Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 March 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Sebi Hudspith 44:32 05:30 39:02 35:50 3 20 23 20 19:43 19:19 9:00 52.9%
2 David McGregor 45:31 14:30 31:01 26:09 0 19 19 29 15:55 15:06 7:09 70.5%
3 Marianne Morris 46:28 07:15 39:13 37:53 8 18 26 153 20:01 19:12 9:02 69.9%
4 Richard Smith 47:10 12:30 34:40 30:15 0 17 17 149 17:05 17:35 7:59 65.2%
5 Neil Bradshaw 47:37 18:30 29:07 29:33 12 16 28 18 14:19 14:48 6:42 72.6%
6 Jeremy Freer 47:39 18:30 29:09 28:46 10 15 25 61 14:24 14:45 6:43 65.2%
7 Logan Campbell 47:44 20:30 27:14 27:07 11 14 25 15 14:01 13:13 6:16 69.3%
8 Juliet Collins 47:52 09:45 38:07 35:15 4 13 17 48 18:56 19:11 8:47 58.9%
9 Rizwan Khan 48:04 18:15 29:49 29:55 12 12 24 15 15:04 14:45 6:52 66.1%
10 Darren Over 48:07 20:00 28:07 27:57 11 11 22 17 13:50 14:17 6:29 68.0%
11 Simon Coles 48:11 14:30 33:41 31:52 6 10 16 62 16:57 16:44 7:46 64.4%
12 Marina Mok 48:14 03:30 44:44 45:13 12 9 21 7 22:32 22:12 10:19 49.0%
13 Victoria Carrington 48:16 07:00 41:16 44:40 12 8 20 3 20:54 20:22 9:31 50.7%
14 David Gill 48:20 20:00 28:20 27:30 9 7 16 18 14:22 13:58 6:32 75.9%
15 Sarah Edmunds 48:27 18:30 29:57 29:32 10 6 16 15 15:00 14:57 6:54 70.7%
16 Paul Pulze 48:29 18:45 29:44 30:32 12 5 17 5 14:46 14:58 6:51 62.1%
17 Guy Okeefe 48:32 19:15 29:17 28:53 10 4 14 12 14:17 15:00 6:45 66.4%
18 Andrew Williams 48:35 18:15 30:20 29:20 8 3 11 17 15:15 15:05 6:59 60.5%
19 Brian Pickles 48:37 16:30 32:07 30:39 7 3 10 68 16:02 16:05 7:24 67.5%
20 Beate Vogt 48:39 12:00 36:39 36:20 11 3 14 14 18:15 18:24 8:27 67.1%
21 Nick Purser 48:40 20:30 28:10 27:20 9 3 12 16 14:02 14:08 6:29 68.5%
22 Manuel Moreno 48:44 13:15 35:29 34:29 9 3 12 90 17:34 17:55 8:11 68.5%
23 Roger Coyle 48:45 23:15 25:30 24:42 8 3 11 26 12:51 12:39 5:52 74.5%
24 Paul Collins 48:46 14:15 34:31 34:25 11 3 14 6 17:29 17:02 7:57 55.9%
25 Claudio Belotti 48:50 22:15 26:35 25:51 9 3 12 30 13:31 13:04 6:07 72.0%
26 James Woods 48:52 20:45 28:07 27:41 10 3 13 6 14:01 14:06 6:29 69.1%
27 Sophie Jones 49:06 15:45 33:21 33:32 12 3 15 5 16:41 16:40 7:41 62.7%
28 Nick Fairclough 49:07 17:45 31:22 30:26 9 3 12 17 15:36 15:46 7:14 62.4%
29 Treena Naylor 49:11 09:00 40:11 41:02 12 3 15 5 19:34 20:37 9:16 54.1%
30 Eamonn Richardson 49:13 16:15 32:58 29:10 0 3 3 242 16:52 16:06 7:36 65.2%
31 Tessa Eastman 49:19 16:00 33:19 32:35 9 3 12 6 17:00 16:19 7:41 62.8%
32 Chris Stagg 49:28 06:00 43:28 33:55 0 3 3 197 21:25 22:03 10:01 55.4%
33 Anna Bardos 49:32 13:45 35:47 35:41 11 3 14 5 17:51 17:56 8:15 59.0%
34 Giles Balleny 49:35 19:15 30:20 28:44 6 3 9 32 15:11 15:09 6:59 61.2%
35 Sheena Craig 49:45 10:00 39:45 41:18 12 3 15 3 19:40 20:05 9:10 52.7%
36 Alex Malzer 49:53 19:45 30:08 27:31 3 3 6 51 15:43 14:25 6:57 65.4%
37 Terry Cook 49:58 19:00 30:58 30:44 11 3 14 4 15:39 15:19 7:08 71.8%
38 Sid Wills 50:02 05:15 44:47 39:29 0 3 3 87 22:04 22:43 10:19 56.7%
39 Deborah Russo 50:03 16:00 34:03 30:58 2 3 5 18 17:16 16:47 7:51 62.5%
40 Tony Gould 50:32 21:30 29:02 27:03 5 3 8 24 14:39 14:23 6:41 67.4%
41 Anna Bloomer 50:32 17:15 33:17 33:28 12 3 15 3 16:43 16:34 7:40 63.4%
42 Valerie Metcalf 50:34 15:30 35:04 29:22 0 3 3 57 17:53 17:11 8:05 65.3%
43 John Hudspith 50:35 19:45 30:50 27:07 0 3 3 181 15:29 15:21 7:06 68.6%
44 Jean C Wicker 50:36 16:45 33:51 33:59 12 3 15 3 16:50 17:01 7:48 57.4%
45 John Kennedy 50:46 18:45 32:01 29:48 5 3 8 6 15:59 16:02 7:23 58.6%
46 William Simpson 50:53 18:45 32:08 29:21 3 3 6 62 16:10 15:58 7:24 65.3%
47 Victoria Edmonds 50:54 15:45 35:09 34:14 9 3 12 4 17:27 17:42 8:06 59.6%
48 Brett MacFarlane 51:04 19:45 31:19 30:38 9 3 12 3 15:32 15:47 7:13 59.9%
49 James Mills 51:22 20:45 30:37 27:20 0 3 3 20 15:25 15:12 7:03 60.4%
50 Nati Hudspith 51:28 14:30 36:58 33:36 2 3 5 12 18:16 18:42 8:31 58.9%
51 Carolyn Jackson 51:31 09:30 42:01 39:12 5 3 8 6 21:29 20:32 9:41 59.3%
52 George Allan 51:57 13:30 38:27 30:52 0 3 3 37 19:21 19:06 8:52 58.8%
53 Adrian Rosoga 54:13 20:30 33:43 27:37 0 3 3 30 16:24 17:19 7:46 58.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Andrew Greenwood 41:31 13:15 28:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:04 14:12 6:31 65.7%
- Tim Surzyn 41:47 12:00 29:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:22 14:25 6:52 62.3%
- Stella Kamba 43:46 06:45 37:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:23 18:38 8:32 56.9%
- Ivona Stejskalova 43:48 04:15 39:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:29 19:04 9:07 52.9%
- Theresa Kneppers 43:48 04:15 39:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:29 19:04 9:07 52.9%
- Sarah Sarwar 45:36 05:15 40:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:51 20:30 9:18 51.8%
- Isobel Brigham 45:40 03:30 42:10 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:12 20:58 9:43 54.9%
- Ben Geraghty 45:51 17:45 28:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:53 14:13 6:28 65.4%
- Fiona Rae 46:25 12:00 34:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:20 17:05 7:56 60.8%
- Clare Parkholm 46:52 13:15 33:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:03 16:34 7:45 64.3%
- Michelle Woodburn 46:58 08:00 38:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:22 19:36 8:59 53.8%
- Cynan Rhodes 47:02 16:00 31:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:27 15:35 7:09 61.2%
- Sharyn Jaques 47:06 00:30 46:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:47 23:49 10:44 45.2%
- Anne Morris 48:17 03:30 44:47 38:43 0 3 3 7 22:33 22:14 10:19 48.9%
- James Hill 49:26 20:30 28:56 30:20 12 3 15 3 14:08 14:48 6:40 68.7%
- Jennifer Torry 49:46 11:00 38:46 41:14 12 3 15 2 19:13 19:33 8:56 54.1%
- Neil Kaiser 50:19 19:45 30:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:14 15:20 7:03 61.4%
- Philippa Knott 51:02 09:15 41:47 42:58 12 3 15 2 20:50 20:57 9:38 50.1%
- Stefano Pardi 51:16 20:00 31:16 31:09 11 3 14 2 15:36 15:40 7:12 61.2%
- Kamlesh Parmar 51:29 08:15 43:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:58 22:16 9:58 44.6%
- Shelly Liaw 51:41 08:00 43:41 44:33 12 3 15 2 21:36 22:05 10:04 48.1%
- Lynn Plumbley 55:00 16:00 39:00 36:03 4 3 7 3 19:17 19:43 8:59 66.5%

Race conditions

Cold but dry

Report

Congratulations to the winners of the March Handicap: Sebi Hudspith, David McGregor, Marianne Morris. This was the second month around the "North Meadows route", which will be our normal route until after the Olympics.

This month we bid a sad farewell to the old Handicap team, and welcomed in the new Handicap team. From the new Handicap team thank you all for supporting us on the day, and making the event run without any glitches. We would like to especially thank the team of helpers and supporters that helped to make today happen. We could not have done it without you! Thank you again to Victoria (who was running the Handicap)and Stephanie for going the extra mile (no pun intended) in ensuring that we knew what we were are doing.

Saturday saw a large number of first time Handicap runners, as well as our usual core runners which was fantastic to see.
After the race, Sid "hosted" the 2011 Hogshead prize giving ceremony - not quite the Oscars but a close second. Congratulations to the winners Neil Bradshaw, Robert Crangle,and Stephanie Wyman. A special prize was awarded to Valerie Metcalfe who won a beautiful wooden mouse.

From me and the rest of the Handicap team, best wishes, and see you next month.
Midula Dey, Jeremy Milne, Beatriz Soden

Race helpers

Stepahine Vaatz, Victoria Carrington,Richard Taylor, John D'Souza, Andrew Roberts, Jen Nel, Paula Lueshing, Charlie Firth, Nicola Sanderson, James Stratford, Stephan Schneider, Michelle Homden, Yvette Du Preuz, Bev Thomas