Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 September 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Gavin Murrison 45:03 19:00 26:03 27:35 12 20 32 8 12:47 13:16 6:00 71.3%
2 Carolyn Jackson 46:00 09:15 36:45 38:52 12 19 31 9 18:04 18:41 8:28 67.8%
3 Joanna Elferink 47:09 16:45 30:24 31:08 12 18 30 12 15:16 15:08 7:00 68.8%
4 Andrew Roberts 47:19 18:45 28:34 29:15 12 17 29 17 14:07 14:27 6:35 79.2%
5 Alex Malzer 47:30 18:00 29:30 27:31 5 16 21 56 14:39 14:51 6:48 66.8%
6 Ian Hall 47:32 15:15 32:17 30:35 6 15 21 119 15:53 16:24 7:26 70.1%
7 Richard Taylor 47:41 21:45 25:56 26:29 12 14 26 11 13:11 12:45 5:58 72.8%
8 Simon Coles 47:51 14:30 33:21 31:52 7 13 20 65 16:28 16:53 7:41 65.0%
9 Andrew Maynard 47:57 22:15 25:42 26:02 12 12 24 37 12:34 13:08 5:55 82.3%
10 Alexandre Bernigaud 47:57 21:45 26:12 26:10 11 11 22 8 13:07 13:05 6:02 73.0%
11 Eamonn Richardson 47:59 16:30 31:29 29:10 4 10 14 248 16:02 15:27 7:15 68.3%
12 Rita Courtney 47:59 10:30 37:29 37:54 12 9 21 14 18:11 19:18 8:38 56.8%
13 Ian Johnson 48:01 19:15 28:46 29:02 12 8 20 14 14:29 14:17 6:38 70.1%
14 Chris Stagg 48:04 06:00 42:04 33:55 0 7 7 201 20:47 21:17 9:42 57.3%
15 Guy Okeefe 48:06 19:15 28:51 28:45 11 6 17 16 14:22 14:29 6:39 67.4%
16 Jeremy Freer 48:10 18:45 29:25 28:46 9 5 14 67 14:30 14:55 6:47 65.0%
17 Sophia Holder 48:11 16:15 31:56 33:01 12 4 16 5 16:03 15:53 7:21 66.3%
18 Philip Cuypers 48:11 16:15 31:56 31:56 12 3 15 88 15:49 16:07 7:21 69.1%
19 Laura Loveridge 48:13 15:45 32:28 31:15 8 3 11 30 16:20 16:08 7:29 64.8%
20 Sebi Hudspith 48:20 09:15 39:05 35:50 3 3 6 22 18:38 20:27 9:00 52.8%
21 Gary Hymns 48:20 19:45 28:35 27:22 7 3 10 114 14:38 13:57 6:35 76.5%
22 Catharine Sowerby 48:25 14:15 34:10 33:54 11 3 14 17 16:56 17:14 7:52 68.5%
23 Paul Collins 48:27 16:00 32:27 32:41 12 3 15 10 16:34 15:53 7:29 59.9%
24 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:37 18:00 30:37 29:18 7 3 10 133 15:09 15:28 7:03 70.8%
25 Treena Naylor 48:40 10:00 38:40 38:25 11 3 14 11 17:54 20:46 8:55 56.6%
26 Keith Morris 48:41 03:15 45:26 44:41 10 3 13 121 23:16 22:10 10:28 58.3%
27 Xi Zou 48:52 13:15 35:37 36:53 12 3 15 4 17:29 18:08 8:12 58.8%
28 Jolyon Attwooll 48:53 23:30 25:23 23:07 3 3 6 29 12:37 12:46 5:51 74.9%
29 Neil Bradshaw 48:57 19:00 29:57 29:22 10 3 13 20 14:36 15:21 6:54 71.2%
30 Giles Balleny 48:59 18:30 30:29 28:44 6 3 9 36 15:01 15:28 7:01 61.2%
31 Giles Heywood 49:03 18:00 31:03 29:30 7 3 10 31 15:31 15:32 7:09 69.2%
32 Manuel Moreno 49:04 13:30 35:34 34:23 8 3 11 95 17:45 17:49 8:12 68.4%
33 Michael Woodcock 49:07 11:00 38:07 35:59 6 3 9 25 19:28 18:39 8:47 65.1%
34 John Hudspith 49:14 19:45 29:29 27:21 4 3 7 183 15:22 14:07 6:48 72.4%
35 Carole Wisdom 49:27 13:15 36:12 34:41 7 3 10 26 17:36 18:36 8:21 68.8%
36 Andrew Williams 49:30 17:45 31:45 29:20 4 3 7 20 15:53 15:52 7:19 57.8%
37 Anna Bloomer 49:33 16:15 33:18 33:01 11 3 14 5 16:32 16:46 7:40 63.4%
38 Sarah Edmunds 49:37 18:30 31:07 29:32 6 3 9 17 15:58 15:09 7:10 68.4%
39 Angela McGhee 49:45 11:00 38:45 40:13 12 3 15 3 19:52 18:53 8:56 81.2%
40 Valerie Metcalf 49:58 15:00 34:58 29:42 0 3 3 63 18:05 16:53 8:03 66.2%
41 Nick Purser 50:22 20:15 30:07 27:20 2 3 5 19 14:20 15:47 6:56 64.0%
42 Ivana Olachova 50:23 16:15 34:08 31:51 5 3 8 9 17:19 16:49 7:52 61.3%
43 Christopher Abele 50:24 19:45 30:39 28:46 5 3 8 14 15:20 15:19 7:04 69.0%
44 Marianne Morris 50:26 09:00 41:26 38:26 4 3 7 156 21:52 19:34 9:33 67.1%
45 Sharon Lindores 50:42 15:00 35:42 33:00 4 3 7 43 17:46 17:56 8:14 62.8%
46 Owen Barder 51:10 22:15 28:55 26:33 3 3 6 43 14:04 14:51 6:40 69.7%
47 Nick Fairclough 51:19 17:30 33:49 30:26 0 3 3 21 16:29 17:20 7:48 57.9%
48 David McGregor 51:39 19:30 32:09 26:22 0 3 3 33 15:48 16:21 7:24 68.6%
49 Keith Evans 53:08 06:45 46:23 36:29 0 3 3 155 23:48 22:35 10:41 57.1%
50 Tessa Eastman 53:15 15:45 37:30 32:35 0 3 3 7 18:19 19:11 8:39 55.8%
51 Grethe Petersen 54:08 19:00 35:08 30:05 0 3 3 38 17:25 17:43 8:06 63.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Wai Pang 45:48 16:00 29:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:48 15:00 6:52 65.2%
- Faye Sharpley 46:06 14:30 31:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:47 15:49 7:17 66.2%
- Steven Artist 47:07 22:15 24:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:04 12:48 5:44 73.8%
- Marco Buccino 47:13 17:45 29:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:57 14:31 6:47 62.3%
- Natalia Andreyeva 48:09 14:30 33:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:43 16:56 7:45 62.4%
- Darren Hughes 48:56 12:00 36:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:35 18:21 8:31 50.8%
- Scott Fletcher 49:09 13:15 35:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:30 17:24 8:16 57.5%
- Cailin McGurk 49:10 14:45 34:25 37:04 12 3 15 2 17:29 16:56 7:56 61.2%
- Christopher Armitage 49:11 14:45 34:26 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:29 16:57 7:56 61.4%
- Andrew Hibbert 49:11 23:00 26:11 24:56 7 3 10 22 12:56 13:15 6:02 71.2%
- James Adams 49:34 21:00 28:34 29:16 12 3 15 3 14:05 14:29 6:35 64.8%
- Gareth Healy 49:53 23:15 26:38 27:27 12 3 15 2 13:16 13:22 6:08 74.0%
- Robyn Wilford 49:59 18:00 31:59 33:42 12 3 15 2 15:09 16:50 7:22 62.1%
- Rainer Rohrs 50:01 18:45 31:16 32:44 12 3 15 2 15:20 15:56 7:12 62.6%
- Bronwyn Higgins 50:11 10:00 40:11 42:06 12 3 15 2 20:14 19:57 9:16 53.8%
- Nicola Kerr 50:12 10:00 40:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:14 19:58 9:16 54.1%
- Encarna Rodriguez 50:16 10:00 40:16 42:07 12 3 15 2 20:14 20:02 9:17 57.5%
- Emma Elliott 50:30 14:45 35:45 36:54 12 3 15 2 17:34 18:11 8:14 58.9%
- Justin Lock 50:34 20:30 30:04 26:13 0 3 3 33 15:18 14:46 6:56 63.6%
- Clare Darley 50:34 16:00 34:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:05 17:29 7:58 60.6%
- Lucy McGrath 51:05 14:30 36:35 34:25 6 3 9 6 17:30 19:05 8:26 58.2%
- Bill James 51:24 16:00 35:24 35:52 12 3 15 2 17:40 17:44 8:09 58.9%
- Ella Palmer 53:17 19:30 33:47 28:46 0 3 3 7 16:52 16:55 7:47 63.2%

Race conditions

Cool-ish overcast and dry.

Report

The alternative 'Bandstand - Marble Arch - West Carriage Drive - Parks Police - Serpentine' 2 lap course was run and without the Olympics sharing the park it was a little less crowded. Almost a third of runners were scratch runners this month so registration took a little longer than usual, so thank you for your patience.

The Race
74 Runners registered, 74 runners started and 74 finished; 23 of whom were scratch runners. 13 racers beat their personal best.

1st place Gavin Murrison
2nd place Carolyn Jackson
3rd place Joanna Beak

Andrew Roberts leads the Hogshead, Treena Naylor is second and Joanna Beak third.

Apologies for those who were sent out last months results via text, you should now have September's!

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month which will be on 6th October.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, James Stratford, John D'Souza, Sharyn Jaques, Neil Garrod, Don Welsh, Maria Jover, Stephanie Wyman, Hilary Walker, George Allan, Anne Morris, Elizabeth Richens, Gill Maccabe, Alec Laing, Jeremy Milne, Andrew Richards, Nick Tucker and Beatriz Soden