Last Friday 5k: 25 August 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Robert Cousins 15:33 SM London Heathside 83.4% 5:00
2 2 Raidi Hassan 15:44 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.5% 5:04
3 3 Stephen Kimber 16:01 SM Windsor Slough Eton 81.0% 5:09
4 4 David Dickinson 16:18 SM Havering 90 79.6% 5:15
5 5 Robert Wilson 16:21 MU20 ESM 79.3% 5:16
6 6 Ray Marriott 16:26 V45 South London H 87.7% 5:17
7 7 Richard Hope 16:32 V35 Unattached 78.8% 5:19
8 8 Mark Humphrey 16:35 SM Belgrave Harriers 78.2% 5:20
9 9 Jeff Cunningham 16:35 SM Serpentine 78.2% 5:20
10 10 Urban Bettag 16:37 SM Serpentine 78.1% 5:21
11 11 Nicholas Keys 16:47 SM Enfield & Haringey 77.3% 5:24
12 12 Jason Barry 16:48 SM Swindon Harriers 77.2% 5:24
13 13 Alan Camp 16:52 V50 BH & B Harriers 86.1% 5:26
14 14 Richard Macavoy 16:58 SM Unattached 76.5% 5:28
15 15 Jason Bennett 17:07 SM Windsor Slough Eton 75.8% 5:30
16 16 Gillian Palmer 17:08 SL Unattached 84.0% 5:31
17 17 Neil Tillott 17:09 SM Runners World 75.6% 5:31
18 18 Blue Haywood 17:12 FU15 Lincoln Welling 87.5% 5:32
19 19 Jeremy Rogers 17:18 SM Highgate Harriers 75.0% 5:34
20 20 Julian Ferraro 17:21 V40 London Heathside 78.3% 5:35
21 21 Jamie Del Campo 17:21 SM AFD 74.8% 5:35
22 22 Charlie Dickinson 17:27 V55 Belgrave Harriers 89.1% 5:37
23 23 Barry Broe 17:32 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 80.9% 5:39
24 24 Paul Sexby 17:36 V45 Great Bentley 80.0% 5:40
25 25 David McGregor 17:38 V50 Serpentine 82.4% 5:40
26 26 Chris Bailey 17:39 V40 Highgate Harriers 78.0% 5:41
27 27 Mark Clews 17:46 V45 AFD 79.9% 5:43
28 28 Andrew Aitken 17:57 SM South London H 72.3% 5:47
29 29 Ken Heney 18:02 SM London Heathside 71.9% 5:48
30 30 Jonathan Monk 18:03 V35 Thames Turbo 73.6% 5:49
31 31 Guy Cooper 18:04 SM Unattached 71.8% 5:49
32 32 Michael Anderson 18:08 V45 Farnham Runners 79.5% 5:50
33 33 Peter Hamilton 18:10 V55 BH & B Harriers 85.6% 5:51
34 34 Chris Folan 18:18 V40 Blackwater Valley 75.3% 5:53
35 35 Alan Lightfoot 18:18 V35 Unattached 73.1% 5:53
36 36 Alan Dickson 18:23 SM London Heathside 70.6% 5:55
37 37 David Chalfen 18:24 V40 London Heathside 74.9% 5:55
38 38 Marcus Sherwood 18:25 V40 West 4 Harriers 73.2% 5:56
39 39 Keith Fordham 18:25 V40 Eton Manor AC 73.2% 5:56
40 40 Steve Williams 18:26 V50 Dulwich Runners 78.8% 5:56
41 41 Stephen Pollard 18:29 V35 Unattached 71.9% 5:57
42 42 Jerry Greatorex 18:37 SM Serpentine 69.7% 5:59
43 43 Anthony Pinol 18:37 MU17 Medway & Maidst 72.5% 5:59
44 44 John Batchelor 18:41 V65 Ilford AC 89.1% 6:01
45 45 Kevin Ferry 18:49 SM North Herts RR n/a 6:03
46 46 Efe Abboh 18:53 SM Unattached 68.7% 6:05
47 47 Christopher Abele 18:54 V45 Serpentine 74.0% 6:05
48 48 Vanessa Parry 19:01 FV35 London Heathside 77.6% 6:07
49 49 Andrew Gibbs 19:05 V40 Unattached 70.6% 6:08
50 50 Les Presland 19:08 V65 AFD 88.0% 6:09
51 51 Ruairi Maciver 19:10 V35 Serpentine 69.8% 6:10
52 52 Gemma Greenfield 19:21 SL AFD 74.4% 6:14
53 53 Paul Rowbotham 19:24 V40 Cambridge Harriers 69.5% 6:15
54 54 Jeremy Lee 19:25 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
55 55 Valerie Clews 19:30 FV45 AFD 80.8% 6:17
56 56 Mike Willans 19:31 V40 Str of Croydon 70.1% 6:17
57 57 Claire Imrie 19:33 FV35 Serpentine 74.3% 6:17
58 58 Robin Hodkinson 19:36 V35 Unattached 66.4% 6:18
59 59 Andrea Page 19:38 SL Nene Valley Harriers 73.3% 6:19
60 60 Iain Mcnaught 19:43 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:21
61 61 Graham Bell 19:45 V40 London Heathside 68.7% 6:21
62 62 Alison Hamlett 19:46 SL Runners World 72.8% 6:22
63 63 Sally Musson 19:47 FV50 Tonbridge AC 85.7% 6:22
64 64 Steve Bowran 19:50 V35 Unattached 66.6% 6:23
65 65 Jeremy West 19:50 SM Unattached 65.4% 6:23
66 66 Trevor Wilson 19:51 V35 Unattached 66.5% 6:23
67 67 Phil O'Connell 19:54 SM Unattached 65.2% 6:24
68 68 Matt Mat 19:55 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:25
69 69 Phil Nash 19:56 V40 Unattached 69.1% 6:25
70 70 Andrew Johnson 19:58 V60 Sevenoaks AC 81.7% 6:26
71 71 Duncan Hooker 19:59 V45 North Herts RR 70.5% 6:26
72 72 Jim Brown 19:59 V50 Fairlands VS 75.1% 6:26
73 73 Mark Williams 20:04 V35 Benfleet RC 66.7% 6:27
74 74 Chris Eadie 20:05 V35 Unattached 65.7% 6:28
75 75 Joanna Clarke 20:07 SL VPH & THAC 71.6% 6:28
76 76 Lynn Wilson 20:12 FV45 ESM 80.9% 6:30
77 77 Rachael Elliott 20:13 SL Alchester 71.2% 6:30
78 78 Damien Fortune 20:14 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:31
79 79 Steve Edwards 20:16 V45 Serpentine 71.1% 6:31
80 80 Steve Tredget 20:17 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:32
81 81 Alex Sweeney 20:18 SM Lingfield RC 63.9% 6:32
82 82 Lyndon Collins 20:22 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.0% 6:33
83 83 Simon Lewiston 20:26 SM Unattached 63.5% 6:35
84 84 Martin Grimsdale 20:28 V50 Watford Harriers 72.1% 6:35
85 85 Neil McMurdo 20:28 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:35
86 86 Pete Warren 20:29 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 82.2% 6:35
87 87 Steve Allen 20:34 V45 Ilford AC 69.5% 6:37
88 88 Alan Davidson 20:36 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 76.2% 6:38
89 89 Mike Wilkinson 20:37 V40 Serpentine 67.3% 6:38
90 90 Peter Groves 20:40 V45 Abingdon AC 69.7% 6:39
91 91 Tony Hymers 20:41 V35 Unattached 63.8% 6:39
92 92 Jenia Mitchell 20:41 SL Unattached 69.6% 6:39
93 93 Geoff Vine 20:51 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.6% 6:43
94 94 Stephen McDuell 20:59 V40 Sheen Shufflers 64.7% 6:45
95 95 Louise Croxson 21:11 SL Serpentine 68.0% 6:49
96 96 Emma Mccoy 21:15 FV35 Unattached 70.0% 6:50
97 97 John Allen 21:21 V40 BH & B Harriers 64.1% 6:52
98 98 Paul Jarman 21:22 V35 Unattached 62.6% 6:53
99 99 John Gannon 21:29 V45 Str of Croydon 67.1% 6:55
100 100 Steve Satchell 21:30 V55 Mornington Chasers 71.7% 6:55
101 101 Marion Rayner 21:33 FV55 West 4 Harriers 81.1% 6:56
102 102 John Mulbrecht 21:37 V35 Unattached 61.1% 6:57
103 103 Stewart Brotherton 21:40 SM Serpentine 59.9% 6:58
104 104 Stephen Robinson 21:44 SM Unattached 59.7% 7:00
105 105 Sally Hannah 21:46 SL Highgate Harriers 66.2% 7:00
106 106 Mike Garvin 21:54 V35 Serpentine 59.5% 7:03
107 107 Andy Sly 21:56 V40 Serpentine 62.8% 7:03
108 108 Wayne Maurer 22:00 SM Serpentine 59.0% 7:05
109 109 Ian Broom 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
110 110 Andy Davidson 22:06 V45 South London H 65.2% 7:07
111 111 Will Bisley 22:08 SM Unattached 58.6% 7:07
112 112 Mark Brading 22:08 SM Imperial College 58.6% 7:07
113 113 Richard Haddow 22:14 V35 Unattached 60.2% 7:09
114 114 Laura Dixon 22:15 SL Diss AC 64.7% 7:10
115 115 Dave Brooks 22:19 V65 Thurrock Harriers 74.6% 7:11
116 116 Anthony Charlwood 22:21 V55 Unattached 67.7% 7:12
117 117 Tom Everitt 22:33 V70 Eton Manor AC 79.1% 7:15
118 118 Linda Hatano 22:35 SL Unattached 63.7% 7:16
119 119 Sioned Morgan 23:11 FV35 Serpentine 64.1% 7:28
120 120 Miho Nakashita 23:18 SL Serpentine 61.8% 7:30
121 121 June Johnson 23:24 FV60 Sevenoaks AC 79.7% 7:32
122 122 Matthew Hills 23:25 SM Unattached 55.4% 7:32
123 123 Cecilia Morrison 23:29 FV65 City of Portsmouth 83.3% 7:33
124 124 Francesca Wright 23:35 FV40 Serpentine 66.3% 7:35
125 125 Keith Birch 23:36 V50 Unattached 61.6% 7:36
126 126 Terry Dawson 23:41 V55 Serpentine 63.9% 7:37
127 127 John Johnson 23:42 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 70.2% 7:38
128 128 Alan Andrews 23:43 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:38
129 129 Nicola Rijkenberg 23:45 SL Unattached 60.6% 7:39
130 130 Steve Sheekey 23:48 V40 Unattached 58.3% 7:40
131 131 Clive Hilton 23:53 V35 Unattached 55.7% 7:41
132 132 Rachel Carrell 24:07 SL Unattached 59.7% 7:46
133 133 Guy Lawrenson 24:09 V55 Hardley Runners 63.8% 7:46
134 134 Guy Callaby 24:22 V40 Unattached 56.9% 7:50
135 135 David Gravelle 24:31 V45 Salt Lake Cty TC 57.0% 7:53
136 136 Richard Whiting 24:39 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.4% 7:56
137 137 Greg Norman 24:40 V35 Unattached 54.3% 7:56
138 138 Zuzana Lhotanova 24:43 SL Ranelagh Harriers 58.2% 7:57
139 139 Leon Goldsack 24:49 V40 Vets AC 54.7% 7:59
140 140 Michael Rowland 25:12 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 63.5% 8:07
141 141 Neil Hall 25:15 V55 Serpentine 60.5% 8:08
142 142 Jon Knox 25:25 V40 Serpentine 53.8% 8:11
143 143 Rachel Wood 25:30 SL Unattached 56.5% 8:12
144 144 Stephanie Chiswell 25:31 FV40 Serpentine 61.2% 8:13
145 145 Khiloni Westphely 25:43 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:17
146 146 Edwin Bartlett 25:45 V60 Vets AC 62.7% 8:17
147 147 Sophie Hutt 25:52 SL Unattached 55.7% 8:19
148 148 Liz Chambers 25:57 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:21
149 149 Melissa Rathbone 25:58 SL Unattached 55.4% 8:21
150 150 Tor Pedersen 25:59 SM Unattached 49.9% 8:22
151 151 Catherine Massa 26:03 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:23
152 152 Peter McLoughlin 26:05 V45 Unattached 53.6% 8:24
153 153 Alistair Jackson 26:15 V60 Vets AC 62.1% 8:27
154 154 Alexandra Carr 26:20 SL Unattached 54.7% 8:28
155 155 John Hanscomb 26:21 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 67.7% 8:29
156 156 Melissa Payne 26:37 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34
157 157 Harriet Miller 26:37 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34
158 158 Philip Dee 26:41 V45 Serpentine 54.0% 8:35
159 159 Sonia Leslie 26:46 SL Unattached 53.8% 8:37
160 160 Clare Winter 26:47 SL Unattached 53.7% 8:37
161 161 Clare Glenister 26:47 FV45 Unattached 60.4% 8:37
162 162 Richard Colyer 27:01 SM Unattached 48.0% 8:42
163 163 Bala Muralitharan 27:05 SM Unattached 47.9% 8:43
164 164 Sari Varpa 27:19 SL Unattached 52.7% 8:47
165 165 Denise Todd 27:30 SL Unattached 52.3% 8:51
166 166 Mike Caudwell 27:36 V65 Croydon Harriers 63.1% 8:53
167 167 Robert Herbert 27:50 V65 Unattached 60.5% 8:57
168 168 Katy Taylor 27:59 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:00
169 169 Kelly Holbrook 28:13 SL Unattached 51.0% 9:05
170 170 Pete Greenwood 28:22 V60 Canterbury H 58.1% 9:08
171 171 Jane Hoskyn 28:46 SL Runners World n/a 9:15
172 172 Illana Manley 28:50 SL Unattached 49.9% 9:17
173 173 Ed Bozzard 29:05 SM Unattached 44.6% 9:22
174 174 John Davies 29:09 SM Unattached 44.5% 9:23
175 175 John Wilkens 29:16 V35 Unattached 45.4% 9:25
176 176 Desmond Brown 29:33 V65 Serpentine 56.3% 9:31
177 177 Sally Rowley-Williams 29:49 FV45 Serpentine 54.8% 9:36
178 178 Lucy Brennecke 30:16 FV35 Unattached 48.0% 9:44
179 179 Nicola Bryan 30:16 SL Unattached 47.6% 9:44
180 180 Heather Bloomfield 30:43 FV35 Serpentine 48.4% 9:53
181 181 David Simpson 30:47 V65 Sevenoaks AC 55.3% 9:54
182 182 John Grigg 30:58 V70 Mornington Chasers 57.6% 9:58
183 183 Zoe Plumb 30:59 SL Serpentine 46.5% 9:58
184 184 James Betts 31:31 V70 Unattached 55.9% 10:09
185 185 Katrina Howard 32:09 SL Unattached 44.8% 10:21
186 186 Oto-Ola Akanji 32:35 SL Unattached 44.2% 10:29
187 187 Kim Haley 32:46 SL Unattached 43.9% 10:33
188 188 Emma Palmer 32:57 SL Unattached 43.7% 10:36
189 189 Alan Shelley 34:39 V70 Unattached 51.5% 11:09
190 190 Brigid Shaughnessy 37:11 FV55 Unattached 48.0% 11:58

Race conditions

Sunny, dry, light breeze

Report

Good race conditions saw some excellent performances and there were age-group year bests from Blue Haywood (the 2006 AAA U17 3000m silver medallist), Gillian Palmer, Valerie Clews, Sally Musson, Cecilia Morrison, Anthony Pinol, Ray Marriott, Charlie Dixon and John Batchelor. Gillian and Blue set the two fastest women\'s times recorded so far in 2006.

Race helpers

Timekeepers, Rachel Whittaker, Teppo Palosaari; Recorders, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Richard Smith, Malcolm French; Registration, Bev Thomas; First Aid, Alan Woodward and St John Ambulance; Marshals, from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5844606d0b25f

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk