Last Friday 5k: 26 March 1999

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 1999

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 R Herries 15:50 SM Hunters Bog Trotters n/a 5:06
2 2 A Wray 16:19 SM Unattached n/a 5:15
3 3 Richard Pitt 16:43 V45 Thames H & H 83.6% 5:23
4 4 A Vaughan 16:51 SM Unattached n/a 5:25
5 5 D Lawless 17:07 SM Thurrock Harriers n/a 5:30
6 6 Liam O 17:10 V50 Barnet & District n/a 5:31
7 7 A Atkinson 17:12 SM Sutton Runners n/a 5:32
8 8 J Smallwood 17:13 SM Unattached n/a 5:32
9 9 T Martin 17:16 V45 Harlow RC n/a 5:33
10 10 S O'Donoghue 17:24 SM Havering 90 n/a 5:36
11 11 R Makepeace 17:33 SM Visa n/a 5:39
12 12 Dave Gibson 17:34 V55 AFD 86.9% 5:39
13 13 Gavin Francis 17:50 SM Unattached 72.7% 5:44
14 14 Stewart Orton 17:54 V35 Southend AC 73.2% 5:46
15 15 S Morris 18:05 SL Army n/a 5:49
16 16 Neil Herbert 18:14 SM Epsom Oddballs 71.2% 5:52
17 17 R Summers 18:18 SM Unattached n/a 5:53
18 18 M Palmer 18:19 V40 Unattached n/a 5:54
19 19 G Lunn 18:22 SM Imperial College n/a 5:55
20 20 Damien Abbott 18:26 SM Serpentine 70.4% 5:56
21 21 John Denyer 18:28 V50 Sevenoaks AC 78.7% 5:57
22 22 A Wilson 18:30 SM Bracknell AC n/a 5:57
23 23 Sean Dillon 18:44 V45 London Irish AC 76.9% 6:02
24 24 J Ware 18:45 SM Unattached n/a 6:02
25 25 Paul Tabor 18:47 V35 Sevenoaks AC 70.8% 6:03
26 26 Phill Harris 18:54 V35 Serpentine 70.3% 6:05
27 27 D MacLeod 18:54 V45 Kent AC n/a 6:05
28 28 Elinor Staddon 18:56 SL Serpentine 76.0% 6:06
29 29 Marcos Scriven 19:09 SM Imperial College 67.7% 6:10
30 30 V Frew 19:16 SL City of Edinburgh n/a 6:12
31 31 Peter Dipple 19:21 V40 Herne Hill Harriers 70.2% 6:14
32 32 A Gibson 19:23 SM Visa n/a 6:14
33 33 Steve Edwards 19:28 V40 Serpentine 70.2% 6:16
34 34 Michael Shilling 19:31 V40 Unattached 70.1% 6:17
35 35 Jeffrey Prestridge 19:33 V35 Serpentine 68.5% 6:17
36 36 M Fuller 19:44 V50 Hercules Wimbledon n/a 6:21
37 37 B Baynes 19:46 SM Unattached n/a 6:22
38 38 J Williams 19:47 FV35 Orion Harriers n/a 6:22
39 39 Geoffrey Kitchener 19:58 V45 Sevenoaks AC 72.2% 6:26
40 40 S Cook 19:58 SM Unattached n/a 6:26
41 41 Dave Brooks 20:18 V55 Thurrock Harriers 75.9% 6:32
42 42 Marion Rayner 20:22 FV45 West 4 Harriers 80.2% 6:33
43 43 A Twizell 20:22 SM Army n/a 6:33
44 44 B Odier 20:26 MU20 Imperial College n/a 6:35
45 45 A Jones 20:27 V50 Ilford AC n/a 6:35
46 46 R Taugete 20:32 SM Unattached n/a 6:36
47 47 C Perkins 20:52 SM Unattached n/a 6:43
48 48 L Lillywhite 20:54 V50 Unattached n/a 6:44
49 49 R Bennett 20:57 SM Orpington RR n/a 6:45
50 50 A Harper 21:02 SM Vegetarian C & AC n/a 6:46
51 51 Alan Davidson 21:02 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 69.6% 6:46
52 52 R Drummond 21:08 V40 Ranelagh Harriers n/a 6:48
53 53 J Kerr 21:17 V45 Gade Valley Harriers n/a 6:51
54 54 S Blair 21:23 SM Unattached n/a 6:53
55 55 L Bano 21:28 SL Winchester & Dist AC n/a 6:54
56 56 D White 21:38 V45 Unattached n/a 6:58
57 57 K Gittas 21:41 V60 Unattached n/a 6:59
58 58 S Pearce 21:41 V40 Dacorum & Tring AC n/a 6:59
59 59 N Ramsay 21:51 SM Unattached n/a 7:02
60 60 J Drummond 21:51 FV45 Ranelagh Harriers n/a 7:02
61 61 I Evans 22:25 V45 SCVAC n/a 7:13
62 62 Anthony Church 22:29 V35 Watford Harriers 59.5% 7:14
63 63 Julia Gristwood 22:46 FV35 ESM 65.8% 7:20
64 64 E Reynolds 22:59 SM Unattached n/a 7:24
65 65 Lindsey Spraggs 23:06 SL Unattached 62.3% 7:26
66 66 John Hanscomb 23:18 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 70.0% 7:30
67 67 Liz Tapp 23:45 FV40 Serpentine 63.6% 7:39
68 68 A Bruce 24:35 V70 Ranelagh Harriers n/a 7:55
69 69 Anonymous 24:38 n/a Unattached n/a 7:56
70 70 Jane Calderbank 24:52 FU20 Unattached 57.8% 8:00
71 71 David Lipscomb 25:01 SM Serpentine 51.9% 8:03
72 72 S Chick 25:13 SL Visa n/a 8:07
73 73 Tony Gallagher 25:13 V40 Dulwich Runners 54.2% 8:07
74 74 Lyn Simmons 25:20 FV45 Str of Croydon 62.2% 8:09
75 75 K Goodman 28:42 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:14
76 76 P Huzen 28:42 SM South Lon Orienteers n/a 9:14
77 77 V Price 29:53 FV40 Str of Croydon n/a 9:37
78 78 P Davis 30:55 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:57
79 79 K Dunbar 33:21 SL Unattached n/a 10:44
80 80 P Lambert 33:21 SL Unattached n/a 10:44
81 81 J Collins 34:14 FV40 Unattached n/a 11:01
82 82 R Cargill 34:14 FV40 Unattached n/a 11:01

Report

Well numbers were a bit down for this year but still some good performances all round with a great depth with half the field under 20 minutes.A special mention of the first two ladies with the winner S.MORRIS from the Army finishing in 15th place Overall and our own E.REST in 28th place.

Thanks again to all those marshalls on what was not the best of days. Rudi Mahoney, Alan Woodward, Tony Leppard and helping at the finish Martin Garrett. See you all next month on 30 April. Registration at the Lido from 12 Noon onwards. Please all Serpies Pre Register like Dave Lipscomb did.


Chart 584717bc5699d

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk