Last Friday 5k: 29 February 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2008

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 James Shane 15:27 MU20 Basildon AC 86.3% 4:58 95
2 2 Mark Ryall 15:33 SM VPH & THAC 83.0% 5:00 63
3 3 Andrew Reeves 16:27 V35 Serpentine 81.2% 5:18 105
4 4 Simon Stevens 16:40 V35 Winchester & Dist AC 80.7% 5:22 18
5 5 David Reader 16:42 V35 Cambridge Harriers 78.9% 5:22 96
6 6 Eric Phillips 16:50 SM Serpentine 76.8% 5:25 67
7 7 Les Thomas 16:51 V35 Bedford & County 78.2% 5:25 79
8 8 Matthew Ennion 16:56 SM St Albans Striders 76.8% 5:27 61
9 9 Julian Ferraro 16:59 V40 London Heathside 81.6% 5:28 8
10 10 David Blackman 17:00 V40 Southampton RC 80.9% 5:28 43
11 11 Darren Spring 17:05 SM Serpentine 75.5% 5:30 66
12 12 Dave Cox 17:10 V50 WG&EL 88.7% 5:31 75
13 13 Tom Hadfield 17:29 V35 Unattached 75.4% 5:38 1
14 14 Andrew Bloxam 17:34 SM Serpentine 73.6% 5:39 27
15 15 Chris Becker 17:54 V35 Serpentine 75.1% 5:46 94
16 16 Michael Kerrigan 18:05 V35 Unattached 73.4% 5:49 3
17 17 Laurie Hurman 18:06 V50 Headington Road R 83.5% 5:49 17
18 18 Pete Crockford 18:12 V45 London Heathside 80.4% 5:51 23
19 19 Janine Emma Brown 18:13 SL Ashford AC 81.2% 5:52 99
20 20 Alan Lightfoot 18:21 V40 Unattached 74.4% 5:54 7
21 21 Danielle Sanderson 18:23 FV45 Watford Harriers 86.9% 5:55 92
22 22 Jonathan Rae 18:24 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:55 26
23 23 Blanchard Emmanuel 18:26 SM Sport England 70.0% 5:56 98
24 24 Louise Vallier 18:29 FV40 Arena 80 84.9% 5:57 48
25 25 Graeme Blair 18:30 V35 Serpentine 73.2% 5:57 52
26 26 Jonathan Monk 18:33 V40 Thames Turbo 73.6% 5:58 70
27 27 Shavaun Henry 18:35 SL BH & B Harriers 79.6% 5:59 104
28 28 Ian Smith 18:41 V50 Serpentine 79.6% 6:01 51
29 29 Steve Williams 18:47 V50 Dulwich Runners 79.1% 6:03 80
30 30 India Lee 18:50 FU20 Winchester & Dist AC 78.8% 6:04 88
31 31 Justin Openshaw 18:58 V40 Bedford Harriers 73.0% 6:06 30
32 32 Urban Bettag 19:06 V35 Serpentine 69.5% 6:09 22
33 33 Andy Miller-Lawson 19:07 V45 Unattached 74.7% 6:09 85
34 34 Angus Beaumont 19:08 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:09 68
35 35 Tom Henderson 19:11 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:10 81
36 36 Claire Imrie 19:17 FV35 Serpentine 77.9% 6:12 62
37 37 Ian Dixon 19:19 V35 Long Dist Walk 70.1% 6:13 49
38 38 Robin Young 19:20 V40 Wimb Windmiler 72.2% 6:13 71
39 39 Alison Hamlett 19:24 SL Runners World 76.8% 6:15 101
40 40 Steven Seaton 19:24 V40 Runners World 72.5% 6:15 103
41 41 Graham Coates 19:24 V55 BH & B Harriers 80.6% 6:15 106
42 42 Adam Cowper-Smith 19:27 V45 Invicta East Kent 74.6% 6:16 41
43 43 Andy Dixon 19:28 V35 Runners World 67.7% 6:16 100
44 44 Catherine Lee 19:31 SL Runners World 75.8% 6:17 102
45 45 Mark Olden 19:32 V45 Unattached 73.7% 6:17 111
46 46 John Lyons 19:40 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:20 42
47 47 Andrew Dodd 19:45 V40 Orion Harriers 70.7% 6:21 36
48 48 Keith Rogers 19:47 V35 Datchet Dashers 66.6% 6:22 2
49 49 Mark Williams 19:48 V40 Benfleet RC 69.4% 6:22 47
50 50 Thomas West 19:48 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:22 233
51 51 Alan Shillitoe 19:51 SM Bedford Harriers 65.3% 6:23 38
52 52 Paul Illing 19:56 V40 Watford Harriers 69.5% 6:25 86
53 53 David Marriage 19:57 V40 Royston Runners 70.0% 6:25 91
54 54 Tim Thomas 19:57 V45 Serpentine 72.8% 6:25 59
55 55 Ian Cameron 19:58 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:26 82
56 56 Robert Crangle 20:03 V45 Serpentine 71.2% 6:27 108
57 57 Chris Colby 20:08 SM Sport England 64.1% 6:29 139
58 58 Simon Godfrey 20:10 V35 Unattached 66.2% 6:29 212
59 59 Duncan Macrae 20:17 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:32 29
60 60 Charles Spence 20:18 V45 Unattached 69.9% 6:32 28
61 61 Ian Clark 20:19 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:32 25
62 62 Martyn Annetts 20:21 V40 North Herts RR 68.6% 6:33 34
63 63 Barry Gamble 20:22 V35 Unattached 66.0% 6:33 37
64 64 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:23 V45 Serpentine 71.2% 6:34 185
65 65 Sally Musson 20:23 FV50 Tonbridge AC 87.3% 6:34 55
66 66 Mark Evans 20:24 V40 7Oaks Tri Club 69.0% 6:34 20
67 67 Joe Horsman 20:27 V50 Bedford Harriers 72.7% 6:35 31
68 68 Kevin Lowe 20:28 SM Sport England 63.0% 6:35 131
69 69 Adam King 20:28 SM Unattached 63.7% 6:35 160
70 70 Jeremy West 20:29 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:35 57
71 71 Martin Grimsdale 20:29 V50 Watford Harriers 73.8% 6:35 164
72 72 Paul Jarman 20:30 V40 Unattached 67.1% 6:36 72
73 73 Nicholas Rowe 20:31 V50 Sport England 73.7% 6:36 145
74 74 Mary Egundebi 20:33 FU20 Serpentine 72.3% 6:37 84
75 75 James Felstead 20:39 V40 Corstorphine Aac 66.6% 6:39 213
76 76 Liam Camburn 20:41 SM Unattached 62.4% 6:39 210
77 77 Jim Brown 20:41 V55 Fairlands VS 74.3% 6:39 12
78 78 Vicki Goodwin 20:42 SL Belgrave Harriers 71.5% 6:40 109
79 79 Colin Cotton 20:48 V60 Str of Croydon 77.1% 6:42 266
80 80 Julian Bradford 20:59 V40 Sport England 65.1% 6:45 97
81 81 Richard Haddow 21:00 V40 Unattached 65.0% 6:45 50
82 82 Andrew Hewett 21:00 V45 Herts Phoenix 69.7% 6:45 226
83 83 Paul Oakes 21:02 V40 Unattached 66.9% 6:46 69
84 84 Steve Edwards 21:05 V50 Serpentine 70.5% 6:47 172
85 85 Mark Ruddick 21:10 SM Unattached 61.1% 6:49 254
86 86 Mark Culshaw 21:13 V40 Belgrave Harriers 64.8% 6:50 174
87 87 Martin Evans 21:20 V55 VPH & THAC 73.3% 6:52 217
88 88 Lionel Dubois 21:23 SM Serpentine 61.3% 6:53 173
89 89 Peter Morgan 21:26 V65 Folkestone RC 79.0% 6:54 179
90 90 Alan Davidson 21:28 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 74.7% 6:54 214
91 91 James Fry 21:29 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:55 241
92 92 Tatyana Friel 21:31 SL Unattached 68.8% 6:55 253
93 93 Luke Brear 21:31 SM Unattached 60.0% 6:55 267
94 94 Maureen Noel 21:35 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 73.3% 6:57 270
95 95 Marion Rayner 21:38 FV55 West 4 Harriers 86.9% 6:58 153
96 96 Guy Callaby 21:39 V45 Unattached 66.0% 6:58 187
97 97 Phil Kelvin 21:52 FV55 Serpentine 83.6% 7:02 151
98 98 Richard Stanhope 21:57 V50 Stragglers 67.2% 7:04 230
99 99 Peter Groves 22:00 V50 Abingdon AC 67.6% 7:05 83
100 100 Sarah Knox 22:00 FV35 Serpentine 68.9% 7:05 158
101 101 Grant Harris 22:01 SM Unattached 58.6% 7:05 189
102 102 Dennis Williams 22:01 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 74.1% 7:05 120
103 103 Marek Lenartowicz 22:02 V40 Unattached 63.8% 7:05 192
104 104 Adrian Perry 22:02 V45 Serpentine 65.9% 7:05 177
105 105 Jay Fazzorusso 22:05 SM Sport England 58.4% 7:06 291
106 106 Greig Allen 22:06 SM Sport England 58.4% 7:07 146
107 107 David Wingfield 22:13 SM Unattached 58.7% 7:09 211
108 108 Raul Kharbanda 22:13 SM Serpentine 59.0% 7:09 165
109 109 Tim Lawler 22:16 V40 Sport England 61.3% 7:10 141
110 110 Dylan Tanner 22:18 V40 Serpentine 61.7% 7:11 19
111 111 Terry Dawson 22:21 V55 Serpentine 69.9% 7:12 220
112 112 Jacques De Wet 22:22 SM Unattached 57.8% 7:12 296
113 113 Edmond Simpson 22:28 V70 Folkestone RC 78.5% 7:14 180
114 114 Jon Hyde 22:30 V35 Unattached 59.0% 7:14 221
115 115 Robbie Owen 22:33 V40 Unattached 61.4% 7:15 285
116 116 Nicola Hopkinson 22:35 FV45 Ilford AC 70.7% 7:16 298
117 117 Brittany Robbins 22:36 FV35 Sport England 66.2% 7:16 144
118 118 Sioned Morgan 22:39 FV40 Serpentine 67.7% 7:17 222
119 119 Robert Holt 22:43 V40 Sport England 60.5% 7:19 143
120 120 Barbara Tomaszczyk 22:45 FV45 London Heathside 70.9% 7:19 148
121 121 Alistair Milner 22:55 SM Sport England 56.9% 7:22 138
122 122 Russell Day 22:57 SM Unattached 56.3% 7:23 65
123 123 Ben Paz 23:13 SM Unattached 55.6% 7:28 118
124 124 Chris Brolly 23:14 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 62.0% 7:29 235
125 125 Breege Zachary 23:20 SL Sport England 63.4% 7:31 142
126 126 Anthony Ditchburn 23:21 V35 Gunn Runners 57.6% 7:31 299
127 127 Kenneth Mckie 23:23 V40 Unattached 60.2% 7:31 194
128 128 Anthony Speelman 23:26 SM Unattached n/a 7:32 155
129 129 Jeff Stock 23:27 V45 Civil Service SC 60.9% 7:33 219
130 130 Guy Lawrenson 23:28 V55 Hardley Runners 67.2% 7:33 227
131 131 Steve Sheekey 23:33 V45 Havering 90 60.7% 7:35 249
132 132 Mike Grimmel 23:35 V35 Unattached 56.3% 7:35 199
133 133 Sarah Collett 23:36 SL Cobra RC 62.7% 7:36 56
134 134 Kumudith Guruge 23:52 V45 Unattached 61.3% 7:41 231
135 135 Jonny Smith 23:55 V35 Unattached 55.1% 7:42 163
136 136 Georgina Hard 23:59 SL Sport England 61.7% 7:43 140
137 137 Ben Grigg 24:01 V40 Unattached 57.7% 7:44 244
138 138 Jenny Webby 24:04 SL Sport England 61.5% 7:45 136
139 139 Fred Ashford 24:05 V70 Handy Cross 74.1% 7:45 288
140 140 Les Jones 24:06 V45 Unattached 60.2% 7:45 297
141 141 John Johnson 24:08 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 70.8% 7:46 170
142 142 Miho Nakashita 24:09 SL Serpentine 61.6% 7:46 157
143 143 Stefan Padberg 24:13 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:48 258
144 144 Samantha Wilson 24:17 SL Unattached 60.9% 7:49 154
145 145 Clive Hilton 24:19 V35 Unattached 55.7% 7:50 257
146 146 Cassell Bailey 24:28 SL Sport England 60.8% 7:52 137
147 147 Helen Bibby 24:29 SL Sport England 60.5% 7:53 147
148 148 Ted Kimber 24:46 V65 Barnet & District 69.0% 7:58 178
149 149 Clive Bucknall 24:48 V60 Cobra RC 64.7% 7:59 246
150 150 Jon Brooks 24:52 V35 Unattached 54.5% 8:00 204
151 151 David Bradley 24:55 V50 Unattached 59.7% 8:01 232
152 152 Richard Whiting 24:56 V55 Herts Phoenix 62.7% 8:01 176
153 153 Dominique Lockhart 25:12 SL Sport England 58.7% 8:07 150
154 154 Katrina Howard 25:21 SL Unattached 58.4% 8:09 259
155 155 Kevin McLellan 25:24 V55 Serpentine 60.5% 8:10 247
156 156 Chris Lillistone 25:30 SL Sport England 58.3% 8:12 293
157 157 Isobel Muir 25:31 SL Unattached 58.0% 8:13 168
158 158 Michele Metcalfe 25:39 FV35 Unattached 59.1% 8:15 250
159 159 Pam Kavanagh 25:41 FV35 Benfleet RC 59.3% 8:16 228
160 160 Felicity Sutherland 25:45 SL Unattached 57.5% 8:17 125
161 161 Steve Anderson 25:46 V40 Serpentine 53.8% 8:18 202
162 162 Karen Samuel 25:47 FV45 Kent AC 63.3% 8:18 183
163 163 Cliff Collins 25:48 V70 London Irish AC 69.2% 8:18 287
164 164 Nina Williams 26:05 FV40 Saints & Sinners 58.8% 8:24 290
165 165 Edwin Bartlett 26:12 V60 Vets AC 62.8% 8:26 182
166 166 Dennis Hannon 26:16 V45 Unattached 54.8% 8:27 264
167 167 Cassie Smith 26:18 SL Sport England 56.3% 8:28 292
168 168 Jessica Loke 26:29 SL Unattached 55.9% 8:31 262
169 169 Dave Brooks 26:36 V65 Thurrock Harriers 63.6% 8:34 117
170 170 Clare Glenister 26:41 FV50 Unattached 63.4% 8:35 273
171 171 Colin Denny 26:46 V45 Unattached 53.8% 8:37 248
172 172 Mary Russell 26:53 FV45 Headington Road R 62.2% 8:39 282
173 173 Clare Stone 26:54 SL Unattached 55.0% 8:39 239
174 174 Alistair Jackson 27:00 V60 Vets AC 61.5% 8:41 181
175 175 Ray Williams 27:02 SM Runners World 47.7% 8:42 300
176 176 Matt Beaman 27:07 V35 Sport England 48.9% 8:44 294
177 177 Sari Varpa 27:19 SL Unattached 54.4% 8:47 256
178 178 Abi Caldwell 27:20 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:48 240
179 179 Sally South 27:28 FV50 Unattached 62.4% 8:50 215
180 180 Ariane De Rooy 27:34 SL Sport England 54.1% 8:52 149
181 181 Denis Deasy 27:39 V50 Unattached 53.3% 8:54 193
182 182 Georgina Runnicles 27:48 SL Unattached 53.2% 8:57 188
183 183 Neel Das 27:55 V35 Unattached 47.8% 8:59 208
184 184 Erin Stephens 28:03 SL Sport England 52.8% 9:02 130
185 185 Freya Obrien 28:20 SL Unattached 52.4% 9:07 225
186 186 Geraldine Nogami 28:22 FV55 Serpentine 66.3% 9:08 166
187 187 Alexander Birch 28:51 V35 Unattached 46.3% 9:17 200
188 188 Maurice Dillon 28:55 V45 Unattached 49.8% 9:18 128
189 189 Kub Johal 29:08 SM Unattached 44.3% 9:23 198
190 190 John Grigg 29:16 V70 Mornington Chasers 61.8% 9:25 243
191 191 Marie Rutherford 29:17 FV40 Sport England 52.4% 9:25 135
192 192 Emma Jones 29:18 SL Sport England 50.5% 9:26 133
193 193 Gemma Asplin 29:44 SL Unattached 49.8% 9:34 195
194 194 Michelle Keogh 30:09 FV35 Unattached 50.2% 9:42 196
195 195 Angela Amapl 30:14 SL Sport England 49.1% 9:44 132
196 196 Catherine Bates 30:22 SL Serpentine 48.7% 9:46 224
197 197 Bridget Cushen 31:08 FV65 Vets AC 69.0% 10:01 286
198 198 Terry Pagram 31:14 V65 Unattached 53.7% 10:03 161
199 199 David Bailey 31:56 V70 Serpentine 55.9% 10:17 223
200 200 Olukemi Yusuph 32:58 FV35 Serpentine 46.0% 10:37 122
201 201 Michael Rowland 33:01 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 49.4% 10:37 238
202 202 Timothy Grout 33:28 V50 Unattached 44.4% 10:46 218
203 203 Kirsty McPhee 34:11 FV35 Serpentine 44.3% 11:00 126
204 204 Kirsten Robertson 34:49 SL Unattached 42.5% 11:12 124
205 205 Michael Middleton 35:17 V70 Serpentine 52.8% 11:21 167
206 206 Amanda Jolly 35:30 SL Unattached 41.7% 11:25 236
207 207 Tessa Aston 36:47 FV55 Unattached 49.1% 11:50 156
208 208 Rosalind Ramsay 37:21 FV40 Serpentine 41.1% 12:01 123

Race conditions

Dry, overcast, cold, windy.

Report

We were pleased to welcome a large group of runners from Sport England: we hope you enjoyed your race.

Race helpers

The race is staged and marshalled by volunteers from Serpentine Running Club, assisted by colleagues from Sudbury Court RC, Vets AC, Ilford AC and Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC. Timekeepers, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas. Recorders, Martin Garrett, Peter Davies, Nadya Labib, Malcolm French. First Aid, St John Ambulance.


Chart 58865195091f1

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk