Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 March 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 William Simpson 46:49 15:45 31:04 29:30 6 20 26 49 15:34 15:30 7:09 66.5%
2 Alessandro Poggi 46:51 21:30 25:21 25:59 12 19 31 14 12:35 12:46 5:50 72.6%
3 Brian Harris 47:08 11:15 35:53 33:47 6 18 24 107 17:32 18:21 8:16 70.8%
4 Angharad Lescott 47:14 16:30 30:44 31:28 12 17 29 8 15:20 15:24 7:05 68.1%
5 Sharon Lindores 47:36 15:15 32:21 32:38 12 16 28 25 16:32 15:49 7:27 67.9%
6 Stephane Schneider 47:39 21:15 26:24 26:45 12 15 27 23 13:00 13:24 6:05 69.7%
7 Robert Crangle 47:42 17:45 29:57 30:16 12 14 26 12 15:02 14:55 6:54 69.0%
8 Giles Heywood 47:46 18:00 29:46 29:57 12 13 25 13 14:49 14:57 6:51 71.1%
9 Jolyon Attwooll 47:50 24:00 23:50 24:01 12 12 24 9 11:58 11:52 5:29 78.3%
10 Manuel Moreno 47:51 13:30 34:21 33:52 10 11 21 70 17:02 17:19 7:55 69.5%
11 Anne Bennett 47:55 12:30 35:25 35:25 12 10 22 14 17:42 17:43 8:10 61.6%
12 Charles Lescott 47:58 22:30 25:28 25:35 12 9 21 30 12:41 12:47 5:52 73.0%
13 Peter Kinahan 47:59 19:15 28:44 28:51 12 8 20 17 14:31 14:13 6:37 66.9%
14 Peter Bowles 48:00 20:00 28:00 27:53 11 7 18 14 14:07 13:53 6:27 69.4%
15 Ros Young 48:03 08:30 39:33 35:15 0 6 6 101 19:26 20:07 9:07 74.4%
16 Alan G. Hall 48:06 21:45 26:21 25:41 9 5 14 26 13:09 13:12 6:04 73.2%
17 Andrew Maynard 48:09 22:30 25:39 25:39 12 4 16 31 12:52 12:47 5:55 81.2%
18 Marielle Vestlund 48:12 19:15 28:57 28:48 11 3 14 21 14:30 14:27 6:40 73.9%
19 Catharine Sowerby 48:15 14:00 34:15 34:35 12 3 15 9 17:08 17:07 7:54 67.3%
20 Claudio Belotti 48:15 20:30 27:45 27:01 9 3 12 19 13:44 14:01 6:24 68.0%
21 Laura Loveridge 48:21 16:00 32:21 31:15 8 3 11 27 15:56 16:25 7:27 64.8%
22 Eamonn Richardson 48:24 17:00 31:24 28:42 3 3 6 218 15:48 15:36 7:14 67.4%
23 Nicola Barberis Negra 48:25 22:45 25:40 25:42 12 3 15 6 12:45 12:55 5:55 71.6%
24 Mark Stewart 48:29 20:15 28:14 27:49 10 3 13 10 13:49 14:25 6:30 65.6%
25 Gordon Robertson 48:32 15:30 33:02 31:09 6 3 9 74 16:25 16:37 7:37 63.1%
26 Baiju McCubbins 48:39 13:15 35:24 33:51 7 3 10 59 17:50 17:34 8:09 67.5%
27 Giles Balleny 48:42 17:45 30:57 30:21 10 3 13 15 15:13 15:44 7:08 59.6%
28 Claire Strong 48:46 15:15 33:31 32:47 9 3 12 8 16:36 16:55 7:43 63.0%
29 Ken Kwok 48:52 12:15 36:37 34:38 6 3 9 105 18:16 18:21 8:26 67.7%
30 Jeremy Freer 48:54 18:30 30:24 28:46 6 3 9 42 14:58 15:26 7:00 61.7%
31 Ian Hall 48:56 16:00 32:56 30:05 3 3 6 101 16:04 16:52 7:35 67.6%
32 Chris Stagg 48:57 09:45 39:12 33:20 0 3 3 176 19:19 19:53 9:02 60.4%
33 Ruth Jackson 49:00 12:30 36:30 33:33 3 3 6 54 18:18 18:12 8:25 60.7%
34 Hilary Walker 49:01 12:15 36:46 33:10 2 3 5 149 18:20 18:26 8:28 70.3%
35 Fiona Macrae 49:04 13:15 35:49 37:40 12 3 15 3 17:52 17:57 8:15 59.5%
36 David Gill 49:08 21:15 27:53 28:21 12 3 15 4 14:00 13:53 6:25 75.9%
37 John Hudspith 49:10 21:15 27:55 26:45 7 3 10 159 14:00 13:55 6:26 74.6%
38 Jon Leyne 49:13 19:00 30:13 31:41 12 3 15 4 15:06 15:07 6:58 70.6%
39 Michael Woodcock 49:14 13:30 35:44 37:25 12 3 15 3 17:46 17:58 8:14 67.4%
40 Logan Campbell 49:14 21:00 28:14 27:07 8 3 11 11 14:08 14:06 6:30 66.1%
41 Ron Hagell 49:16 11:15 38:01 33:06 0 3 3 40 19:07 18:54 8:46 62.2%
42 Catherine Higgs 49:30 20:45 28:45 27:54 9 3 12 6 13:53 14:52 6:37 72.7%
43 Alex Malzer 49:35 20:00 29:35 28:19 7 3 10 30 15:04 14:31 6:49 65.7%
44 Michael Stainton 49:45 17:00 32:45 31:25 7 3 10 7 16:25 16:20 7:33 63.6%
45 Charles Doxat 49:49 19:00 30:49 29:01 6 3 9 63 15:21 15:28 7:06 78.9%
46 Jan Farmer 49:53 11:45 38:08 35:29 5 3 8 101 18:57 19:11 8:47 69.6%
47 Alan Wong 49:57 18:30 31:27 32:04 12 3 15 3 15:22 16:05 7:15 58.5%
48 Owen Barder 50:09 22:15 27:54 26:10 5 3 8 41 13:45 14:09 6:26 71.3%
49 Peter Loveridge 50:10 17:00 33:10 28:10 0 3 3 16 16:00 17:10 7:39 55.5%
50 Gergana Yordanova 50:54 15:00 35:54 33:47 6 3 9 6 17:25 18:29 8:16 58.4%
51 Gillian MacCabe 51:15 12:00 39:15 38:30 10 3 13 23 19:40 19:35 9:03 77.3%
52 David McGregor 51:17 22:30 28:47 25:44 0 3 3 21 14:07 14:40 6:38 74.7%
53 Stephen Cook 52:11 20:00 32:11 27:47 0 3 3 13 16:30 15:41 7:25 62.7%
54 Kiera Attwooll 52:20 18:30 33:50 29:29 0 3 3 15 17:00 16:50 7:48 62.1%
55 Steve Edwards 52:21 19:00 33:21 29:07 0 3 3 66 16:44 16:37 7:41 64.5%
56 John Dsouza 53:47 19:00 34:47 29:11 0 3 3 27 17:12 17:35 8:01 57.6%
57 Stephanie Vaatz 54:28 13:45 40:43 34:15 0 3 3 9 20:39 20:04 9:23 51.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Rahul Gupta 43:16 08:15 35:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:54 17:07 8:04 52.7%
- Melanie Wasley 43:38 11:30 32:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:18 15:50 7:24 65.1%
- Izzie Cartwright 43:56 05:15 38:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:26 19:15 8:55 59.6%
- Neil Bradshaw 44:42 05:15 39:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:26 20:01 9:06 52.8%
- David Thomas 45:48 17:15 28:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:57 14:36 6:35 71.8%
- Leon Dylan Man 46:09 08:15 37:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:23 19:31 8:44 48.5%
- Shelley Black 46:36 07:15 39:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:36 19:45 9:04 53.1%
- Lachlan Attwooll 47:00 18:00 29:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:37 14:23 6:41 63.4%
- Raoul Weyermuller 47:05 17:45 29:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:38 14:42 6:45 64.3%
- Lisa Tsang 47:07 09:15 37:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:12 18:40 8:44 55.2%
- Graham Crabtree 48:51 17:15 31:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:13 16:23 7:17 60.1%
- Constantinos Zegos 49:03 22:15 26:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:09 13:39 6:10 68.7%
- Richella Doyle 50:00 12:15 37:45 39:41 12 3 15 2 18:59 18:46 8:42 56.0%
- Alicia Forsyth 50:16 08:15 42:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:41 21:20 9:41 50.1%
- Roberto Ramos 50:18 12:00 38:18 37:40 10 3 13 15 19:09 19:09 8:50 55.7%
- Leala Padmanabhan 50:30 12:00 38:30 34:04 0 3 3 27 19:00 19:30 8:52 56.3%
- Annika Nordblom 51:08 08:15 42:53 44:16 12 3 15 2 21:24 21:29 9:53 49.3%
- Grethe Petersen 51:21 19:00 32:21 29:44 3 3 6 36 16:19 16:02 7:27 67.9%
- Tomas Valasek 51:24 22:00 29:24 28:47 9 3 12 2 14:36 14:48 6:46 64.6%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Matthew Thomas 46:04 11:30 34:34 00:00 0 0 0 1 16:33 18:01 7:58 53.1%
0 Nati Hudspith 53:10 14:45 38:25 35:26 0 0 0 4 18:12 20:13 8:51 60.6%

Race conditions

Sunny crisp

Report

A field of 78 runners took part in the March Handicap. William Simpson might not have realised he was our winner in a net time of 31.04 minutes, with several scratch runners crossing the line before him, so many congratulations. Congratulations too to Alessandro Poggi for achieving a PB to earn his second place in a net time of 25.21 and to Brian Harris for third place in 35.53. There were a total of 18 PB's this month with those of Michael Woodcock and Fiona Macrae being particularly worthy of praise, and suggesting a great deal of inter race training.

The Tom Hogshead table is currently headed up by Rob Crangle (85 points); Stephanie Schneider (75 points); and Charles Lescott (66 points). Ros Young (on 26 points) closely followed by Jan Farmer (25 points) is leading in the Kinahan Challenge Cup, which will go to the highest placed FV50. Everything still to play for!


Thank you to everyone who took part, and particularly to this month's helpers, who included Phil Kelvin, Sarah Bell and Abdi Dhuhulow.

The Handicap Team

Race helpers

Phil Kelvin, Sarah Bell, Abdi Dhuhulow