Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 April 2011

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Keith Evans 46:17 04:15 42:02 35:26 0 20 20 142 20:57 21:05 9:41 61.2%
2 Phill Harris 46:19 08:15 38:04 28:13 0 19 19 141 18:05 19:59 8:46 55.1%
3 Lars Menken 46:24 15:30 30:54 29:55 8 18 26 51 15:06 15:48 7:07 61.1%
4 Darren Over 46:59 18:45 28:14 29:04 12 17 29 15 13:34 14:40 6:30 67.3%
5 John Hudspith 47:15 19:30 27:45 26:54 8 16 24 171 14:06 13:39 6:24 75.6%
6 Robert Crangle 47:41 18:45 28:56 29:10 12 15 27 20 14:22 14:34 6:40 72.0%
7 Neil Bradshaw 47:41 16:00 31:41 31:55 12 14 26 8 16:02 15:39 7:18 66.2%
8 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 47:45 22:15 25:30 25:51 12 13 25 21 12:27 13:03 5:52 72.2%
9 Alexander Percival 47:50 21:00 26:50 26:48 11 12 23 15 13:22 13:28 6:11 72.4%
10 Jane Harris 47:51 11:30 36:21 32:16 0 11 11 65 18:11 18:10 8:23 61.2%
11 Kathleen Broekhof 47:52 11:00 36:52 33:25 2 10 12 34 18:29 18:23 8:30 57.5%
12 Anne Bennett 47:52 13:30 34:22 34:27 12 9 21 23 17:16 17:06 7:55 63.7%
13 William Simpson 47:53 18:45 29:08 29:22 12 8 20 60 14:21 14:47 6:43 71.5%
14 Clare Brosnan 47:53 13:30 34:23 33:55 10 7 17 11 17:16 17:07 7:55 63.3%
15 Kiera Attwooll 47:53 18:45 29:08 29:16 12 6 18 25 14:21 14:47 6:43 72.3%
16 Brian Pickles 47:55 16:30 31:25 30:23 8 5 13 63 15:22 16:03 7:14 68.4%
17 Eddie Brocklesby 47:58 10:45 37:13 36:22 9 4 13 44 18:44 18:29 8:35 81.9%
18 Alex Elferink 48:01 22:00 26:01 26:21 12 3 15 7 12:56 13:05 6:00 73.0%
19 Nick Purser 48:02 20:30 27:32 27:43 12 3 15 7 13:25 14:07 6:21 69.5%
20 Nicola Barberis Negra 48:04 23:15 24:49 24:51 12 3 15 11 12:19 12:30 5:43 74.1%
21 Tom Donovan 48:09 16:30 31:39 31:26 11 3 14 35 15:53 15:46 7:18 64.8%
22 Claudio Belotti 48:12 20:30 27:42 27:01 9 3 12 23 13:56 13:46 6:23 68.6%
23 Peter Loveridge 48:25 17:00 31:25 28:10 0 3 3 19 15:52 15:33 7:14 58.7%
24 Jeremy Milne 48:29 19:30 28:59 30:55 12 3 15 3 14:09 14:50 6:41 67.5%
25 Christine Johnson 48:31 11:00 37:31 40:05 12 3 15 3 18:11 19:20 8:39 56.7%
26 Gavin Essex 48:32 19:15 29:17 28:52 10 3 13 12 14:23 14:54 6:45 68.4%
27 Jan Farmer 48:34 11:45 36:49 35:36 8 3 11 110 18:48 18:01 8:29 72.4%
28 Beate Vogt 48:43 12:15 36:28 35:51 10 3 13 11 18:12 18:16 8:24 66.6%
29 Robert Maslen 48:43 18:30 30:13 30:17 12 3 15 38 14:50 15:23 6:58 75.5%
30 Peter Kinahan 48:44 20:45 27:59 27:25 9 3 12 22 14:05 13:54 6:27 67.8%
31 David Smart 48:46 17:45 31:01 28:33 4 3 7 103 15:37 15:24 7:09 74.9%
32 Gordon Robertson 48:48 15:30 33:18 31:22 6 3 9 83 16:20 16:58 7:40 63.0%
33 Jennifer Bradley 48:52 19:15 29:37 28:42 8 3 11 18 14:41 14:56 6:49 70.8%
34 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 48:54 20:45 28:09 27:36 10 3 13 7 14:05 14:04 6:29 75.9%
35 Stephane Schneider 48:55 22:00 26:55 25:59 8 3 11 31 13:12 13:43 6:12 68.5%
36 Charles Doxat 49:00 17:30 31:30 29:35 5 3 8 66 15:45 15:45 7:15 78.7%
37 Phillip McCubbins 49:02 19:00 30:02 28:58 8 3 11 57 14:59 15:03 6:55 71.0%
38 Chris Wilson 49:03 21:45 27:18 27:15 11 3 14 5 13:12 14:06 6:17 67.4%
39 David Gill 49:08 20:45 28:23 27:30 8 3 11 10 13:53 14:30 6:32 75.7%
40 Manuel Moreno 49:10 13:30 35:40 34:10 7 3 10 80 17:47 17:53 8:13 67.5%
41 Richard Edmonds 49:13 24:45 24:28 25:27 12 3 15 3 12:15 12:13 5:38 80.0%
42 Valerie Metcalf 49:14 16:45 32:29 29:04 0 3 3 49 16:25 16:04 7:29 69.7%
43 John Randall 49:16 19:45 29:31 29:32 12 3 15 5 14:35 14:56 6:48 65.3%
44 Stephanie Wyman 49:17 09:15 40:02 39:21 10 3 13 7 19:49 20:13 9:14 52.6%
45 Sharon Lindores 49:26 15:30 33:56 32:27 7 3 10 34 16:56 17:00 7:49 65.0%
46 Nick Fairclough 49:27 16:15 33:12 31:59 8 3 11 9 16:30 16:42 7:39 58.5%
47 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:28 19:00 30:28 29:03 7 3 10 118 15:09 15:19 7:01 70.6%
48 Adrian Rosoga 49:38 20:15 29:23 27:37 5 3 8 23 14:21 15:02 6:46 67.1%
49 Anne Dixey 49:38 16:30 33:08 31:41 7 3 10 7 16:44 16:24 7:38 68.4%
50 Shelley Black 49:44 14:00 35:44 34:02 7 3 10 12 18:02 17:42 8:14 58.5%
51 Alan G. Hall 49:52 22:15 27:37 25:51 5 3 8 35 13:31 14:06 6:22 70.4%
52 Chris Stagg 49:58 06:45 43:13 33:37 0 3 3 186 21:14 21:59 9:58 55.2%
53 James Gwyther 49:59 24:45 25:14 25:13 11 3 14 3 12:28 12:46 5:49 73.3%
54 Jonathan Watts 50:04 21:30 28:34 28:55 12 3 15 3 14:02 14:32 6:35 64.2%
55 Mark Pittaway 50:09 16:15 33:54 31:09 3 3 6 22 16:34 17:20 7:49 66.1%
56 Logan Campbell 50:16 20:30 29:46 27:07 3 3 6 13 14:53 14:53 6:51 63.0%
57 Mark Palmer 50:18 19:45 30:33 28:22 4 3 7 21 15:08 15:25 7:02 64.0%
58 Amala Ejikeme 50:36 23:30 27:06 26:30 9 3 12 3 13:06 14:00 6:15 67.7%
59 Giles Heywood 50:51 19:00 31:51 29:16 3 3 6 23 15:59 15:52 7:20 67.0%
60 Treena Naylor 51:13 05:15 45:58 46:36 12 3 15 3 21:55 24:03 10:36 47.0%
61 Andrew Williams 51:19 18:45 32:34 29:20 2 3 5 9 16:00 16:34 7:30 56.3%
62 Sam Ludlow Taylor 51:28 20:00 31:28 29:03 4 3 7 5 15:21 16:07 7:15 66.5%
63 Desmond Hampton 51:32 11:30 40:02 35:08 0 3 3 60 19:40 20:22 9:14 62.7%
64 Richard Smith 51:45 14:45 37:00 29:59 0 3 3 143 18:13 18:47 8:32 60.6%
65 Margaret Sills 51:52 12:30 39:22 37:37 7 3 10 5 20:03 19:19 9:04 68.6%
66 Stephen Cook 53:04 20:00 33:04 28:00 0 3 3 18 16:38 16:26 7:37 61.5%
67 Alberto Ruiz Sena 53:08 10:00 43:08 40:21 5 3 8 4 21:56 21:12 9:57 45.1%
68 Philip Black 53:14 15:45 37:29 32:51 0 3 3 13 18:40 18:49 8:38 60.9%
69 Sebi Hudspith 53:37 12:15 41:22 35:50 0 3 3 12 19:40 21:42 9:32 51.1%
70 Marina Mok 53:56 05:00 48:56 44:54 3 3 6 5 23:47 25:09 11:17 44.4%
71 Christopher Abele 54:53 20:45 34:08 28:35 0 3 3 6 18:03 16:05 7:52 61.0%
72 Brian Harris 55:12 12:00 43:12 34:14 0 3 3 109 20:37 22:35 9:57 59.6%
73 Susie Symes 55:47 00:30 55:17 47:34 0 3 3 10 26:39 28:38 12:45 46.3%
74 Bob Davidson 56:18 05:15 51:03 36:06 0 3 3 157 25:48 25:15 11:46 57.2%
75 Marielle Vestlund 56:55 19:15 37:40 28:48 0 3 3 23 18:29 19:11 8:41 57.0%
76 Eamonn Richardson 57:18 16:30 40:48 28:56 0 3 3 231 20:53 19:55 9:24 52.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Robin MacPherson 44:45 13:00 31:45 38:53 12 3 15 2 15:45 16:00 7:19 57.8%
- Sophie Jones 46:34 11:00 35:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:35 17:59 8:12 58.8%
- Steven Anyon 46:58 16:15 30:43 35:13 12 3 15 2 15:11 15:32 7:05 60.2%
- Georgie Shanahan 47:20 10:30 36:50 41:41 12 3 15 2 18:31 18:19 8:29 58.3%
- Gregor Rapprich 47:20 16:00 31:20 29:10 5 3 8 11 15:59 15:21 7:13 61.5%
- Sam Whittaker 47:46 22:15 25:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:52 12:39 5:53 72.5%
- Frank Markey 48:23 19:15 29:08 27:42 7 3 10 30 14:43 14:25 6:43 67.2%
- Graham Cole 48:23 18:30 29:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:04 14:49 6:53 61.6%
- Gervase Campbell 48:36 17:15 31:21 34:15 12 3 15 2 15:35 15:46 7:13 60.2%
- Michael Pratt 48:45 17:15 31:30 34:05 12 3 15 2 15:45 15:45 7:15 58.9%
- Anne Losfeld 49:03 02:45 46:18 50:23 12 3 15 2 23:19 22:59 10:40 45.2%
- Ian Johnson 49:04 18:30 30:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:04 15:30 7:03 65.0%
- Huw Keene 49:19 17:45 31:34 27:47 0 3 3 36 15:45 15:49 7:16 61.1%
- Sara Demonti 49:30 18:15 31:15 32:26 12 3 15 3 15:41 15:34 7:12 67.1%
- Fliss Berridge 49:41 11:30 38:11 40:37 12 3 15 2 19:08 19:03 8:48 55.0%
- Takaaki Yamamiya 50:11 20:45 29:26 30:21 12 3 15 2 14:28 14:58 6:47 69.6%
- Ben Holen 50:12 17:00 33:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:27 16:45 7:39 55.3%
- Madeline Clements 50:24 20:30 29:54 30:28 12 3 15 2 14:50 15:04 6:53 70.0%
- Chris King 50:27 17:15 33:12 34:14 12 3 15 2 16:10 17:02 7:39 55.3%
- Susannah Clark 50:38 17:45 32:53 33:00 12 3 15 3 16:24 16:29 7:35 64.2%
- Pamela Taylor 50:56 15:15 35:41 36:23 12 3 15 2 17:30 18:11 8:13 59.0%
- Jack Dugdale 51:00 25:15 25:45 25:11 9 3 12 2 12:44 13:01 5:56 72.8%
- Sofia Naranjo 51:18 13:00 38:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:58 19:20 8:50 54.6%
- Julian Farmer 51:22 20:30 30:52 30:26 10 3 13 2 14:44 16:08 7:07 59.4%
- Sarah Gwyther 51:33 11:15 40:18 40:52 12 3 15 2 19:58 20:20 9:17 51.9%
- Belen Lopez 66:04 00:00 06:04 06:24 0 3 3 2 32:22 33:42 15:14 31.7%

Race conditions

Sunny and Warm!

Report

The 104 runners registering, and 102 completing, meant we had the largest handicap field since its inception.

Despite this the race ran smoothly with a hotly contested first place narrowly won by Keith Evans, sliding in 2 seconds behind was Phil Harris closely followed by Lars Menken.

Congratulations to the 17 People who achieved PB's.

The Tom Hogshead is led by Rob Crangle on a comfortable 102, now followed by Shelly Black (89) and Stephanie Wyman (85).
The Kinahan Challenge Cup is led by Beate Vogt on 52, then Eddie Brocklesby (42) and Jan Farmer (29). Plenty of time for these positions to change and for others to take up the "over 50's" challenge!

Race helpers

Izzy Cartwright, Jon Knox, Jolyon Attwooll, Gemma Greenwood, Anthony Stranger-Jones, John Dsouza, James Mills, Simon Coles, Peter Kinahan and Bev Thomas