Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 February 2013

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Paul Collins 47:20 15:30 31:50 32:27 12 20 32 11 16:15 15:35 7:20 61.0%
2 Margaret Sills 47:36 09:30 38:06 38:30 12 19 31 12 19:16 18:50 8:47 73.0%
3 Grace Wu 47:39 20:15 27:24 29:24 12 18 30 4 13:38 13:46 6:19 79.4%
4 Eddie Brocklesby 47:41 09:45 37:56 36:56 9 17 26 55 18:58 18:58 8:45 81.6%
5 Sarah Edmunds 47:52 18:00 29:52 29:32 10 16 26 19 15:07 14:45 6:53 71.3%
6 Juliet Collins 48:02 10:00 38:02 35:35 5 15 20 53 18:54 19:08 8:46 59.6%
7 Ian Johnson 48:03 20:00 28:03 27:54 11 14 25 18 14:05 13:58 6:28 71.9%
8 Manuel Moreno 48:13 13:15 34:58 34:23 10 13 23 98 17:22 17:36 8:03 69.5%
9 Floris Kneefel 48:14 22:00 26:14 26:22 12 12 24 7 12:54 13:20 6:03 75.2%
10 Graham Carson 48:17 14:30 33:47 31:59 6 11 17 56 16:52 16:55 7:47 71.3%
11 Alex Malzer 48:17 20:30 27:47 27:34 11 10 21 61 14:11 13:36 6:24 71.5%
12 Andrew Maynard 48:19 22:45 25:34 25:21 11 9 20 39 12:39 12:55 5:53 82.7%
13 Nick Purser 48:23 20:15 28:08 27:46 10 8 18 22 14:02 14:06 6:29 69.1%
14 Fliss Berridge 48:27 12:30 35:57 35:26 10 7 17 12 17:57 18:00 8:17 58.7%
15 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:35 21:45 26:50 26:10 9 6 15 12 13:20 13:30 6:11 71.3%
16 Julie Stones 48:36 13:15 35:21 35:22 12 5 17 6 17:37 17:44 8:09 60.4%
17 Matt Williams 48:40 18:15 30:25 30:54 12 4 16 5 15:09 15:16 7:00 62.5%
18 David Gill 48:42 20:00 28:42 27:44 8 3 11 22 14:22 14:20 6:37 75.6%
19 David McGregor 48:45 19:00 29:45 26:22 0 3 3 37 14:54 14:51 6:51 74.1%
20 Charles Lescott 48:45 22:15 26:30 25:28 8 3 11 37 13:05 13:25 6:06 71.2%
21 Yukie Marler 48:46 12:00 36:46 36:24 11 3 14 7 18:21 18:25 8:28 70.5%
22 Giles Heywood 48:53 19:00 29:53 29:28 10 3 13 35 15:05 14:48 6:53 72.6%
23 Giles Balleny 49:09 17:45 31:24 28:44 3 3 6 38 15:25 15:59 7:14 59.4%
24 John Stone 49:14 18:00 31:14 31:00 11 3 14 4 15:35 15:39 7:12 75.0%
25 Beate Vogt 49:24 12:45 36:39 35:18 8 3 11 18 18:08 18:31 8:27 67.1%
26 Sophia Holder 49:26 16:15 33:11 31:39 7 3 10 9 16:46 16:25 7:39 64.1%
27 Christian Morris 49:28 15:45 33:43 24:47 0 3 3 69 17:01 16:42 7:46 54.6%
28 Jeremy Freer 49:29 19:30 29:59 28:31 7 3 10 72 14:31 15:28 6:54 63.8%
29 Pamela Taylor 49:31 14:45 34:46 33:08 7 3 10 11 17:13 17:33 8:01 60.9%
30 Chris Stagg 49:38 06:45 42:53 34:15 0 3 3 206 21:19 21:34 9:53 56.7%
31 Terry Cook 49:39 18:00 31:39 29:54 6 3 9 8 15:46 15:53 7:18 70.8%
32 Carole Wisdom 49:39 13:15 36:24 35:09 8 3 11 29 18:02 18:22 8:23 69.4%
33 Brian Pickles 49:45 17:15 32:30 30:54 7 3 10 73 16:17 16:13 7:29 67.3%
34 Gary Eaborn 49:46 23:15 26:31 26:47 12 3 15 3 13:19 13:12 6:07 75.5%
35 Nicola Ward 49:49 16:15 33:34 34:31 12 3 15 3 17:18 16:16 7:44 64.0%
36 Neil Bradshaw 49:49 19:00 30:49 29:22 7 3 10 24 15:07 15:42 7:06 69.2%
37 Jolyon Attwooll 49:51 23:30 26:21 23:07 0 3 3 32 13:06 13:15 6:04 72.1%
38 Keith Morris 49:57 03:45 46:12 44:10 7 3 10 124 23:22 22:50 10:39 57.4%
39 Darren Hughes 50:06 13:15 36:51 36:56 12 3 15 4 18:18 18:33 8:30 51.2%
40 Valerie Metcalf 50:09 15:00 35:09 29:42 0 3 3 66 17:45 17:24 8:06 65.8%
41 Marianne Morris 50:10 09:00 41:10 38:26 5 3 8 160 21:11 19:59 9:29 67.6%
42 Wai Pang 50:12 22:15 27:57 28:06 12 3 15 3 13:49 14:08 6:26 70.0%
43 John Hudspith 50:14 19:00 31:14 27:21 0 3 3 187 16:03 15:11 7:12 68.3%
44 David P Evans 50:16 22:45 27:31 26:58 10 3 13 4 13:33 13:58 6:20 66.7%
45 Christopher Abele 50:19 18:45 31:34 28:46 3 3 6 16 15:55 15:39 7:16 67.0%
46 Kristin Duffy 50:29 15:15 35:14 35:43 12 3 15 3 17:43 17:31 8:07 60.6%
47 Gavin Essex 50:36 19:30 31:06 28:50 4 3 7 18 15:47 15:19 7:10 65.4%
48 Eamonn Richardson 50:39 17:00 33:39 29:25 0 3 3 253 16:56 16:43 7:45 64.4%
49 Natalia Andreyeva 50:43 17:45 32:58 32:54 11 3 14 3 16:14 16:44 7:36 63.7%
50 Nicola Kerr 50:46 11:00 39:46 40:12 12 3 15 3 19:26 20:20 9:10 55.0%
51 Isobel Brigham 50:47 10:00 40:47 40:28 11 3 14 4 20:09 20:38 9:24 57.4%
52 George Every 50:48 20:00 30:48 30:33 11 3 14 3 15:22 15:26 7:06 65.0%
53 Frank Markey 50:49 19:15 31:34 27:54 0 3 3 35 15:48 15:46 7:16 62.5%
54 James Marler 50:53 15:30 35:23 31:13 0 3 3 27 17:26 17:57 8:09 59.8%
55 Shona Thomson 51:02 18:15 32:47 32:36 11 3 14 3 16:25 16:22 7:33 66.8%
56 Sharon Lindores 51:06 14:15 36:51 33:00 0 3 3 47 18:59 17:52 8:30 60.9%
57 Jean C Wicker 51:06 15:30 35:36 34:05 7 3 10 5 17:36 18:00 8:12 55.0%
58 Christopher Armitage 51:30 17:15 34:15 33:25 9 3 12 3 17:13 17:02 7:54 61.8%
59 Kirsty Mansfield 51:40 12:00 39:40 36:00 2 3 5 11 19:38 20:02 9:09 53.1%
60 Nick Fairclough 51:52 17:30 34:22 30:40 0 3 3 23 16:54 17:28 7:55 57.4%
61 Andrew Hibbert 51:54 23:00 28:54 24:56 0 3 3 24 14:15 14:39 6:40 64.9%
62 Sid Wills 52:12 06:30 45:42 40:02 0 3 3 92 22:45 22:57 10:32 56.3%
63 Rita Courtney 53:06 10:45 42:21 37:18 0 3 3 18 21:04 21:17 9:46 50.3%
64 Hilary Walker 53:41 10:45 42:56 34:13 0 3 3 162 21:16 21:40 9:54 62.1%
65 Richard Smith 54:12 14:45 39:27 30:31 0 3 3 157 19:13 20:14 9:06 57.8%
66 William Simpson 55:02 18:45 36:17 29:35 0 3 3 66 17:50 18:27 8:22 58.3%
67 Kiera Attwooll 58:05 14:30 43:35 28:53 0 3 3 37 23:47 19:48 10:03 48.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Debbie Croydon 46:03 02:45 43:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:07 21:11 9:59 56.1%
- Christopher Mullington 47:26 22:30 24:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:34 12:22 5:45 73.7%
- Kinga Bornemisza 47:34 10:30 37:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:43 18:21 8:33 56.4%
- Steve Edwards 47:47 10:30 37:17 29:51 0 3 3 69 18:43 18:34 8:36 59.1%
- Phillip McCubbins 47:48 13:15 34:33 29:26 0 3 3 62 17:21 17:12 7:58 62.8%
- Tim Forman 47:59 09:00 38:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:05 18:54 8:59 47.1%
- Margaret King 47:59 09:00 38:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:05 18:54 8:59 53.7%
- Anael Astic 48:18 22:15 26:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:54 13:09 6:00 70.4%
- Maria Jover 48:31 13:15 35:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:47 17:29 8:08 60.1%
- Katie Judd 48:39 18:30 30:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:01 15:08 6:57 69.4%
- Helen Thompson 48:48 13:15 35:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:45 17:48 8:12 58.8%
- Matthew Williams 48:49 17:30 31:19 33:54 12 3 15 2 15:38 15:41 7:13 59.1%
- Barbara O'Boyle 49:00 11:30 37:30 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:53 18:37 8:39 68.2%
- Romain Benvenuto 49:03 19:45 29:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:29 14:49 6:45 62.6%
- Harry McDermott 49:17 20:45 28:32 30:11 12 3 15 2 14:44 13:48 6:34 71.8%
- Steve Tinkler 49:18 17:15 32:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:37 15:26 7:23 57.4%
- James Brown 49:32 18:15 31:17 33:06 12 3 15 2 15:30 15:47 7:12 59.6%
- Kate Mapstone 49:36 18:30 31:06 32:53 12 3 15 2 15:30 15:36 7:10 67.3%
- Rebecca Green 50:01 18:30 31:31 32:40 12 3 15 2 15:34 15:57 7:16 66.4%
- Amy Fletcher 50:04 17:30 32:34 33:49 12 3 15 2 16:22 16:12 7:30 64.3%
- Tom Poynton 50:34 19:45 30:49 31:29 12 3 15 2 15:17 15:32 7:06 63.1%
- Maristela Romano 50:38 11:30 39:08 40:31 12 3 15 2 19:19 19:49 9:01 55.2%
- Harriet Hughes 50:43 21:00 29:43 29:55 12 3 15 2 14:45 14:58 6:51 70.4%
- Avni Mashru 50:59 16:00 34:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:50 17:09 8:04 60.0%
- Diane Suter 51:04 17:00 34:04 34:33 12 3 15 2 16:59 17:05 7:51 68.7%
- Simon Hardy 51:09 16:00 35:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:49 17:20 8:06 59.7%
- Manuela Rath 51:17 13:15 38:02 36:36 8 3 11 2 19:09 18:53 8:46 55.1%
- Thomas Legones 51:18 20:00 31:18 31:07 11 3 14 2 15:14 16:04 7:13 63.5%
- Heather Phelps 51:19 18:30 32:49 32:47 11 3 14 2 16:18 16:31 7:34 65.1%
- Kira Hartup 51:27 10:30 40:57 41:47 12 3 15 2 20:21 20:36 9:26 51.1%
- Chris Ray 51:33 16:00 35:33 35:32 11 3 14 2 17:44 17:49 8:12 59.0%
- Monica Lyons 51:51 09:30 42:21 42:41 12 3 15 2 20:52 21:29 9:46 54.0%
- Clare Allan 52:42 02:45 49:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 25:39 24:18 11:31 44.5%
- Blanche Armstrong 52:53 12:45 40:08 39:10 9 3 12 2 19:10 20:58 9:15 52.1%
- William McAvock 53:23 21:00 32:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:42 16:41 7:28 61.3%

Race conditions

Cold and clear

Report

The cold winter month of February reduced the crowds around the two Serpentine caf├ęs and allowed us to run the traditional twice around the Serpentine route this month. The first time this route has been run for quite a while.

Despite the cold we had the maximum number of runners turnout, with over a third (35) being scratch runners. It was 16 runners first time at the handicap and 24 runners beat their previous best. Just for a bit of info; 25 minutes 1 second separated the first and last without the handicap adjustment allowed for and 12 minutes 2 seconds separated first and last after allowing for the handicap adjustment.

Congratulations to winner Paul Collins, second place Margaret Sills and third place Grace Wu.

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month, which will be on 2nd March.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, James Stratford, Sarah Amos, David Hinds, Patrizia Victor, Simon Watts, Roger Coyle, Susie Symes, Marianne Acquaviva, Richella Doyle, Anne Bennett, Robyn, Agoston, Nicola Sanderson, Maddy Johnson, Jeremy Milne, Andrew Richards and Nick Tucker