Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 March 2014

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Ivana Olachova 46:14 14:00 32:14 31:51 10 20 30 16 17:07 15:07 7:26 65.1%
2 Jon Knox 46:17 07:00 39:17 36:48 5 19 24 34 19:16 20:01 9:03 53.4%
3 Giles Heywood 47:00 18:15 28:45 29:39 12 18 30 45 14:21 14:24 6:37 76.1%
4 Sharon Lindores 47:17 14:30 32:47 33:20 12 17 29 54 16:36 16:11 7:33 69.1%
5 Fliss Berridge 47:22 13:45 33:37 34:11 12 16 28 22 16:43 16:54 7:45 63.0%
6 Philip Cuypers 47:39 15:45 31:54 32:06 12 15 27 98 15:45 16:09 7:21 69.7%
7 Jeremy Freer 47:52 17:45 30:07 28:31 6 14 20 83 14:42 15:25 6:56 64.0%
8 Pamela Taylor 47:55 15:45 32:10 32:13 12 13 25 19 16:02 16:08 7:25 66.2%
9 Nick Purser 47:55 19:15 28:40 27:45 8 12 20 30 14:15 14:25 6:36 68.3%
10 Alex Malzer 47:58 20:30 27:28 27:34 12 11 23 70 14:12 13:16 6:20 72.9%
11 Melanie Hilton 47:59 13:45 34:14 34:18 12 10 22 8 17:13 17:01 7:53 62.4%
12 Jolyon Attwooll 48:04 22:45 25:19 23:07 3 9 12 40 12:42 12:37 5:50 75.6%
13 Andrew Roberts 48:10 19:15 28:55 28:46 11 8 19 29 14:18 14:37 6:40 79.7%
14 Richard Smith 48:12 13:30 34:42 30:48 0 7 7 168 17:13 17:29 8:00 66.4%
15 Sebi Hudspith 48:17 18:15 30:02 29:44 11 6 17 34 14:41 15:21 6:55 66.0%
16 Andrew Williams 48:20 19:15 29:05 28:41 10 5 15 30 14:51 14:14 6:42 63.2%
17 Wai Pang 48:21 21:00 27:21 27:17 11 4 15 13 13:39 13:42 6:18 72.1%
18 Guy Okeefe 48:24 18:15 30:09 28:30 6 3 9 26 14:54 15:15 6:57 65.4%
19 Scott Fletcher 48:28 12:15 36:13 35:47 10 3 13 8 18:29 17:44 8:21 57.9%
20 Sophia Holder 48:29 15:30 32:59 31:39 7 3 10 16 16:29 16:30 7:36 64.8%
21 Ian Hall 48:34 15:30 33:04 31:09 6 3 9 131 16:07 16:57 7:37 69.7%
22 Paul Stoker 48:35 15:30 33:05 34:13 12 3 15 5 16:24 16:41 7:37 61.5%
23 Theo Highland 48:39 21:00 27:39 27:29 11 3 14 6 14:00 13:39 6:22 66.4%
24 Tom Poynton 48:42 20:15 28:27 28:57 12 3 15 5 14:20 14:07 6:33 68.8%
25 Encarna Rodriguez 48:44 11:30 37:14 38:56 12 3 15 4 18:44 18:30 8:35 63.6%
26 Sean Fabri 48:44 18:45 29:59 31:09 12 3 15 4 14:54 15:05 6:54 61.2%
27 Andrew Hibbert 48:46 21:45 27:01 24:56 4 3 7 28 13:32 13:29 6:13 69.8%
28 Simon Coles 48:52 14:45 34:07 32:24 6 3 9 70 17:09 16:58 7:52 64.6%
29 Valerie Metcalf 48:54 10:15 38:39 30:02 0 3 3 77 20:00 18:39 8:54 60.5%
30 Sid Wills 49:01 04:15 44:46 40:36 2 3 5 97 21:56 22:50 10:19 58.3%
31 Debbie Clarke 49:01 18:30 30:31 29:41 9 3 12 9 15:08 15:23 7:02 71.3%
32 Mark Pittaway 49:03 15:00 34:03 32:01 6 3 9 44 16:56 17:07 7:51 67.6%
33 James Edgar 49:04 22:45 26:19 25:13 7 3 10 31 13:08 13:11 6:04 70.1%
34 Eamonn Richardson 49:07 16:15 32:52 29:39 2 3 5 266 16:26 16:26 7:34 66.5%
35 Marianne Morris 49:09 06:15 42:54 38:59 2 3 5 168 22:12 20:42 9:53 65.8%
36 Thomas Wilson 49:11 21:30 27:41 28:51 12 3 15 3 14:17 13:24 6:23 66.6%
37 Kiera Attwooll 49:12 10:45 38:27 28:53 0 3 3 45 19:27 19:00 8:52 55.4%
38 Michael Stainton 49:12 22:00 27:12 26:06 7 3 10 17 13:48 13:24 6:16 79.0%
39 Nicola McGlennon 49:21 16:15 33:06 32:12 9 3 12 7 16:28 16:38 7:38 64.3%
40 Brian Pickles 49:23 17:00 32:23 31:10 8 3 11 80 15:57 16:26 7:28 68.1%
41 Anne Bennett 49:23 13:45 35:38 34:20 8 3 11 38 18:13 17:25 8:13 63.0%
42 Bernadette McKernan 49:23 10:15 39:08 37:40 8 3 11 16 19:32 19:36 9:01 58.5%
43 Andrew Maynard 49:24 22:45 26:39 25:46 8 3 11 44 13:10 13:29 6:08 80.7%
44 Diana Valk 49:26 10:00 39:26 37:32 7 3 10 13 19:39 19:47 9:05 54.5%
45 Ben Stanton 49:27 22:00 27:27 27:32 12 3 15 4 13:57 13:30 6:19 66.8%
46 Rita Courtney 49:29 08:45 40:44 37:18 3 3 6 27 20:04 20:40 9:23 52.5%
47 Xi Zou 49:32 13:00 36:32 35:03 7 3 10 8 18:06 18:26 8:25 57.5%
48 Melanie McCullagh 49:35 13:15 36:20 37:50 12 3 15 3 17:36 18:44 8:22 59.9%
49 Christopher Hopton 49:37 15:45 33:52 35:03 12 3 15 3 16:21 17:31 7:48 56.5%
50 John Hudspith 49:39 19:00 30:39 27:34 0 3 3 199 15:34 15:05 7:04 70.1%
51 Ian Johnson 49:45 20:15 29:30 27:50 6 3 9 25 14:26 15:04 6:48 68.9%
52 Michael Buglass 49:46 23:00 26:46 26:32 11 3 14 4 13:15 13:31 6:10 70.5%
53 Jeannette Mueller 49:55 13:30 36:25 32:55 2 3 5 55 18:10 18:15 8:24 62.2%
54 Carole Wisdom 49:58 12:30 37:28 35:37 7 3 10 32 18:30 18:58 8:38 68.3%
55 Frans Berkhout 50:05 17:30 32:35 31:48 9 3 12 5 16:09 16:26 7:30 65.5%
56 Floris Kneefel 50:08 22:30 27:38 25:47 5 3 8 13 13:44 13:54 6:22 71.9%
57 Charles Doxat 50:09 19:30 30:39 28:46 5 3 8 72 15:17 15:22 7:04 82.8%
58 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:16 17:00 33:16 29:47 0 3 3 146 16:32 16:44 7:40 66.3%
59 Siobhan Wakely 50:21 17:45 32:36 32:16 10 3 13 4 15:59 16:37 7:31 65.0%
60 Chris Stagg 50:25 05:00 45:25 34:35 0 3 3 212 21:59 23:26 10:28 54.1%
61 Deborah Russo 50:30 15:45 34:45 30:58 0 3 3 22 17:46 16:59 8:00 61.5%
62 Michael Salisbury 50:31 21:30 29:01 28:46 11 3 14 3 14:32 14:29 6:41 64.0%
63 Andrew Richards 50:39 20:00 30:39 30:23 11 3 14 3 15:17 15:22 7:04 64.8%
64 Mark Palmer 50:53 19:00 31:53 29:01 3 3 6 29 16:09 15:44 7:21 62.8%
65 Michele Tiozzo 50:54 23:15 27:39 26:13 6 3 9 4 13:43 13:56 6:22 67.9%
66 Anne Dixey 51:09 16:15 34:54 32:30 5 3 8 16 17:23 17:31 8:03 67.0%
67 Neil Bradshaw 51:37 18:00 33:37 29:36 0 3 3 30 16:34 17:03 7:45 64.0%
68 Vera Oriordan 51:42 10:15 41:27 40:02 8 3 11 4 20:48 20:39 9:33 55.2%
69 Treena Naylor 51:52 10:45 41:07 37:17 2 3 5 25 20:04 21:03 9:29 53.6%
70 Jane Harris 51:58 12:30 39:28 33:13 0 3 3 81 19:38 19:50 9:06 58.0%
71 Margaret Sills 52:48 11:15 41:33 36:40 0 3 3 23 21:09 20:24 9:35 67.9%
72 Gordon Robertson 52:56 14:45 38:11 32:09 0 3 3 89 18:38 19:33 8:48 56.3%
73 Eddie Brocklesby 53:00 10:00 43:00 37:32 0 3 3 59 21:18 21:42 9:55 73.1%
74 Georgie Shanahan 53:20 10:00 43:20 37:33 0 3 3 9 21:36 21:44 9:59 50.5%
75 Raul Kharbanda 54:23 18:15 36:08 29:12 0 3 3 26 18:13 17:55 8:20 53.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Ryan Bunce 44:02 11:30 32:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:58 15:34 7:30 56.4%
- Arturs Jekabsons 44:05 13:45 30:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:28 14:52 6:59 60.5%
- Tom Byrne 47:22 20:00 27:22 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:43 13:39 6:18 67.1%
- Andy Bain 49:15 18:15 31:00 33:09 12 3 15 2 15:22 15:38 7:09 63.1%
- Ronan McCann 49:45 18:00 31:45 33:18 12 3 15 2 15:49 15:56 7:19 57.8%
- Gemma Phillips 49:52 14:15 35:37 37:23 12 3 15 2 18:24 17:13 8:12 58.7%
- Andrea Kreideweiss 49:54 05:45 44:09 47:03 12 3 15 2 22:00 22:09 10:11 47.8%
- Ilya Nikitin 50:26 22:30 27:56 28:28 12 3 15 2 13:59 13:57 6:26 65.8%
- Isabel Pinhel 50:45 18:00 32:45 33:13 12 3 15 2 16:27 16:18 7:33 64.3%
- Tom Bartlett 50:51 20:15 30:36 30:56 12 3 15 2 15:05 15:31 7:03 61.6%
- Lee Morrow 50:59 14:15 36:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:09 13:35 8:28 57.5%
- Harold Wyber 51:15 27:00 24:15 23:13 7 3 10 2 12:04 12:11 5:35 75.7%
- Deepa Bala 51:40 17:45 33:55 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:33 16:22 7:49 63.0%
- Peter Forster 57:15 04:15 53:00 33:24 0 3 3 127 25:42 27:18 12:13 47.9%

Report

It may have been the first of March but this month's handicap was graced by the first signs of spring. Not only did the rain hold off, but there was some early blossom on the trees and a group of ducklings tried to block the runners as they made their way round the Serpentine!

Jon Knox also looked to have a spring in his step as he hoved into view on the final lap, but Ivana Olachova had him in her sights and showed no mercy as she stormed past to take victory by three seconds. Giles Heywood took third, while podium regulars Sharon Lindares and Fliss Berridge came fourth and fifth. Giles takes the lead in the Hogshead Trophy table, followed by Jon and Sharon.

As usual this year, there were many great performances. Philip Cuypers, Alex Malzer, Melanie Hilton, Paul Stoker, Tom Poynton, Encarna Rodriguez, Sean Fabri, Thomas Wilson, Ben Stanton, Melanie McCullagh, Christopher Hopton all set PBs - with Sean getting the highly-prized time of 29.59. More than half of our scratch runners also recorded their best performances.

Raul Kharbanda was at the back of the field - although he was delayed by greeting friends at the end of the first lap. For his part, Sid Wills shattered his Egg Award chances by racing flat out and coming 30th. Perhaps he had heard that a professional photographer had turned up to shoot Serpentine's golden oldies!

We were lucky enough to have Serpie legend John Walker on hand to give out the medals on his 70th birthday. John reminded us that he is the only runner to have won the Handicap from the back of the field and that he still holds the V40 record. The Handicap team have consulted the history books and it turns out that the open men's and women's records date from 1988 and 2001 respectively. So it's high time our fastest runners took them on!

Race helpers

Many thanks to this month's helpers, who were: Bev Thomas, James Stratford, John D'Souza, Tamara Lopez, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Eda Korkmaz, Martha McKenzie-Minifie, Stephanie Vaatz, Nicola Barberis Negra, Jennifer Bradley, Eddie Murphy, Catherine Sowerby, Hillary Walker, Nick Fairclough, Phil McCubbins and Alex Jeffreys