Last Friday 5k: 28 December 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2007

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Tom Penfold 15:09 SM Birchfield Harriers 85.1% 4:53 108
2 2 James Shane 15:25 MU20 Basildon AC 86.5% 4:58 114
3 3 Orlando Edwards 15:28 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 84.1% 4:59 100
4 4 Kevin Quinn 15:34 SM AFD 82.9% 5:01 147
5 5 Dan Shane 15:49 SM Basildon AC 82.4% 5:05 111
6 6 Andrew Dunwoody 15:53 SM Kent AC 81.6% 5:07 132
7 7 Rachel Townend 15:56 SL Winchester & Dist AC 92.9% 5:08 54
8 8 Tom Kingsnorth 16:01 SM Bristol & West AC 80.5% 5:09 105
9 9 David Vaughan 16:04 SM Garden City Runners 80.4% 5:10 128
10 10 Matthew Robins 16:18 SM Garden City Runners 79.1% 5:15 127
11 11 Nicholas Torry 16:23 SM Serpentine 78.9% 5:16 101
12 12 Richard Mann 16:25 MU20 Hillingdon AC 82.2% 5:17 145
13 13 James Harway 16:28 V35 Walton AC 80.1% 5:18 45
14 14 Darren McNeely 16:30 SM Serpentine 78.8% 5:19 19
15 15 Martin Potter 16:35 V40 London Heathside 82.3% 5:20 149
16 16 Martin Bateman 16:41 SM Hillingdon AC 77.7% 5:22 80
17 17 Matt Bloy 16:50 MU20 Basildon AC 80.2% 5:25 117
18 18 Mark Farmer 16:52 V35 Walton AC 78.2% 5:26 46
19 19 Anthony Taylor 16:54 MU17 Thurrock Harriers 82.3% 5:26 110
20 20 Daniel Thompson 16:55 MU20 Hillingdon AC 77.9% 5:27 85
21 21 Richard Phillips 16:56 SM Serpentine 76.8% 5:27 63
22 22 Robin Tuddenham 16:58 V35 Serpentine 79.9% 5:28 21
23 23 Alexander Vero 16:59 SM Serpentine 76.0% 5:28 23
24 24 Andy Robbins 17:01 V35 Serpentine 77.5% 5:29 102
25 25 Greg Stevens 17:19 V45 Serpentine 82.5% 5:34 59
26 26 Matthew Revier 17:22 MU20 Hillingdon AC 76.8% 5:35 83
27 27 Paul Cuddihy 17:29 SM Hillingdon AC 75.0% 5:38 9
28 28 Jonathan Castro 17:34 MU20 Hillingdon AC 75.0% 5:39 82
29 29 Jake Wright 17:40 SM Basildon AC 73.0% 5:41 113
30 30 Rawlston Morian 17:42 MU20 Kent AC 75.3% 5:42 138
31 31 Ian Meadowcroft 17:44 V40 Headington Road R 79.3% 5:42 93
32 32 James Ward 17:46 SM Herne Hill Harriers 72.8% 5:43 72
33 33 Danny Norman 17:47 SM Stragglers 72.5% 5:43 139
34 34 Liz Brathwaite 17:48 SL Herts Phoenix 83.1% 5:44 103
35 35 Chris Becker 17:49 V35 Serpentine 75.5% 5:44 65
36 36 Keiron Mitchell 17:55 MU20 Basildon AC 75.3% 5:46 115
37 37 Richard Green 17:57 SM Sydney Striders 72.4% 5:47 51
38 38 Paul Williams 17:58 SM Hillingdon AC 72.5% 5:47 79
39 39 Charlie Dickinson 18:02 V55 Belgrave Harriers 88.2% 5:48 73
40 40 Russell Casy 18:04 SM Garden City Runners 71.6% 5:49 126
41 41 Pete Crockford 18:05 V45 London Heathside 80.9% 5:49 8
42 42 Scott Phillips 18:06 MU20 Basildon AC 72.8% 5:49 120
43 43 Katherine Philp 18:09 SL Garden City Runners 81.5% 5:50 124
44 44 Jeremy Holt 18:11 MU20 Kent AC 74.2% 5:51 135
45 45 Rob Moore 18:15 SM Unattached 71.4% 5:52 125
46 46 Sylvan Kiwanuka 18:20 MU20 Kent AC 71.9% 5:54 137
47 47 Neil Crisp 18:22 V40 Ilford AC 76.6% 5:55 26
48 48 Joseph Lowe 18:27 V35 Highgate Harriers 72.4% 5:56 75
49 49 David Meller 18:28 V40 Trent Park RC 74.5% 5:57 141
50 50 John Russell 18:31 V45 North Herts RR 76.6% 5:58 229
51 51 Malcolm Hinsley 18:34 V45 Serpentine 78.2% 5:58 76
52 52 Peter Clark 18:37 MU20 Kent AC 71.6% 5:59 136
53 53 Holly Wilkinson 18:38 SL Serpentine 79.4% 6:00 89
54 54 Louise Vallier 18:45 FV40 Arena 80 83.6% 6:02 36
55 55 Dave Gardner 18:46 V40 Unattached 73.3% 6:02 91
56 56 Vicki Boyle 18:49 FV35 Arena 80 79.8% 6:03 1
57 57 Quintin Wright 18:52 V45 Serpentine 76.3% 6:04 37
58 58 Darren Southcott 18:57 MU17 Unattached 72.3% 6:06 88
59 59 Robert Crangle 18:59 V45 Serpentine 75.2% 6:07 146
60 60 David Simpson 19:05 V45 Serpentine 75.5% 6:08 50
61 61 Jon Ladley 19:08 SM Walton AC 67.4% 6:09 49
62 62 Jamie March 19:12 V35 Barnet & District 70.6% 6:11 67
63 63 Ian Dixon 19:15 V35 Long Dist Walk 70.4% 6:12 42
64 64 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 19:16 SM Serpentine 67.0% 6:12 129
65 65 Robin Young 19:17 V40 Wimb Windmiler 72.4% 6:12 69
66 66 Mark Sampford 19:18 MU20 Basildon AC 69.9% 6:13 116
67 67 Nathalie Warren 19:19 SL Walton AC 76.6% 6:13 44
68 68 Stephen Shane 19:28 MU17 Basildon AC 71.5% 6:16 122
69 69 Tom Fender 19:32 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:17 99
70 70 Lars Rehn 19:36 V45 Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 6:18 41
71 71 Peter Loveridge 19:38 SM Serpentine 65.7% 6:19 61
72 72 Elizabeth Stavreski 19:44 SL Thames H & H 75.3% 6:21 40
73 73 Nick Copas 19:50 V35 Serpentine 67.3% 6:23 5
74 74 Gary Eaborn 19:54 V35 Serpentine 68.1% 6:24 96
75 75 Volker Vogler 20:02 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:27 35
76 76 Alison Brownhill 20:03 FV40 West 4 Harriers 78.9% 6:27 90
77 77 Stevan Dokic 20:04 V50 Hillingdon AC 73.5% 6:27 77
78 78 Jim Brown 20:05 V55 Fairlands VS 76.5% 6:28 12
79 79 John Bignell 20:08 V55 Hillingdon AC 76.3% 6:29 20
80 80 Rob Sargent 20:17 V50 Loughton AC 74.5% 6:32 22
81 81 Nigel Mann 20:27 V45 Hillingdon AC 71.0% 6:35 24
82 82 Alan Rich 20:28 V55 Walthamstow AC 77.0% 6:35 104
83 83 Nick Crocker 20:29 V45 Saints & Sinners 70.9% 6:35 32
84 84 Sally Musson 20:36 FV50 Tonbridge AC 86.4% 6:38 214
85 85 Peter Bowles 20:36 V35 Serpentine 65.3% 6:38 25
86 86 Katherine March 20:49 SL Barnet & District 71.1% 6:42 66
87 87 Hannah Sheridan 20:52 FU20 Barnet & District 72.4% 6:43 87
88 88 Pete Marsh 20:52 V55 Dulwich Runners 74.9% 6:43 148
89 89 Mary Egundebi 20:55 FU20 Serpentine 71.0% 6:44 33
90 90 Martin Grimsdale 20:56 V50 Watford Harriers 72.2% 6:44 194
91 91 Paul Jarman 20:58 V40 Unattached 65.6% 6:45 230
92 92 Kieren Geaney 21:05 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:47 10
93 93 Richard Derrick 21:07 V50 St Albans Striders 71.0% 6:48 241
94 94 Paul O'Neill 21:22 SM East London Tri 60.7% 6:53 95
95 95 Colin Cotton 21:25 V55 Str of Croydon 74.2% 6:54 94
96 96 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:26 V45 Serpentine 67.7% 6:54 155
97 97 Vicki Goodwin 21:28 SL Belgrave Harriers 68.9% 6:54 140
98 98 Ken Hardcastle 21:28 V60 Winchester & Dist AC 74.7% 6:54 150
99 99 Alan Davidson 21:28 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 74.7% 6:54 225
100 100 Phil Kelvin 21:51 FV55 Serpentine 83.7% 7:02 151
101 101 Peter Groves 22:09 V50 Abingdon AC 67.1% 7:08 224
102 102 Kumudith Guruge 22:19 V45 Unattached 65.0% 7:11 246
103 103 Amy Cope-Balchin 22:27 SL Serpentine 65.9% 7:13 206
104 104 Cecilia Morrison 22:30 FV65 City of Portsmouth 95.4% 7:14 165
105 105 Jeff Stock 22:34 V45 Unattached 63.3% 7:16 226
106 106 Maureen Noel 22:37 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 69.9% 7:17 244
107 107 Helen Smethurst 22:39 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 69.2% 7:17 53
108 108 Carien Dekker 22:39 FV35 London Frontrunners 66.6% 7:17 221
109 109 Sarah Knox 22:42 FV35 Serpentine 66.4% 7:18 180
110 110 Terry Dawson 22:43 V55 Serpentine 68.2% 7:19 218
111 111 Matthew Hayter 22:48 SM Wandsworth Roadhogs 56.7% 7:20 185
112 112 Andrew Chater 22:56 V50 Unattached 65.3% 7:23 234
113 113 Luke Anderson 23:05 MU15 Unattached 61.4% 7:26 170
114 114 Pauline Rich 23:08 FV60 Serpentine 86.0% 7:27 243
115 115 Jenny Davies 23:14 SL Kent AC 63.8% 7:29 130
116 116 Dianne Crisp 23:15 FV45 Ilford AC 68.7% 7:29 197
117 117 Andrew Jackson 23:15 V45 Unattached 61.0% 7:29 29
118 118 Jonathan Raggett 23:17 V40 Serpentine 59.5% 7:30 154
119 119 Elaine Battson 23:23 FV40 VPH & THAC 66.0% 7:31 184
120 120 Sonia Mosheshe 23:33 FV40 Unattached 65.1% 7:35 233
121 121 Kirsty Bangham 23:42 SL Stragglers 62.7% 7:38 179
122 122 John Johnson 23:47 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 71.8% 7:39 187
123 123 Stewart Morrison 23:55 V50 City of Portsmouth 63.7% 7:42 166
124 124 Francesca Wright 24:01 FV45 Serpentine 66.5% 7:44 211
125 125 Dennis Williams 24:06 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 67.7% 7:45 162
126 126 Jennifer Beecroft 24:07 SL Belgrave Harriers 61.4% 7:46 242
127 127 Fred Ashford 24:38 V70 Handy Cross 72.5% 7:56 210
128 128 Richard Whiting 24:41 V55 Herts Phoenix 63.3% 7:57 201
129 129 Heather Martingell 24:48 FV40 Ranelagh Harriers 62.7% 7:59 186
130 130 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 24:55 FV50 Wimb Windmiler 67.9% 8:01 182
131 131 Rebecca Wilkinson 25:00 SL Unattached 59.2% 8:03 236
132 132 Karen Samuel 25:08 FV45 Kent AC 64.9% 8:05 213
133 133 Elaine Fowler 25:16 FV40 Herts Phoenix 61.5% 8:08 245
134 134 David Bradley 25:44 V50 Unattached 57.8% 8:17 161
135 135 Nina Williams 26:04 FV40 Saints & Sinners 58.8% 8:23 205
136 136 Michael Rowland 26:14 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 62.2% 8:27 209
137 137 Edwin Bartlett 26:17 V60 Vets AC 62.7% 8:27 167
138 138 Steve Anderson 26:21 V40 Serpentine 52.6% 8:29 171
139 139 Stephen Bygrave 26:26 V50 Cranleigh T&H 55.8% 8:30 188
140 140 Zoe Boulter 26:41 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:35 222
141 141 John Hanscomb 27:24 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 66.0% 8:49 152
142 142 Sally South 27:34 FV50 Unattached 62.2% 8:52 163
143 143 Stuart Eaborn 27:40 V35 Unattached 48.0% 8:54 240
144 144 Tracey George 27:45 FV40 Dagenham 88 56.5% 8:56 160
145 145 Alistair Jackson 27:47 V60 Vets AC 59.8% 8:56 173
146 146 Katrina Burroughs 28:13 FV40 Serpentine 54.7% 9:05 195
147 147 John Grigg 29:05 V70 Mornington Chasers 62.2% 9:22 239
148 148 Mike Caudwell 29:46 V70 Croydon Harriers 60.0% 9:35 168
149 149 Amelia Ayliffe 30:00 FU15 Unattached 52.4% 9:39 183
150 150 Jodie Loftus 30:05 FU15 Unattached 52.2% 9:41 181
151 151 Graeme East 30:08 V45 Serpentine 48.2% 9:42 190
152 152 Traci Kawakami 30:53 FV40 Unattached 50.8% 9:56 247
153 153 Mark Culshaw 30:58 V40 Belgrave Harriers 44.4% 9:58 204
154 154 Desmond Brown 32:32 V65 Serpentine 52.5% 10:28 300
155 155 Michael Middleton 34:10 V70 Serpentine 54.5% 11:00 158
156 156 Regina Martin 34:45 SL Unattached 42.8% 11:11 169

Race conditions

Cool, dry, windy.

Report

The 2007 series ended on a high note with Rachel Townend smashing the All-Time women’s record by a massive 33 seconds. She achieved this despite conditions that were cool and windy; hardly conducive to fast times. Her time of 15:56 places her fifth in the 2007 UK Rankings.

Tom Penfold’s winning time was the fastest man’s time for 2007.

Congratulations also to Cecilia Morrison, who won the Age-Graded Championship with an average performance of 93.5%, topped off by a PB in this month’s race. We look forward to presenting her with her trophy at the January race.

Well done, also, to Phil Kelvin and Alistair Jackson, who had the distinction of being the only people to have completed every race in 2007.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: John Walker, Teppo Palosaari. Recorders: Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Terry Smith, Pam Rutherford, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Malcolm French. Registration: Kabir Kemp (London Heathside). First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine RC, Hillingdon AC, Ilford AC, Vets AC, Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC, London Heathside.


Chart 58875266b048b

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk