Last Friday 5k: 25 April 2003

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2003

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Andrew Thomas 15:32 SM Medway & Maidst 83.5% 5:00 79
2 2 Martin Shore 15:50 SM West 4 Harriers 81.9% 5:06 50
3 3 Gareth Balch 15:58 MU20 Bath University 81.3% 5:08 12
4 4 Christopher Blackburn 16:15 SM Serpentine 79.8% 5:14 25
5 5 Alan Camp 16:21 V45 Unattached 86.1% 5:16 26
6 6 John James 16:24 n/a Herts Phoenix n/a 5:17 15
7 7 Nick Altmann 16:36 SM Thames H & H 78.2% 5:21 75
8 8 Oliver Thwaites 16:46 SM City of Bath AC 77.4% 5:24 63
9 9 John Rawlins 16:50 SM West 4 Harriers 77.1% 5:25 72
10 10 Matt Broad 16:55 SM Unattached 76.7% 5:27 71
11 11 Stephen Sinnott 16:58 V40 Hercules Wimbledon 80.6% 5:28 98
12 12 Cathar Logue 17:09 SM Unattached 75.6% 5:31 28
13 13 Annie Emmerson 17:15 SL Unattached 83.4% 5:33 7
14 14 Paul Cavallo 17:22 SM BH & B Harriers 74.7% 5:35 86
15 15 Brian O 17:23 n/a Guildford Godalming n/a 5:36 81
16 16 Brendan Greene 17:32 SM Queens Park Harriers 74.0% 5:39 11
17 17 John Griffin 17:34 V40 Tri London 77.3% 5:39 33
18 18 Nick Silver 17:44 SM Herne Hill Harriers 73.2% 5:42 14
19 19 Jonty Summers 17:44 SM Hercules Wimbledon 73.2% 5:42 34
20 20 Mark Anthony 17:46 V40 Leighton Buzzard AC 77.0% 5:43 66
21 21 Ian Mansell 17:52 SM Dudley Kingswinford n/a 5:45 1
22 22 Mark Swannell 17:58 SM Preston Harriers 72.2% 5:47 23
23 23 Andrew Davies 18:00 SM Serpentine 72.1% 5:48 59
24 24 Nick Shasha 18:05 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:49 54
25 25 Matthew Landmeier 18:07 SM Unattached 71.6% 5:50 30
26 26 Richard Groves 18:09 SM Amphibians Tri Club 71.5% 5:50 80
27 27 Erica Sheldon 18:13 SL WG&EL 79.0% 5:52 31
28 28 Julian Chamberlayne 18:20 SM Unattached 70.8% 5:54 89
29 29 William Langton 18:25 SM Unattached 70.4% 5:56 435
30 30 Richard Ward 18:27 SM London Heathside 70.3% 5:56 41
31 31 Tony Killilea 18:27 V35 London Heathside 72.6% 5:56 3
32 32 John Batchelor 18:28 V60 Ilford AC 87.5% 5:57 61
33 33 Jonathan Peacock 18:29 V35 Serpentine 70.5% 5:57 67
34 34 David Warrington 18:33 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58 187
35 35 Andrew Maynard 18:35 V40 Serpentine 73.6% 5:59 99
36 36 Neil Robson 18:36 V55 Bingley Harriers 82.1% 5:59 82
37 37 Des Rhule 18:39 V40 Kent AC 72.3% 6:00 42
38 38 Robin Young 18:42 V35 Wimb Windmiler 71.1% 6:01 69
39 39 Alan Rich 18:43 V50 Walthamstow AC 79.5% 6:01 6
40 40 Wayne Massey 18:44 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:02 94
41 41 Jonathan Monk 18:46 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:02 70
42 42 Quintin Wright 18:49 V40 Serpentine 72.7% 6:03 21
43 43 Stephen Instone 18:51 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 75.9% 6:04 60
44 44 Lee Walters 18:53 SM Unattached 68.7% 6:05 168
45 45 Alice Lethbridge 18:54 FU20 Epsom & Ewell H 76.4% 6:05 32
46 46 Teppei Fukada 18:59 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07 24
47 47 Colin Timmins 19:01 V35 Unattached 69.4% 6:07 73
48 48 Adrian Thompson 19:04 V40 Thames Valley H 72.2% 6:08 35
49 49 Ruairi Maciver 19:06 V35 Serpentine 68.6% 6:09 65
50 50 Neil Melville 19:08 V35 Serpentine 68.5% 6:09 18
51 51 Paul McCrone 19:10 V35 Unattached 68.4% 6:10 74
52 52 Paul Rowbotham 19:21 V35 Cambridge Harriers 68.2% 6:14 189
53 53 Ken Martin 19:25 V50 Crystal Palace Tri 75.4% 6:15 87
54 54 Peter Morgan 19:28 V60 Folkestone RC 82.1% 6:16 48
55 55 Edmond Simpson 19:28 V65 Folkestone RC 85.5% 6:16 45
56 56 Ian Moffatt 19:30 V45 London Underground 71.7% 6:17 17
57 57 Simon Baird 19:39 V35 Serpentine 67.6% 6:19 39
58 58 James Heard 19:41 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:20 93
59 59 Alan Davidson 19:42 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.8% 6:20 22
60 60 Scott Harris 19:44 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21 183
61 61 Clive Lafferty 19:44 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21 57
62 62 Darren Hincks 19:45 SM Serpentine 65.7% 6:21 49
63 63 David Millett 19:46 V45 Milton Keynes AC n/a 6:22 44
64 64 N Armstrong 19:48 SM Sheen Shufflers n/a 6:22 100
65 65 Tony Austin 19:48 V45 South London H n/a 6:22 20
66 66 Richard Derrick 19:49 V45 St Albans Striders 71.6% 6:23 10
67 67 Andrew Johnson 19:55 V55 Sevenoaks AC 78.8% 6:25 38
68 68 Alistair Henderson 19:58 V40 Serpentine 67.5% 6:26 170
69 69 Tim Elsey 20:00 MU20 Dorking & Mole V 64.9% 6:26 437
70 70 Paul Johnson 20:03 V35 Bishops Stortford RC 66.8% 6:27 43
71 71 Pete Warren 20:06 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 81.2% 6:28 46
72 72 Theresa Brady 20:07 FV40 Serpentine 76.4% 6:28 90
73 73 Jeremy West 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29 178
74 74 James Hansford 20:16 V50 Unattached n/a 6:31 5
75 75 Tony Gallagher 20:18 V45 Visa 69.9% 6:32 92
76 76 Ian Mountford 20:22 SM Road Runners 63.7% 6:33 149
77 77 Anthony Church 20:23 V40 Harvel HHH 67.6% 6:34 96
78 78 Jason Thomas 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35 76
79 79 Geoff Vine 20:28 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.0% 6:35 37
80 80 Ros Tabor 20:29 FV50 Dulwich Runners 82.8% 6:35 52
81 81 Peter Gibbons 20:29 V45 Dulwich Runners 69.8% 6:35 53
82 82 Antonio Candil Aleman 20:31 SM Serpentine 63.2% 6:36 167
83 83 Jason Ely 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37 139
84 84 Martin Worsley 20:37 SM Unattached 62.9% 6:38 58
85 85 Trevor Cummings 20:39 V35 Serpentine 64.4% 6:39 165
86 86 Rex Bale 20:40 V55 Belgrave Harriers 74.6% 6:39 129
87 87 Kevin Otto 20:40 V45 Deal Tri 69.2% 6:39 88
88 88 Todd Hannigan 20:41 SM Unattached 62.7% 6:39 194
89 89 Joe Connolly 20:41 V45 Edmonton RC 68.1% 6:39 13
90 90 Roger Mansell 20:44 V50 Trent Park RC 71.8% 6:40 83
91 91 M Aden 20:45 SM Newham & Essex B n/a 6:41 29
92 92 J Collins 20:47 SM Unattached 62.4% 6:41 174
93 93 Katie Howlett 20:50 SL Unattached 69.1% 6:42 56
94 94 M Bostelmann 20:52 V55 Thames H & H n/a 6:43 97
95 95 Phil Nash 20:59 V40 Unattached 64.2% 6:45 179
96 96 Dave Brooks 21:00 V60 Thurrock Harriers 76.1% 6:45 118
97 97 John Burke 21:04 V45 Road Runners 67.4% 6:47 47
98 98 Tom Regan 21:06 V45 London Heathside 67.3% 6:47 85
99 99 Anthony Charlwood 21:08 V50 Unattached 69.9% 6:48 68
100 100 P Green 21:10 SM Unattached n/a 6:49 169
101 101 Kieran Dignan 21:10 SM Unattached 61.3% 6:49 36
102 102 Ted Kimber 21:11 V60 Barnet & District 76.2% 6:49 103
103 103 Charlotte Porter 21:11 SL Wimb Windmiler 68.0% 6:49 173
104 104 David Elsom 21:13 V45 East End RRC 66.9% 6:50 84
105 105 Marion Rayner 21:13 FV50 West 4 Harriers 79.9% 6:50 51
106 106 Paul Paxton 21:23 V40 Unattached 64.4% 6:53 91
107 107 Charles Edwards 21:27 SM Farnham Tri Club 60.5% 6:54 78
108 108 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:28 V40 Serpentine 64.6% 6:54 157
109 109 Tony Hill 21:35 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 69.0% 6:57 109
110 110 Pauline Rich 21:38 FV55 Serpentine 82.5% 6:58 4
111 111 John Sullivan 21:41 SM Serpentine 59.8% 6:59 64
112 112 Elizabeth Hall 21:43 FU20 Herts Phoenix 67.0% 6:59 16
113 113 Hilary Walker 21:48 FV45 Serpentine 74.9% 7:01 133
114 114 David Groves 21:54 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:03 95
115 115 Naomi Stanford 21:56 FV50 Serpentine 76.6% 7:03 135
116 116 Hilton Murray 21:56 V35 Unattached 59.8% 7:03 147
117 117 Dave Case 22:01 V65 Vets AC 79.1% 7:05 27
118 118 Adam Olsen 22:03 V40 Unattached 62.5% 7:06 200
119 119 Damien Bhanji 22:04 SM Unattached n/a 7:06 19
120 120 Kira Louise Larsen 22:07 SL Serpentine 65.1% 7:07 148
121 121 Dale McKim 22:14 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09 184
122 122 Jerome Mittman 22:15 V55 Unattached 69.9% 7:10 55
123 123 Sadaf Awan 22:19 FU20 Serpentine 64.4% 7:11 62
124 124 Dean Carter 22:21 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:12 155
125 125 Mike Lewis 22:34 V50 Ampthill & Flitwick 66.0% 7:16 181
126 126 Emma Helmers 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18 120
127 127 Holly King 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18 115
128 128 Sharon Lindores 22:46 FV35 Serpentine 64.3% 7:20 113
129 129 Simon Crawford 22:47 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:20 172
130 130 Paul Brooks 22:56 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:23 185
131 131 Phil Kelvin 22:59 FV50 Unattached 72.4% 7:24 151
132 132 Ian Fleming 23:10 V40 Serpentine 59.0% 7:27 166
133 133 June Johnson 23:18 FV55 Sevenoaks AC 76.6% 7:30 122
134 134 Steve Satchell 23:18 V50 Mornington Chasers 64.4% 7:30 146
135 135 Ashley Sinclair 23:19 SM Unattached 55.6% 7:30 197
136 136 Cliff Collins 23:23 V65 London Irish AC 72.0% 7:31 105
137 137 Ian Scott 23:39 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:37 137
138 138 Bob Pullen 23:41 V40 Str of Croydon 57.3% 7:37 175
139 139 Melanie Fulton 23:52 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:41 153
140 140 Richard Whiting 23:56 V50 Herts & Ware 61.7% 7:42 182
141 141 Sam Weedon 23:59 SL Unattached n/a 7:43 132
142 142 Bridget Kretschmann 24:00 FV35 Unattached 60.5% 7:43 192
143 143 Deborah Ward 24:10 FV35 Unattached 60.6% 7:47 128
144 144 E Moodie 24:15 SL Unattached n/a 7:48 199
145 145 Martha Pedersen 24:17 FV35 Unattached 60.8% 7:49 160
146 146 Mike Hedger 24:25 V40 Serpentine 55.6% 7:51 130
147 147 Francesca Wright 24:30 FV40 Serpentine 61.7% 7:53 108
148 148 Mike Caudwell 24:33 V65 Str of Croydon 68.6% 7:54 119
149 149 Judy Wilson 24:41 FV40 Unattached 62.8% 7:57 123
150 150 Linda Maynard 24:42 FV40 Serpentine 61.2% 7:57 163
151 151 Sarah Stewart 24:43 SL Unattached 58.2% 7:57 77
152 152 John Hanscomb 24:47 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.7% 7:59 171
153 153 William Simpson 25:03 V40 Serpentine 54.6% 8:04 150
154 154 Mary Knight 25:04 FV50 Unattached n/a 8:04 145
155 155 Alistair Jackson 25:09 V60 Vets AC 63.0% 8:06 110
156 156 Penelope Papandrea 25:22 FV35 Unattached 57.2% 8:10 159
157 157 Barbara Miller 25:26 SL Unattached 56.6% 8:11 161
158 158 Matt Brown 25:28 SM Unattached 50.9% 8:12 40
159 159 Robert Twigger 25:30 V40 Unattached 54.4% 8:12 124
160 160 Kathryn Kennedy 25:31 SL Unattached 56.4% 8:13 141
161 161 John Shelton 25:32 V50 Dacorum & Tring AC 57.4% 8:13 125
162 162 Nicola Cooper 25:39 SL Holmes Place 56.1% 8:15 158
163 163 Gillian MacCabe 25:44 FV60 Serpentine 70.8% 8:17 134
164 164 Ronald Hale 25:45 V75 Kent AC 76.4% 8:17 162
165 165 Glen Sullivan 25:49 SM Unattached 50.3% 8:18 191
166 166 Stephen Morrish 25:50 SM Civil Service SC 50.2% 8:19 198
167 167 Chris Price 25:50 SM Unattached 50.2% 8:19 196
168 168 Bridget Cushen 25:56 FV60 Vets AC 71.9% 8:21 117
169 169 Lynne Champion 26:03 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:23 126
170 170 Neville Morris 26:06 V45 Unattached 55.2% 8:24 106
171 171 Nicholas Swift 26:11 V35 Unattached 50.8% 8:26 195
172 172 Nicola Pearson 26:11 FV35 Unattached 56.3% 8:26 190
173 173 James Napier 26:11 SM Unattached 49.5% 8:26 188
174 174 Desmond Brown 26:15 V60 Serpentine 61.5% 8:27 127
175 175 Ashok Jamdagni 26:36 V55 Serpentine 59.0% 8:34 180
176 176 Geraldine Nogami 26:36 FV50 Serpentine 63.8% 8:34 112
177 177 Vivien May 26:52 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:39 144
178 178 Samantha Brewer 27:00 FV35 Thames Valley H 54.6% 8:41 121
179 179 Rowena Lendor 27:00 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:41 140
180 180 Fiona Cox 27:02 SL Unattached 53.3% 8:42 142
181 181 Jon Knox 27:09 V35 Serpentine 49.3% 8:44 164
182 182 David Attwood 27:10 SM Unattached 47.8% 8:45 186
183 183 Sid Wills 27:10 V60 Serpentine 59.4% 8:45 101
184 184 Colette Morris 27:11 FV40 Unattached 56.1% 8:45 107
185 185 Kay Weeden 27:29 FV50 Surrey Policy AC 62.3% 8:51 131
186 186 J Warren 27:36 SL London Underground n/a 8:53 104
187 187 Louise Deans 27:59 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:00 138
188 188 Guy Morrison 29:05 V35 Milton Keynes AC 46.0% 9:22 177
189 189 Sarah Hudson 29:38 SL Unattached 48.6% 9:32 176
190 190 Alison Sly-Adams 29:49 FV35 Unattached 49.5% 9:36 143
191 191 Anna Groman 30:39 SL Unattached 47.0% 9:52 136
192 192 Catherine Ross 30:40 SL Unattached 46.9% 9:52 154
193 193 Bev Thomas 30:59 FV55 Serpentine 57.6% 9:58 116
194 194 M Hall 32:18 SL Unattached 44.6% 10:24 193
195 195 Heather Batty 33:24 SL Unattached 43.1% 10:45 156
196 196 Raymond Hoyle 38:20 V60 Watford Harriers 41.3% 12:20 114

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/5k/apr

Race conditions

mild, warm, dry, light breeze, fairly humid

Report

Another competitive and well-supported race.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, Martin Garrett, Sid Wills, Richard Holloway, Owen Barder, Neil Melville, Chris Blackburn, Martin Parry, Paul Fromme, Bob Davidson, Alan Woodward, Andrew and David Knight


Chart 587e8b6d1a3a0

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk