Last Friday 5k: 25 April 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Andrew Thomas 15:32 SM Medway & Maidst 83.5% 5:00
2 2 Martin Shore 15:50 SM West 4 Harriers 81.9% 5:06
3 3 Gareth Balch 15:58 MU20 Bath University 81.3% 5:08
4 4 Christopher Blackburn 16:15 SM Serpentine 79.8% 5:14
5 5 Alan Camp 16:21 V45 Unattached 86.1% 5:16
6 6 John James 16:24 n/a Herts Phoenix n/a 5:17
7 7 Nick Altmann 16:36 SM Thames H & H 78.2% 5:21
8 8 Oliver Thwaites 16:46 SM City of Bath AC 77.4% 5:24
9 9 John Rawlins 16:50 SM West 4 Harriers 77.1% 5:25
10 10 Matt Broad 16:55 SM Unattached 76.7% 5:27
11 11 Stephen Sinnott 16:58 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 80.6% 5:28
12 12 Cathar Logue 17:09 SM Unattached 75.6% 5:31
13 13 Annie Emmerson 17:15 SL Unattached 83.4% 5:33
14 14 Paul Cavallo 17:22 SM BH & B Harriers 74.7% 5:35
15 15 Brian O 17:23 n/a Guildford Godalming n/a 5:36
16 16 Brendan Greene 17:32 SM Queens Park Harriers 74.0% 5:39
17 17 John Griffin 17:34 V40 Tri London 77.3% 5:39
18 18 Nick Silver 17:44 SM Herne Hill Harriers 73.2% 5:42
19 19 Jonty Summers 17:44 SM Hercules Wimbledon 73.2% 5:42
20 20 Mark Anthony 17:46 V40 Leighton Buzzard AC 77.0% 5:43
21 21 Ian Mansell 17:52 SM Dudley Kingswinford n/a 5:45
22 22 Mark Swannell 17:58 SM Preston Harriers 72.2% 5:47
23 23 Andrew Davies 18:00 SM Serpentine 72.1% 5:48
24 24 Nick Shasha 18:05 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:49
25 25 Matthew Landmeier 18:07 SM Unattached 71.6% 5:50
26 26 Richard Groves 18:09 SM Amphibians Tri Club 71.5% 5:50
27 27 Erica Sheldon 18:13 SL WG&EL 79.0% 5:52
28 28 Julian Chamberlayne 18:20 SM Unattached 70.8% 5:54
29 29 William Langton 18:25 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:56
30 30 Richard Ward 18:27 SM London Heathside 70.3% 5:56
31 31 Tony Killilea 18:27 V35 London Heathside 72.6% 5:56
32 32 John Batchelor 18:28 V60 Ilford AC 87.5% 5:57
33 33 Jonathan Peacock 18:29 V35 Serpentine 70.5% 5:57
34 34 David Warrington 18:33 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
35 35 Andrew Maynard 18:35 V40 Serpentine 73.6% 5:59
36 36 Neil Robson 18:36 V55 Bingley Harriers 82.1% 5:59
37 37 Des Rhule 18:39 V40 Kent AC 72.3% 6:00
38 38 Robin Young 18:42 V35 Wimb Windmiler 71.1% 6:01
39 39 Alan Rich 18:43 V50 Walthamstow AC 79.5% 6:01
40 40 Wayne Massey 18:44 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:02
41 41 Jonathan Monk 18:46 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:02
42 42 Quintin Wright 18:49 V40 Serpentine 72.7% 6:03
43 43 Stephen Instone 18:51 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 75.9% 6:04
44 44 Lee Walters 18:53 SM Unattached 68.7% 6:05
45 45 Alice Lethbridge 18:54 FU20 Epsom & Ewell H 76.4% 6:05
46 46 Teppei Fukada 18:59 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07
47 47 Colin Timmins 19:01 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:07
48 48 Adrian Thompson 19:04 V40 Thames Valley H 72.2% 6:08
49 49 Ruairi Maciver 19:06 V35 Serpentine 68.6% 6:09
50 50 Neil Melville 19:08 V35 Serpentine 68.5% 6:09
51 51 Paul McCrone 19:10 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:10
52 52 Paul Rowbotham 19:21 V35 Cambridge Harriers 68.2% 6:14
53 53 Ken Martin 19:25 V50 Crystal Palace Tri 75.4% 6:15
54 54 Peter Morgan 19:28 V60 Folkestone RC 82.1% 6:16
55 55 Edmond Simpson 19:28 V65 Folkestone RC 85.5% 6:16
56 56 Ian Moffatt 19:30 V45 London Underground 71.7% 6:17
57 57 Simon Baird 19:39 V35 Serpentine 67.6% 6:19
58 58 James Heard 19:41 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:20
59 59 Alan Davidson 19:42 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.8% 6:20
60 60 Scott Harris 19:44 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
61 61 Clive Lafferty 19:44 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
62 62 Darren Hincks 19:45 SM Serpentine 65.7% 6:21
63 63 David Millett 19:46 V45 Milton Keynes AC n/a 6:22
64 64 N Armstrong 19:48 SM Sheen Shufflers n/a 6:22
65 65 Tony Austin 19:48 V45 South London H n/a 6:22
66 66 Richard Derrick 19:49 V45 St Albans Striders 71.6% 6:23
67 67 Andrew Johnson 19:55 V55 Sevenoaks AC 78.8% 6:25
68 68 Alistair Henderson 19:58 V40 Serpentine 67.5% 6:26
69 69 Tim Elsey 20:00 MU20 Dorking & Mole V 64.9% 6:26
70 70 Paul Johnson 20:03 V35 Bishops Stortford RC 66.8% 6:27
71 71 Pete Warren 20:06 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 81.2% 6:28
72 72 Theresa Brady 20:07 FV40 Serpentine 76.4% 6:28
73 73 Jeremy West 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29
74 74 James Hansford 20:16 V50 Unattached n/a 6:31
75 75 Tony Gallagher 20:18 V45 Visa 69.9% 6:32
76 76 Ian Mountford 20:22 SM RRC 63.7% 6:33
77 77 Anthony Church 20:23 V40 Harvel HHH 67.6% 6:34
78 78 Jason Thomas 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35
79 79 Geoff Vine 20:28 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.0% 6:35
80 80 Ros Tabor 20:29 FV50 Dulwich Runners 82.8% 6:35
81 81 Peter Gibbons 20:29 V45 Dulwich Runners 69.8% 6:35
82 82 Antonio Candil Aleman 20:31 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:36
83 83 Jason Ely 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
84 84 Martin Worsley 20:37 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:38
85 85 Trevor Cummings 20:39 V35 Serpentine 64.4% 6:39
86 86 Rex Bale 20:40 V55 Belgrave Harriers 74.6% 6:39
87 87 Kevin Otto 20:40 V45 Deal Tri 69.2% 6:39
88 88 Todd Hannigan 20:41 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:39
89 89 Joe Connolly 20:41 V45 Edmonton RC 68.1% 6:39
90 90 Roger Mansell 20:44 V50 Trent Park RC 71.8% 6:40
91 91 M Aden 20:45 SM Newham & Essex B n/a 6:41
92 92 J Collins 20:47 SM Unattached 62.4% 6:41
93 93 Katie Howlett 20:50 SL Unattached 69.1% 6:42
94 94 M Bostelmann 20:52 V55 Thames H & H n/a 6:43
95 95 Phil Nash 20:59 V40 Unattached 64.2% 6:45
96 96 Dave Brooks 21:00 V60 Thurrock Harriers 76.1% 6:45
97 97 John Burke 21:04 V45 RRC 67.4% 6:47
98 98 Tom Regan 21:06 V45 London Heathside 67.3% 6:47
99 99 Anthony Charlwood 21:08 V50 Unattached 69.9% 6:48
100 100 P Green 21:10 SM Unattached n/a 6:49
101 101 Kieran Dignan 21:10 SM Unattached 61.3% 6:49
102 102 Ted Kimber 21:11 V60 Barnet & District 76.2% 6:49
103 103 Charlotte Porter 21:11 SL Wimb Windmiler 68.0% 6:49
104 104 David Elsom 21:13 V45 East End RRC 66.9% 6:50
105 105 Marion Rayner 21:13 FV50 West 4 Harriers 79.9% 6:50
106 106 Paul Paxton 21:23 V40 Unattached 64.4% 6:53
107 107 Charles Edwards 21:27 SM Farnham Tri Club 60.5% 6:54
108 108 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:28 V40 Serpentine 64.6% 6:54
109 109 Tony Hill 21:35 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 69.0% 6:57
110 110 Pauline Rich 21:38 FV55 Serpentine 82.5% 6:58
111 111 John Sullivan 21:41 SM Serpentine 59.8% 6:59
112 112 Elizabeth Hall 21:43 FU20 Herts Phoenix 67.0% 6:59
113 113 Hilary Walker 21:48 FV45 Serpentine 74.9% 7:01
114 114 David Groves 21:54 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:03
115 115 Naomi Stanford 21:56 FV50 Serpentine 76.6% 7:03
116 116 Hilton Murray 21:56 V35 Unattached 59.8% 7:03
117 117 Dave Case 22:01 V65 Vets AC 79.1% 7:05
118 118 Adam Olsen 22:03 V40 Unattached 62.5% 7:06
119 119 Damien Bhanji 22:04 SM Unattached n/a 7:06
120 120 Kira Louise Larsen 22:07 SL Serpentine 65.1% 7:07
121 121 Dale McKim 22:14 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09
122 122 Jerome Mittman 22:15 V55 Unattached 69.9% 7:10
123 123 Sadaf Awan 22:19 FU20 Serpentine 64.4% 7:11
124 124 Dean Carter 22:21 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12
125 125 Mike Lewis 22:34 V50 Ampthill & Flitwick 66.0% 7:16
126 126 Emma Helmers 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18
127 127 Holly King 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18
128 128 Sharon Lindores 22:46 FV35 Serpentine 64.3% 7:20
129 129 Simon Crawford 22:47 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:20
130 130 Paul Brooks 22:56 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:23
131 131 Phil Kelvin 22:59 FV50 Unattached 72.4% 7:24
132 132 Ian Fleming 23:10 V40 Serpentine 59.0% 7:27
133 133 June Johnson 23:18 FV55 Sevenoaks AC 76.6% 7:30
134 134 Steve Satchell 23:18 V50 Mornington Chasers 64.4% 7:30
135 135 Ashley Sinclair 23:19 SM Unattached 55.6% 7:30
136 136 Cliff Collins 23:23 V65 London Irish AC 72.0% 7:31
137 137 Ian Scott 23:39 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:37
138 138 Bob Pullen 23:41 V40 Str of Croydon 57.3% 7:37
139 139 Melanie Fulton 23:52 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:41
140 140 Richard Whiting 23:56 V50 Herts & Ware 61.7% 7:42
141 141 Sam Weedon 23:59 SL Unattached n/a 7:43
142 142 Bridget Kretschmann 24:00 FV35 Unattached 60.5% 7:43
143 143 Deborah Ward 24:10 FV35 Unattached 60.6% 7:47
144 144 E Moodie 24:15 SL Unattached n/a 7:48
145 145 Martha Pedersen 24:17 FV35 Unattached 60.8% 7:49
146 146 Mike Hedger 24:25 V40 Serpentine 55.6% 7:51
147 147 Francesca Wright 24:30 FV40 Serpentine 61.7% 7:53
148 148 Mike Caudwell 24:33 V65 Str of Croydon 68.6% 7:54
149 149 Judy Wilson 24:41 FV40 Unattached 62.8% 7:57
150 150 Linda Maynard 24:42 FV40 Serpentine 61.2% 7:57
151 151 Sarah Stewart 24:43 SL Unattached 58.2% 7:57
152 152 John Hanscomb 24:47 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.7% 7:59
153 153 William Simpson 25:03 V40 Serpentine 54.6% 8:04
154 154 Mary Knight 25:04 FV50 Unattached n/a 8:04
155 155 Alistair Jackson 25:09 V60 Vets AC 63.0% 8:06
156 156 Penelope Papandrea 25:22 FV35 Unattached 57.2% 8:10
157 157 Barbara Miller 25:26 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11
158 158 Matt Brown 25:28 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:12
159 159 Robert Twigger 25:30 V40 Unattached 54.4% 8:12
160 160 Kathryn Kennedy 25:31 SL Unattached 56.4% 8:13
161 161 John Shelton 25:32 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 57.4% 8:13
162 162 Nicola Cooper 25:39 SL Holmes Place 56.1% 8:15
163 163 Gillian MacCabe 25:44 FV60 Serpentine 70.8% 8:17
164 164 Ronald Hale 25:45 V75 Kent AC 76.4% 8:17
165 165 Glen Sullivan 25:49 SM Unattached 50.3% 8:18
166 166 Stephen Morrish 25:50 SM Civil Service SC 50.2% 8:19
167 167 Chris Price 25:50 SM Unattached 50.2% 8:19
168 168 Bridget Cushen 25:56 FV60 Vets AC 71.9% 8:21
169 169 Lynne Champion 26:03 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:23
170 170 Neville Morris 26:06 V45 Unattached 55.2% 8:24
171 171 Nicholas Swift 26:11 V35 Unattached 50.8% 8:26
172 172 Nicola Pearson 26:11 FV35 Unattached 56.3% 8:26
173 173 James Napier 26:11 SM Unattached 49.5% 8:26
174 174 Desmond Brown 26:15 V60 Serpentine 61.5% 8:27
175 175 Ashok Jamdagni 26:36 V55 Serpentine 59.0% 8:34
176 176 Geraldine Nogami 26:36 FV50 Serpentine 63.8% 8:34
177 177 Vivien May 26:52 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:39
178 178 Samantha Brewer 27:00 FV35 Thames Valley H 54.6% 8:41
179 179 Rowena Lendor 27:00 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:41
180 180 Fiona Cox 27:02 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:42
181 181 Jon Knox 27:09 V35 Serpentine 49.3% 8:44
182 182 David Attwood 27:10 SM Unattached 47.8% 8:45
183 183 Sid Wills 27:10 V60 Serpentine 59.4% 8:45
184 184 Colette Morris 27:11 FV40 Unattached 56.1% 8:45
185 185 Kay Weeden 27:29 FV50 Surrey Policy AC 62.3% 8:51
186 186 J Warren 27:36 SL London Underground n/a 8:53
187 187 Louise Deans 27:59 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:00
188 188 Guy Morrison 29:05 V35 Milton Keynes AC 46.0% 9:22
189 189 Sarah Hudson 29:38 SL Unattached 48.6% 9:32
190 190 Alison Sly-Adams 29:49 FV35 Unattached 49.5% 9:36
191 191 Anna Groman 30:39 SL Unattached 47.0% 9:52
192 192 Catherine Ross 30:40 SL Unattached 46.9% 9:52
193 193 Bev Thomas 30:59 FV55 Serpentine 57.6% 9:58
194 194 M Hall 32:18 SL Unattached 44.6% 10:24
195 195 Heather Batty 33:24 SL Unattached 43.1% 10:45
196 196 Raymond Hoyle 38:20 V60 Watford Harriers 41.3% 12:20

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/apr

Race conditions

mild, warm, dry, light breeze, fairly humid

Report

Another competitive and well-supported race.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, Martin Garrett, Sid Wills, Richard Holloway, Owen Barder, Neil Melville, Chris Blackburn, Martin Parry, Paul Fromme, Bob Davidson, Alan Woodward, Andrew and David Knight


Chart 58439422d7ff5

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk