Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 May 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Sid Wills 46:34 08:00 38:34 38:12 11 20 31 70 19:30 19:04 8:53 63.7%
2 Simon Coles 47:17 15:45 31:32 32:13 12 19 31 40 15:39 15:53 7:16 67.1%
3 Mihai Comsulea 47:18 19:00 28:18 29:22 12 18 30 7 14:07 14:11 6:31 66.7%
4 Peter Bowles 47:23 19:00 28:23 28:59 12 17 29 8 14:20 14:03 6:32 68.0%
5 David Hinds 47:32 15:45 31:47 31:43 11 16 27 13 15:44 16:03 7:19 70.6%
6 Anne Bennett 47:42 11:30 36:12 36:31 12 15 27 8 18:46 17:26 8:21 59.8%
7 Michael Morris 47:45 19:00 28:45 26:16 3 14 17 51 14:23 14:22 6:37 67.1%
8 Mark Palmer 47:48 19:15 28:33 28:50 12 13 25 15 14:09 14:24 6:35 67.6%
9 Gary Hymns 47:53 19:45 28:08 26:29 6 12 18 102 13:44 14:24 6:29 75.2%
10 Valerie Metcalf 47:55 17:30 30:25 28:42 6 11 17 33 15:01 15:24 7:00 73.5%
11 Jeremy Freer 47:56 18:15 29:41 28:46 8 10 18 35 14:20 15:21 6:50 63.2%
12 Bev Thomas 48:00 00:15 47:45 43:59 4 9 13 136 23:33 24:12 11:00 60.6%
13 Marielle Vestlund 48:05 19:15 28:50 28:48 11 8 19 17 14:21 14:29 6:39 74.2%
14 Jeannette Mueller 48:08 15:45 32:23 31:42 9 7 16 40 15:56 16:27 7:28 67.3%
15 Amy Leavitt 48:14 12:00 36:14 38:10 12 6 18 4 18:20 17:54 8:21 61.7%
16 Brian Pickles 48:15 18:15 30:00 29:55 11 5 16 50 14:45 15:15 6:55 70.5%
17 Roger Coyle 48:15 22:45 25:30 25:09 10 4 14 17 12:42 12:48 5:52 73.2%
18 Huw Keene 48:20 17:45 30:35 27:47 2 3 5 34 14:59 15:36 7:03 62.1%
19 Eamonn Richardson 48:21 17:30 30:51 28:28 4 3 7 208 15:16 15:35 7:06 68.0%
20 Alex Malzer 48:23 20:00 28:23 27:54 10 3 13 25 14:11 14:12 6:32 68.0%
21 Richard Long 48:26 17:30 30:56 28:46 4 3 7 65 15:21 15:35 7:08 71.9%
22 Steve Edwards 48:27 18:45 29:42 29:21 10 3 13 63 14:48 14:54 6:51 71.8%
23 Mohammed Ismail 48:29 23:00 25:29 26:33 12 3 15 4 12:31 12:58 5:52 72.1%
24 Charles Doxat 48:32 19:00 29:32 29:01 10 3 13 59 14:35 14:57 6:48 82.4%
25 Chris Notton 48:34 20:00 28:34 28:05 10 3 13 36 13:56 14:38 6:35 65.4%
26 James Stratford 48:35 17:30 31:05 30:05 8 3 11 160 15:24 15:41 7:10 67.0%
27 Rizwan Khan 48:36 18:30 30:06 28:57 8 3 11 9 14:48 15:18 6:56 64.1%
28 Jennifer Bradley 48:43 18:45 29:58 29:14 9 3 12 9 14:52 15:06 6:54 69.8%
29 Leanne Keltie 48:45 12:45 36:00 35:14 9 3 12 14 18:03 17:57 8:18 58.9%
30 Baiju McCubbins 48:45 13:30 35:15 33:26 6 3 9 54 17:24 17:51 8:07 67.0%
31 John Hudspith 48:46 21:30 27:16 26:50 10 3 13 149 13:34 13:42 6:17 76.4%
32 Nicholas Beale 48:46 14:45 34:01 33:36 10 3 13 23 16:47 17:14 7:50 63.8%
33 David Smart 48:48 20:15 28:33 28:03 10 3 13 86 14:09 14:24 6:35 79.9%
34 Phillip McCubbins 48:59 19:45 29:14 28:30 9 3 12 49 14:49 14:25 6:44 71.8%
35 Bradley Cobb 49:01 22:15 26:46 26:04 9 3 12 21 13:15 13:31 6:10 78.4%
36 Brian Harris 49:02 13:15 35:47 33:23 5 3 8 98 17:20 18:27 8:15 70.1%
37 Sarah Bell 49:11 18:15 30:56 30:21 10 3 13 6 15:22 15:34 7:08 67.6%
38 Stephane Schneider 49:18 20:30 28:48 27:32 7 3 10 16 14:20 14:28 6:38 63.8%
39 Stephen Cook 49:19 21:30 27:49 28:07 12 3 15 4 13:46 14:03 6:25 72.0%
40 Robert Crangle 49:20 18:00 31:20 31:19 11 3 14 5 15:02 16:18 7:13 65.4%
41 Ken Kwok 49:20 12:00 37:20 34:38 4 3 7 97 19:10 18:10 8:36 66.4%
42 Keith Evans 49:22 08:30 40:52 34:33 0 3 3 127 21:19 19:33 9:25 61.4%
43 Laura Loveridge 49:24 16:30 32:54 31:15 6 3 9 24 16:20 16:34 7:35 63.6%
44 Ann Kinahan 49:30 12:15 37:15 37:20 12 3 15 5 18:43 18:32 8:35 69.3%
45 Richard Smith 49:33 17:15 32:18 29:30 3 3 6 127 16:13 16:05 7:27 68.3%
46 Cameron Smith 49:34 19:15 30:19 28:30 6 3 9 10 14:25 15:54 6:59 61.9%
47 Gavin Burn 49:35 20:00 29:35 30:19 12 3 15 3 14:24 15:11 6:49 62.4%
48 Mark Stewart 49:40 20:15 29:25 28:14 7 3 10 6 14:28 14:57 6:47 62.7%
49 Gordon Robertson 49:49 17:15 32:34 30:53 6 3 9 72 15:55 16:39 7:30 63.4%
50 Eddie Brocklesby 49:53 14:15 35:38 36:29 12 3 15 32 17:52 17:46 8:13 83.8%
51 Manuel Moreno 50:04 11:30 38:34 33:34 0 3 3 62 19:41 18:53 8:53 61.4%
52 Kieran Scanlon 50:18 17:30 32:48 33:08 12 3 15 3 16:00 16:48 7:33 56.4%
53 Leigh Kristensen 50:19 11:45 38:34 37:46 9 3 12 5 18:57 19:37 8:53 54.6%
54 Tom Hymns 50:22 15:30 34:52 27:50 0 3 3 33 17:10 17:42 8:02 57.4%
55 William Simpson 50:34 17:30 33:04 29:30 0 3 3 44 16:18 16:46 7:37 62.5%
56 Ian Hall 50:37 17:15 33:22 29:50 0 3 3 92 16:06 17:16 7:41 66.1%
57 Peter Loveridge 50:38 19:45 30:53 28:10 3 3 6 10 15:27 15:26 7:07 59.5%
58 Alessandro Poggi 50:43 22:00 28:43 25:59 2 3 5 10 14:18 14:25 6:37 64.0%
59 Peter Tallboys 50:44 14:15 36:29 36:52 12 3 15 3 18:13 18:16 8:24 55.8%
60 Joanna Perry 50:48 13:00 37:48 38:09 12 3 15 3 18:34 19:14 8:43 55.3%
61 William Leavitt 50:53 13:45 37:08 37:06 11 3 14 3 17:44 19:24 8:33 60.5%
62 Andrew Taylor 50:57 24:45 26:12 25:52 10 3 13 2 12:56 13:16 6:02 70.1%
63 Thomas Leavitt 51:12 09:30 41:42 41:17 11 3 14 4 20:53 20:49 9:37 50.0%
64 Philip Black 51:19 17:15 34:04 34:09 12 3 15 2 16:46 17:18 7:51 65.9%
65 Jan Farmer 51:24 14:15 37:09 34:59 6 3 9 96 18:34 18:35 8:34 70.5%
66 Samuel Leavitt 51:26 14:15 37:11 36:37 10 3 13 3 18:44 18:27 8:34 60.4%
67 Kathleen Broekhof 51:35 14:30 37:05 33:25 2 3 5 28 18:29 18:36 8:33 56.8%
68 Susie Symes 52:02 02:30 49:32 50:07 12 3 15 3 24:35 24:57 11:25 51.5%
69 Ian T Cooper 52:22 13:30 38:52 37:32 8 3 11 3 19:12 19:40 8:57 62.0%
70 Bob Davidson 53:09 09:30 43:39 34:35 0 3 3 148 21:32 22:07 10:04 64.1%
71 Josephine Currie 53:11 17:00 36:11 30:51 0 3 3 16 17:53 18:18 8:20 58.1%
72 Ros Young 54:18 09:15 45:03 35:15 0 3 3 96 22:01 23:02 10:23 65.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Phil Kelvin 47:39 16:15 31:24 32:13 12 3 15 37 15:36 15:48 7:14 83.4%
- Brinley Hales 48:04 18:30 29:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:33 15:01 6:49 62.1%
- Lord Tuda 48:15 18:30 29:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:44 15:01 6:51 61.9%
- Victoria Carter 48:17 18:30 29:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:47 15:00 6:52 71.5%
- Logan Campbell 48:47 21:15 27:32 27:07 10 3 13 7 13:47 13:45 6:21 67.5%
- Giles Balleny 49:02 17:00 32:02 31:16 9 3 12 7 15:43 16:19 7:23 57.6%
- Niroshee Gunasingam 50:43 14:00 36:43 35:31 8 3 11 5 18:29 18:14 8:28 57.2%
- Pete Warren 50:59 19:30 31:29 29:43 6 3 9 45 15:40 15:49 7:15 78.8%

Race conditions

perfect

Report

Today's race saw 80 serpies battle for medals over the handicap's 7k course.

After last month’s all female podium, the men elbowed their way back in. Sid Wills produced a storming run, coming well ahead of the pack with one of his strongest ever age-graded performances. Current Hogshead leader, Simon Coles, tightened his grip with a strong second place – a nearly 40 second PB, while Mihai Comsulea also PB’d in third place.
We had a further 15 PBs: Peter Bowles, Anne Bennett, Mark (“fast as a leopard") Palmer, Amy Leavitt, Mohammed Ismail, Stephen Cook, Ann Kinahan, Gavin Burn, Eddie Brocklesby, Kieran Scanlon, Peter Tallboys, Joanna Perry, Philip Black, Susie Symes and Phil Kelvin. Well done all.

In the Tom Hogshead, Simon Coles has put some clear blue water behind him at 128 points from 5 races, ahead of Roger Coyle on 110 and Chris Notton on 96. Jennifer Bradley is now our highest placed lady on 83 points. Simon’s point tally – at 26 per race – is very strong for this “early” in the year – but remember runners can only score from their best 8 races – so those further back, who have run fewer races and / or have some lower scores to “knock out”, can still add a lot of points.
Minor stats point: when Ros Young crossed the line this month, she was our 15700th finisher in the history of the handicap. We may offer a special prize for our 20000th finisher, who at recent rates should cross the line in about 4 years’ time.

Thanks to everyone who helped today, including Nicola Barberis Negra, Claudio Belotti, Kathleen Brady, Mark Braley, Jon Knox, Lula Rosso, Claire Strong, Rachel Smyth and Erin Walker.
The next handicap will be on Saturday 6th June.