Last Friday 5k: 30 December 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Ed Jackson 14:51 SM Notts University 87.4% 4:47
2 2 Alistair Moses 15:00 SM Reigate Priory n/a 4:50
3 3 Owain Jones 15:19 SM Team Southampton 84.7% 4:56
4 4 Richard Ward 15:48 SM Belgrave Harriers 82.1% 5:05
5 5 Tom Kingsnorth 15:55 SM Bristol & West AC 81.5% 5:07
6 6 James Shane 16:04 MU17 Basildon AC 82.9% 5:10
7 7 Dan Shane 16:12 MU20 Basildon AC 80.5% 5:13
8 8 Simon Barrett 16:19 SM Serpentine 79.5% 5:15
9 9 Nick Shasha 16:20 SM Walthamstow AC 79.4% 5:15
10 10 Mike Boucher 16:26 SM AFD 78.9% 5:17
11 11 Ian Druce 16:33 SM Serpentine 78.4% 5:20
12 12 Justin Macenhill 16:44 SM Str of Croydon 77.5% 5:23
13 13 Robert Datnow 16:49 SM Thames Valley H 77.1% 5:25
14 14 Brendan Greene 16:51 SM Queens Park Harriers 77.0% 5:25
15 15 Jeremy Rogers 17:05 SM Highgate Harriers 75.9% 5:30
16 16 Jonathan Guiney 17:07 SM London Irish AC 75.8% 5:30
17 17 Jacob Howe 17:22 SM London Heathside 74.7% 5:35
18 18 Lloyd Kirlew 17:30 MU20 Kent AC 74.6% 5:38
19 19 Urban Bettag 17:33 SM London Heathside 73.9% 5:39
20 20 Paul Pearce 17:36 V40 North Herts RR 78.3% 5:40
21 21 Rawlston Morian 17:48 MU17 Kent AC 74.8% 5:44
22 22 Sylvan Kiwanuka 17:51 MU20 Kent AC 73.8% 5:45
23 23 Scott Phillips 17:52 MU20 Basildon AC 73.7% 5:45
24 24 Shawn Phillips 18:08 MU20 Kent AC 72.0% 5:50
25 25 Jon Lane 18:09 V35 Unattached 71.7% 5:50
26 26 Robin Tuddenham 18:09 V35 Serpentine 72.7% 5:50
27 27 Keiron Mitchell 18:16 MU17 Basildon AC 73.9% 5:53
28 28 Alistair Griffiths 18:20 V55 Unattached 82.6% 5:54
29 29 Hayden Evans 18:25 MU17 Basildon AC 72.3% 5:56
30 30 Paul Sexby 18:27 V45 Great Bentley 75.8% 5:56
31 31 Angela Howe 18:28 FV35 London Heathside 78.6% 5:57
32 32 James Edgar 18:31 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:58
33 33 James McKenna 18:31 SM Serpentine 70.1% 5:58
34 34 Matthew Fell 18:32 SM Unattached 70.0% 5:58
35 35 Darren McNeely 18:35 SM Serpentine 69.8% 5:59
36 36 Jim Brown 18:36 V50 Unattached 80.0% 5:59
37 37 Keith Sinclair 18:37 V35 Unattached 71.9% 5:59
38 38 Peter Beacham 18:38 V60 AFD 85.8% 6:00
39 39 Claire Day 18:42 SL Shrewsbury AC 77.0% 6:01
40 40 Gareth Mason 18:46 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:02
41 41 Paige Haines 18:52 MU17 Newham & Essex B 71.5% 6:04
42 42 Gavin Edmonds 18:55 SM Serpentine 68.6% 6:05
43 43 Graeme Blair 18:57 V35 Serpentine 69.2% 6:06
44 44 Andrew Lyne 18:58 SM Unattached 68.4% 6:06
45 45 Tom Warr 19:01 MU17 Kent AC 70.9% 6:07
46 46 David Chalfen 19:03 V40 London Heathside 71.8% 6:08
47 47 Robin Young 19:04 V40 Unattached 71.2% 6:08
48 48 John Griffin 19:07 V40 Tri London 72.6% 6:09
49 49 Phil O'Connell 19:09 SM Unattached 67.7% 6:10
50 50 Ian Dixon 19:10 V35 Unattached 68.9% 6:10
51 51 Mark Young 19:11 V40 North Herts RR 71.8% 6:10
52 52 Shavaun Henry 19:12 SL Bromley Harriers 75.0% 6:11
53 53 Stewart Bryant 19:15 V50 North Herts RR 75.5% 6:12
54 54 Alan Dickson 19:17 SM London Heathside 67.3% 6:12
55 55 Chris Priestley 19:22 V50 North Herts RR 76.9% 6:14
56 56 Caroline Shanklyn 19:26 SL Unattached 74.1% 6:15
57 57 Arthur Wadsworth 19:30 SM Unattached 66.5% 6:17
58 58 Keiron Mcgill 19:40 SM North Herts RR 66.0% 6:20
59 59 Les Presland 19:45 V65 AFD 85.2% 6:21
60 60 Jaran Finn 19:47 SM City Boxer 65.6% 6:22
61 61 Amy Sahely 19:53 SL Belgrave Harriers 72.4% 6:24
62 62 Dave Gibson 19:56 V60 AFD 81.8% 6:25
63 63 David Hallson 19:57 V50 RRC 74.0% 6:25
64 64 Tony Williams 19:58 V35 Unattached 67.0% 6:26
65 65 Phil Nash 20:01 V40 Unattached 68.8% 6:26
66 66 Stephen McDuell 20:02 V40 Sheen Shufflers 67.8% 6:27
67 67 Iain Burke 20:05 V55 Bellahouston H 76.7% 6:28
68 68 Sally Musson 20:06 FV50 Tonbridge AC 83.6% 6:28
69 69 John Batchelor 20:09 V60 Ilford AC 81.8% 6:29
70 70 Peter Clark 20:16 MU17 Kent AC 65.7% 6:31
71 71 Nick Park 20:22 SM Kent AC 63.7% 6:33
72 72 Nigel Patterson 20:24 V55 Maidenhead AC 74.9% 6:34
73 73 Ian Hodge 20:28 V40 Serpentine 67.8% 6:35
74 74 Huw Keene 20:30 SM Serpentine 63.3% 6:36
75 75 Graham Bell 20:33 V40 London Heathside 65.6% 6:37
76 76 Mark Sampford 20:36 MU17 Basildon AC 65.5% 6:38
77 77 Louise Brown 20:38 SL Basildon AC 69.8% 6:38
78 78 Nathalie Warren 20:40 SL Alton Runners 69.7% 6:39
79 79 Erica Christie 20:51 FV45 Bellahouston H 78.3% 6:43
80 80 Ben Broderick 20:51 MU20 Unattached 62.6% 6:43
81 81 Pete Warren 20:54 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 80.5% 6:44
82 82 Alan Davidson 20:55 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 74.3% 6:44
83 83 Anne Ekern 21:02 FV35 Unattached 70.1% 6:46
84 84 Vicky Warr 21:08 SL Thames Valley H 68.2% 6:48
85 85 Steve Edwards 21:09 V45 Serpentine 67.6% 6:48
86 86 Andy Schneider 21:13 MU17 Unattached 62.7% 6:50
87 87 Tino Isnardi 21:14 V35 Sheen Shufflers 62.6% 6:50
88 88 Matthew Fleming 21:28 SM Unattached 60.4% 6:54
89 89 Richard White 21:32 V50 Tring RC 68.0% 6:56
90 90 Julian Barrett 21:39 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:58
91 91 Martin Grimsdale 21:43 V50 Watford Harriers 67.4% 6:59
92 92 Anthony Charlwood 21:45 V55 Unattached 69.6% 7:00
93 93 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:46 V45 Serpentine 64.7% 7:00
94 94 Simon Maughan 21:46 SM Serpentine 59.6% 7:00
95 95 Valerie Metcalf 21:49 FV40 Serpentine 69.8% 7:01
96 96 Garrett Turbett 21:55 SM London Heathside 59.2% 7:03
97 97 Hugh Levinson 21:59 V40 Unattached 62.2% 7:04
98 98 Ben Schneider 21:59 V50 Unattached 66.6% 7:04
99 99 David Beard 22:05 V40 Unattached 61.9% 7:06
100 100 Trevor Wilson 22:06 V35 Unattached 59.3% 7:07
101 101 Lysa Ralph 22:09 FV35 North Herts RR 66.1% 7:08
102 102 Jo Summers 22:10 FV40 North Herts RR 68.2% 7:08
103 103 Greg Payne 22:11 SM Unattached 58.5% 7:08
104 104 Phillipa Haines 22:26 FU20 Newham & Essex B 64.8% 7:13
105 105 Lizzie Bird 22:29 SL Unattached 64.1% 7:14
106 106 Philip Krinks 22:30 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14
107 107 Helge Haldorsen 22:31 V50 Unattached 65.0% 7:15
108 108 Chris Gaitely 22:34 V55 Benfleet RC 68.3% 7:16
109 109 Nick Barber 22:44 V40 Bromley Harriers 61.0% 7:19
110 110 Paul Bowal 22:47 V40 North Herts RR 60.5% 7:20
111 111 Luke Hutson 22:53 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
112 112 Dominic Walker 22:55 V35 Serpentine 56.8% 7:22
113 113 Karen Dodsworth 23:00 FV45 North Herts RR 68.5% 7:24
114 114 David Ross 23:09 V45 North Herts RR 60.8% 7:27
115 115 Phil Kelvin 23:13 FV50 Serpentine 73.8% 7:28
116 116 Guy Callaby 23:21 V40 Unattached 59.0% 7:31
117 117 Zoe Gaffen 23:26 FV45 Kent AC 69.7% 7:32
118 118 Richard Whiting 23:36 V55 Herts Phoenix 64.1% 7:36
119 119 Vic Analuwa 23:38 SM Unattached 54.9% 7:36
120 120 Annie Clarke 23:39 SL Unattached 60.9% 7:37
121 121 Alistair Gear 23:53 V40 Serpentine 57.3% 7:41
122 122 Jonathan Raggett 24:03 V40 Serpentine 56.1% 7:44
123 123 Nina Othen 24:19 SL Unattached 59.2% 7:50
124 124 Terry Dawson 24:24 V50 Serpentine 61.5% 7:51
125 125 Colin Liddiard 24:55 V55 Barnet & District 61.8% 8:01
126 126 Tim J Carter 25:13 V35 Unattached 52.0% 8:07
127 127 Elisabeth Bingham 25:17 FV40 Unattached 60.3% 8:08
128 128 Keith Rushton 25:19 V65 Pitsea RC 67.2% 8:09
129 129 Matt Ball 25:38 SM Unattached 50.6% 8:15
130 130 Debbie Phillips 25:45 FV40 Basildon AC 59.2% 8:17
131 131 Leon Goldsack 25:45 V40 Deal Tri 52.7% 8:17
132 132 Carole Boyle 25:57 FV40 Women's Running 59.7% 8:21
133 133 Sue Sinclair 26:02 FV45 Unattached 62.2% 8:23
134 134 Paula Redmond 26:26 SL Unattached 54.5% 8:30
135 135 John Hanscomb 26:45 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 65.8% 8:36
136 136 Paul Everard 26:54 V65 Mornington Chasers 61.9% 8:39
137 137 Carole Wisdom 26:58 FV45 Serpentine 60.0% 8:41
138 138 Steve Sheekey 27:06 V40 Unattached 51.2% 8:43
139 139 Marianne Morris 27:07 FV55 Serpentine 63.8% 8:44
140 140 Jessica Kendall 27:24 SL Unattached 52.5% 8:49
141 141 Satwinder Sahota 27:53 SM Unattached 46.5% 8:58
142 142 Jon Knox 28:21 V40 Serpentine 48.2% 9:07
143 143 Jessica Harland 28:36 SL Unattached 50.3% 9:12
144 144 Terry Bird 29:15 V65 Unattached 56.9% 9:25
145 145 John Gaffen 29:33 V50 Kent AC 49.6% 9:31
146 146 Joanne Davies 30:53 SL Unattached 46.6% 9:56
147 147 Thomas Bain 31:07 V50 Serpentine 47.8% 10:01
148 148 Jonathon Beard 35:21 MU15 Unattached 39.5% 11:23

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=255

Race conditions

Cold, wet and windy

Report

The conditions were not conducive to fast times but despite this Ed Jackson became only the third man to break 15 minutes on the current course, which has been used since May 2004. His time is the second fastest on record. To the best of my recollection, Alistair Moses time is the fourth best on record.
We were very pleased to welcome groups from Basildon AC and Kent AC and their athletes produced some fine performances. But I think that all of the runners and all of the race officials are to be congratulated on turning out on such a foul day. You may be interested to know that we took 244 entries against the race limit of 200 although only 148 runners competed.

Race helpers

Very many thanks to all the many marshals for taking time out from their normal day jobs in such foul weather. Timekeepers - John Walker, Emily Robinson. Recorders - Peter Davies, Richard Smith, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. First Aid - St John Ambulance and Alan Woodward. Results and photos - David Knight. Registration - Rachel Jarvis, Rachel Powell


Chart 5846c6af8e217

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk