Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 October 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Anne Bennett 47:05 12:30 34:35 35:42 12 20 32 18 17:09 17:26 7:58 63.6%
2 Nati Hudspith 47:11 13:30 33:41 34:58 12 19 31 7 16:58 16:43 7:46 66.7%
3 Alex Malzer 47:35 19:30 28:05 28:19 12 18 30 36 13:53 14:12 6:28 69.2%
4 Max Cenni 47:38 19:30 28:08 29:49 12 17 29 5 13:56 14:12 6:29 69.1%
5 Giles Balleny 47:46 17:45 30:01 30:21 12 16 28 20 14:43 15:18 6:55 61.7%
6 Michael Woodcock 47:48 12:30 35:18 35:32 12 15 27 8 17:40 17:38 8:08 68.9%
7 Andrew Williams 47:50 18:30 29:20 31:23 12 14 26 4 14:46 14:34 6:45 62.6%
8 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 47:51 22:00 25:51 25:55 12 13 25 20 12:40 13:11 5:57 71.1%
9 Sarah Bell 47:52 18:45 29:07 29:20 12 12 24 15 14:33 14:34 6:42 71.8%
10 Stephane Schneider 47:55 21:45 26:10 26:22 12 11 23 27 12:57 13:13 6:02 70.5%
11 David Smart 48:07 17:45 30:22 28:33 6 10 16 98 15:14 15:08 7:00 76.5%
12 Eamonn Richardson 48:11 16:45 31:26 28:42 3 9 12 225 16:06 15:20 7:15 67.3%
13 Kiera Attwooll 48:19 15:15 33:04 29:29 0 8 8 21 16:35 16:29 7:37 63.5%
14 Valerie Metcalf 48:21 16:45 31:36 29:16 4 7 11 46 16:12 15:24 7:17 72.2%
15 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:22 19:00 29:22 29:15 11 6 17 113 14:34 14:48 6:46 72.7%
16 William Simpson 48:22 19:00 29:22 29:32 12 5 17 56 14:34 14:48 6:46 70.9%
17 Manuel Moreno 48:22 13:45 34:37 33:52 9 4 13 75 17:23 17:14 7:59 69.0%
18 Sebi Hudspith 48:28 12:15 36:13 36:12 11 3 14 7 17:39 18:34 8:21 60.1%
19 Richard Smith 48:29 15:15 33:14 29:45 0 3 3 140 16:14 17:00 7:39 66.9%
20 Keith Evans 48:32 04:15 44:17 35:26 0 3 3 137 22:17 22:00 10:12 58.1%
21 Sharon Lindores 48:37 15:45 32:52 32:37 11 3 14 29 16:47 16:05 7:34 67.4%
22 Giles Heywood 48:41 19:00 29:41 29:02 9 3 12 18 14:53 14:48 6:50 71.3%
23 Philip Cuypers 48:51 16:15 32:36 31:45 9 3 12 76 16:09 16:27 7:31 66.6%
24 Guy Regis 48:52 19:30 29:22 29:11 11 3 14 7 14:55 14:27 6:46 66.7%
25 Gavin Burn 48:53 19:30 29:23 28:46 9 3 12 10 14:53 14:30 6:46 63.2%
26 Alexander Percival 49:01 21:30 27:31 26:36 8 3 11 12 13:41 13:50 6:20 70.1%
27 Jeremy Freer 49:03 18:30 30:33 28:46 6 3 9 48 14:48 15:45 7:02 61.8%
28 Jan Farmer 49:06 12:30 36:36 35:58 10 3 13 106 18:15 18:21 8:26 73.6%
29 James Mills 49:09 20:00 29:09 28:17 9 3 12 14 14:16 14:53 6:43 63.2%
30 Shelley Black 49:15 13:00 36:15 35:48 10 3 13 6 17:38 18:37 8:21 57.7%
31 Clare Brosnan 49:18 14:30 34:48 33:47 9 3 12 7 17:23 17:25 8:01 62.3%
32 Jon Leyne 49:21 20:00 29:21 28:41 9 3 12 6 14:17 15:04 6:46 72.7%
33 Peter Loveridge 49:22 17:00 32:22 28:10 0 3 3 17 15:51 16:31 7:27 57.0%
34 Simon Coles 49:24 16:15 33:09 31:21 6 3 9 55 16:23 16:46 7:38 64.4%
35 Ros Young 49:25 08:45 40:40 35:47 0 3 3 104 19:54 20:46 9:22 73.4%
36 Nick Fairclough 49:39 17:30 32:09 31:45 10 3 13 5 15:41 16:28 7:24 60.0%
37 Andrew MacIntosh 49:42 19:15 30:27 29:58 10 3 13 5 15:14 15:13 7:01 60.5%
38 James Marler 50:13 17:45 32:28 30:44 6 3 9 23 15:48 16:40 7:29 64.2%
39 Stephen Cook 50:21 20:00 30:21 28:00 4 3 7 17 14:31 15:50 7:00 67.0%
40 Mark Braley 50:25 23:00 27:25 25:00 3 3 6 25 13:36 13:49 6:19 69.8%
41 Chris Stagg 50:28 09:15 41:13 33:38 0 3 3 181 19:58 21:15 9:30 57.9%
42 Alan Wong 50:33 18:30 32:03 31:27 10 3 13 4 15:34 16:29 7:23 57.4%
43 Angus Searcy 50:36 14:30 36:06 33:52 5 3 8 9 18:26 17:40 8:19 55.5%
44 Ian Hall 50:43 15:45 34:58 30:05 0 3 3 103 16:57 18:01 8:03 63.6%
45 Stephanie Vaatz 50:56 13:45 37:11 34:15 4 3 7 10 18:44 18:27 8:34 56.8%
46 Eddie Brocklesby 51:14 11:00 40:14 36:12 0 3 3 39 20:25 19:49 9:16 75.4%
47 Catherine Higgs 51:44 20:45 30:59 27:16 0 3 3 12 16:03 14:56 7:08 67.5%
48 Stephanie Wyman 52:18 06:30 45:48 45:07 10 3 13 3 22:22 23:26 10:33 46.0%
49 Rita Courtney 52:19 05:15 47:04 46:33 10 3 13 3 23:37 23:27 10:51 44.9%
50 John Hudspith 54:24 21:00 33:24 26:55 0 3 3 166 16:10 17:14 7:42 62.9%
51 Paula Lueshing 55:40 01:45 53:55 46:28 0 3 3 14 25:33 28:22 12:26 39.1%
52 Phill Harris 62:24 20:00 42:24 28:14 0 3 3 136 19:23 23:01 9:46 49.5%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Brendan Howard 44:29 17:30 26:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:18 13:41 6:13 68.1%
- Louise Ormond 45:50 08:45 37:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:35 18:30 8:33 58.4%
- Caroline Lonsdale 47:13 11:30 35:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:03 17:40 8:14 58.7%
- Cathal Logue 47:57 21:45 26:12 25:22 8 3 11 2 12:58 13:14 6:02 70.2%
- Tim Ash 48:12 16:45 31:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:02 15:25 7:15 59.4%
- Pau Herrero 48:54 24:15 24:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:00 12:39 5:41 75.4%
- Cherry Wynn-Williams 49:46 19:30 30:16 31:48 12 3 15 2 14:39 15:37 6:58 69.1%
- Yukie Marler 49:55 13:15 36:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:04 18:36 8:27 69.5%
- Tom Ward 50:02 22:30 27:32 28:24 12 3 15 2 13:38 13:54 6:21 66.7%
- Lisa Tsang 50:14 14:00 36:14 37:52 12 3 15 2 18:10 18:04 8:21 57.7%
- Chris Wilson 50:20 22:15 28:05 28:43 12 3 15 2 13:14 14:51 6:28 65.5%
- Hugh Shields 50:22 22:30 27:52 25:46 4 3 7 12 13:40 14:12 6:25 72.4%
- Lisa Wray 50:45 19:00 31:45 29:40 5 3 8 6 15:36 16:09 7:19 65.9%
- Anne Dixey 50:57 19:00 31:57 32:19 12 3 15 2 15:51 16:06 7:22 71.4%
- Brigitte Dominique Masson 52:13 05:15 46:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:31 23:27 10:50 53.6%

Report

Many congratulations to the 11 runners who achieved PBs in this race, 10 of whom took places 1 to 10. Congratulations too, to Anne Bennett (first); Nati Hudspith (second) and Alex Malzer (third).

The Tom Hogshead table now sees James Mills first on 173, Stephane Schneider second on 171 with one race in hand; Giles Heywood hird on 158 and Rob Crangle in fourth on 156 with two races in hand.

In the women's over 50 challenge cup Jan Farmer leads with 104 points; Beate Vogt in second on 73 points from five races and Baiju McCubbins in third on 66 points from five races.

Well done to everyone involved. Just two more to go in the season. Very exciting!

Race helpers

Phil Kelvin; Bev Thomas; Patrizia Victor; Nick Tucker; Jane Fruzel; Hilary Walker