Last Friday 5k: 28 November 2008

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2008

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Paul Whitelam 15:29 SM Hallamshire Ha 83.3% 4:59
2 2 Tom De Canto 16:27 SM Niketown Runners 78.4% 5:18
3 3 Julian Ferraro 17:24 V40 London Heathside 80.3% 5:36
4 4 Graeme Buscke 17:30 SM Clapham Chasers 73.7% 5:38
5 5 Peter Scriven 17:35 SM Unattached 74.6% 5:39
6 6 Xavier Garro 17:37 SM Unattached 73.2% 5:40
7 7 Guy Cooper 17:47 SM Unattached 73.8% 5:43
8 8 Basil Wallace 17:53 V35 Herne Hill Harriers 73.7% 5:45
9 9 Jonathan Monk 17:56 V40 Thames Turbo 76.7% 5:46
10 10 Alistair Macarthur 17:57 SM Unattached 72.0% 5:47
11 11 Sarah Swinhoe 17:58 FV35 London Heathside 84.3% 5:47
12 12 Stuart Beaney 18:04 V35 Unattached 73.0% 5:49
13 13 Pete Crockford 18:05 V50 London Heathside 81.6% 5:49
14 14 David Beadle 18:18 V40 BH & B Harriers 75.1% 5:53
15 15 Tom Underhill 18:21 SM Unattached 71.1% 5:54
16 16 Dave Gardner 18:21 V40 Unattached 75.5% 5:54
17 17 Mark Kennedy 18:23 SM Unattached 71.0% 5:55
18 18 Adam Cowper-Smith 18:23 V45 Invicta East Kent 79.6% 5:55
19 19 Steve Bowran 18:24 V40 Unattached 74.2% 5:55
20 20 Chris Huey 18:24 SM Unattached 70.1% 5:55
21 21 Karsten Buecker 18:26 V35 Serpentine 73.5% 5:56
22 22 Enrique Puerto 18:37 SM Unattached 69.3% 5:59
23 23 Deborah Steer 18:40 FV45 St Albans Striders 85.5% 6:00
24 24 Charles Spence 18:49 V45 Unattached 75.4% 6:03
25 25 Doug Teesdale 18:49 V45 Unattached 76.5% 6:03
26 26 Justin Openshaw 18:53 V40 Bedford Harriers 73.3% 6:05
27 27 Jon Mellows 18:58 SM Unattached 68.0% 6:06
28 28 David Matthew 19:02 V40 Serpentine 71.7% 6:07
29 29 Tim Slater 19:02 V35 Unattached 71.2% 6:07
30 30 Paul Wilkerson 19:06 V50 Bedford & County 79.1% 6:09
31 31 Simon Harden 19:07 V45 Serpentine 75.9% 6:09
32 32 Robert Crangle 19:13 V45 Serpentine 74.9% 6:11
33 33 Paul McCrone 19:17 V40 Kent AC 71.3% 6:12
34 34 Michael Taylor 19:18 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:13
35 35 Robin Young 19:18 V40 Wimb Windmiler 72.9% 6:13
36 36 Michael Abrahams 19:18 V50 London Heathside 77.6% 6:13
37 37 Hugh Scorgie 19:25 V45 Unattached 75.4% 6:15
38 38 Graham Coates 19:32 V55 BH & B Harriers 80.7% 6:17
39 39 Julien Mas 19:37 SM Unattached 65.8% 6:19
40 40 James Hart 19:40 V45 Orion Harriers 72.1% 6:20
41 41 Esther Hielckert 19:41 FV35 Unattached 77.4% 6:20
42 42 Peter Wright 19:53 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:24
43 43 Simon Godfrey 20:07 V35 Solarcenturians 66.4% 6:28
44 44 Judith Orr 20:08 FV40 Chiltern Harriers 77.9% 6:29
45 45 Nick Taylor 20:12 SM Unattached 64.6% 6:30
46 46 Jacques Hirsch 20:14 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:31
47 47 Richard Howard 20:17 SM Unattached 63.8% 6:32
48 48 Barry Gamble 20:17 V35 Unattached 66.3% 6:32
49 49 Michael Bull 20:21 V40 Ranelagh Harriers 69.1% 6:33
50 50 Jim Brown 20:23 V55 Fairlands VS 76.0% 6:34
51 51 Justin Siderfin 20:27 V35 Dulwich Runners 64.9% 6:35
52 52 Geoff Vine 20:30 V60 Sevenoaks AC 78.9% 6:36
53 53 Mark Evans 20:36 V45 7Oaks Tri Club 68.9% 6:38
54 54 Anonymous 20:39 n/a Unattached n/a 6:39
55 55 Steve Foster 20:39 V45 Unattached 68.7% 6:39
56 56 Duncan Macrae 20:43 V35 Unattached 63.6% 6:40
57 57 Alan Shillitoe 20:44 SM Bedford Harriers 62.7% 6:40
58 58 Stewart Bremner 20:47 V35 Unattached 63.8% 6:41
59 59 Steve Edwards 20:47 V50 Serpentine 71.5% 6:41
60 60 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:48 V45 Serpentine 70.4% 6:42
61 61 Chris Priestley 20:54 V55 North Herts RR 74.2% 6:44
62 62 John Neal 20:56 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:44
63 63 Michael Taylor 20:56 V50 Portsmouth Joggers 71.0% 6:44
64 64 Robert Blanchard 20:57 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:45
65 65 Rod Henderson 21:02 V35 Unattached 63.1% 6:46
66 66 Steve Platt 21:10 V50 Trail Running Assoc 72.0% 6:49
67 67 James Felstead 21:11 V40 Corstorphine Aac 64.9% 6:49
68 68 Kenneth Mckie 21:18 V45 Unattached 66.6% 6:51
69 69 Lord Tuda 21:18 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:51
70 70 Ben Kimber 21:20 SM Solarcenturians 60.5% 6:52
71 71 James Horrocks 21:22 V35 Unattached 62.5% 6:53
72 72 Narup Naimji 21:28 V35 Unattached 61.4% 6:54
73 73 John Faulks 21:30 V40 Solarcenturians 65.0% 6:55
74 74 Adrian Perry 21:30 V45 Serpentine 68.1% 6:55
75 75 Adam Moody 21:31 V40 Unattached 64.4% 6:55
76 76 Jonathan Budds 21:34 V45 Tri London 65.8% 6:56
77 77 Paula Redmond 21:35 SL Serpentine 69.0% 6:57
78 78 Adam Jenner 21:35 SM Dartford R R 59.8% 6:57
79 79 Binu Harchowal 21:36 V40 Unattached 64.7% 6:57
80 80 Chris Smith 21:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:59
81 81 Peter Jones 21:45 V50 Unattached 69.5% 7:00
82 82 Sam Moore 21:48 SM Unattached 59.9% 7:01
83 83 Gary Ward 21:58 V40 Unattached 62.1% 7:04
84 84 Terry Dawson 22:00 V55 Serpentine 71.1% 7:05
85 85 Peter Morgan 22:05 V65 Folkestone RC 76.7% 7:06
86 86 Maureen Noel 22:07 FV45 Belgrave Harriers 72.2% 7:07
87 87 David Wardrop 22:14 SM Unattached 58.3% 7:09
88 88 Andrew Chater 22:16 V50 Unattached 67.9% 7:10
89 89 Peter Dean 22:18 V35 Unattached 59.9% 7:11
90 90 Alun Nash 22:24 V45 Unattached 64.8% 7:12
91 91 Hugh Gallagher 22:25 V45 Unattached 65.3% 7:13
92 92 Oliver Allen 22:25 SM Unattached 57.5% 7:13
93 93 Nick Carpenter 22:37 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:17
94 94 Tristan Craddock 22:41 SM Unattached 56.9% 7:18
95 95 Paul Hearn 22:43 V40 Bearbrook RC 61.0% 7:19
96 96 Tom Phipps 22:49 V35 Unattached 57.8% 7:21
97 97 James Hartigan 22:50 V35 Unattached 57.7% 7:21
98 98 Nicolai Dane 22:51 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:21
99 99 Mark Brett 22:52 V50 Unattached 64.5% 7:22
100 100 Robin Willmott 23:08 SM Unattached 55.8% 7:27
101 101 Kevin Choy 23:12 V50 Unattached 64.6% 7:28
102 102 Shane Williams 23:15 V35 Unattached 58.3% 7:29
103 103 Jon Brooks 23:16 V40 Unattached 58.7% 7:29
104 104 Lachlan Bateman 23:17 SM Solarcenturians 55.4% 7:30
105 105 Marie Alenas 23:19 SL Unattached 63.5% 7:30
106 106 Kevyn Bodman 23:29 V50 Unattached 63.8% 7:33
107 107 John Ball 23:42 SM Unattached 54.6% 7:38
108 108 Ken Davidson 23:44 V50 Unattached 62.6% 7:38
109 109 John Comerford 23:50 V40 Unattached 57.7% 7:40
110 110 William Tink 23:54 V45 Unattached 59.8% 7:41
111 111 Matthew Webb 23:55 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:42
112 112 Julian Brown 23:56 V60 Unattached 67.0% 7:42
113 113 Graham Wise 23:58 SM Solarcenturians 54.7% 7:43
114 114 Gordon Mclellan 23:59 V40 Unattached 57.3% 7:43
115 115 Geoffrey Nunn 24:02 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:44
116 116 Mike DAvanzo 24:03 V45 Unattached 59.0% 7:44
117 117 Patrick Groarke 24:03 V40 Unattached 57.6% 7:44
118 118 Arielle DAvanzo 24:06 FU20 Unattached 62.1% 7:45
119 119 Johanna Gibbons 24:07 SL Kingston AC 61.4% 7:46
120 120 Fred Ashford 24:08 V70 Handy Cross 74.9% 7:46
121 121 Richard Smee 24:13 V35 Unattached 56.0% 7:48
122 122 Tim Botfield 24:21 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:50
123 123 Sarah Jones 24:25 SL Unattached 60.7% 7:51
124 124 Dave Stanley 24:28 V55 Unattached 63.4% 7:52
125 125 Jeremy Arnold 24:35 SM Unattached n/a 7:55
126 126 Christopher Quayle 24:42 SM Unattached 52.2% 7:57
127 127 Cliff Collins 24:45 V70 London Irish AC 73.1% 7:58
128 128 Bill Baker 24:47 V50 Unattached 60.5% 7:59
129 129 Michael Wilkinson 24:50 SM Unattached 52.6% 7:59
130 130 Alan Cowan 24:54 V50 Istead & Ifield 59.2% 8:01
131 131 Stewart Brady 24:57 SM Unattached 52.3% 8:02
132 132 Guy Lawrenson 24:58 V55 Hardley Runners 63.7% 8:02
133 133 Richard Fetterman 24:59 V35 Unattached 54.2% 8:02
134 134 Kate Odonoghue 24:59 FV35 Serpentine 61.0% 8:02
135 135 Sarah Strong 25:01 SL Unattached 59.2% 8:03
136 136 Pam Kavanagh 25:03 FV40 Benfleet RC 61.2% 8:04
137 137 Nick Atkinson 25:11 V50 Unattached 59.5% 8:06
138 138 Wambui Wa-Ngatho 25:16 FV50 Wimb Windmiler 67.8% 8:08
139 139 Nina Williams 25:21 FV40 Saints & Sinners 60.9% 8:09
140 140 Lindsay Cook 25:27 SL North Herts RR 58.4% 8:11
141 141 Kate Yates 25:28 SL Unattached 58.1% 8:12
142 142 Simon Needham 25:28 V35 Unattached 51.8% 8:12
143 143 Hannah Fyffe 25:29 SL Unattached 58.1% 8:12
144 144 Nick Hoffman 25:30 V40 Unattached 53.9% 8:12
145 145 Elliot Simmons 25:36 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:14
146 146 Claire Breen 25:39 SL Unattached 57.7% 8:15
147 147 Jo Penny 25:45 SL Croydon Run Sis 57.7% 8:17
148 148 Richard Whiting 25:46 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.2% 8:18
149 149 Dennis Hannon 25:47 V45 Unattached 56.3% 8:18
150 150 Susan King 25:47 SL Unattached 57.4% 8:18
151 151 Vanessa Lindsay 25:57 SL Unattached 57.2% 8:21
152 152 Edwin Bartlett 26:01 V60 Vets AC 63.9% 8:22
153 153 Julian Garcia 26:05 V35 Unattached 51.6% 8:24
154 154 Max Loach 26:15 V50 Unattached 58.0% 8:27
155 155 Yasaar Masood 26:20 MU20 Unattached 50.6% 8:28
156 156 Casey Bell 26:26 SL Unattached 56.0% 8:30
157 157 Eranga Gunawardena 26:33 V35 Unattached 50.0% 8:33
158 158 Georgina Runnicles 26:34 SL Unattached 55.7% 8:33
159 159 Devon Croll 26:35 SM Unattached 48.5% 8:33
160 160 Tekeste Yeshitila 26:56 V35 Unattached 49.9% 8:40
161 161 Helen Thornton-Turp 27:06 FV40 Unattached 56.9% 8:43
162 162 Tracey George 27:13 FV40 Dagenham 88 58.1% 8:45
163 163 Denis Deasy 27:15 V50 Unattached 54.6% 8:46
164 164 Lisa Kirby 27:17 FV35 Unattached 55.8% 8:47
165 165 Victoria James 27:18 SL Unattached 54.2% 8:47
166 166 Rob Copley 27:26 SM Unattached 47.0% 8:50
167 167 Martin Reay 27:41 V40 Unattached 49.7% 8:55
168 168 Andrew Gray 27:48 SM Unattached 46.6% 8:57
169 169 Alistair Jackson 27:52 V65 Vets AC 60.2% 8:58
170 170 Kub Johal 28:01 SM Unattached 46.1% 9:01
171 171 Isabelle Muller 28:04 SL Unattached 52.7% 9:02
172 172 Nasser Abbasi 28:20 V40 Serpentine 49.3% 9:07
173 173 Alison Peacock 28:31 SL Unattached 51.9% 9:11
174 174 Usha Sudhakar 28:32 FV35 Unattached 52.9% 9:11
175 175 Trevor Coombes 28:35 V45 Unattached 50.0% 9:12
176 176 Alina Joyce 28:43 SL Unattached 51.6% 9:14
177 177 Julia Stitt 28:44 SL Unattached 51.5% 9:15
178 178 Tracey Clayton 28:48 SL Unattached 51.4% 9:16
179 179 Pamela Storey 28:55 FV60 Serpentine 66.9% 9:18
180 180 Jessica Newsome 29:07 SL Unattached 50.8% 9:22
181 181 Michelle Keogh 29:07 FV35 Unattached 52.3% 9:22
182 182 Gemma Asplin 29:14 SL Unattached 50.6% 9:24
183 183 Tarita Turtiainen 29:35 FV35 Unattached 50.5% 9:31
184 184 Michelle Holford 29:47 SL Unattached 49.7% 9:35
185 185 Steve Decker 29:53 V40 Unattached 46.3% 9:37
186 186 David Bailey 30:32 V70 Serpentine 59.2% 9:50
187 187 John Shelton 30:36 V55 Tring RC 50.6% 9:51
188 188 Ian Verchere 30:41 V70 Tring RC 57.5% 9:52
189 189 Mart Hath 32:04 V40 Unattached 43.9% 10:19
190 190 Alexander Birch 32:18 V35 Unattached 41.6% 10:24
191 191 Sally Doyle 32:19 SL Unattached 45.8% 10:24
192 192 Amirun Ali 32:22 FV35 Unattached 46.6% 10:25
193 193 David Simpson 32:27 V65 Sevenoaks AC 53.7% 10:27

Race conditions

Wet, chilly.

Report

Expansion of the Winter Wonderland site meant that a new 2-lap course in the northwest section of Hyde Park was used.

The next race will be on Friday, 19 December, starting at the normal time of 12.30pm. The start / finish and meeting place will again be the Boat House and we will be using the same 2-lap course as was used in November.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas. Judges: Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. Recorders: Roy Stratton (Enfield & Haringey AC), Peter Davies (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC), Roger Coyle, Phil Kelvin. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: from Serpentine RC, Ilford AC, Eton Manor AC.


Chart 584a7e23a9297

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk