Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 April 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Kiera Attwooll 46:14 16:45 29:29 31:21 12 20 32 11 14:47 14:42 6:48 71.1%
2 Gemma Greenwood 47:03 14:30 32:33 35:31 12 19 31 4 16:20 16:13 7:30 64.4%
3 Carole Wisdom 47:09 12:45 34:24 35:11 12 18 30 18 17:10 17:14 7:56 70.4%
4 Kathleen Brady 47:23 17:15 30:08 30:52 12 17 29 9 15:01 15:07 6:57 74.9%
5 Deborah Russo 47:32 15:45 31:47 30:58 9 16 25 11 16:08 15:39 7:19 66.2%
6 Chris Notton 47:50 19:45 28:05 28:24 12 15 27 35 13:51 14:14 6:28 66.5%
7 Gary Hymns 47:52 19:30 28:22 26:29 5 14 19 101 14:00 14:22 6:32 74.6%
8 Roger Coyle 47:54 22:45 25:09 25:14 12 13 25 16 12:31 12:38 5:48 74.2%
9 Simon Coles 47:58 15:45 32:13 32:13 12 12 24 39 15:57 16:16 7:25 65.7%
10 Peter Bowles 47:59 19:00 28:59 29:19 12 11 23 7 14:45 14:14 6:41 66.6%
11 Adrian Rosoga 48:00 20:00 28:00 28:11 12 10 22 10 14:18 13:42 6:27 69.4%
12 Alex Malzer 48:06 20:00 28:06 27:54 11 9 20 24 14:18 13:48 6:28 68.6%
13 Steve Edwards 48:07 18:45 29:22 29:21 11 8 19 62 15:01 14:21 6:46 72.7%
14 Jeremy Freer 48:08 18:15 29:53 28:46 8 7 15 34 14:24 15:29 6:53 62.8%
15 Mark Palmer 48:14 19:15 28:59 28:50 11 6 17 14 14:30 14:29 6:41 66.6%
16 Anne Bennett 48:16 11:45 36:31 36:32 12 5 17 7 18:32 17:59 8:25 59.3%
17 Jennifer Bradley 48:20 18:45 29:35 29:14 10 4 14 8 14:52 14:43 6:49 70.7%
18 Huw Keene 48:22 18:00 30:22 27:47 3 3 6 33 15:06 15:16 7:00 62.6%
19 Lars Menken 48:25 15:30 32:55 29:55 2 3 5 43 16:01 16:54 7:35 56.7%
20 Mohammed Ismail 48:33 22:00 26:33 28:15 12 3 15 3 13:18 13:15 6:07 69.2%
21 Nicholas Beale 48:44 14:45 33:59 33:36 10 3 13 22 16:35 17:24 7:50 63.8%
22 Sid Wills 48:48 08:00 40:48 38:12 5 3 8 69 20:14 20:34 9:24 60.2%
23 Tom Donovan 48:52 17:00 31:52 31:06 9 3 12 22 15:53 15:59 7:21 63.3%
24 Georgina McFadyen 48:56 15:00 33:56 32:56 9 3 12 19 17:13 16:43 7:49 61.6%
25 Leanne Keltie 49:02 12:45 36:17 35:14 9 3 12 13 18:05 18:12 8:22 58.5%
26 Ian T Cooper 49:02 11:30 37:32 40:33 12 3 15 2 18:51 18:41 8:39 64.2%
27 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:04 19:00 30:04 29:04 8 3 11 100 15:01 15:03 6:56 70.4%
28 Michael Morris 49:04 19:00 30:04 26:16 0 3 3 50 15:07 14:57 6:56 64.2%
29 David Hinds 49:07 15:45 33:22 31:43 7 3 10 12 16:31 16:51 7:41 67.2%
30 Brian Harris 49:10 13:15 35:55 33:23 4 3 7 97 17:41 18:14 8:17 69.9%
31 Charles Lescott 49:12 22:00 27:12 26:01 7 3 10 25 13:22 13:50 6:16 68.0%
32 David Smart 49:14 20:15 28:59 28:03 8 3 11 85 14:35 14:24 6:41 78.8%
33 Giles Balleny 49:15 17:15 32:00 31:16 9 3 12 6 15:57 16:03 7:22 57.7%
34 Phoebe Collins 49:22 17:00 32:22 33:34 12 3 15 3 16:16 16:06 7:27 65.8%
35 Kieran Scanlon 49:23 16:15 33:08 35:21 12 3 15 2 16:14 16:54 7:38 55.9%
36 Laura Loveridge 49:31 16:30 33:01 31:15 6 3 9 23 16:25 16:36 7:36 63.4%
37 Lula Rosso 49:41 13:45 35:56 34:40 8 3 11 32 18:09 17:47 8:17 59.3%
38 John Hudspith 49:45 21:30 28:15 26:37 6 3 9 148 13:33 14:42 6:31 73.1%
39 Gordon Robertson 49:46 17:15 32:31 30:53 6 3 9 71 15:48 16:43 7:30 63.5%
40 Justin Lock 49:47 21:45 28:02 26:13 5 3 8 30 14:04 13:58 6:28 66.9%
41 Robert Crangle 49:49 18:30 31:19 31:19 12 3 15 4 15:43 15:36 7:13 65.5%
42 Tom Hymns 49:49 15:30 34:19 27:50 0 3 3 32 17:06 17:13 7:54 58.4%
43 James Mills 49:54 19:15 30:39 30:43 12 3 15 4 15:32 15:07 7:04 60.0%
44 Claire Strong 50:05 17:00 33:05 33:34 12 3 15 3 16:17 16:48 7:37 63.6%
45 Richard Jones 50:25 17:00 33:25 32:26 9 3 12 14 16:36 16:49 7:42 59.0%
46 Ian Hall 50:31 17:15 33:16 29:50 0 3 3 91 16:00 17:16 7:40 66.3%
47 Stephen Cook 50:38 22:15 28:23 28:07 11 3 14 3 13:46 14:37 6:32 70.6%
48 Amy Leavitt 50:40 12:30 38:10 38:41 12 3 15 3 18:35 19:35 8:48 58.6%
49 John Dsouza 50:42 19:00 31:42 28:58 3 3 6 26 15:23 16:19 7:18 62.7%
50 Nick Mays 50:49 20:15 30:34 30:46 12 3 15 2 15:11 15:23 7:03 61.4%
51 Sally Hodge 50:57 13:45 37:12 33:39 2 3 5 33 18:33 18:39 8:34 62.7%
52 Gavin Essex 51:02 21:45 29:17 29:02 11 3 14 2 14:43 14:34 6:45 67.3%
53 Giles Heywood 51:05 20:00 31:05 29:49 7 3 10 4 15:36 15:29 7:10 67.5%
54 Joanna Perry 51:09 13:00 38:09 38:47 12 3 15 2 18:59 19:10 8:48 54.8%
55 Kirsty Mansfield 51:16 11:00 40:16 41:07 12 3 15 2 20:23 19:53 9:17 51.9%
56 Hilary Walker 51:17 15:00 36:17 32:44 2 3 5 143 18:08 18:09 8:22 70.3%
57 Kathleen Broekhof 51:19 14:30 36:49 33:25 2 3 5 27 18:36 18:13 8:29 57.2%
58 Peter Loveridge 51:23 19:45 31:38 28:10 0 3 3 9 15:56 15:42 7:17 58.1%
59 Tamara Shaw 51:41 12:30 39:11 35:42 3 3 6 17 19:36 19:35 9:02 58.2%
60 Tony John Murphy 52:20 12:45 39:35 39:18 11 3 14 2 20:06 19:29 9:07 53.0%
61 Chris Stagg 52:22 12:30 39:52 33:01 0 3 3 168 19:42 20:10 9:11 58.8%
62 Susie Symes 52:27 03:00 49:27 50:05 12 3 15 2 24:26 25:01 11:24 50.9%
63 Valerie Metcalf 52:29 17:30 34:59 28:42 0 3 3 32 17:34 17:25 8:04 63.9%
64 Thomas Leavitt 52:29 10:15 42:14 40:57 8 3 11 3 20:39 21:35 9:44 48.9%
65 Josephine Currie 52:38 17:15 35:23 30:51 0 3 3 15 17:48 17:35 8:09 59.4%
66 Mark Stewart 52:52 21:00 31:52 28:14 0 3 3 5 14:45 17:07 7:21 57.9%
67 Bob Davidson 52:57 09:30 43:27 34:35 0 3 3 147 21:48 21:39 10:01 64.4%
68 Bettina Schreck 54:00 15:00 39:00 35:56 4 3 7 3 19:27 19:33 8:59 53.6%
69 Ros Young 55:55 00:00 55:55 35:15 0 3 3 95 27:34 28:21 12:53 52.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Maria Vega 46:49 11:30 35:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:52 17:27 8:08 60.1%
- Ron Hagell 47:34 09:30 38:04 32:48 0 3 3 34 19:38 18:26 8:46 61.6%
- Frank Braden 47:47 18:00 29:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:52 14:55 6:52 63.0%
- Christophe Borysiewicz 48:16 18:00 30:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:00 15:16 6:58 60.8%
- Ruth Lythe 48:32 15:00 33:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:51 16:41 7:44 62.4%
- Sue-Ellen Horrocks 48:39 13:00 35:39 30:44 0 3 3 26 17:48 17:51 8:13 60.8%
- Emma Sullivan 49:28 03:00 46:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:47 22:41 10:43 45.0%
- Mihai Comsulea 50:43 19:15 31:28 29:22 5 3 8 6 15:53 15:35 7:15 60.0%
- Rachel Brough 51:07 16:15 34:52 31:48 3 3 6 19 17:26 17:26 8:02 60.0%
- Pam Rutherford 53:47 19:00 34:47 30:48 0 3 3 4 16:11 18:36 8:01 61.0%
- Richard Wisdom 54:28 15:15 39:13 33:01 0 3 3 59 19:46 19:27 9:02 58.2%
- Victoria Osullivan 61:58 19:00 42:58 32:17 0 3 3 2 21:00 21:58 9:54 51.6%

Race conditions

Drizzly during registration, dry for the race, sunny for the apres.

Report

Today's race saw 81 serpies battle for medals over the handicap's 7k course.

In her last Serpentine handicap before returning to Australia, Kiera Davidson made a stunning exit by taking the gold with a series of superlatives: a 50s+ lead over the second place, a 50s+ PB, and a best ever personal age grading of over 70% (nearly 5% better than her previous best club performance). After the race, Kiera said all her training for the last 6 weeks had been for this race, and that she'd miss the race and us all when she leaves in a few weeks...

In fact the women dominated the race finish with second place silver going to Gemma Greenwood (PB), third place bronze to Carole Wisdom (PB) followed by Kathlene Brady (PB) and Deborah Russo. The men took the remaining 5 places of the top 10.

Other PBs were to Chris Notton, Roger Coyle, Simon Coles, Peter Bowles, Adrian Rosoga, Anne Bennett, Mohammed Ismail, Ian Cooper, Phoebe Collins, Kieran Scanlon, Robert Crangle, James Mills, Claire Strong, Amy Leavitt, Nick Mays, Joanna Perry, Kirsty Mansfield, Susie Symes. Well done all.

After the race, Jean-Luc Hoez was presented with a "100" t-shirt in recognition of completing his 100th handicap race. He's taken 15 years to reach this award having first run the handicap in April 1994. Well done.

In the Tom Hogshead, Simon Coles is holding on to the first position by his fingernails on 97pts, with Roger Coyle now snapping at his trainers on 96pts. Chris Notton (83pts) and Alex Malzer (80pts) follow with the highest placing lady being Kathleen Brady (79pts) in 5th.

Thanks to everyone who helped today, including Mark Braley, Ashok Jamdagni, Alan G Hall, Jon Knox, Alan G Hall, Poppy Lenton, Marielle Vestlund and Beate Vogt.

The next handicap will be on Saturday 2nd May.