Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 March 2011

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Rita Courtney 45:48 03:45 42:03 45:12 12 20 32 6 20:46 21:17 9:42 50.2%
2 Peter Kinahan 46:40 19:15 27:25 28:44 12 19 31 21 13:50 13:35 6:19 69.2%
3 Shelley Black 47:02 13:00 34:02 34:53 12 18 30 11 17:45 16:17 7:51 61.5%
4 Lars Menken 47:09 14:45 32:24 29:55 4 17 21 50 16:17 16:07 7:28 58.2%
5 Mohammed Ismail 47:13 23:45 23:28 24:16 12 16 28 8 11:39 11:49 5:24 78.4%
6 Gary Hymns 47:29 19:15 28:14 26:54 7 15 22 109 14:19 13:55 6:30 76.2%
7 David Gill 47:32 20:15 27:17 27:46 12 14 26 9 13:36 13:41 6:17 78.2%
8 Jolyon Attwooll 47:37 24:30 23:07 23:36 12 13 25 17 11:36 11:31 5:19 81.2%
9 Tom Donovan 47:56 16:30 31:26 31:32 12 12 24 34 16:01 15:25 7:15 65.2%
10 Robert Crangle 48:03 18:45 29:18 29:10 11 11 22 19 14:48 14:30 6:45 71.1%
11 Neil Bradshaw 48:10 16:15 31:55 32:10 12 10 22 7 15:56 15:59 7:21 65.7%
12 Kirsten Lewis 48:12 10:00 38:12 41:16 12 9 21 3 19:26 18:46 8:48 55.1%
13 Anne Bennett 48:16 13:30 34:46 34:27 11 8 19 22 17:46 17:00 8:01 63.0%
14 Beate Vogt 48:18 12:15 36:03 35:51 11 7 18 10 18:13 17:50 8:18 67.4%
15 John Hudspith 48:19 19:30 28:49 26:54 5 6 11 170 14:53 13:56 6:38 72.8%
16 Brian Pickles 48:20 16:30 31:50 30:23 7 5 12 62 15:42 16:08 7:20 67.5%
17 Alberto Ruiz Sena 48:21 08:00 40:21 43:30 12 4 16 3 19:15 21:06 9:18 48.2%
18 Nicola Barberis Negra 48:23 23:15 25:08 24:51 10 3 13 10 12:35 12:33 5:47 73.2%
19 Sarah Edmunds 48:25 18:30 29:55 29:48 11 3 14 7 15:20 14:35 6:54 70.6%
20 Nicholas Beale 48:29 14:45 33:44 33:36 11 3 14 27 17:11 16:33 7:46 65.4%
21 Kathleen Broekhof 48:31 11:15 37:16 33:25 0 3 3 33 19:05 18:11 8:35 56.8%
22 James Edgar 48:33 22:45 25:48 25:13 9 3 12 26 13:00 12:48 5:57 71.1%
23 Alexander Percival 48:34 21:30 27:04 26:48 11 3 14 14 13:49 13:15 6:14 71.8%
24 Clare Brosnan 48:34 13:30 35:04 33:55 8 3 11 10 17:59 17:05 8:05 62.0%
25 Nick Fairclough 48:35 16:15 32:20 31:59 10 3 13 8 16:18 16:02 7:27 60.1%
26 Gavin Essex 48:36 19:15 29:21 28:52 10 3 13 11 14:56 14:25 6:46 68.2%
27 Nick Purser 48:40 20:45 27:55 27:43 11 3 14 6 14:19 13:36 6:26 68.5%
28 Giles Balleny 48:43 18:15 30:28 29:43 9 3 12 24 15:13 15:15 7:01 60.7%
29 Sid Wills 48:48 07:15 41:33 39:01 5 3 8 80 20:13 21:20 9:35 60.4%
30 David Smart 48:52 17:45 31:07 28:33 3 3 6 102 15:35 15:32 7:10 74.7%
31 Stephen Laverty 48:56 21:30 27:26 27:01 10 3 13 6 13:57 13:29 6:19 68.4%
32 Hilary Walker 48:58 11:45 37:13 33:18 0 3 3 155 18:58 18:15 8:35 69.7%
33 Manuel Moreno 49:00 13:30 35:30 34:10 8 3 11 79 18:05 17:25 8:11 67.8%
34 John Randall 49:02 19:30 29:32 30:19 12 3 15 4 14:43 14:49 6:48 65.3%
35 Eamonn Richardson 49:04 16:30 32:34 28:56 0 3 3 230 16:41 15:53 7:30 65.5%
36 Philip Cuypers 49:06 16:15 32:51 31:44 8 3 11 79 16:15 16:36 7:34 66.0%
37 Alan G. Hall 49:13 22:15 26:58 25:51 7 3 10 34 13:31 13:27 6:13 72.1%
38 Rebecca Kinahan 49:15 14:15 35:00 36:39 12 3 15 3 18:02 16:58 8:04 59.8%
39 Stephanie Wyman 49:17 09:30 39:47 39:21 10 3 13 6 20:20 19:27 9:10 52.9%
40 Sam Ludlow Taylor 49:18 20:15 29:03 29:30 12 3 15 4 14:27 14:36 6:42 72.0%
41 Chris Wilson 49:30 22:15 27:15 27:20 12 3 15 4 13:29 13:46 6:17 67.5%
42 Sharon Lindores 49:34 15:30 34:04 32:27 7 3 10 33 16:59 17:05 7:51 64.7%
43 Adrian Rosoga 49:36 20:15 29:21 27:37 6 3 9 22 14:15 15:06 6:46 67.2%
44 Anne Dixey 49:38 16:45 32:53 31:41 8 3 11 6 16:30 16:23 7:35 68.9%
45 Joanna Elferink 49:43 16:15 33:28 34:38 12 3 15 3 16:34 16:54 7:43 62.5%
46 Chris Stagg 49:47 07:00 42:47 33:37 0 3 3 185 21:11 21:36 9:52 55.8%
47 Michael Woodcock 49:59 12:45 37:14 35:17 6 3 9 12 18:57 18:17 8:35 65.3%
48 Richard Taylor 50:02 22:00 28:02 27:09 8 3 11 5 14:15 13:47 6:28 66.5%
49 Ian Hall 50:05 15:30 34:35 30:19 0 3 3 106 16:45 17:50 7:58 64.8%
50 Roger Coyle 50:30 23:00 27:30 24:59 2 3 5 23 17:59 09:31 6:20 68.6%
51 Christopher Abele 50:33 21:15 29:18 28:35 9 3 12 5 14:45 14:33 6:45 71.1%
52 Patrick Foster 50:48 14:15 36:33 34:33 6 3 9 23 18:25 18:08 8:25 61.9%
53 Phillip McCubbins 50:54 19:15 31:39 28:58 3 3 6 56 16:23 15:16 7:18 67.4%
54 Yukie Marler 50:55 14:15 36:40 36:47 12 3 15 3 18:08 18:32 8:27 69.8%
55 Giles Heywood 51:01 19:00 32:01 29:16 3 3 6 22 16:03 15:58 7:23 66.6%
56 Alex Malzer 51:11 20:45 30:26 27:18 0 3 3 41 14:49 15:37 7:01 64.3%
57 Sebi Hudspith 51:19 12:15 39:04 35:50 3 3 6 11 19:15 19:49 9:00 54.1%
58 Lula Rosso 51:25 14:15 37:10 33:49 2 3 5 40 18:26 18:44 8:34 57.8%
59 Christophe Borysiewicz 51:27 19:00 32:27 29:07 0 3 3 10 16:12 16:15 7:29 57.0%
60 Sophie Vessey 51:32 14:45 36:47 36:01 9 3 12 3 18:47 18:00 8:29 56.9%
61 Pav Pyari 51:34 14:00 37:34 35:26 6 3 9 5 18:45 18:49 8:39 57.5%
62 Ron Hagell 52:43 10:15 42:28 33:23 0 3 3 45 20:39 21:49 9:47 56.2%
63 Gavin Murrison 53:00 22:00 31:00 27:35 0 3 3 4 16:54 14:06 7:09 59.7%
64 Philip Black 53:31 16:15 37:16 32:51 0 3 3 12 19:00 18:16 8:35 61.2%
65 Heather Kingston 53:54 12:45 41:09 33:03 0 3 3 18 21:01 20:08 9:29 60.6%
66 Marina Mok 53:58 05:45 48:13 44:54 5 3 8 4 24:04 24:09 11:07 45.1%
67 Susie Symes 54:01 00:30 53:31 47:34 0 3 3 9 26:55 26:36 12:20 47.8%
68 Margaret Sills 55:54 13:15 42:39 37:37 0 3 3 4 20:59 21:40 9:50 63.3%
69 Phill Harris 57:59 16:45 41:14 28:13 0 3 3 140 18:56 22:18 9:30 50.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Nina Wessels 43:32 01:30 42:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:05 21:57 9:41 52.1%
- Michael Pratt 45:35 11:30 34:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:50 17:15 7:51 54.5%
- Robin MacPherson 45:53 07:00 38:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:14 18:39 8:58 47.2%
- Sarah Gwyther 46:07 05:15 40:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:33 20:19 9:25 51.2%
- Pamela Taylor 46:23 10:00 36:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:57 18:26 8:23 57.9%
- Vanessa Smith 46:33 08:15 38:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:15 19:03 8:50 55.1%
- Xi Zou 46:34 08:15 38:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:00 19:19 8:50 54.6%
- Neil Taylor 47:12 17:45 29:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:14 15:13 6:47 62.8%
- Victoria Carrington 47:25 02:45 44:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:15 22:25 10:18 46.8%
- Julian Farmer 47:41 17:15 30:26 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:30 14:56 7:01 60.3%
- Madeline Clements 47:43 17:15 30:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:39 14:49 7:01 68.7%
- Alex Elferink 47:51 21:00 26:51 26:21 10 3 13 6 13:35 13:16 6:11 70.8%
- Richard Giles 48:01 19:45 28:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:15 14:01 6:31 65.7%
- Amala Ejikeme 48:15 21:45 26:30 29:12 12 3 15 2 13:09 13:21 6:06 69.2%
- Debbie Clarke 48:27 17:00 31:27 34:22 12 3 15 2 15:43 15:44 7:15 67.9%
- James Gwyther 48:28 23:15 25:13 27:38 12 3 15 2 13:02 12:11 5:49 73.4%
- Ben Cope 48:32 23:15 25:17 25:30 12 3 15 2 12:37 12:40 5:49 72.6%
- Gervase Campbell 48:45 14:30 34:15 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:51 15:24 7:54 54.8%
- David Luard 50:03 24:00 26:03 27:03 12 3 15 2 17:09 08:54 6:00 70.6%
- Pau Herrero 50:26 25:45 24:41 24:39 11 3 14 2 15:55 08:46 5:41 75.2%
- Elizabeth Crowther 50:29 19:00 31:29 32:14 12 3 15 2 15:41 15:48 7:15 67.9%
- Treena Naylor 51:06 04:30 46:36 48:25 12 3 15 2 22:47 23:49 10:44 46.4%
- Andrew Maynard 51:13 22:30 28:43 25:50 0 3 3 32 18:38 10:05 6:37 73.1%
- Deirdre Brady 51:18 13:45 37:33 38:08 12 3 15 2 19:16 18:17 8:39 55.7%
- Jonathan Watts 51:49 22:00 29:49 28:55 8 3 11 2 14:31 15:18 6:52 61.5%
- Susan Gentles 52:20 13:15 39:05 38:34 10 3 13 2 19:43 19:22 9:00 53.5%
- Jon Knox 52:47 02:45 50:02 35:58 0 3 3 18 23:14 26:48 11:32 41.0%
- Brian Harris 53:53 11:00 42:53 34:14 0 3 3 108 21:01 21:52 9:53 60.0%

Race conditions

Very chilly but dry with no wind

Report

There was an exceptional turnout this month with 97 runners crossing the finish line and 13 new runners trying it out for the first time. The race went smoothly despite a small glitch at the start line when a couple of runners were nowhere to be found!

Congratulations to Rita Courtney who was the winner of the race with a PB time. In second place was Peter Kinahan and third place Shelley Black, both also achieving their PB’s. This month we had a total of 24 PBs.

We were please to welcome back Brian Harris after a year off from racing and Jon Knox after more than 4 year break due to injury.

Shelley Black is currently leading the Tom Hogshead competition followed closely by Robert Crangle and Stephanie Wyman.

Thanks to the volunteers who helped stage the race –Anthony Stranger-Jones, John Dsouza, Baiju McCubbins, Bev Thomas, Michael Stainton, Izzie Cartwright and Kiera Davidson.


Next race is scheduled to take place on Saturday 2 April.