Last Friday 5k: 28 April 2006

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2006

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Orlando Edwards 15:34 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 83.3% 5:01
2 2 Steve Neill 15:43 V35 Telford Harriers 85.2% 5:03
3 3 Richard Ward 15:45 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.4% 5:04
4 4 Simon Coombes 16:05 SM Herne Hill Harriers 80.7% 5:11
5 5 Barney Southin 16:21 SM Serpentine 79.3% 5:16
6 6 Jeremy Gold 16:38 V35 VPH & THAC 79.4% 5:21
7 7 Urban Bettag 16:41 SM London Heathside 77.8% 5:22
8 8 Dave Cox 16:47 V50 WG&EL 88.0% 5:24
9 9 Robin Tuddenham 16:50 V35 Serpentine 78.4% 5:25
10 10 Michael Daniels 16:59 V35 Wimb Windmiler 78.3% 5:28
11 11 Jonathan Brown 17:16 V35 Harlow RC 77.0% 5:33
12 12 Matthew Rushworth 17:18 SM Serpentine 75.0% 5:34
13 13 Annie Emmerson 17:35 FV35 Unattached 82.6% 5:39
14 14 Angela Tyrell 17:50 SL North Herts RR 80.7% 5:44
15 15 John Griffin 18:03 V40 Tri London 76.9% 5:49
16 16 Paul Sexby 18:03 V45 Great Bentley 78.0% 5:49
17 17 Peter Hamilton 18:04 V55 BH & B Harriers 86.1% 5:49
18 18 Quintin Wright 18:07 V45 Serpentine 77.2% 5:50
19 19 Thomas Elliot 18:07 V35 Unattached 72.4% 5:50
20 20 Andy West 18:10 V35 Brighton & Hove 73.2% 5:51
21 21 Graeme Blair 18:18 V35 Serpentine 72.1% 5:53
22 22 James Nelson 18:23 SM Serpentine 70.6% 5:55
23 23 Kabir Kemp 18:24 V40 London Heathside 75.4% 5:55
24 24 Steve Hirons 18:29 V40 Hillingdon AC 74.0% 5:57
25 25 Terry Hedge 18:32 V45 Watford Harriers 76.6% 5:58
26 26 Nicholas Millar 18:35 SM Unattached 69.8% 5:59
27 27 John Griffin 18:38 V40 Tri London 74.5% 6:00
28 28 Des Rhule 18:43 V40 Kent AC 73.6% 6:01
29 29 Matt Ponting 18:43 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:01
30 30 Tim Carter 18:44 V35 Unattached 71.0% 6:02
31 31 Graham Coates 18:45 V55 Bromley Harriers 80.7% 6:02
32 32 John Edwards 18:47 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:03
33 33 John Armstrong 18:48 SM Unattached 69.0% 6:03
34 34 Ian Wylie 18:52 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 70.9% 6:04
35 35 Peter Beacham 18:53 V60 AFD 84.7% 6:05
36 36 John Batchelor 18:54 V65 Ilford AC 88.1% 6:05
37 37 Daniel Bent 18:55 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:05
38 38 Duncan Hooker 18:56 V45 North Herts RR 74.4% 6:06
39 39 Paul Hale 18:58 V35 Serpentine 70.6% 6:06
40 40 Martyn Annetts 19:01 V40 North Herts RR 71.4% 6:07
41 41 Stephen McDuell 19:01 V40 Sheen Shufflers 71.4% 6:07
42 42 Robin Young 19:06 V40 Wimb Windmiler 71.1% 6:09
43 43 Les Presland 19:09 V65 AFD 87.9% 6:10
44 44 Paul Stukas 19:13 V40 Springfield 72.2% 6:11
45 45 Simon Eaton 19:18 V35 Wesham Road Runners 67.5% 6:13
46 46 Gareth George 19:20 V35 Epsom & Ewell H 67.8% 6:13
47 47 Janine Emma Brown 19:24 SL Ashford AC 74.2% 6:15
48 48 Simon Fenner 19:35 V35 Orpington RR 67.4% 6:18
49 49 Kevin Lamb 19:38 V50 Unattached 74.6% 6:19
50 50 Bryan Bayfield 19:40 SM West 4 Harriers 66.0% 6:20
51 51 Dunstan Creavalle 19:41 V40 SCVAC 69.5% 6:20
52 52 Lyndon Collins 19:42 V55 Sevenoaks AC 77.5% 6:20
53 53 Michael Sutton 19:43 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 69.9% 6:21
54 54 Stephen Pearson 19:46 V40 Unattached 69.2% 6:22
55 55 Martyn Joyce 19:47 V50 Unattached 75.3% 6:22
56 56 Andrew Gibbs 19:50 V40 Unattached 68.0% 6:23
57 57 Paul McCrone 19:53 V35 Unattached 67.3% 6:24
58 58 Jim Brown 19:54 V50 Fairlands VS 74.8% 6:24
59 59 Trevor Wilson 19:55 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:25
60 60 Andrew Johnson 19:56 V60 Sevenoaks AC 81.0% 6:25
61 61 Phil Nash 20:06 V40 Unattached 68.5% 6:28
62 62 Jeremy West 20:07 SM Unattached 64.5% 6:28
63 63 John Gannon 20:08 V45 Str of Croydon 71.0% 6:29
64 64 Stephen Kirk 20:09 SM Unattached 64.4% 6:29
65 65 Alan Davidson 20:10 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.1% 6:29
66 66 Kevin Wood 20:10 V45 Dulwich Runners 70.9% 6:29
67 67 Fergus Edwards 20:16 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6:31
68 68 Chris  Hart 20:17 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:32
69 69 Lisa-Jane Leonard 20:18 FV35 Nene Valley Harriers 71.5% 6:32
70 70 Paul Rowbotham 20:18 V40 Cambridge Harriers 66.4% 6:32
71 71 James Hart 20:19 V40 Unattached 67.8% 6:32
72 72 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:19 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.2% 6:32
73 73 Steve Lambert 20:28 V40 Unattached 66.8% 6:35
74 74 Peter Jones 20:30 V50 Unattached 70.9% 6:36
75 75 John Allen 20:31 V40 Unattached 66.7% 6:36
76 76 Daniel Washbourne 20:33 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
77 77 Jeremy Bell 20:34 V40 Ampthill & Flitwick 66.5% 6:37
78 78 Andy Davidson 20:34 V45 South London H 69.5% 6:37
79 79 Steve Long 20:34 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:37
80 80 Peter Hollis 20:40 V40 Unattached 65.2% 6:39
81 81 Darius Berendji 20:44 V35 Unattached 64.1% 6:40
82 82 Joe Connolly 20:45 V45 Edmonton RC 69.5% 6:41
83 83 Nigel Mann 20:54 V45 Hillingdon AC 67.4% 6:44
84 84 Paul Whitmill 21:01 V35 Unattached 62.8% 6:46
85 85 Geoff Vine 21:05 V55 Sevenoaks AC 73.7% 6:47
86 86 Phil Berry 21:05 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 64.9% 6:47
87 87 Jun Wong 21:11 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49
88 88 Jaran Finn 21:11 SM City Boxer 61.2% 6:49
89 89 Guy Baber 21:12 SM Serpentine 61.2% 6:49
90 90 Steve Satchell 21:15 V55 Mornington Chasers 72.5% 6:50
91 91 Brian Teggart 21:18 V50 Unattached 69.9% 6:51
92 92 Daniel Hesse 21:21 SM Unattached 60.8% 6:52
93 93 Jane Calderbank 21:30 SL Unattached 67.0% 6:55
94 94 Jean-Pierre Panchaud 21:32 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:56
95 95 Colin Donaghy 21:33 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:56
96 96 Mike Wilkinson 21:36 V40 Unattached 63.8% 6:57
97 97 Jonathan Budds 21:37 V40 Tri London 63.3% 6:57
98 98 Matthew Fleming 21:40 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:58
99 99 John Bray 21:41 n/a Unattached n/a 6:59
100 100 Tim J Carter 21:45 V35 Unattached 60.3% 7:00
101 101 Steve Potter 21:53 V40 Royal Mail 62.5% 7:03
102 102 Andy Sly 21:55 V40 Serpentine 62.4% 7:03
103 103 Dean Velenski 21:57 SM Unattached 59.1% 7:04
104 104 Martin Grimsdale 22:01 V50 Watford Harriers 66.5% 7:05
105 105 Ian Broom 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
106 106 Ged Wood 22:05 V45 Northern Vets 65.3% 7:06
107 107 Stewart Brotherton 22:09 SM Serpentine 58.6% 7:08
108 108 Jill Owen 22:10 FV40 Watford Harriers 69.3% 7:08
109 109 Chris Priestley 22:11 V50 North Herts RR 67.7% 7:08
110 110 Anthony Charlwood 22:12 V55 Unattached 68.2% 7:09
111 111 Patrick Southey 22:13 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09
112 112 Terry Dawson 22:15 V55 Serpentine 68.0% 7:10
113 113 Andrew Hook 22:17 SM Unattached 58.2% 7:10
114 114 Hugh Gallagher 22:20 V45 Unattached 63.1% 7:11
115 115 Phil Kelvin 22:21 FV50 Serpentine 76.6% 7:12
116 116 Tim Rooney 22:26 SM Unattached 57.8% 7:13
117 117 Lotte Hoekstra-Folckink 22:27 SL Unattached 64.1% 7:13
118 118 Tom Everitt 22:28 V70 Eton Manor AC 79.4% 7:14
119 119 Paul Jarman 22:36 V35 Unattached 59.2% 7:16
120 120 Alex Neal 22:40 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18
121 121 Robert Sirett 22:54 V35 Unattached 57.3% 7:22
122 122 Darren Hunt 22:54 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
123 123 Robert Twine 22:54 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
124 124 Matthew Mason 22:55 SM Unattached n/a 7:22
125 125 Krysia Broda 23:03 FV55 Epsom Allsorts 76.6% 7:25
126 126 Jonathan Bart 23:05 V35 Unattached 56.8% 7:26
127 127 Keith Birch 23:07 V45 Unattached 62.3% 7:26
128 128 Mark Murray 23:14 SM Serpentine 55.8% 7:29
129 129 June Johnson 23:16 FV60 Sevenoaks AC 79.2% 7:29
130 130 Guy Callaby 23:17 V40 Unattached 59.6% 7:30
131 131 Mulaika Hijjas 23:25 SL Serpentine 61.5% 7:32
132 132 Jonathan Raggett 23:28 V40 Serpentine 57.9% 7:33
133 133 George Dickens 23:30 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:34
134 134 Oliver Jones 23:32 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:34
135 135 Jose Rosario 23:33 V35 Unattached 56.8% 7:35
136 136 Eva Benckert 23:35 SL Unattached n/a 7:35
137 137 Phil Swan 23:38 V45 Unattached 60.5% 7:36
138 138 Kirsty Reuby 23:40 SL Walton AC 60.8% 7:37
139 139 Will Bisley 23:43 SM Unattached 54.7% 7:38
140 140 John Johnson 23:47 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 70.0% 7:39
141 141 Louise Hutchinson 23:49 FV45 Unattached 66.8% 7:40
142 142 Scott Gardner 23:50 V35 Unattached 55.0% 7:40
143 143 Matthew Hills 23:53 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:41
144 144 Gergana Yordanova 23:55 SL Serpentine 60.2% 7:42
145 145 Ben Chittick 23:55 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:42
146 146 Cecilia Morrison 23:56 FV65 City of Portsmouth 80.7% 7:42
147 147 Gidon Bethlehem 23:59 SM Unattached 54.1% 7:43
148 148 Anne Mckenzee 24:04 FV35 Unattached 61.8% 7:45
149 149 Richard Colyer 24:29 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:53
150 150 Guy Lawrenson 24:32 V55 Unattached 62.8% 7:54
151 151 Kevin Shannon 24:35 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 66.4% 7:55
152 152 Richard Powell 24:48 V40 Unattached 54.4% 7:59
153 153 Steve Sheekey 24:55 V40 Unattached 55.7% 8:01
154 154 Edwin Bartlett 24:55 V60 Vets AC 64.2% 8:01
155 155 Bridget Hurst 24:59 FV40 Dulwich Runners 61.5% 8:02
156 156 Matthew Borowiecki 25:08 V50 Unattached 57.8% 8:05
157 157 Alistair Jackson 25:09 V60 Vets AC 64.9% 8:06
158 158 Richard Whiting 25:11 V55 Herts Phoenix 60.1% 8:06
159 159 Kevin Burke 25:18 V35 Unattached 52.2% 8:08
160 160 Claire Hodgson 25:40 FV35 Unattached 56.6% 8:16
161 161 Alice Sullivan 25:41 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:16
162 162 Paula Redmond 25:46 SL Unattached 55.9% 8:18
163 163 Kevin Andrews 25:53 V35 Unattached 51.4% 8:20
164 164 Elisabeth Bingham 25:58 FV40 Wimb Windmiler 58.7% 8:21
165 165 Shirlee Street 26:04 FV35 Unattached 57.5% 8:23
166 166 Melissa Payne 26:40 SL Unattached 54.0% 8:35
167 167 John Hanscomb 26:52 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.6% 8:39
168 168 Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson 26:56 FV45 Unattached 59.6% 8:40
169 169 Paul Everard 27:08 V65 Mornington Chasers 61.3% 8:44
170 170 Nina Williams 27:22 FV35 Unattached 54.8% 8:48
171 171 Hel James 27:54 FV50 Serpentine 60.8% 8:59
172 172 John Grigg 28:08 V70 Mornington Chasers 62.6% 9:03
173 173 Mike Caudwell 28:15 V65 Croydon Harriers 61.6% 9:05
174 174 Adam Samuel 28:22 V45 Unattached 49.3% 9:08
175 175 Tracey George 28:32 FV40 Unattached 53.4% 9:11
176 176 Peter Gare 29:19 V40 Unattached 46.0% 9:26
177 177 Rosanne Birch 29:49 FV35 Unattached 49.9% 9:36
178 178 Paul Cable 29:54 V45 Unattached 48.2% 9:37
179 179 Mark Ellerby 30:08 V50 Unattached 49.0% 9:42
180 180 Pamela Holland 30:13 SL Unattached 47.6% 9:43
181 181 Amie Owen 30:20 SL Unattached 47.5% 9:46
182 182 David Simpson 30:35 V65 Sevenoaks AC 55.0% 9:51
183 183 Lisa Sullivan 30:57 FV40 Unattached 50.1% 9:58
184 184 Faye Perkins 31:10 SL Unattached 46.2% 10:02
185 185 Sally Rowley-Williams 32:25 FV45 Serpentine 49.9% 10:26
186 186 Penelope Grigg 32:52 FV35 Unattached 45.2% 10:35
187 187 Angela Shannon 33:26 FV55 Serpentine 51.7% 10:46
188 188 Michelle Bassett 33:57 FV35 Unattached 43.5% 10:56
189 189 Alan Shelley 34:27 V70 Unattached 51.8% 11:05

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=265

Race conditions

Mild, dry, light breeze

Report

Good conditions saw year\'s bests in the W35, W60, W65, M50, M55, M60 and M65 age groups. There were also close contests in the M40 and, especially, the M45 age groups. In the later, there was a virtual dead-heat between John Griffin and Paul Sexby.
My thanks to all the marshals and officials who gave up their lunch breaks to stage the race - and don\'t forget to take a look at David Knight\'s race photos on www.dwknight.co.uk

Race helpers

Timekeepers - Teppo Palosaari, Miguel Branco; Judges - Roy Stratton (E&H), Peter Davies (ESM), Martin Garrett (Sudbury Ct), Richard Smith; Registration - Bev Thomas; First Aid - Alan Woodward and St John Ambulance; Marshals inc. Huw Lobb, Bob Davidson, Simon Barrett, James Edgar, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Charles Lescott, Clive Martin, Leila Hudson, Val Metcalf, Simon Massey, Huw Keene, Geraldine Nogami, Ian Hodge, Rachel Whittaker, Philip Dee, Neil Hall. Sue McGinlay, Lula Rosso, Nick Paine and Malcolm French


Chart 5843eb5338c31

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk