Southern Counties Vets AC League: 11 June 2007

Battersea Track

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
200m Cheryl Sacks 36.30 FV35 Serpentine 58.8% 4.00
200m Hel James 38.00 FV50 Serpentine 69.9% 5.00
200m Carole Wisdom 38.90 FV45 Serpentine 64.7% 3.00
200m Ros Young 45.10 FV60 Serpentine 64.6% 3.00
800m Christel Beukes 2:45.60 FV35 Serpentine 69.7% 5.00
800m Cheryl Sacks 2:59.30 FV35 Serpentine 63.2% 0.00
800m Liz Tapp 3:01.00 FV45 Serpentine 69.0% 5.00
800m Phil Kelvin 3:11.50 FV55 Serpentine 70.8% 5.00
800m Sue Lambert 3:26.90 FV65 Serpentine 79.4% 4.00
800m Carole Wisdom 3:40.70 FV45 Serpentine 57.1% 0.00
3000m Lynne Maughan 12:00.70 FV35 Serpentine 70.6% 5.00
3000m Valerie Metcalf 12:04.30 FV40 Serpentine 74.6% 4.00
3000m Maria Imas 12:57.10 FV35 Serpentine 67.0% 0.00
3000m Jan Farmer 14:23.50 FV55 Serpentine 72.7% 4.00
Javelin 600g Maria Imas 10.85m FV35 Serpentine 15.9% 4.00
Javelin 500g Jan Farmer 10.96m FV55 Serpentine 23.2% 4.00
Hammer 4kg Ruth Jackson 10.05m FV40 Serpentine 17.5% 5.00
Hammer 3kg Jan Farmer 26.65m FV55 Serpentine 47.6% 5.00
Long jump Hel James 2.69m FV50 Serpentine 47.6% 5.00
Long jump Ruth Jackson 2.57m FV40 Serpentine 38.1% 4.00
Triple jump Ruth Jackson 5.99m FV40 Serpentine 44.5% 4.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
200m Jim Blakemore 29.90 V35 Serpentine 69.1% 3.00
200m Richard Long 30.30 V55 Serpentine 76.6% 5.00
200m Cliff Hide 32.40 V55 Serpentine 71.6% 2.00
800m Hugh Shields 2:14.30 V40 Serpentine 80.6% 6.00
800m Michael Hadmon 2:20.40 V35 Serpentine 74.3% 0.00
800m Andrew Maynard 2:21.90 V45 Serpentine 79.1% 5.00
800m Stephen Cook 2:36.60 V40 Serpentine 69.8% 0.00
800m Cliff Hide 2:40.80 V55 Serpentine 75.4% 4.00
800m Adrian Lloyd 2:50.80 V55 Serpentine 73.3% 0.00
800m Keith Evans 4:06.30 V65 Serpentine 55.6% 4.00
3000m Ebrima Noble 9:44.10 V35 Serpentine 79.1% 5.00
3000m Callum Martin 9:51.30 V40 Serpentine 79.3% 5.00
3000m Michael Hadmon 10:52.00 V35 Serpentine 70.4% 0.00
3000m Adrian Lloyd 11:50.80 V55 Serpentine 76.3% 5.00
3000m Ashok Jamdagni 15:49.10 V60 Serpentine 59.2% 5.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 56.80 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Andrew Maynard 0.00 V45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Jim Blakemore 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Stephen Cook 0.00 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Michael Hadmon 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g David Lipscomb 17.12m V40 Serpentine 20.6% 3.00
Javelin 700g Ashok Jamdagni 3.35m V60 Serpentine n/a 1.00
Javelin 600g Keith Evans 6.89m V65 Serpentine 12.7% 2.00
Hammer 7.26kg David Lipscomb 20.03m V40 Serpentine 26.3% 5.00
Hammer 5kg John Walker 14.18m V60 Serpentine 24.7% 2.00
Long jump Richard Long 3.79m V55 Serpentine 56.8% 3.00
Long jump Jim Blakemore 2.31m V35 Serpentine 28.3% 1.00
Triple jump Ashok Jamdagni 6.27m V60 Serpentine 50.4% 2.00
Triple jump Stephen Cook 5.32m V40 Serpentine 32.3% 2.00

Report

The Second of the 4 Southern Counties League Meetings was held at Battersea Park on Monday 11th June 2007.

The Women won again although Ealing,Southall and Middlesex cut their winning margin to 11pts.

1) Serpentine 82 pts
2) Ealing,Southall and Middlesex 71pts
3) Herne Hill Harriers 37pts
4) Metros 26pts
5) St Mary's Richmond 5pts.

The Serpie men tied for second place on the night with St Mary's Richmond and moved up to third overall in the league.Herne Hill repeated their success of the first fixture.

1) Herne Hill Harriers 86pts
2) = Serpentine/St Mary's Richmond 74pts
4) Ealing Southall & Middlesex 68pts
5) Hercules Wimbledon 59pts
6) Maetros 17pts

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk