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 17.67m V60 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Hammer 7.26kg Alex Malzer 15.34m V40 Serpentine 20.2% 0.00
Long jump Will Sharp 5.03m SM Serpentine 56.2% 2.00
Long jump Richard Taylor 4.47m V35 Serpentine 53.7% 4.00
Triple jump Will Sharp 10.57m SM Serpentine 57.8% 2.00
Triple jump Richard Taylor 9.79m V35 Serpentine 55.4% 3.00
High jump Will Sharp 1.60m SM Serpentine 65.3% 3.00
High jump Nicola Barberis Negra 1.40m SM Serpentine 58.6% 3.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 2.30m V60 Serpentine 56.4% 5.00
Pole vault Nicola Barberis Negra 1.10m SM Serpentine 18.2% 5.00

Meeting conditions

Cold with sunny spells and showers

Report




The first match of the 2013 Southern Athletics League was held at Woodside Stadium
in Watford on Saturday 27th April. Our team competed against Watford Harriers,
Highgate Harriers and Woodford and we had to face to usual, never-too-easy challenge
to put a team together the week after the London marathon. 27 Serpies made their way
to the match and it was great to see many new faces making their debut with our team
alongside our regulars and a couple of Serpies coming back to track after few years
off.

Our team started the day well with the first field events: 6 points in the men's HJ
(Will Sharp, one of our newbies, and myself), Alex Malzer and Daniel De Palol with 5
points in the SP and Mary Davies and Stef Vaatz both winning their hammer strings.
The first track events brought also good points to our booty: 14 points from 400Hds
(Tolli Hickes and Stef, Richard Taylor and myself), 14 from the 800m (Helen Palmer,
just one second over the club record, Lisa Pettit, Andy Reeves and Will S) and 10
from the 100m (Natasha Sheel, Maureen Seguin and Roberto Filannino, all at their
debut with us, and Richard).
Meanwhile Ilona was 2nd in the LJ (4 points on her T&F debut), and so were our
hammer throwers (Danny McIntosh and Tony McGahan). Will S and Richard had a good day
in the LJ getting 6 points for our team, whereas Tolli (who also broke a 20-year-old
club record) and Mary were as consistent as usual in the SP (6 points).

Back on the track, we scored 11 points in the 400m (Mary Egundebi, Ilona, Pau and
Roberto); worth mentioning that Laura, not yet able to compete for us due to EA
bureaucracy, run as non-scorer and won comfortably string B (and so did later on in
the 200m). We look forward to have her on board soon! The 3000m was an internal
affair between Vic Crawford and Sarah Pemberton, who easily won both strings (10
points) whereas Mary and Tolli managed two second places in the javelin (8).Tony and
I got 10 points in the PV (and Will S was non scorer...yes, you read correctly, 3
Serpies in the PV) and 3 points from Danny and Alex in the JT.
The 5000m race was very competitive, with the winner getting home in 15:30: Will
Green was third and Daniel second (7 points from them). In the 110Hds Andy and
debutant Will S (who finished the race without a shoe) were both second, whereas 10
points came from the 200m (Mary, Natasha, Roberto and Richard). We realised at this
point that the fight for second was tight, with our team and Watford keeping
swapping position and always within few points from each other.
In the meantime, while the sun got back shining over the track, Vic Crawford and
Natasha got 7 points in the TJ, 8 points came from the DT (Tolli and Mary), whereas
the men got 5 in the TJ (Will S and Richard) and 5 in the DT (Tony and Alex).
The 1500m had a great run from Pau and Daniel (5 points), whereas our ladies managed
9 with Helen and Vic Carter. In the men's 2000S/C Andy and I scored 8 points and our
two 4x100 teams were both third. The women 1500S/C saw both Vic Carter (who also
claimed back the Serpies club record) and Sarah coming second. The day was over as
usual with the 4x400 relays, where we run a second (women) and a third (men).
We also had some non-scorers who performed very well: Vic Crawford in the 200m, Lisa
(1500m), James Quinn (5000m) and Alex Malzer in the throws where he didn't score.
Massive thank you to our officials (Sally Hodge, Ian Hodge, Dan Lewington, soon to
be back in action, and Stef, who helped out between her events) who faced a
four-season weather (it hailed twice) and contribute with 8 points to our score.

Highgate Harriers won the fixture and we ended up the day in second position, just 3
points ahead of Watford Harriers. This shows how important it is to cover as many
events as possible, as every point counts. After this first match of the season, we
are in 6th position in the league.






Meeting helpers

Sally Hodge, Ian Hodge, Dan Lewington, Steph Vaatz and Sarah Amos

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk