Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 July 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Paul Collins 46:41 14:15 32:26 33:43 12 20 32 8 16:42 15:44 7:28 59.5%
2 Tom Donovan 47:22 15:45 31:37 31:57 12 19 31 45 15:42 15:55 7:17 65.9%
3 Eamonn Richardson 47:37 16:00 31:37 29:10 4 18 22 246 15:55 15:42 7:17 68.0%
4 Treena Naylor 47:44 09:15 38:29 39:17 12 17 29 9 18:56 19:33 8:52 56.9%
5 Craig Barney 47:50 20:30 27:20 27:32 12 16 28 8 13:57 13:23 6:18 67.3%
6 Chris Stagg 47:52 05:45 42:07 33:55 0 15 15 200 20:56 21:11 9:42 57.2%
7 Ian Hall 47:56 15:15 32:41 30:35 5 14 19 117 16:05 16:36 7:32 69.2%
8 Graham Carson 48:00 14:30 33:30 31:42 6 13 19 53 16:46 16:44 7:43 71.2%
9 Andrew Roberts 48:09 18:45 29:24 29:15 11 12 23 15 14:22 15:02 6:46 76.9%
10 Bernadette McKernan 48:11 11:15 36:56 36:58 12 11 23 9 18:51 18:05 8:31 60.7%
11 Joanna Elferink 48:11 16:45 31:26 31:08 11 10 21 10 15:45 15:41 7:15 66.5%
12 Manuel Moreno 48:18 13:30 34:48 34:23 10 9 19 93 17:04 17:44 8:01 69.9%
13 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:22 22:00 26:22 26:31 12 8 20 6 13:16 13:06 6:04 72.6%
14 Alan G. Hall 48:24 21:30 26:54 26:02 8 7 15 41 13:27 13:27 6:12 72.7%
15 Guy Okeefe 48:26 19:15 29:11 28:45 10 6 16 15 14:20 14:51 6:43 66.6%
16 Valerie Metcalf 48:30 15:00 33:30 29:42 0 5 5 61 17:03 16:27 7:43 69.1%
17 Carole Wisdom 48:32 13:15 35:17 34:41 10 4 14 25 17:22 17:55 8:08 70.6%
18 Beate Vogt 48:35 12:00 36:35 36:20 11 3 14 15 17:47 18:48 8:26 67.2%
19 Michael Woodcock 48:37 11:30 37:07 35:38 8 3 11 24 18:49 18:18 8:33 66.1%
20 Ian Johnson 48:37 19:15 29:22 29:02 10 3 13 12 14:51 14:31 6:46 68.7%
21 Jeremy Freer 48:39 18:45 29:54 28:46 8 3 11 65 14:55 14:59 6:53 64.0%
22 Fliss Berridge 48:44 12:30 36:14 35:26 9 3 12 8 17:59 18:15 8:21 58.3%
23 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:47 18:00 30:47 29:18 7 3 10 132 15:18 15:29 7:06 70.4%
24 Gary Hymns 48:51 19:45 29:06 27:22 6 3 9 113 14:29 14:37 6:42 75.1%
25 Mark Pittaway 48:57 14:00 34:57 31:26 0 3 3 32 17:27 17:30 8:03 64.7%
26 Juliet Collins 49:01 10:00 39:01 35:15 2 3 5 50 19:23 19:38 9:00 57.5%
27 Michael Soden 49:04 15:15 33:49 34:09 12 3 15 5 16:27 17:22 7:48 56.6%
28 Ron Hagell 49:08 11:00 38:08 34:01 0 3 3 50 19:03 19:05 8:47 63.8%
29 David Smart 49:10 17:30 31:40 28:48 2 3 5 116 15:30 16:10 7:18 74.0%
30 Rizwan Khan 49:13 18:15 30:58 29:38 7 3 10 18 15:05 15:53 7:08 63.7%
31 Rita Courtney 49:15 10:30 38:45 37:54 9 3 12 12 19:26 19:19 8:56 54.9%
32 Sophia Holder 49:19 13:30 35:49 37:32 12 3 15 3 17:58 17:51 8:15 59.1%
33 Anne Bennett 49:20 14:15 35:05 33:45 8 3 11 32 17:32 17:33 8:05 62.9%
34 Andrew Greenwood 49:23 22:45 26:38 26:58 12 3 15 4 13:12 13:26 6:08 70.0%
35 Pamela Taylor 49:25 15:15 34:10 33:11 9 3 12 7 17:09 17:01 7:52 61.8%
36 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 49:42 20:00 29:42 27:36 4 3 7 13 14:30 15:12 6:51 72.3%
37 Ruth Chalmers 49:42 21:30 28:12 28:18 12 3 15 4 14:09 14:03 6:30 74.2%
38 Emma Danks 49:45 18:00 31:45 30:20 7 3 10 8 15:23 16:22 7:19 67.0%
39 Jane Harris 49:50 13:00 36:50 32:52 0 3 3 75 18:20 18:30 8:29 61.5%
40 Eddie Brocklesby 50:04 10:45 39:19 36:56 5 3 8 50 20:00 19:19 9:04 78.7%
41 Andrew Williams 50:04 18:15 31:49 29:20 4 3 7 19 15:55 15:54 7:20 57.7%
42 Sharon Lindores 50:12 15:00 35:12 33:00 5 3 8 41 17:38 17:34 8:07 63.7%
43 Quintin Wright 50:16 22:00 28:16 26:38 6 3 9 18 13:43 14:33 6:31 74.8%
44 Shaahid Valley 50:21 21:00 29:21 29:17 11 3 14 3 14:39 14:42 6:46 64.7%
45 Logan Campbell 50:28 20:45 29:43 27:07 3 3 6 17 14:46 14:57 6:51 63.5%
46 Keith Evans 50:58 07:30 43:28 36:29 0 3 3 153 21:40 21:48 10:01 61.0%
47 Sarah Edmunds 50:58 18:30 32:28 29:32 2 3 5 16 16:48 15:40 7:29 65.6%
48 Rebecca Kinahan 51:00 16:30 34:30 32:49 7 3 10 5 17:57 16:33 7:57 60.6%
49 Carrie Dannert 51:11 14:45 36:26 31:26 0 3 3 21 17:54 18:32 8:24 59.0%
50 Giles Heywood 51:36 18:00 33:36 29:30 0 3 3 30 16:39 16:57 7:45 64.0%
51 Ivana Olachova 51:47 16:30 35:17 31:51 2 3 5 7 17:43 17:34 8:08 59.3%
52 Alex Malzer 51:49 19:00 32:49 27:31 0 3 3 54 16:19 16:30 7:34 60.1%
53 Richella Doyle 51:55 18:15 33:40 30:58 3 3 6 5 16:35 17:05 7:45 63.2%
54 Jolyon Attwooll 52:12 24:00 28:12 23:07 0 3 3 28 14:01 14:11 6:30 67.4%
55 Lynn Plumbley 52:21 14:00 38:21 36:03 6 3 9 6 18:57 19:24 8:50 67.6%
56 Adrian Rosoga 54:22 20:30 33:52 27:37 0 3 3 32 16:40 17:12 7:48 58.7%
57 Bev Bates 56:04 14:45 41:19 35:01 0 3 3 14 20:13 21:06 9:31 54.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Cailin McGurk 47:04 10:00 37:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:52 18:12 8:33 56.7%
- Owen Barder 48:02 20:00 28:02 26:33 6 3 9 42 13:46 14:16 6:28 71.9%
- Kamlesh Parmar 48:14 09:00 39:14 43:14 12 3 15 2 19:55 19:19 9:03 49.2%
- Nick Oakley 48:36 17:45 30:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:22 15:29 7:06 60.0%
- Heather Dawson 48:57 16:30 32:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:31 15:56 7:29 65.8%
- Graeme Young 49:05 21:30 27:35 26:28 7 3 10 10 13:46 13:49 6:21 69.9%
- Sue Lambert 50:18 15:15 35:03 36:01 12 3 15 10 17:31 17:32 8:05 91.3%
- John Hynes 50:46 19:15 31:31 31:55 12 3 15 2 15:49 15:42 7:16 65.5%
- Aishleen Lester 50:49 14:15 36:34 37:30 12 3 15 2 17:51 18:43 8:26 57.6%
- Grethe Petersen 51:16 17:30 33:46 30:05 0 3 3 37 16:52 16:54 7:47 65.8%
- Deborah Pratley 52:00 19:45 32:15 31:26 9 3 12 2 16:18 15:57 7:26 65.5%
- Vicki Johnson 53:34 14:30 39:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:38 20:26 9:00 54.5%

Race conditions

Humid with a light refreshing shower

Report

Due to the Wireless festival the alternative 'Bandstand - Marble Arch - West Carriage Drive - Parks Police - Serpentine' 2 lap course was run. It was busy with festival goers and delivery lorries.

This month we celebrated Chris Staggs 200th handicap, Chris's first handicap was also on the 7th July, back in 1990. Sid Willis spoke for the club expressing how proud the club is of Chris's achievent; only the second Serpie ever to have achieved this. A Serpie '200' vest was then presented to Chris (sort of!). Chris thanked everyone and he and his wife provided champagne and cakes! Along with the champagne (thanks David and Manuel) to celebrate Charles Doxat recent running achievements I wouldn't be surprised if a few Serpies ended at the Wireless festival later, or Pride London...

The Race
71 Runners registered, 70 runners started and 69 finished, 12 of whom were scratch runners. 14 Runners beat their personal best.

1st place Paul Collins
2nd place Tom Donovan
3rd place Eamonn Richardson

Sue Lambert also set a new FV70 handicap record of 35:03. Fantastic!

Treena Naylor leads the Tom Hogshead, Andrew Roberts is second and Guy O'Keefe third.

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month which will be on 11th August to avoid the Olympic triathlon.

Race helpers

Baiju McCubbins, Charlie Frith, Mark Braley (and baby Thomas), Simon Watts, Claire Strong, Neil Gerrod, Patrizia Victor, Kemi Yusuph, Kiera Davidson, James Stratford, Anthony Stranger-Jones, John D'Souza, Bev Thomas, Alex Laing, Andrew Maynard, David Hinds, Sid Willis,' Elaine' and Team handicap.