Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 July 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Adrian Rosoga 47:24 20:00 27:24 28:00 12 20 32 11 13:24 14:00 6:19 70.9%
2 Manuel Moreno 47:36 11:15 36:21 33:34 4 19 23 63 18:13 18:08 8:23 65.1%
3 Steve Edwards 47:38 18:45 28:53 29:21 12 18 30 65 14:27 14:26 6:39 73.9%
4 David Hinds 47:53 16:30 31:23 31:30 12 17 29 15 15:27 15:56 7:14 71.5%
5 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:07 18:45 29:22 29:04 10 16 26 102 14:35 14:47 6:46 72.1%
6 Sharon Lindores 48:20 13:45 34:35 33:17 8 15 23 19 17:26 17:09 7:58 63.6%
7 Ann Kinahan 48:21 11:45 36:36 36:32 11 14 25 7 18:06 18:30 8:26 70.6%
8 Deborah Russo 48:35 16:15 32:20 30:58 7 13 20 13 16:04 16:16 7:27 65.1%
9 Mark Stewart 48:36 20:00 28:36 28:14 10 12 22 7 13:44 14:52 6:35 64.5%
10 Logan Campbell 48:37 21:00 27:37 27:07 10 11 21 8 13:47 13:50 6:22 67.3%
11 David McGregor 48:39 22:30 26:09 25:44 10 10 20 18 13:10 12:59 6:01 82.3%
12 Jennifer Bradley 48:41 18:45 29:56 29:14 9 9 18 11 14:52 15:04 6:54 69.9%
13 David Smart 48:43 19:45 28:58 28:03 8 8 16 88 14:23 14:35 6:40 78.8%
14 Laura Loveridge 48:44 16:30 32:14 31:15 8 7 15 25 15:50 16:24 7:26 65.0%
15 Marielle Vestlund 48:48 19:15 29:33 28:48 9 6 15 18 14:50 14:43 6:48 72.4%
16 Eamonn Richardson 48:50 17:15 31:35 28:28 2 5 7 210 15:45 15:50 7:17 66.5%
17 Giles Balleny 48:54 16:45 32:09 31:16 9 4 13 9 15:55 16:14 7:24 57.4%
18 Graham Carson 48:55 17:15 31:40 30:58 9 3 12 35 15:42 15:58 7:18 73.4%
19 Andy Robbins 48:56 23:45 25:11 24:51 10 3 13 6 12:32 12:39 5:48 74.9%
20 Graeme Young 48:58 22:30 26:28 26:34 12 3 15 5 13:10 13:18 6:06 71.3%
21 Charles Lescott 49:02 22:00 27:02 26:01 8 3 11 27 13:10 13:52 6:14 68.5%
22 Bob Davidson 49:04 06:15 42:49 34:35 0 3 3 150 21:27 21:22 9:52 65.4%
23 Christian Morris 49:05 18:30 30:35 24:47 0 3 3 58 14:57 15:38 7:03 60.0%
24 Nicholas Beale 49:10 14:45 34:25 33:36 9 3 12 25 17:02 17:23 7:56 63.0%
25 Alessandro Poggi 49:15 22:00 27:15 25:59 7 3 10 12 13:33 13:42 6:17 67.5%
26 Keith Morris 49:21 02:15 47:06 42:49 2 3 5 114 23:43 23:23 10:51 53.9%
27 Ken Kwok 49:21 02:15 47:06 34:38 0 3 3 99 23:42 23:24 10:51 52.7%
28 Jeannette Mueller 49:26 15:45 33:41 31:42 6 3 9 41 16:40 17:01 7:46 64.7%
29 Sarah Bell 49:27 17:45 31:42 30:21 7 3 10 8 15:41 16:01 7:18 66.0%
30 Stephen Cook 49:27 21:00 28:27 27:47 9 3 12 6 13:40 14:47 6:33 70.9%
31 Lula Rosso 49:28 13:45 35:43 34:40 9 3 12 33 17:33 18:10 8:14 59.6%
32 Andrew Taylor 49:29 23:45 25:44 25:52 12 3 15 4 12:51 12:53 5:56 71.4%
33 Andrew Maynard 49:29 23:00 26:29 25:27 8 3 11 28 13:03 13:26 6:06 78.0%
34 James Stratford 49:31 17:15 32:16 30:05 5 3 8 162 15:53 16:23 7:26 64.6%
35 Sanjay Nandi 49:35 18:00 31:35 32:01 12 3 15 4 15:25 16:10 7:17 59.1%
36 Philip Black 49:36 16:15 33:21 33:41 12 3 15 4 16:18 17:03 7:41 67.3%
37 Nicola Barberis Negra 49:42 24:00 25:42 26:02 12 3 15 3 12:47 12:55 5:55 71.5%
38 Richard Smith 49:56 17:15 32:41 29:30 2 3 5 129 15:53 16:48 7:32 67.5%
39 Andy Sallnow 50:02 21:00 29:02 28:14 9 3 12 5 14:17 14:45 6:41 63.3%
40 John Hudspith 50:06 21:00 29:06 26:50 4 3 7 151 14:36 14:30 6:42 71.6%
41 Ian Hall 50:13 16:30 33:43 29:50 0 3 3 94 16:18 17:25 7:46 65.4%
42 Alan G. Hall 50:22 22:15 28:07 25:41 3 3 6 21 14:14 13:53 6:29 68.1%
43 Jane Harris 50:25 15:30 34:55 32:09 4 3 7 51 17:21 17:34 8:03 63.5%
44 Lars Menken 50:33 15:30 35:03 29:55 0 3 3 45 16:31 18:32 8:05 53.3%
45 Hilary Walker 50:37 14:00 36:37 32:44 0 3 3 145 18:04 18:33 8:26 69.6%
46 Marianne Morris 50:45 09:30 41:15 37:13 2 3 5 140 20:58 20:17 9:30 65.3%
47 Claire Strong 50:49 16:15 34:34 33:05 7 3 10 5 16:59 17:35 7:58 60.9%
48 Darren Over 51:14 18:15 32:59 29:04 0 3 3 12 16:13 16:46 7:36 57.2%
49 Kiera Attwooll 51:23 18:45 32:38 29:29 2 3 5 13 16:02 16:36 7:31 64.2%
50 Juliet Collins 51:28 13:45 37:43 34:32 3 3 6 40 18:39 19:04 8:42 58.3%
51 Olukemi Yusuph 51:38 07:45 43:53 43:02 10 3 13 4 21:48 22:05 10:07 49.4%
52 Eddie Brocklesby 51:51 14:15 37:36 35:38 6 3 9 33 18:44 18:52 8:40 79.4%
53 Chris Stagg 52:07 12:30 39:37 33:01 0 3 3 169 19:20 20:17 9:08 59.2%
54 Peter Loveridge 53:48 19:45 34:03 28:10 0 3 3 11 17:24 16:39 7:51 54.1%
55 Rachel Smyth 54:13 12:45 41:28 38:20 4 3 7 3 19:34 21:54 9:33 51.0%
56 Ruth Jackson 54:24 15:00 39:24 33:33 0 3 3 48 19:15 20:09 9:05 56.2%
57 Peter Kinahan 54:34 17:30 37:04 30:42 0 3 3 9 18:16 18:48 8:33 51.9%
58 Desmond Hampton 55:18 12:15 43:03 34:24 0 3 3 54 20:49 22:14 9:55 57.0%
59 Gergana Yordanova 55:23 15:30 39:53 33:47 0 3 3 5 19:43 20:10 9:12 52.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Richard Kingsbury 46:24 17:15 29:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:30 14:39 6:43 67.2%
- Pav Pyari 46:50 09:30 37:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:24 18:56 8:36 57.3%
- Robin Newnham 47:12 20:00 27:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:31 13:41 6:16 67.6%
- Helen White 47:33 09:30 38:03 37:08 9 3 12 18 19:32 18:31 8:46 61.3%
- Angharad Lescott 47:58 16:30 31:28 31:47 12 3 15 7 15:31 15:57 7:15 66.5%
- David Gill 48:04 17:45 30:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:15 15:04 6:59 69.8%
- Fredrik Bjurenvall 48:23 20:00 28:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:59 14:24 6:32 68.0%
- James Adams 49:16 20:00 29:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:10 15:06 6:45 62.8%
- Eda Korkmaz 49:27 11:30 37:57 40:38 12 3 15 2 18:44 19:13 8:45 55.5%
- Alex Darbyshire 49:27 09:30 39:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:08 20:49 9:12 54.2%
- Andrew MacIntosh 49:28 19:30 29:58 31:38 12 3 15 2 15:06 14:52 6:54 61.3%
- Nick Eley 49:29 20:00 29:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:44 14:45 6:48 62.3%
- Alexander Percival 50:29 23:00 27:29 27:54 12 3 15 2 13:30 13:59 6:20 69.7%
- Giles Heywood 50:35 19:30 31:05 29:49 7 3 10 5 15:27 15:38 7:10 67.5%
- Josh Gonnella 50:47 16:00 34:47 31:58 3 3 6 17 17:30 17:17 8:01 54.6%
- Ruthie Birger 50:47 06:15 44:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:26 22:06 10:16 47.0%
- Jolyon Attwooll 51:00 25:15 25:45 25:20 10 3 13 2 13:10 12:35 5:56 72.5%
- Emma Sullivan 51:07 06:15 44:52 46:28 12 3 15 2 22:25 22:27 10:20 46.6%
- Lord Tuda 51:22 21:15 30:07 29:45 10 3 13 2 14:41 15:26 6:56 61.1%
- Amy Hoo 52:18 19:00 33:18 32:14 8 3 11 2 16:20 16:58 7:40 62.8%
- Joachim Steuerwald 54:35 17:30 37:05 34:14 4 3 7 2 18:15 18:50 8:33 55.7%
- Janet Priddle 68:43 00:15 08:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 33:14 35:14 15:47 35.4%

Race conditions

warm, verging on quite hot

Report

The hottest handicap of the year saw 83 runners register, and 81 complete the July handicap. The hot weather and a prepoderance of small yet noisy dogs created a challenging race for all of the finishers.

Adrian Rosoga romped home by a 12s margin with a 36s PB to take gold. Second and third places were separated by 2s - with Manuel Moreno taking silver in his 63rd race and Steve Edwards taking bronze in his 65th race.

Personal bests were few and far between - Adrian and Steve took their medals with PBs, the others were David Hinds (4th), Andrew Taylor, Sanjay Nandi, Philip Black, Nicola Barberis Negra, Angie Palin, Graeme Young, Eda Korkmaz, Andrew MacIntosh, Alexander Percival and Emma Sullivan. Well done all.

In the Tom Hogshead, the previous 1-2-3 was Simon Coles (157pts), Roger Coyle (138pts) and Steve Edwards (107pts). This order remains the same as Simon and Roger did not run, but Steve's bronze PB adds an extra +30pts to take him to 137pts, just 1pt behind Roger. David Hind's PB moves him up from 9th to 4th, and Jennifer Bradley's 12th place today raises her to first lady in the Hogshead from 7th to 5th. The Tom Hogshead trophy is awarded at the end of the year to the serpie scoring the most points from their best 8 handicap races over the year; points are awarded for place and for performance against personal best.

Thanks to all who helped to make today's race possible: Mark Braley, Carrie Doyle, Jeremy Freer, Malcolm French, Gemma Greenwood, Jon Knox, Poppy Lenton, John d'Souza, Anthony Stranger Jones and Ros Young.

The next race will be on Saturday 1st August.