Last Friday 5k: 30 December 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow Bib arrow
1 1 Ed Jackson 14:51 SM Notts University 87.4% 4:47 96
2 2 Alistair Moses 15:00 SM Reigate Priory n/a 4:50 97
3 3 Owain Jones 15:19 SM Team Southampton 84.7% 4:56 90
4 4 Richard Ward 15:48 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.1% 5:05 120
5 5 Tom Kingsnorth 15:55 SM Bristol & West AC 81.5% 5:07 86
6 6 James Shane 16:04 MU17 Basildon AC 82.9% 5:10 69
7 7 Dan Shane 16:12 MU20 Basildon AC 80.5% 5:13 74
8 8 Simon Barrett 16:19 SM Serpentine 79.5% 5:15 20
9 9 Nick Shasha 16:20 SM Walthamstow AC 79.4% 5:15 126
10 10 Mike Boucher 16:26 SM AFD 78.9% 5:17 124
11 11 Ian Druce 16:33 SM Serpentine 78.4% 5:20 36
12 12 Justin Macenhill 16:44 SM Str of Croydon 77.5% 5:23 110
13 13 Robert Datnow 16:49 SM Thames Valley H 77.1% 5:25 125
14 14 Brendan Greene 16:51 SM Queens Park Harriers 77.0% 5:25 117
15 15 Jeremy Rogers 17:05 SM Highgate Harriers 75.9% 5:30 54
16 16 Jonathan Guiney 17:07 SM London Irish AC 75.8% 5:30 59
17 17 Jacob Howe 17:22 SM London Heathside 74.7% 5:35 41
18 18 Lloyd Kirlew 17:30 MU20 Kent AC 74.6% 5:38 109
19 19 Urban Bettag 17:33 SM London Heathside 73.9% 5:39 2
20 20 Paul Pearce 17:36 V40 North Herts RR 78.3% 5:40 57
21 21 Rawlston Morian 17:48 MU17 Kent AC 74.8% 5:44 104
22 22 Sylvan Kiwanuka 17:51 MU20 Kent AC 73.8% 5:45 105
23 23 Scott Phillips 17:52 MU20 Basildon AC 73.7% 5:45 70
24 24 Shawn Phillips 18:08 MU20 Kent AC 72.0% 5:50 103
25 25 Jon Lane 18:09 V35 Unattached 71.7% 5:50 40
26 26 Robin Tuddenham 18:09 V35 Serpentine 72.7% 5:50 33
27 27 Keiron Mitchell 18:16 MU17 Basildon AC 73.9% 5:53 75
28 28 Alistair Griffiths 18:20 V55 Unattached 82.6% 5:54 76
29 29 Hayden Evans 18:25 MU17 Basildon AC 72.3% 5:56 73
30 30 Paul Sexby 18:27 V45 Great Bentley 75.8% 5:56 118
31 31 Angela Howe 18:28 FV35 London Heathside 78.6% 5:57 0
32 32 James Edgar 18:31 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:58 29
33 33 James McKenna 18:31 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:58 243
34 34 Matthew Fell 18:32 SM Unattached 70.0% 5:58 84
35 35 Darren McNeely 18:35 SM Serpentine 69.8% 5:59 87
36 36 Jim Brown 18:36 V50 Unattached 80.0% 5:59 44
37 37 Keith Sinclair 18:37 V35 Unattached 71.9% 5:59 9
38 38 Peter Beacham 18:38 V60 AFD 85.8% 6:00 92
39 39 Claire Day 18:42 SL Shrewsbury AC 77.0% 6:01 121
40 40 Gareth Mason 18:46 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:02 128
41 41 Paige Haines 18:52 MU17 Newham & Essex B 71.5% 6:04 71
42 42 Gavin Edmonds 18:55 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:05 32
43 43 Graeme Blair 18:57 V35 Serpentine 69.2% 6:06 56
44 44 Andrew Lyne 18:58 SM Unattached 68.4% 6:06 27
45 45 Tom Warr 19:01 MU17 Kent AC 70.9% 6:07 106
46 46 David Chalfen 19:03 V40 London Heathside 71.8% 6:08 48
47 47 Robin Young 19:04 V40 Unattached 71.2% 6:08 115
48 48 John Griffin 19:07 V40 Tri London 72.6% 6:09 127
49 49 Phil O'Connell 19:09 SM Unattached 67.7% 6:10 28
50 50 Ian Dixon 19:10 V35 Unattached 68.9% 6:10 30
51 51 Mark Young 19:11 V40 North Herts RR 71.8% 6:10 89
52 52 Shavaun Henry 19:12 SL Bromley Harriers 75.0% 6:11 102
53 53 Stewart Bryant 19:15 V50 North Herts RR 75.5% 6:12 34
54 54 Alan Dickson 19:17 SM London Heathside 67.3% 6:12 11
55 55 Chris Priestley 19:22 V50 North Herts RR 76.9% 6:14 12
56 56 Caroline Shanklyn 19:26 SL Unattached 74.1% 6:15 216
57 57 Arthur Wadsworth 19:30 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17 81
58 58 Keiron Mcgill 19:40 SM North Herts RR 66.0% 6:20 91
59 59 Les Presland 19:45 V65 AFD 85.2% 6:21 60
60 60 Jaran Finn 19:47 SM City Boxer 65.6% 6:22 241
61 61 Amy Sahely 19:53 SL Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 6:24 65
62 62 Dave Gibson 19:56 V60 AFD 81.8% 6:25 95
63 63 David Hallson 19:57 V50 Road Runners 74.0% 6:25 4
64 64 Tony Williams 19:58 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:26 129
65 65 Phil Nash 20:01 V40 Unattached 68.8% 6:26 26
66 66 Stephen McDuell 20:02 V40 Sheen Shufflers 67.8% 6:27 13
67 67 Iain Burke 20:05 V55 Bellahouston H 76.7% 6:28 7
68 68 Sally Musson 20:06 FV50 Tonbridge AC 83.6% 6:28 246
69 69 John Batchelor 20:09 V60 Ilford AC 81.8% 6:29 14
70 70 Peter Clark 20:16 MU17 Kent AC 65.7% 6:31 107
71 71 Nick Park 20:22 SM Kent AC 63.7% 6:33 108
72 72 Nigel Patterson 20:24 V55 Maidenhead AC 74.9% 6:34 18
73 73 Ian Hodge 20:28 V40 Serpentine 67.8% 6:35 37
74 74 Huw Keene 20:30 SM Serpentine 63.3% 6:36 31
75 75 Graham Bell 20:33 V40 London Heathside 65.6% 6:37 79
76 76 Mark Sampford 20:36 MU17 Basildon AC 65.5% 6:38 94
77 77 Louise Brown 20:38 SL Basildon AC 69.8% 6:38 72
78 78 Nathalie Warren 20:40 SL Alton Runners 69.7% 6:39 112
79 79 Erica Christie 20:51 FV45 Bellahouston H 78.3% 6:43 74
80 80 Ben Broderick 20:51 MU20 Unattached 62.6% 6:43 259
81 81 Pete Warren 20:54 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 80.5% 6:44 61
82 82 Alan Davidson 20:55 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 74.3% 6:44 223
83 83 Anne Ekern 21:02 FV35 Unattached 70.1% 6:46 247
84 84 Vicky Warr 21:08 SL Thames Valley H 68.2% 6:48 100
85 85 Steve Edwards 21:09 V45 Serpentine 67.6% 6:48 222
86 86 Andy Schneider 21:13 MU17 Unattached 62.7% 6:50 250
87 87 Tino Isnardi 21:14 V35 Sheen Shufflers 62.6% 6:50 160
88 88 Matthew Fleming 21:28 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:54 188
89 89 Richard White 21:32 V50 Tring RC 68.0% 6:56 21
90 90 Julian Barrett 21:39 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:58 234
91 91 Martin Grimsdale 21:43 V50 Watford Harriers 67.4% 6:59 162
92 92 Anthony Charlwood 21:45 V55 Unattached 69.6% 7:00 240
93 93 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:46 V45 Serpentine 64.7% 7:00 164
94 94 Simon Maughan 21:46 SM Serpentine 59.6% 7:00 231
95 95 Valerie Metcalf 21:49 FV40 Serpentine 69.8% 7:01 181
96 96 Garrett Turbett 21:55 SM London Heathside 59.2% 7:03 260
97 97 Hugh Levinson 21:59 V40 Unattached 62.2% 7:04 210
98 98 Ben Schneider 21:59 V50 Unattached 66.6% 7:04 251
99 99 David Beard 22:05 V40 Unattached 61.9% 7:06 253
100 100 Trevor Wilson 22:06 V35 Unattached 59.3% 7:07 101
101 101 Lysa Ralph 22:09 FV35 North Herts RR 66.1% 7:08 220
102 102 Jo Summers 22:10 FV40 North Herts RR 68.2% 7:08 38
103 103 Greg Payne 22:11 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:08 170
104 104 Phillipa Haines 22:26 FU20 Newham & Essex B 64.8% 7:13 68
105 105 Lizzie Bird 22:29 SL Unattached 64.1% 7:14 199
106 106 Philip Krinks 22:30 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14 47
107 107 Helge Haldorsen 22:31 V50 Unattached 65.0% 7:15 248
108 108 Chris Gaitely 22:34 V55 Benfleet RC 68.3% 7:16 209
109 109 Nick Barber 22:44 V40 Bromley Harriers 61.0% 7:19 211
110 110 Paul Bowal 22:47 V40 North Herts RR 60.5% 7:20 224
111 111 Luke Hutson 22:53 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22 236
112 112 Dominic Walker 22:55 V35 Serpentine 56.8% 7:22 261
113 113 Karen Dodsworth 23:00 FV45 North Herts RR 68.5% 7:24 219
114 114 David Ross 23:09 V45 North Herts RR 60.8% 7:27 232
115 115 Phil Kelvin 23:13 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:28 151
116 116 Guy Callaby 23:21 V40 Unattached 59.0% 7:31 185
117 117 Zoe Gaffen 23:26 FV45 Kent AC 69.7% 7:32 212
118 118 Richard Whiting 23:36 V55 Herts Phoenix 64.1% 7:36 201
119 119 Vic Analuwa 23:38 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:36 203
120 120 Annie Clarke 23:39 SL Unattached 60.9% 7:37 175
121 121 Alistair Gear 23:53 V40 Serpentine 57.3% 7:41 182
122 122 Jonathan Raggett 24:03 V40 Serpentine 56.1% 7:44 262
123 123 Nina Othen 24:19 SL Unattached 59.2% 7:50 174
124 124 Terry Dawson 24:24 V50 Serpentine 61.5% 7:51 208
125 125 Colin Liddiard 24:55 V55 Barnet & District 61.8% 8:01 221
126 126 Tim J Carter 25:13 V35 Unattached 52.0% 8:07 184
127 127 Elisabeth Bingham 25:17 FV40 Unattached 60.3% 8:08 258
128 128 Keith Rushton 25:19 V65 Pitsea RC 67.2% 8:09 257
129 129 Matt Ball 25:38 SM Unattached 50.6% 8:15 249
130 130 Debbie Phillips 25:45 FV40 Basildon AC 59.2% 8:17 217
131 131 Leon Goldsack 25:45 V40 Deal Tri 52.7% 8:17 24
132 132 Carole Boyle 25:57 FV40 Women's Running 59.7% 8:21 156
133 133 Sue Sinclair 26:02 FV45 Unattached 62.2% 8:23 157
134 134 Paula Redmond 26:26 SL Unattached 54.5% 8:30 163
135 135 John Hanscomb 26:45 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.8% 8:36 261
136 136 Paul Everard 26:54 V65 Mornington Chasers 61.9% 8:39 195
137 137 Carole Wisdom 26:58 FV45 Serpentine 60.0% 8:41 183
138 138 Steve Sheekey 27:06 V40 Unattached 51.2% 8:43 169
139 139 Marianne Morris 27:07 FV55 Serpentine 63.8% 8:44 238
140 140 Jessica Kendall 27:24 SL Unattached 52.5% 8:49 196
141 141 Satwinder Sahota 27:53 SM Unattached 46.5% 8:58 207
142 142 Jon Knox 28:21 V40 Serpentine 48.2% 9:07 225
143 143 Jessica Harland 28:36 SL Unattached 50.3% 9:12 227
144 144 Terry Bird 29:15 V65 Unattached 56.9% 9:25 198
145 145 John Gaffen 29:33 V50 Kent AC 49.6% 9:31 213
146 146 Joanne Davies 30:53 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56 158
147 147 Thomas Bain 31:07 V50 Serpentine 47.8% 10:01 177
148 148 Jonathon Beard 35:21 MU15 Unattached 39.5% 11:23 252

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=255

Race conditions

Cold, wet and windy

Report

The conditions were not conducive to fast times but despite this Ed Jackson became only the third man to break 15 minutes on the current course, which has been used since May 2004. His time is the second fastest on record. To the best of my recollection, Alistair Moses time is the fourth best on record.
We were very pleased to welcome groups from Basildon AC and Kent AC and their athletes produced some fine performances. But I think that all of the runners and all of the race officials are to be congratulated on turning out on such a foul day. You may be interested to know that we took 244 entries against the race limit of 200 although only 148 runners competed.

Race helpers

Very many thanks to all the many marshals for taking time out from their normal day jobs in such foul weather. Timekeepers - John Walker, Emily Robinson. Recorders - Peter Davies, Richard Smith, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. First Aid - St John Ambulance and Alan Woodward. Results and photos - David Knight. Registration - Rachel Jarvis, Rachel Powell


Chart 58805f78e62bb

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk