Last Friday 5k: 31 August 2001

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2001

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 M Lennon 15:46 SM London Irish AC n/a 5:04
2 2 Ian Edmond 15:57 SM Thames Valley H n/a 5:08
3 3 Martin Shore 16:00 SM West 4 Harriers 81.1% 5:09
4 4 Duncan Marsden 16:10 SM Sevenoaks AC 80.2% 5:12
5 5 J Lavender 16:25 SM Belgrave Harriers n/a 5:17
6 6 Mike Cates 16:43 SM Eton Manor AC 77.6% 5:23
7 7 Paul Stuart-Smith 16:47 V40 Central Park Track C 80.3% 5:24
8 8 T Kelly 16:56 V45 Unattached n/a 5:27
9 9 Greg Fuzesi 16:58 SM Highgate Harriers 76.5% 5:28
10 10 David Knight 17:02 V35 Serpentine 76.4% 5:29
11 11 Dave Cox 17:07 V45 WG&EL 83.6% 5:30
12 12 M Jefford 17:10 SM RRC n/a 5:31
13 13 R Best 17:15 SM Unattached n/a 5:33
14 14 Brendan Greene 17:22 SM Queens Park Harriers 74.7% 5:35
15 15 Neil Bardsley 17:38 SM South London H 73.6% 5:40
16 16 Simon Ingall 17:42 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 80.2% 5:42
17 17 J Lindsey-Tyan 17:42 SM Unattached n/a 5:42
18 18 Marcus Sherwood 17:48 V35 West 4 Harriers 73.2% 5:44
19 19 R Williams 17:52 SM Unattached n/a 5:45
20 20 N Lawrence 17:58 n/a Unattached n/a 5:47
21 21 N Silver 17:59 SM Charnwood AC n/a 5:47
22 22 M Burnell 18:01 V40 City of Norwich n/a 5:48
23 23 B Harrison 18:01 V40 Epsom Oddballs n/a 5:48
24 24 B Harding 18:09 SM Herne Hill Harriers n/a 5:50
25 25 Sean Dillon 18:13 V50 London Irish AC 80.4% 5:52
26 26 P Doyle 18:14 SM Ranelagh Harriers n/a 5:52
27 27 I Lambert 18:15 V40 Eton Manor AC n/a 5:52
28 28 Owen Barder 18:18 SM Serpentine 70.9% 5:53
29 29 R Ross 18:20 SM Havering 90 n/a 5:54
30 30 R Kibrya 18:21 SM Dulwich Runners n/a 5:54
31 31 R Henderson 18:24 V40 Unattached n/a 5:55
32 32 C Bradley 18:26 SM Unattached n/a 5:56
33 33 N Hall 18:27 V45 Hastings AC n/a 5:56
34 34 John Mccooey 18:33 V40 London Irish AC 72.7% 5:58
35 35 P Taylor 18:39 V40 Wells City Harriers n/a 6:00
36 36 K Perez 18:42 SM Sheen Shufflers n/a 6:01
37 37 J Bell 18:44 SM Unattached n/a 6:02
38 38 A Higgins 18:44 SM Unattached n/a 6:02
39 39 Stephen Instone 18:44 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 75.2% 6:02
40 40 N Rumsey 18:50 SM Unattached n/a 6:04
41 41 D Newman 18:51 SM London Heathside n/a 6:04
42 42 Martin Grimsdale 18:51 V45 Watford Harriers 75.3% 6:04
43 43 Keith Donald 18:52 V45 Thames H & H 74.7% 6:04
44 44 Chris Anderson 18:52 SM Paddock Wood 68.8% 6:04
45 45 Sean Fishpool 18:58 SM Runners World 68.4% 6:06
46 46 J Edgar 19:03 MU20 Unattached n/a 6:08
47 47 Christian Morris 19:05 MU20 Serpentine 68.0% 6:08
48 48 S Blakey 19:06 SM Tri London n/a 6:09
49 49 A Patrick 19:06 SM Reigate Priory n/a 6:09
50 50 A Harris 19:06 SM Unattached n/a 6:09
51 51 N Turner 19:13 SM Unattached 67.5% 6:11
52 52 Richard Coates 19:15 SM Unattached 67.4% 6:12
53 53 S Boddy 19:16 V45 Tadworth AC n/a 6:12
54 54 Julia Armstrong 19:19 SL Brighton & Hove 74.5% 6:13
55 55 J Winter 19:23 V45 Unattached n/a 6:14
56 56 A Spencer 19:27 V50 Thames H & H n/a 6:16
57 57 Alan Davidson 19:28 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 77.1% 6:16
58 58 India Lee 19:35 FU13 AFD 78.3% 6:18
59 59 J Wopereis 19:40 V40 Unattached n/a 6:20
60 60 Richard Derrick 19:44 V45 St Albans Striders 70.8% 6:21
61 61 John Pratt 19:45 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 77.3% 6:21
62 62 B Wodarcyzk 19:45 SM Unattached n/a 6:21
63 63 C Waters 19:45 SM Unattached 65.7% 6:21
64 64 Pete Warren 19:53 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 80.4% 6:24
65 65 Melvin Standen 19:59 V40 RRC 67.9% 6:26
66 66 T White 20:03 SM Unattached n/a 6:27
67 67 N Feliks 20:04 SM Treasury RC n/a 6:27
68 68 Tim Marlow 20:06 V35 London Heathside 66.6% 6:28
69 69 T O 20:09 SM Trent Park RC n/a 6:29
70 70 Emma Calderbank 20:16 FU20 Cambridge Harriers 71.0% 6:31
71 71 Paul Khanna 20:18 SM Serpentine 63.9% 6:32
72 72 Mark Spilman 20:19 SM Serpentine 63.9% 6:32
73 73 Monica Kiraly 20:21 SL Serpentine 70.7% 6:33
74 74 Tom Everitt 20:31 V65 Eton Manor AC 82.0% 6:36
75 75 Chas Rayner 20:42 V50 West 4 Harriers 70.2% 6:40
76 76 J Frew 20:43 V55 Eton Manor AC n/a 6:40
77 77 D Lewis 20:44 V45 Garden City Runners n/a 6:40
78 78 A Massey 20:47 SM Hash House Harriers n/a 6:41
79 79 Marion Rayner 20:54 FV50 West 4 Harriers 79.6% 6:44
80 80 Jane Georghiou 20:56 FV45 Farnham Runners 78.0% 6:44
81 81 Gehan Talwatte 21:09 V35 Unattached 62.0% 6:48
82 82 P Porter 21:13 SM Unattached n/a 6:50
83 83 R Parker 21:17 V40 Unattached n/a 6:51
84 84 J Gooder 21:22 V45 Marlow Striders n/a 6:53
85 85 Peter Aitken 21:24 V40 Unattached 63.0% 6:53
86 86 P Betteridge 21:38 SM Unattached n/a 6:58
87 87 C Tyrrell 21:43 SL Unattached n/a 6:59
88 88 D Stephenson 21:46 SL Unattached n/a 7:00
89 89 J C Wells 22:03 SM Unattached n/a 7:06
90 90 R Chiarcossi 22:06 SM Unattached n/a 7:07
91 91 P Kearsey 22:07 V65 Eton Manor AC n/a 7:07
92 92 Rachel Broster 22:12 FV45 Serpentine 72.9% 7:09
93 93 G Weston 22:16 V55 Unattached n/a 7:10
94 94 A Kaitlin 22:20 SM Unattached n/a 7:11
95 95 Paul Pegler 22:26 V45 Treasury RC 63.3% 7:13
96 96 Steve Satchell 22:29 V50 Mornington Chasers 65.7% 7:14
97 97 Pamela Jones 22:30 FV65 Ilford AC 85.9% 7:14
98 98 C Blundell 22:33 SM Unattached n/a 7:15
99 99 R Nicholls 22:40 V55 Eton Manor AC n/a 7:18
100 100 Cliff Collins 22:51 V65 London Irish AC 72.8% 7:21
101 101 T Hamilton 22:53 SL Unattached n/a 7:22
102 102 D Bailey 22:59 V45 Unattached n/a 7:24
103 103 A Honan 23:03 SM Unattached n/a 7:25
104 104 Suzette Lang 23:10 FV40 Unattached 66.3% 7:27
105 105 Richard Whiting 23:16 V50 Herts & Ware 62.4% 7:29
106 106 R Jackson 23:26 V55 Vets AC n/a 7:32
107 107 P O 23:28 SM Unattached n/a 7:33
108 108 D Mills 23:38 SM Unattached n/a 7:36
109 109 Jan Farmer 23:38 FV50 Serpentine 69.7% 7:36
110 110 Jayne Alexander 23:40 FU17 Unattached 62.0% 7:37
111 111 M Crawford 23:45 SL Unattached n/a 7:39
112 112 P Forster 23:47 SM Unattached n/a 7:39
113 113 A Donaldson 23:50 SM Unattached n/a 7:40
114 114 Tad Lancucki 23:53 V50 Vets AC 61.3% 7:41
115 115 Phill Harris 24:04 V40 Serpentine 56.0% 7:45
116 116 Ronald Hale 24:23 V75 Vets AC 78.3% 7:51
117 117 John Hanscomb 24:28 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.8% 7:52
118 118 Mike Caudwell 24:32 V60 Str of Croydon 67.2% 7:54
119 119 C Stockill 24:48 SL Unattached n/a 7:59
120 120 H Spedding 24:53 FV35 Unattached n/a 8:00
121 121 M Johnson 24:57 MU20 Unattached n/a 8:02
122 122 J Kidman 25:24 V50 Treasury RC n/a 8:10
123 123 D Waite 25:33 SM Unattached n/a 8:13
124 124 Tony MacNeary 25:36 V50 Unattached 57.7% 8:14
125 125 Russell Secker 25:42 V45 RRC n/a 8:16
126 126 Robert Secker 25:42 MU17 Unattached n/a 8:16
127 127 J MacKenzie 25:42 SM Unattached n/a 8:16
128 128 D McIntyre 25:49 SM Unattached n/a 8:18
129 129 Marianne Morris 25:51 FV50 Serpentine 64.4% 8:19
130 130 Anne Zuhri 25:57 SL Serpentine 55.5% 8:21
131 131 Raymond Hoyle 26:05 V55 Watford Harriers 60.2% 8:24
132 132 D Donohoe 26:43 V60 Unattached n/a 8:36
133 133 Catherine Owen 26:59 FV45 Unattached 59.5% 8:41
134 134 S R Hassan 27:22 SM Unattached n/a 8:48
135 135 J Gifford 27:27 V55 Unattached n/a 8:50
136 136 Robert Harding 27:28 V60 Serpentine 58.8% 8:50
137 137 M Jenab 27:33 SM Unattached n/a 8:52
138 138 T Hooker 27:36 SL Unattached n/a 8:53
139 139 H Smart 27:36 FV50 Hastings AC n/a 8:53
140 140 K Cullingworth 28:34 SM Unattached n/a 9:12
141 141 R Hewitt 28:36 SL West 4 Harriers n/a 9:12
142 142 Bev Thomas 28:52 FV55 Serpentine 60.5% 9:17
143 143 P Gibbons 29:25 V50 Unattached n/a 9:28
144 144 K Summers 30:40 SL Unattached n/a 9:52
145 145 K Grainger 32:58 SM Unattached n/a 10:37
146 146 S Ushmar 35:52 SM Unattached n/a 11:33
147 147 M Milton 35:52 FV40 Unattached n/a 11:33
148 148 M Shannon 38:42 FU20 Unattached n/a 12:27
149 149 Angela Shannon 38:42 FV50 Unattached 43.0% 12:27
150 150 Kevin Shannon 38:42 V55 Unattached 40.2% 12:27
151 151 D Silver 39:42 FV45 Unattached n/a 12:47
152 152 S Demrose 42:50 SM Unattached n/a 13:47
153 153 S Owen 42:50 SM Unattached n/a 13:47

Report

Another well supported race, and fortunately the thunder and lightning held off until the event had finished. We were pleased to welcome groups of runners from Hoovers.com, Longview Solutions and Espree. We hope all of you enjoyed your race.

Race helpers

Monica Mars, Ferri Walsh, Richard Smith, Paul Ingram, Alan Woodward, Graeme Staddon, Phill Harris, Rachel Broster, Charles Doxat and David Lipscomb.


Chart 5844d150daba4

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk