Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 June 2011

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Chris Stagg 46:50 05:15 41:35 33:37 0 20 20 188 20:38 20:57 9:35 57.4%
2 Keith Evans 46:58 06:45 40:13 35:26 0 19 19 144 19:50 20:23 9:16 64.0%
3 Neil Bradshaw 47:14 16:45 30:29 31:17 12 18 30 10 14:42 15:47 7:01 68.8%
4 Stephen Cook 47:22 17:45 29:37 28:00 6 17 23 19 14:24 15:13 6:49 68.7%
5 Claudio Belotti 47:31 20:45 26:46 27:01 12 16 28 25 13:21 13:25 6:10 71.0%
6 Nick Fairclough 47:40 16:30 31:10 31:28 12 15 27 11 15:30 15:40 7:11 62.4%
7 Sarah Edmunds 47:47 18:15 29:32 29:48 12 14 26 9 14:42 14:50 6:48 71.7%
8 Adrian Rosoga 47:48 18:45 29:03 27:37 7 13 20 25 14:27 14:36 6:42 67.9%
9 Nick Purser 47:50 20:30 27:20 27:32 12 12 24 9 13:30 13:50 6:18 70.0%
10 Robert Crangle 47:54 19:00 28:54 28:56 12 11 23 22 14:28 14:26 6:40 72.1%
11 Manuel Moreno 47:54 12:30 35:24 34:10 8 10 18 82 17:31 17:53 8:09 68.0%
12 Rizwan Khan 47:56 18:15 29:41 30:05 12 9 21 13 14:52 14:49 6:50 65.9%
13 Nicholas Beale 48:09 14:45 33:24 33:36 12 8 20 28 16:17 17:07 7:42 66.0%
14 Stephanie Wyman 48:11 10:45 37:26 37:37 12 7 19 9 18:34 18:52 8:38 56.2%
15 Chris Wilson 48:24 21:00 27:24 27:15 11 6 17 7 13:40 13:44 6:19 67.2%
16 Roger Coyle 48:29 23:00 25:29 24:59 10 5 15 24 12:39 12:50 5:52 74.0%
17 Kiera Attwooll 48:31 19:00 29:31 29:08 10 4 14 27 14:44 14:47 6:48 71.3%
18 Alan G. Hall 48:35 21:30 27:05 25:51 7 3 10 37 13:37 13:28 6:14 71.8%
19 Jane Harris 48:39 12:30 36:09 32:16 0 3 3 67 18:06 18:03 8:20 61.5%
20 Stephane Schneider 48:41 22:00 26:41 25:59 9 3 12 32 13:16 13:25 6:09 69.1%
21 Alessandro Poggi 48:42 22:45 25:57 25:21 9 3 12 17 12:45 13:12 5:59 71.1%
22 Jeremy Freer 48:44 18:30 30:14 28:46 7 3 10 53 14:52 15:22 6:58 62.8%
23 Andrew Hibbert 48:45 23:00 25:45 24:56 8 3 11 21 12:38 13:07 5:56 72.1%
24 Clare Brosnan 48:45 13:30 35:15 33:55 8 3 11 12 17:33 17:42 8:07 61.7%
25 Ian Hall 48:46 14:15 34:31 30:19 0 3 3 108 16:57 17:34 7:57 64.9%
26 Eamonn Richardson 48:47 16:00 32:47 28:56 0 3 3 233 16:25 16:22 7:33 65.1%
27 David Gill 48:52 20:45 28:07 27:30 9 3 12 12 13:46 14:21 6:29 76.5%
28 Tom Donovan 48:54 16:30 32:24 31:26 9 3 12 36 16:07 16:17 7:28 63.3%
29 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:55 19:00 29:55 29:03 9 3 12 120 14:47 15:08 6:54 71.9%
30 Andrew Roberts 48:57 18:00 30:57 30:36 10 3 13 6 15:13 15:44 7:08 72.4%
31 Andrew Williams 48:58 17:30 31:28 29:20 5 3 8 11 15:49 15:39 7:15 58.3%
32 David Smart 48:59 17:30 31:29 28:33 2 3 5 105 15:34 15:55 7:15 73.8%
33 Valerie Metcalf 49:01 16:30 32:31 29:04 0 3 3 51 16:15 16:16 7:30 69.7%
34 Hilary Walker 49:03 11:45 37:18 33:18 0 3 3 156 18:31 18:47 8:36 69.5%
35 Richard Taylor 49:07 21:00 28:07 27:09 8 3 11 7 13:48 14:19 6:29 66.7%
36 Michael Woodcock 49:11 12:45 36:26 35:17 8 3 11 14 18:23 18:03 8:24 66.7%
37 Andrew Henderson 49:12 23:00 26:12 25:10 8 3 11 16 12:58 13:14 6:02 77.6%
38 Giles Balleny 49:17 18:15 31:02 29:43 7 3 10 25 15:06 15:56 7:09 59.8%
39 Gregor Rapprich 49:20 18:45 30:35 29:10 7 3 10 12 15:28 15:07 7:03 63.1%
40 Philip Cuypers 49:22 16:15 33:07 31:44 7 3 10 81 16:09 16:58 7:38 65.5%
41 Alex Malzer 49:24 20:45 28:39 27:18 7 3 10 43 13:47 14:52 6:36 68.3%
42 Max Cenni 49:28 20:30 28:58 28:20 9 3 12 6 14:45 14:13 6:40 67.5%
43 Kathleen Broekhof 49:36 11:15 38:21 33:25 0 3 3 35 19:05 19:16 8:50 55.2%
44 John Hudspith 49:37 20:15 29:22 27:07 4 3 7 173 14:59 14:23 6:46 72.0%
45 Eddie Brocklesby 49:38 10:45 38:53 36:22 5 3 8 46 19:24 19:29 8:58 78.4%
46 Christophe Borysiewicz 49:48 17:30 32:18 29:07 2 3 5 12 15:41 16:37 7:27 57.3%
47 Sharon Lindores 49:52 15:30 34:22 32:43 7 3 10 36 17:09 17:13 7:55 64.7%
48 Giles Heywood 49:54 18:15 31:39 29:16 4 3 7 24 15:38 16:01 7:18 67.4%
49 Jolyon Attwooll 49:59 25:00 24:59 23:07 4 3 7 19 12:26 12:33 5:45 75.5%
50 Lars Menken 50:12 17:15 32:57 29:55 2 3 5 53 15:27 17:30 7:36 57.3%
51 Ian Johnson 50:13 20:00 30:13 30:34 12 3 15 3 14:44 15:29 6:58 65.7%
52 Takaaki Yamamiya 50:17 21:00 29:17 29:26 12 3 15 3 14:35 14:42 6:45 70.0%
53 Simon Coles 50:20 16:15 34:05 31:36 4 3 7 57 16:51 17:14 7:51 63.1%
54 Stephen Laverty 50:21 21:15 29:06 27:01 4 3 7 7 14:42 14:24 6:42 64.5%
55 Christine Johnson 50:26 12:45 37:41 37:31 11 3 14 4 18:48 18:53 8:41 56.5%
56 Mark Stewart 50:37 20:15 30:22 27:49 3 3 6 12 14:59 15:23 7:00 61.1%
57 Mark Pittaway 50:37 16:15 34:22 31:09 2 3 5 23 16:53 17:29 7:55 65.2%
58 Chris Notton 50:38 19:00 31:38 28:05 0 3 3 46 14:59 16:39 7:17 59.6%
59 Anne Losfeld 51:04 04:45 46:19 46:07 11 3 14 4 22:52 23:27 10:41 45.2%
60 Christian Morris 51:35 17:30 34:05 24:47 0 3 3 62 16:33 17:32 7:51 53.8%
61 George Allan 52:51 16:00 36:51 30:36 0 3 3 33 18:03 18:48 8:30 60.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Marcos Pieri 45:50 16:00 29:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:47 15:03 6:52 61.5%
- Neil Garrod 46:22 14:30 31:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:46 16:06 7:21 69.2%
- James Chow 47:05 14:15 32:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:09 16:41 7:34 56.8%
- Adam Borneleit 47:50 17:30 30:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:05 15:15 6:59 65.5%
- Chris Golden 47:58 13:30 34:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:44 17:44 7:57 53.5%
- Carrie Dannert 48:08 03:15 44:53 31:26 0 3 3 18 23:20 21:33 10:21 47.6%
- Paul Collins 48:47 12:45 36:02 39:11 12 3 15 2 17:57 18:05 8:18 53.1%
- Nina Wessels 48:56 10:15 38:41 42:02 12 3 15 2 19:13 19:28 8:55 56.6%
- Bernadette McKernan 49:07 08:00 41:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:40 20:27 9:29 54.1%
- Lisa Goodman 49:08 08:15 40:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:28 20:25 9:25 51.4%
- Jed Greene 49:26 17:30 31:56 33:47 12 3 15 2 16:01 15:55 7:21 58.8%
- Rachel Hilton 49:29 09:30 39:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:37 20:22 9:13 57.2%
- Nicola Ward 49:31 14:15 35:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:21 17:55 8:08 60.3%
- Onyinye Nwulu 49:35 14:30 35:05 37:16 12 3 15 2 17:23 17:42 8:05 60.2%
- Veronica Lloyd-Richards 49:56 13:15 36:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:14 18:27 8:27 57.2%
- Sam Whittaker 50:49 25:00 25:49 25:31 10 3 13 2 12:42 13:07 5:57 71.7%
- Terry Cook 50:54 18:45 32:09 32:53 12 3 15 2 15:49 16:20 7:24 69.2%
- Simon Ludlam 50:56 19:45 31:11 29:52 7 3 10 28 15:04 16:07 7:11 66.2%
- Claire Van Polanen 51:08 21:30 29:38 29:21 11 3 14 2 14:34 15:04 6:50 70.6%
- Juliet Collins 51:30 12:00 39:30 34:56 0 3 3 43 19:35 19:55 9:06 56.3%
- Nicholas Hinde 51:33 22:30 29:03 28:26 9 3 12 2 14:08 14:55 6:42 63.2%
- Maria Carreira 52:50 03:15 49:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:03 25:32 11:26 42.7%
- Lachlan Attwooll 53:15 21:15 32:00 29:00 2 3 5 3 15:37 16:23 7:22 57.7%
- Jon Knox 53:55 03:15 50:40 35:58 0 3 3 19 23:21 27:19 11:41 40.5%
- Victoria Carrington 55:31 07:45 47:46 44:40 5 3 8 2 23:29 24:17 11:01 43.8%

Race conditions

Sunny and Warm

Report

Kind race conditions, an army of competent helpers and a smaller field (86)than we sometimes see, combined to ensure a race that ran to time and produced some excellent results this month. A big thank you to our team of helpers - again a very professional job.

Congratulations to our winner, Chris Stagg, to Keith Evans (2nd) and Neil Bradshaw (3rd for the second month running and with another PB!)

The Tom Hogshead sees Rob Crangle still at the top (150) and Stephanie Wyman still in second (136) but Neil Bradshaw coming with a very strong finish now moves into third place and could be a real threat to the leaders on 113.

The Kinahan Challenge sees Beate Vogt still in the lead on 63 but with Eddie Brocklesby now within striking distance on 56 and Jan Farmer on 43.

After the race it was announced that the August Handicap would have to be moved because it clashed with the planned Trial Triathlon. The likely new date is 30th July but this will have to be confirmed asap.

Race helpers

Baiju McCubbins, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Rebecca Kinahan, James Stratford, Jon DSouza, Angela McGee, Nicola Sanderson, David Hinds, Susie Symes and Nick Tucker