Last Friday 5k: 28 January 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Ewen Malloch 15:14 SM Thames H & H 85.2% 4:54
2 2 Steve Neill 15:37 V35 RAF 85.1% 5:02
3 3 Richard Stannard 15:42 SM Bridgend AC 82.6% 5:03
4 4 David Warrington 15:52 SM Unattached 81.8% 5:06
5 5 Paul Mainwaring 16:07 SM Guildford Godalming 80.5% 5:11
6 6 Matt Collins 16:11 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 80.2% 5:12
7 7 Rob Hughes 16:14 V35 Thames Valley H 80.2% 5:13
8 8 Richard Holland 16:17 V45 WG&EL 86.5% 5:14
9 9 Andy Lynch 16:24 SM Thames H & H 79.1% 5:17
10 10 Emmeric Hurault 16:26 V35 Unattached 79.8% 5:17
11 11 Tim Elsey 17:11 SM Dorking & Mole V 75.5% 5:32
12 12 Daniel Sixsmith 17:14 MU20 Unattached 75.3% 5:33
13 13 Ben Harding 17:16 SM Unattached 75.1% 5:33
14 14 Barry Broe 17:20 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 81.3% 5:35
15 15 Seb Venus 17:22 SM Imperial College 74.7% 5:35
16 16 Darren Atkins 17:35 SM Dulwich Runners 73.8% 5:39
17 17 Brendan Greene 17:36 SM Queens Park Harriers 73.7% 5:40
18 18 Tarik Amer 17:40 SM Imperial College 73.4% 5:41
19 19 Jon Lane 17:41 SM Unattached 73.4% 5:41
20 20 Eoin O'Colgain 17:44 SM Imperial College 73.2% 5:42
21 21 Andy Dodd 17:48 SM ESM 72.9% 5:44
22 22 Richard Bernstein 18:05 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:49
23 23 Douglas Cooper 18:12 V35 Burgess Hill Runners 72.5% 5:51
24 24 Mark Delahunty 18:17 SM ESM 71.0% 5:53
25 25 Julian Ferraro 18:20 V35 London Heathside 73.0% 5:54
26 26 Cesare Velesi 18:46 SM Wimb Windmiler 69.1% 6:02
27 27 Bill Birmingham 18:46 V50 London Heathside 80.0% 6:02
28 28 Roderick Johnstone 18:51 SM RRC 68.8% 6:04
29 29 Nick Wood 18:57 SM Wimb Windmiler 68.5% 6:06
30 30 Phil Nash 18:59 V40 Unattached 72.0% 6:07
31 31 Dathan Birrell 18:59 SM Unattached 68.3% 6:07
32 32 Leo Murray 19:00 MU20 Imperial College 68.7% 6:07
33 33 David Pitt 19:00 V50 Serpentine 76.5% 6:07
34 34 Lyndon Collins 19:02 V55 Sevenoaks AC 79.5% 6:07
35 35 John Parris 19:03 V35 Thames Valley H 69.8% 6:08
36 36 Martyn Joyce 19:06 V50 East London Tri 77.3% 6:09
37 37 David Wilkinson 19:07 V60 Unattached 84.5% 6:09
38 38 David Beadle 19:10 V35 BH & B Harriers 68.9% 6:10
39 39 Steve Bowran 19:12 V35 Unattached 68.3% 6:11
40 40 Duncan Hooker 19:13 V40 Fairlands VS 72.2% 6:11
41 41 Stephen McDuell 19:14 V40 Sheen Shufflers 70.1% 6:11
42 42 James Tarrant 19:17 V40 Maidenhead AC 71.4% 6:12
43 43 John Tilsley 19:18 V40 Serpentine 71.9% 6:13
44 44 Bryan Bayfield 19:19 SM Deal Tri 67.2% 6:13
45 45 Mark Birmingham 19:22 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:14
46 46 John O'Shea 19:24 V40 Unattached 70.5% 6:15
47 47 James Edgar 19:25 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
48 48 Trevor Cummings 19:26 V40 Unattached 69.4% 6:15
49 49 Tom Johnson 19:26 SM Imperial College 66.8% 6:15
50 50 Chris Priestley 19:29 V50 North Herts RR 75.8% 6:16
51 51 Jonathan Roots 19:31 V35 Bedford Harriers 68.6% 6:17
52 52 Derek Wardle 19:32 V55 Burnham 78.9% 6:17
53 53 Andrew Hall 19:33 SM Unattached 66.4% 6:17
54 54 Fiona Burnie 19:34 SL Gateshead Harriers 73.6% 6:18
55 55 Alex Guinness 19:36 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:18
56 56 Alan Dickson 19:37 SM London Heathside 66.1% 6:19
57 57 Peter Procopis 19:37 V35 Serpentine 67.8% 6:19
58 58 Nick Hanover 19:39 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:19
59 59 John Paul Fanning 19:39 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:19
60 60 Antonio Latorre 19:40 V40 Serpentine 69.5% 6:20
61 61 Graham Bartlett 19:47 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:22
62 62 Peter Allen 19:47 V35 Unattached 67.7% 6:22
63 63 Ian Dixon 19:48 V35 Unattached 66.2% 6:22
64 64 Keith Skilling 19:48 V35 Unattached 67.1% 6:22
65 65 Ivor Lawrence 19:50 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 66.1% 6:23
66 66 Paul Brooks 19:50 V40 Serpentine 68.0% 6:23
67 67 Tony Maru 19:51 V40 Orion Harriers 67.9% 6:23
68 68 David Marriage 20:04 V40 Royston Runners 67.2% 6:27
69 69 Geoff Vine 20:05 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.7% 6:28
70 70 Steve Edwards 20:06 V45 Serpentine 70.6% 6:28
71 71 Paul Stukas 20:07 V40 Springfield 68.5% 6:28
72 72 Sean Dillon 20:08 V50 London Irish AC 74.6% 6:29
73 73 Paul De Bruyn 20:14 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:31
74 74 Chris Mullaley 20:15 SM Unattached 64.1% 6:31
75 75 Christopher Lee 20:16 V40 Serpentine 67.5% 6:31
76 76 Jeremy West 20:17 SM Unattached 64.0% 6:32
77 77 Nigel Patterson 20:18 V55 Unattached 74.6% 6:32
78 78 Mark Mooney 20:21 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:33
79 79 Ivan Bumstead 20:22 SM Serpentine 63.7% 6:33
80 80 Rakesh Nandha 20:25 MU20 Imperial College 63.9% 6:34
81 81 Adrian Pattison 20:27 V40 St Albans Striders 66.4% 6:35
82 82 David Simpson 20:29 V40 Serpentine 67.7% 6:35
83 83 Pete Warren 20:30 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 81.2% 6:36
84 84 Andrew Lord 20:38 V35 Unattached 64.4% 6:38
85 85 Bridget Davy 20:41 FV35 BH & B Harriers 71.3% 6:39
86 86 Tim Emler 20:42 V40 North Herts RR 65.1% 6:40
87 87 Wesley Briscoe 20:45 SM Imperial College 62.5% 6:41
88 88 Graham Bell 20:47 V35 London Heathside 64.4% 6:41
89 89 Alan Davidson 20:49 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 74.0% 6:42
90 90 Simon Francis 20:52 V35 Unattached 63.3% 6:43
91 91 Ryan Peel 20:53 SM Unattached 62.1% 6:43
92 92 Kevin Kirk 20:54 V40 North Herts RR 65.4% 6:44
93 93 Andrew Little 20:57 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:45
94 94 Maureen Noel 20:57 FV40 Belgrave Harriers 72.7% 6:45
95 95 James Higgins 20:59 SM Unattached 61.8% 6:45
96 96 Peter Hollis 21:01 V35 Unattached 63.7% 6:46
97 97 John Allen 21:04 V40 Unattached 64.4% 6:47
98 98 Mark George 21:09 V35 London Heathside 62.9% 6:48
99 99 Nigel Mann 21:13 V45 Hillingdon AC 65.9% 6:50
100 100 Simon Edsall 21:14 V35 Unattached 62.2% 6:50
101 101 Justin Webb 21:16 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:51
102 102 Jeff Stock 21:20 V40 Unattached 64.6% 6:52
103 103 Chris Collins 21:23 V40 Unattached 64.0% 6:53
104 104 Shaun Devoto 21:31 V40 Unattached 62.6% 6:55
105 105 Rob Moore 21:32 MU20 Unattached 61.1% 6:56
106 106 Robert Burton 21:33 V55 SCVAC 72.2% 6:56
107 107 Alistair Ross 21:34 SM Unattached 60.2% 6:56
108 108 Tom Everitt 21:36 V70 Eton Manor AC 81.5% 6:57
109 109 Louise Burnie 21:42 SL Imperial College 66.3% 6:59
110 110 Ben Ridehalgh 21:45 SM Unattached 59.6% 7:00
111 111 Chris Powell 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
112 112 Michael Neil 22:03 V40 Unattached 61.6% 7:06
113 113 Trevor Wilson 22:03 V35 Unattached 59.5% 7:06
114 114   22:05 V35 Unattached n/a 7:06
115 115 Kevin Gallagher 22:11 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:08
116 116 Tim Bauer 22:13 SM Unattached 58.4% 7:09
117 117 Charlotte Porter 22:17 FV35 Wimb Windmiler 65.2% 7:10
118 118 Matt John 22:25 SM Unattached 57.9% 7:13
119 119 Jim Pickles 22:26 V45 Unattached 63.3% 7:13
120 120 Tim Beeston 22:27 V40 Visa 60.5% 7:13
121 121 Nick West 22:27 V35 Unattached 59.6% 7:13
122 122 Bob Pullen 22:28 V40 Canterbury H 60.9% 7:14
123 123 Will Cooper 22:30 SM Unattached 57.7% 7:14
124 124 Simon Mather 22:31 SM Unattached 57.6% 7:15
125 125 Dominic Walker 22:32 SM Serpentine 57.6% 7:15
126 126 Andy Sly 22:34 V40 Serpentine 60.2% 7:16
127 127 David Pullen 22:35 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:16
128 128 William Simpson 22:36 V40 Serpentine 61.0% 7:16
129 129 John Curnow 22:37 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:17
130 130 Andy Nestor 22:38 SM Unattached 57.3% 7:17
131 131 Sohail Ahmed 22:40 SM Eton Manor AC 57.2% 7:18
132 132 Chris Folan 22:41 V40 Blackwater Valley 60.3% 7:18
133 133 Terry Dawson 22:41 V50 Unattached 66.2% 7:18
134 134 Adrian Read 22:41 V45 Unattached 61.6% 7:18
135 135 Steph Hughes 22:42 SL Unattached 63.4% 7:18
136 136 John Mulvihill 22:44 SM Unattached 57.1% 7:19
137 137 Jo Summers 22:46 FV35 City of Norwich 65.8% 7:20
138 138 John Johnson 22:47 V60 Tunbridge Wells H 72.3% 7:20
139 139 Steve Satchell 22:50 V55 Mornington Chasers 66.3% 7:21
140 140 Gavin Fernandes 22:52 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:22
141 141 Leila Hudson 22:58 SL Serpentine 62.7% 7:23
142 142 David Bennetts 23:02 SM Unattached 56.3% 7:25
143 143 Ian Isherwood 23:05 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 64.0% 7:26
144 144 Wayne Frank 23:05 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:26
145 145 Dominic Blakemore 23:06 V35 Unattached 56.4% 7:26
146 146 Colin Liddiard 23:06 V55 Bedford Harriers 66.1% 7:26
147 147 Ian Parkinson 23:10 V45 Serpentine 60.8% 7:27
148 148 Lynne Champion 23:11 FV35 Unattached 63.1% 7:28
149 149 Phil Kelvin 23:14 FV50 Serpentine 73.0% 7:29
150 150 John Skinner 23:19 V50 Unattached 63.3% 7:30
151 151 Matt Cornwall 23:22 SM Unattached 55.5% 7:31
152 152 David Tonge 23:25 SM Serpentine 55.4% 7:32
153 153 Tony Gallagher 23:28 V45 Collingwood AC 60.9% 7:33
154 154 Jane Archer 23:28 FV35 Unattached 63.4% 7:33
155 155 Jeff ODwyer 23:29 SM Unattached 55.2% 7:33
156 156 Mark Mckell 23:29 V40 Unattached 57.8% 7:33
157 157 Ewan Laurie 23:36 SM Serpentine 55.0% 7:36
158 158 Graeme Hamilton 23:45 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:39
159 159 Robert Jackson 23:48 SM Unattached 54.5% 7:40
160 160 Ralph Allemano 23:53 SM Highgate Harriers n/a 7:41
161 161 Jeremy Barber 24:00 V50 Hardley Runners 61.5% 7:43
162 162 Tristan Stevenson 24:04 SM Unattached 53.9% 7:45
163 163 Luisa Zenobi-Bird 24:06 FV35 Unattached 60.3% 7:45
164 164 Lynda Isaac 24:09 SL Serpentine 59.6% 7:46
165 165 Stephen Ahern 24:13 V35 Unattached 53.8% 7:48
166 166 Joan Harris 24:16 SL Unattached 59.3% 7:49
167 167 Lindsay Deakin 24:17 SL North Herts RR 59.3% 7:49
168 168 Richard Whiting 24:20 V50 Herts Phoenix 61.7% 7:50
169 169 Julia Gristwood 24:24 FV45 ESM 64.6% 7:51
170 170 Hugh Gallagher 24:26 V45 Unattached 57.2% 7:52
171 171 Stuart Morgan 24:28 V35 Unattached 54.7% 7:52
172 172 Matt Whipp 24:29 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:53
173 173 Mark Archer 24:30 V35 Serpentine 54.3% 7:53
174 174 Michael Dixon 24:32 SM Unattached 52.9% 7:54
175 175 Wally Garrod 24:39 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 70.6% 7:56
176 176 Chris Eagle 24:43 SM Unattached 52.5% 7:57
177 177 Edwin Bartlett 24:48 V60 RRC 63.8% 7:59
178 178 Nicholas Jackson 24:58 V45 Fittleworth Flyers 57.3% 8:02
179 179 Gillian Skinner 25:09 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:06
180 180 Philip Dee 25:20 V45 Unattached 56.5% 8:09
181 181 Sarah Kelleher 25:25 SL Unattached 56.7% 8:11
182 182 Ivan Newman 25:30 V50 Tri Sport Ealing 57.4% 8:12
183 183 Nina Williams 25:30 FV35 Unattached 57.9% 8:12
184 184 Cliff Collins 25:35 V65 Unattached 67.3% 8:14
185 185 Dave Brooks 25:40 V60 Thurrock Harriers 63.6% 8:16
186 186 Philip Lord 25:41 V35 Unattached 51.4% 8:16
187 187 Caroline Wilson 25:42 SL Tri London 56.0% 8:16
188 188 Barry Rowell 25:46 V40 Havering 90 53.5% 8:18
189 189 Jonathan McGuire 25:47 V45 Unattached 54.2% 8:18
190 190 Robin Gibson 25:57 V35 Unattached 51.2% 8:21
191 191 Melissa Payne 26:01 SL Unattached 55.3% 8:22
192 192 Max Loach 26:11 V50 Unattached 55.9% 8:26
193 193 Elisabeth Bingham 26:14 FV40 Unattached 57.6% 8:27
194 194 Alistair Jackson 26:23 V60 Vets AC 60.6% 8:29
195 195 John Hall 26:35 V55 Belgrave Harriers 57.5% 8:33
196 196 Steven Haynes 26:50 MU20 Unattached 48.3% 8:38
197 197 Clare Glenister 27:01 FV45 Unattached 58.9% 8:42
198 198 Fiona Vance 27:08 SL Unattached 53.1% 8:44
199 199 Claire Louise Gibb 27:25 SL Unattached 52.5% 8:49
200 200 John Hanscomb 27:49 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 62.6% 8:57
201 201 David Warren 28:41 V45 Plumstead R 48.7% 9:14
202 202 Helen Evans 28:56 SL Unattached 49.8% 9:19
203 203 Annalingam Kumararajan 29:15 V40 Unattached 46.4% 9:25
204 204 Jennifer Hardy 29:17 SL Serpentine 49.2% 9:25
205 205 Sally Rowley-Williams 29:24 FV45 Serpentine 54.6% 9:28
206 206 Jenny Simpson 30:19 SL Unattached 47.5% 9:45
207 207 Tracey Cope 30:20 SL Unattached 47.5% 9:46
208 208 Caroline Hensley 30:27 SL Serpentine 47.3% 9:48
209 209 Kate Everton 30:38 SL Unattached 47.0% 9:51
210 210 Martin Traille 31:11 SM Unattached 41.6% 10:02
211 211 Jocasta London 31:40 SL Unattached 45.5% 10:11
212 212 Sarah Eveleigh 32:09 FV50 Unattached 52.2% 10:21
213 213 Joanne Heydon 32:23 SL Unattached 44.5% 10:25
214 214 Raymond Hoyle 32:25 V60 Watford Harriers 49.8% 10:26
215 215 Angela Shannon 34:07 FV50 Serpentine 50.2% 10:59
216 216 John Andre 34:36 SM Unattached 37.5% 11:08

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=220

Race conditions

Wet underfoot. Cold, strong north wind.

Report

Given the poor conditions, there was a fine winning run from Ewen Malloch who finished well clear of a close group of nine other runners. Generally, the stong wind meant that times were slower than normal, although in winning Bronze, Maureen Noel ran her best time for the series.
We were pleased to welcome a large group of runners from Imperial College and other groups from the Football League's HQ and BNP.
Due to a technical hitch we were not able to send results by SMS text, sorry for this.

Race helpers

Including - John Walker, Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, John Batchelor, Alan Woodward, David Knight, Emily Robinson, Lars Menken, Malcolm French, Justin Lock, Ben Bye, Hester Barsham, Bev Thomas, Fran Acheson, Huw Keene, Charles Lescott, Neil Hall, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Chris Fox, Martin Parry, Bob Davidson, Tania Shillam, Tim Clark, Dean Wheeler, Andy Reeves, Geraldine Nogami.


Chart 58429404e424f

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk