Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 June 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Poppy Lenton 45:50 15:30 30:20 33:54 12 20 32 5 15:08 15:12 6:59 69.4%
2 Peter Kinahan 47:12 16:30 30:42 31:27 12 19 31 8 15:31 15:11 7:04 63.5%
3 Valerie Metcalf 47:23 17:30 29:53 28:42 8 18 26 34 14:56 14:57 6:53 74.8%
4 Simon Coles 47:36 16:30 31:06 31:32 12 17 29 41 15:31 15:35 7:10 68.1%
5 Roger Coyle 47:44 22:45 24:59 25:09 12 16 28 18 12:36 12:23 5:45 74.7%
6 David Hinds 47:45 16:15 31:30 31:43 12 15 27 14 15:43 15:47 7:15 71.2%
7 Keith Evans 47:57 07:15 40:42 34:33 0 14 14 128 19:41 21:01 9:23 61.7%
8 Sid Wills 47:58 09:45 38:13 38:12 11 13 24 71 18:44 19:29 8:48 64.3%
9 Ann Kinahan 48:02 11:30 36:32 37:15 12 12 24 6 18:27 18:05 8:25 70.7%
10 Peter Bowles 48:04 19:30 28:34 28:23 11 11 22 9 14:23 14:11 6:35 67.5%
11 Charles Lescott 48:07 22:00 26:07 26:01 11 10 21 26 12:54 13:13 6:01 70.9%
12 Steve Edwards 48:08 18:45 29:23 29:21 11 9 20 64 15:10 14:13 6:46 72.6%
13 Ken Kwok 48:10 12:00 36:10 34:38 7 8 15 98 18:23 17:47 8:20 68.6%
14 Deborah Russo 48:11 16:15 31:56 30:58 8 7 15 12 16:02 15:54 7:21 65.9%
15 Brian Pickles 48:13 18:15 29:58 29:55 11 6 17 51 14:55 15:03 6:54 70.6%
16 Leanne Keltie 48:14 12:45 35:29 35:14 11 5 16 15 17:58 17:31 8:11 59.8%
17 Jeremy Freer 48:15 18:15 30:00 28:46 7 4 11 36 14:26 15:34 6:55 62.6%
18 Keith Morris 48:17 02:15 46:02 42:19 3 3 6 113 24:21 21:41 10:37 54.5%
19 Kathleen Brady 48:18 17:45 30:33 30:08 10 3 13 10 15:19 15:14 7:02 73.8%
20 Angus Searcy 48:22 14:45 33:37 33:37 12 3 15 7 17:00 16:37 7:45 59.1%
21 Claudio Belotti 48:28 20:30 27:58 27:01 8 3 11 15 14:00 13:58 6:27 67.1%
22 Sharon Lindores 48:34 13:45 34:49 33:17 7 3 10 18 17:17 17:32 8:01 63.1%
23 Phillip McCubbins 48:35 19:45 28:50 28:30 10 3 13 50 14:45 14:05 6:39 72.8%
24 Robert Crangle 48:37 17:15 31:22 31:19 11 3 14 6 15:35 15:47 7:14 65.4%
25 James Mills 48:37 18:30 30:07 30:39 12 3 15 5 14:58 15:09 6:56 61.0%
26 Giles Balleny 48:39 16:45 31:54 31:16 10 3 13 8 15:44 16:10 7:21 57.8%
27 Eamonn Richardson 48:40 17:30 31:10 28:28 3 3 6 209 15:21 15:49 7:11 67.4%
28 Stephane Schneider 48:41 20:30 28:11 27:32 9 3 12 17 13:59 14:12 6:30 65.2%
29 Michael Morris 48:42 19:15 29:27 26:16 0 3 3 52 14:39 14:48 6:47 65.5%
30 James Edgar 48:43 21:45 26:58 25:33 6 3 9 22 13:27 13:31 6:13 68.1%
31 Catharine Sowerby 48:43 14:30 34:13 34:37 12 3 15 7 17:07 17:06 7:53 66.6%
32 Bradley Cobb 48:45 22:15 26:30 26:17 11 3 14 22 13:14 13:16 6:06 79.9%
33 Maggie Purr 48:46 19:45 29:01 28:52 11 3 14 6 14:21 14:40 6:41 72.1%
34 Sally Hodge 48:47 12:00 36:47 33:39 3 3 6 34 18:19 18:28 8:29 63.4%
35 Stephen Cook 48:49 21:15 27:34 27:49 12 3 15 5 13:36 13:58 6:21 72.6%
36 Lars Menken 48:50 15:30 33:20 29:55 0 3 3 44 16:07 17:13 7:41 56.0%
37 Andrew Hibbert 48:51 23:00 25:51 24:56 8 3 11 15 12:49 13:02 5:57 71.4%
38 Andy Robbins 48:51 24:00 24:51 25:00 12 3 15 5 12:31 12:20 5:43 75.9%
39 Jennifer Bradley 48:51 18:45 30:06 29:14 9 3 12 10 15:02 15:04 6:56 69.5%
40 Sarah Bell 48:51 18:00 30:51 30:21 10 3 13 7 15:27 15:24 7:06 67.8%
41 Susie Symes 48:55 01:30 47:25 49:32 12 3 15 4 23:45 23:40 10:56 53.8%
42 John Hudspith 48:58 21:30 27:28 26:50 9 3 12 150 13:48 13:40 6:20 75.8%
43 David Smart 48:59 20:15 28:44 28:03 9 3 12 87 14:21 14:23 6:37 79.4%
44 Sanjay Nandi 49:01 17:00 32:01 33:44 12 3 15 3 15:53 16:08 7:23 58.3%
45 Nicholas Beale 49:08 14:45 34:23 33:36 9 3 12 24 16:41 17:42 7:55 63.1%
46 Alex Malzer 49:14 20:00 29:14 27:54 7 3 10 26 14:33 14:41 6:44 66.0%
47 Christian Morris 49:15 18:30 30:45 24:47 0 3 3 57 15:18 15:27 7:05 59.7%
48 James Stratford 49:16 17:15 32:01 30:05 5 3 8 161 15:51 16:10 7:23 65.1%
49 Brian Harris 49:21 12:30 36:51 33:23 2 3 5 99 17:48 19:03 8:30 68.1%
50 Helene Johansson Coyle 49:22 12:15 37:07 37:36 12 3 15 5 18:30 18:37 8:33 58.4%
51 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:36 18:45 30:51 29:04 6 3 9 101 15:13 15:38 7:06 68.6%
52 Alessandro Poggi 49:39 22:00 27:39 25:59 5 3 8 11 13:49 13:50 6:22 66.5%
53 Richard Smith 49:43 17:15 32:28 29:30 2 3 5 128 16:17 16:11 7:29 68.0%
54 Bev Thomas 49:43 00:15 49:28 43:59 0 3 3 137 24:32 24:56 11:24 58.5%
55 Jane Harris 49:44 15:30 34:14 31:54 5 3 8 50 16:51 17:23 7:53 64.2%
56 Graham Carson 49:48 17:15 32:33 30:58 7 3 10 34 16:12 16:21 7:30 71.4%
57 Andy Sallnow 49:58 21:30 28:28 28:14 11 3 14 4 14:02 14:26 6:34 64.5%
58 Phil Kelvin 50:02 16:30 33:32 31:24 5 3 8 38 16:26 17:06 7:44 78.1%
59 Philip Cuypers 50:11 18:00 32:11 31:25 9 3 12 69 15:43 16:28 7:25 66.3%
60 Mark Palmer 50:13 19:30 30:43 28:33 4 3 7 16 15:20 15:23 7:05 62.8%
61 Jan Farmer 50:14 14:00 36:14 34:59 8 3 11 97 18:14 18:00 8:21 72.3%
62 Marianne Morris 50:24 09:30 40:54 37:13 2 3 5 139 20:25 20:29 9:26 65.8%
63 Philip Black 50:26 16:45 33:41 34:04 12 3 15 3 16:49 16:52 7:46 66.6%
64 Michelle Homden 50:27 13:45 36:42 34:31 6 3 9 7 18:38 18:04 8:27 58.3%
65 Gavin Burn 50:33 20:15 30:18 29:35 9 3 12 4 14:49 15:29 6:59 61.1%
66 Kieran Scanlon 50:47 17:15 33:32 32:48 9 3 12 4 16:36 16:56 7:44 55.2%
67 Hilary Walker 50:51 15:00 35:51 32:44 3 3 6 144 17:58 17:53 8:16 71.1%
68 Claire Strong 51:26 17:00 34:26 33:05 8 3 11 4 17:10 17:16 7:56 61.1%
69 Ian Hall 51:44 16:30 35:14 29:50 0 3 3 93 17:00 18:14 8:07 62.6%
70 Kirsty Mansfield 52:05 11:00 41:05 40:16 10 3 13 3 20:33 20:32 9:28 50.9%
71 Ruth Jackson 52:34 02:15 50:19 33:33 0 3 3 47 26:45 23:34 11:36 44.0%
72 Bob Davidson 52:47 08:45 44:02 34:35 0 3 3 149 21:45 22:17 10:09 63.6%
73 Kiera Attwooll 52:59 18:45 34:14 29:29 0 3 3 12 16:45 17:29 7:53 61.2%
74 Ron Hagell 53:36 15:45 37:51 33:06 0 3 3 35 18:44 19:07 8:43 62.5%
75 Ros Young 53:40 09:15 44:25 35:15 0 3 3 97 21:43 22:42 10:14 66.2%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Mark Smith 45:32 18:15 27:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:32 13:45 6:17 71.2%
- Alexander Percival 46:39 18:45 27:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:53 14:01 6:26 68.6%
- Gordon Holmes 47:02 18:45 28:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:05 14:12 6:31 68.7%
- Tony Freeman 48:09 15:30 32:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:01 16:38 7:31 61.8%
- Amy Hoo 48:44 16:30 32:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:01 16:13 7:26 64.9%
- Jolyon Attwooll 49:20 24:00 25:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:32 12:48 5:50 73.7%
- Gavin Essex 50:07 21:15 28:52 29:16 12 3 15 3 14:07 14:45 6:39 68.9%
- Christophe Borysiewicz 51:12 20:45 30:27 30:16 11 3 14 2 14:53 15:34 7:01 60.5%
- Andrew Taylor 52:11 24:15 27:56 25:52 4 3 7 3 14:02 13:54 6:26 65.7%
- Ellen Fragaszy 55:08 07:15 47:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:27 24:26 11:02 43.7%

Race conditions

Drizzly turning to intermittent-slight-rain (close to ideal).

Report

Light rain provided a cool comfortable run for the 85 runners in today's handicap.

Poppy Lenton took gold by a 90s margin over second place Peter Kinahan, followed by Val Metcalf in third. Poppy was the "corner marshals' favourite" after just 100m as she was obviously running very strongly, and kept this up for the entire PB-scoring race, down mainly to the last 10 months of training since her last handicap. Peter's 20s -ve split and PB gave him a comfortable silver, and Val's bronze though not a PB was her first sub-30m handicap for 2 years.

Simon Coles and Roger Coyle - the Hogshead one-two leaders before the race - took comfortable 4th and less-comfortable 5th just outside the medals both scoring PBs. Other runners setting PBs were: David Hinds, Ann Kinahan, Angus Searcy, James Mills, Catharine Sowerby, Stephen Cook, Andy Robbins, Susie Symes, Sanjay Nandi, Helene Johansson, Gavin Essex and Phillip Black. A special well done to you all.

In the Tom Hogshead competition, Simon has increased his security at the top of the table. A PB of 26s after 40+ handicaps is a remarkable margin, and taking 4th at this stage is optimal as he is not incurring any top-3 place-weighting on his start time, yet is scoring the maximum 17pts for place and 12pts for PB for a non-medallist. Simon (now 157pts) only increased his margin over Roger Coyle in second place from +18pts to +19pts however as Roger (now 138pts) was seconds behind in 5th place today and also set a PB. After today's race, 3rd 4th and 5th are Steve Edwards (107pts), Alex Malzer (103pts) and Peter Bowles (102pts) - however Steve and Peter are claiming 3rd and 5th having run only 5 races so far - others in the top 5 have have run all races this year.

Thanks to all of those who turned up and helped today: Nicola Barberis, Mark Braley, Tom Donovan, John D'Souza, Ian Hodge, Sally Mackay, Jon Knox, Baiju McCubbins, Anthony Stranger Jones, Marielle Vestlund and (inadvertently) Lula Rosso (who turned up too late to register but very public-spiritedly stayed to help marshal).

The next "star-spangled" race will be on Saturday 4th July - registration opens 8:15am but don't "yankee-dawdle" as race entry closes promptly at 8:55am.