Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 August 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Marianne Morris 46:53 07:00 39:53 37:44 6 20 26 145 20:24 19:29 9:12 68.5%
2 Jennifer Bradley 46:57 18:15 28:42 29:14 12 19 31 17 14:30 14:12 6:37 73.0%
3 Baiju McCubbins 47:45 13:15 34:30 33:51 10 18 28 61 17:20 17:10 7:57 69.3%
4 Alex Malzer 47:45 19:00 28:45 28:19 10 17 27 34 14:04 14:41 6:37 67.6%
5 David Hinds 47:53 17:15 30:38 31:05 12 16 28 21 15:13 15:25 7:03 73.9%
6 Sebi Hudspith 47:57 11:45 36:12 37:49 12 15 27 5 18:37 17:35 8:21 60.1%
7 Philip Cuypers 48:00 16:15 31:45 31:56 12 14 26 75 15:59 15:46 7:19 68.3%
8 Victoria Osullivan 48:01 11:45 36:16 36:40 12 13 25 10 18:06 18:10 8:21 61.6%
9 Tom Donovan 48:08 16:00 32:08 31:35 10 12 22 29 15:56 16:12 7:24 63.8%
10 Keith Morris 48:10 02:15 45:55 43:24 6 11 17 116 23:17 22:38 10:35 56.1%
11 Anne Bennett 48:13 12:30 35:43 35:25 11 10 21 17 17:58 17:45 8:14 61.1%
12 Patrizia Victor 48:14 14:00 34:14 34:02 11 9 20 9 16:55 17:19 7:53 64.7%
13 Catherine Higgs 48:21 20:35 27:46 27:16 10 8 18 11 13:27 14:19 6:24 75.3%
14 Alan G. Hall 48:25 21:45 26:40 25:41 8 7 15 28 13:29 13:11 6:09 72.3%
15 Nick Fairclough 48:30 16:45 31:45 33:16 12 6 18 4 15:44 16:01 7:19 60.8%
16 Simon Coles 48:32 16:15 32:17 31:21 9 5 14 53 16:01 16:16 7:26 66.1%
17 William Simpson 48:34 19:00 29:34 29:32 11 4 15 54 14:42 14:52 6:49 70.5%
18 Mark Palmer 48:35 19:45 28:50 28:23 10 3 13 19 14:31 14:19 6:39 67.9%
19 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 48:36 21:00 27:36 27:40 12 3 15 6 13:55 13:41 6:22 77.2%
20 Gordon Robertson 48:37 15:00 33:37 31:09 4 3 7 79 16:30 17:07 7:45 62.0%
21 Rizwan Khan 48:38 18:15 30:23 29:52 10 3 13 12 14:56 15:27 7:00 64.0%
22 David Smart 48:41 18:30 30:11 28:19 5 3 8 96 15:08 15:03 6:57 76.3%
23 Charles Lescott 48:43 22:30 26:13 25:28 9 3 12 34 12:43 13:30 6:02 70.9%
24 Jane Harris 48:47 12:15 36:32 32:27 0 3 3 61 18:01 18:31 8:25 61.2%
25 Eamonn Richardson 48:48 16:45 32:03 28:42 0 3 3 223 16:06 15:57 7:23 66.0%
26 Jan Farmer 48:51 12:30 36:21 35:58 10 3 13 105 18:39 17:42 8:23 74.1%
27 Charles Doxat 48:54 18:30 30:24 29:18 8 3 11 65 15:15 15:09 7:00 80.8%
28 Michael Woodcock 48:59 13:15 35:44 35:44 12 3 15 6 18:03 17:41 8:14 68.1%
29 Ron Hagell 49:01 11:15 37:46 33:24 0 3 3 42 18:44 19:02 8:42 63.2%
30 Mark Stewart 49:16 20:15 29:01 27:49 7 3 10 11 14:08 14:53 6:41 64.0%
31 Brian Pickles 49:18 17:15 32:03 30:09 6 3 9 58 15:37 16:26 7:23 66.6%
32 Carrie Dannert 49:41 16:30 33:11 31:26 6 3 9 15 16:32 16:39 7:39 64.2%
33 Jeremy Freer 49:43 18:30 31:13 28:46 4 3 7 47 15:14 15:59 7:12 60.5%
34 Keith Evans 49:43 04:15 45:28 35:26 0 3 3 135 22:06 23:22 10:29 56.6%
35 John Hudspith 49:57 21:00 28:57 26:55 4 3 7 164 14:37 14:20 6:40 72.5%
36 Gaetan Ellie 49:58 21:15 28:43 29:02 12 3 15 3 14:20 14:23 6:37 65.4%
37 Richard Smith 50:13 15:45 34:28 29:45 0 3 3 138 17:16 17:12 7:57 64.6%
38 Izzie Cartwright 50:14 13:00 37:14 35:42 7 3 10 6 18:21 18:53 8:35 62.7%
39 Andrew Williams 50:43 19:15 31:28 31:23 11 3 14 3 15:43 15:45 7:15 58.4%
40 Stephen Cook 50:45 20:00 30:45 28:00 3 3 6 16 14:33 16:12 7:05 66.1%
41 Rebecca North 50:49 10:00 40:49 40:26 11 3 14 4 20:05 20:44 9:24 51.2%
42 Andrew MacIntosh 51:36 19:45 31:51 29:58 6 3 9 4 15:38 16:13 7:20 57.8%
43 Beate Vogt 51:52 15:15 36:37 36:44 12 3 15 5 17:53 18:44 8:26 66.1%
44 Chris Stagg 52:06 09:15 42:51 33:20 0 3 3 180 20:57 21:54 9:53 55.2%
45 Valerie Metcalf 52:23 16:45 35:38 29:16 0 3 3 45 18:08 17:30 8:13 64.0%
46 John Dsouza 52:29 19:00 33:29 29:11 0 3 3 29 16:42 16:47 7:43 59.8%
47 Paula Lueshing 52:36 01:45 50:51 46:28 3 3 6 12 24:47 26:04 11:43 41.3%
48 Bob Davidson 57:33 05:15 52:18 36:06 0 3 3 155 25:55 26:23 12:03 55.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Jessica Chin 47:25 08:45 38:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:46 18:54 8:55 54.2%
- David Drury 48:07 21:00 27:07 25:25 5 3 8 8 13:29 13:38 6:15 70.1%
- Stuart Webber 48:57 23:00 25:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:56 13:01 5:59 70.8%
- Stephanie Wyman 49:07 04:00 45:07 48:56 12 3 15 2 22:28 22:39 10:24 46.7%
- Emma Danks 49:14 17:00 32:14 32:11 11 3 14 5 15:48 16:26 7:26 65.5%
- Guy Regis 49:27 19:45 29:42 29:11 10 3 13 6 14:58 14:44 6:51 65.9%
- Gordon Holmes 49:31 22:30 27:01 28:30 12 3 15 2 13:20 13:41 6:13 72.5%
- Richard Edmonds 50:02 24:45 25:17 25:58 12 3 15 2 12:27 12:50 5:49 76.9%
- Eleanor Taggart 50:46 04:15 46:31 48:45 12 3 15 2 22:34 23:57 10:43 45.0%
- Rita Courtney 50:48 04:15 46:33 48:41 12 3 15 2 22:24 24:09 10:44 45.4%
- Sara Grosvenor 50:51 21:45 29:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:26 14:40 6:42 72.0%
- Graham Milton 51:01 24:15 26:46 26:17 10 3 13 2 13:11 13:35 6:10 68.6%
- Claire Rosenhead 51:09 01:45 49:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:43 24:41 11:23 42.3%
- Marina Mok 51:09 01:45 49:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:44 24:40 11:23 43.9%
- Helen White 51:11 15:30 35:41 35:58 12 3 15 20 17:50 17:51 8:13 66.2%
- Evangelina Guerra 52:01 01:45 50:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 25:02 25:14 11:35 41.8%
- Heather Kingston 53:02 12:45 40:17 32:56 0 3 3 17 19:58 20:19 9:17 61.7%

Race conditions

Overcast, no wind

Report

65 runners completed the August Handicap with an exciting all female podium. Congratulations to Marianne Morris on her second handicap win (as she said, her first win was at the age of 50, this at the age of 60 so she expects to win again at 70!), to Jennifer Bradley on coming second with a 32 second PB, and to Baiju McCubbins on her third place.

PB's were also achieved this month by David Hinds, Sebi Hudspith (again!), Philip Cuypers, Victoria Osullivan, Nick Fairclough, Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque (again!), Michael Woodcock, Gaetan Ellie and Beate Vogt (also again!)

Tom Hogshead Competition is now extremely close at the top with only 7 points separating the top 3, William Simpson, Catherine Higgs and James Mills.

For the womens 50+ Challenge Cup the top 3 places are also becoming hotly contested with Jan Farmer continuing to lead with 91, Baiju McCubbins now leaping up to second place with 66 pts and Beate Vogt on 58.

From the September race a new rule will operate in that the £1 entrance fee will no longer apply and entry will be free. We will still be charging the £1 fee for the race numbers.

Thank you to everyone who helped with the August race. Your support was very much appreciated.

Victoria, Anne, Nyla and Ann xx

Race helpers

Anthony Stranger-Jones, Graham Carson, Richard Taylor, Bev Thomas, Mark Pittaway, Christopher Abele, Charles