Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 September 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Justin Lock 46:58 20:45 26:13 27:21 12 20 32 24 13:14 12:59 6:02 70.9%
2 Chris Stagg 47:37 11:15 36:22 32:27 0 19 19 152 18:03 18:19 8:23 63.4%
3 Patrick Foster 47:42 14:00 33:42 34:08 12 18 30 19 16:39 17:03 7:46 65.5%
4 John Dsouza 47:45 18:15 29:30 29:52 12 17 29 16 14:53 14:37 6:48 66.4%
5 Claudio Belotti 47:47 19:45 28:02 29:19 12 16 28 5 14:00 14:02 6:28 66.3%
6 William Simpson 47:51 18:30 29:21 29:23 12 15 27 30 14:44 14:37 6:46 69.3%
7 Tom Donovan 47:53 16:15 31:38 32:20 12 14 26 7 15:46 15:52 7:17 63.3%
8 Graham Carson 48:00 16:15 31:45 31:50 12 13 25 17 15:42 16:03 7:19 71.9%
9 Phil Kelvin 48:01 16:15 31:46 32:11 12 12 24 36 15:47 15:59 7:19 81.3%
10 Alice Rickford 48:01 12:45 35:16 35:09 11 11 22 9 17:40 17:36 8:08 59.3%
11 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 48:02 19:45 28:17 28:11 11 10 21 9 13:36 14:41 6:31 64.9%
12 Jeremy Freer 48:05 18:45 29:20 29:30 12 9 21 18 14:12 15:08 6:45 63.3%
13 Robert Howells 48:09 21:00 27:09 27:00 11 8 19 24 13:27 13:42 6:15 67.8%
14 Jeannette Mueller 48:11 16:15 31:56 30:49 8 7 15 23 15:49 16:07 7:21 67.4%
15 Bradley Cobb 48:13 22:15 25:58 26:32 12 6 18 16 13:04 12:54 5:59 80.2%
16 Susan Hutchinson 48:14 12:00 36:14 38:12 12 5 17 4 17:50 18:24 8:21 57.7%
17 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:21 21:00 27:21 27:16 11 4 15 56 13:28 13:53 6:18 85.0%
18 David Smart 48:25 19:15 29:10 28:46 10 3 13 71 14:41 14:29 6:43 76.9%
19 Manuel Moreno 48:27 12:30 35:57 32:58 3 3 6 51 17:56 18:01 8:17 64.6%
20 Alex Malzer 48:28 20:00 28:28 27:57 10 3 13 10 14:05 14:23 6:34 66.7%
21 Mark Palmer 48:32 17:00 31:32 34:23 12 3 15 2 16:05 15:27 7:16 60.7%
22 Alan G. Hall 48:34 21:00 27:34 27:07 10 3 13 8 13:46 13:48 6:21 68.5%
23 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:36 19:30 29:06 28:37 10 3 13 88 14:30 14:36 6:42 71.6%
24 Martin Garrett 48:36 20:00 28:36 28:00 9 3 12 9 14:18 14:18 6:35 75.2%
25 Ros Young 48:38 11:15 37:23 34:11 3 3 6 89 18:19 19:04 8:37 76.3%
26 Gordon Robertson 48:43 16:45 31:58 30:56 8 3 11 53 15:40 16:18 7:22 63.6%
27 Valerie Metcalf 48:46 19:15 29:31 28:26 8 3 11 20 14:46 14:45 6:48 75.1%
28 Ivana Olachova 48:51 17:00 31:51 33:40 12 3 15 3 16:10 15:41 7:20 65.7%
29 Brian Pickles 48:52 18:30 30:22 29:26 8 3 11 37 14:36 15:46 7:00 68.6%
30 Jan Farmer 48:54 14:15 34:39 34:31 11 3 14 94 17:11 17:28 7:59 74.6%
31 Lula Rosso 49:00 12:15 36:45 35:47 9 3 12 19 17:47 18:58 8:28 57.5%
32 Ashok Jamdagni 49:07 09:00 40:07 39:39 10 3 13 30 20:16 19:51 9:15 58.4%
33 Abdulrashid Abdi 49:10 21:15 27:55 28:10 12 3 15 5 14:04 13:51 6:26 69.6%
34 Ian Hall 49:16 17:15 32:01 29:20 3 3 6 84 15:39 16:22 7:23 67.8%
35 Luzian Wild 49:20 18:45 30:35 29:14 7 3 10 9 15:39 14:56 7:03 60.1%
36 Carrie Dannert 49:23 17:00 32:23 32:56 12 3 15 4 16:24 15:59 7:28 65.0%
37 Bob Davidson 49:32 11:15 38:17 33:56 0 3 3 138 19:04 19:13 8:49 71.7%
38 Ruth Jackson 49:33 12:45 36:48 33:55 4 3 7 38 18:22 18:26 8:29 59.3%
39 Hilary Walker 49:36 15:30 34:06 31:53 5 3 8 139 16:52 17:14 7:51 72.8%
40 Jonathan Salmon 49:38 19:15 30:23 31:57 12 3 15 2 15:19 15:04 7:00 64.4%
41 Ian Druce 49:39 26:30 23:09 23:27 12 3 15 3 11:35 11:34 5:20 79.7%
42 John Cullinane 49:47 19:00 30:47 31:32 12 3 15 3 15:21 15:26 7:06 61.7%
43 Jane Harris 49:52 15:45 34:07 32:38 7 3 10 34 16:59 17:08 7:52 63.9%
44 Huw Keene 49:57 19:15 30:42 27:47 2 3 5 28 15:04 15:38 7:04 61.5%
45 David McGregor 50:06 23:15 26:51 25:30 6 3 9 13 13:33 13:18 6:11 78.8%
46 Sid Wills 50:07 10:45 39:22 37:29 7 3 10 57 19:16 20:06 9:04 61.2%
47 Keith Evans 50:14 10:00 40:14 34:09 0 3 3 112 20:15 19:59 9:16 61.7%
48 Josh Gonnella 50:18 16:00 34:18 31:58 5 3 8 15 17:04 17:14 7:54 54.7%
49 Marielle Vestlund 50:18 16:15 34:03 35:15 12 3 15 2 17:03 17:00 7:51 62.3%
50 Sam Allpass 50:20 23:15 27:05 26:27 9 3 12 4 13:35 13:30 6:14 72.3%
51 Monica Kiraly 50:24 17:00 33:24 33:49 12 3 15 3 16:55 16:29 7:42 62.7%
52 John Sextone 50:48 07:00 43:48 37:24 0 3 3 104 21:36 22:12 10:06 58.8%
53 Catharine Sowerby 50:54 15:30 35:24 33:56 7 3 10 5 17:10 18:14 8:09 63.2%
54 Alistair Howells 50:54 20:00 30:54 27:56 2 3 5 12 14:38 16:16 7:07 59.7%
55 David Hinds 50:55 19:15 31:40 31:11 10 3 13 3 15:40 16:00 7:18 69.7%
56 Tamara Shaw 50:56 13:45 37:11 35:48 8 3 11 5 18:34 18:37 8:34 60.1%
57 Donna Clinker 50:58 14:30 36:28 37:17 12 3 15 2 18:12 18:16 8:24 58.2%
58 Cameron Smith 51:15 21:15 30:00 29:43 11 3 14 2 14:32 15:28 6:55 62.2%
59 Christian Morris 51:18 21:15 30:03 24:47 0 3 3 46 14:45 15:18 6:55 61.1%
60 Keith Morris 51:19 02:00 49:19 41:50 0 3 3 107 24:33 24:46 11:22 50.3%
61 Derek Paterson 51:24 21:00 30:24 27:24 2 3 5 81 14:43 15:41 7:00 72.6%
62 Kevin McLellan 51:33 16:00 35:33 35:56 12 3 15 2 17:50 17:43 8:12 61.5%
63 Alex Elferink 51:49 23:15 28:34 26:21 4 3 7 4 14:17 14:17 6:35 65.4%
64 Steven Turner 52:02 12:30 39:32 32:04 0 3 3 18 19:40 19:52 9:07 50.7%
65 Melanie Baldwin 52:05 16:45 35:20 31:56 2 3 5 6 17:38 17:42 8:09 60.0%
66 Sue Walker 52:07 07:15 44:52 39:50 0 3 3 89 22:15 22:37 10:20 60.0%
67 Marianne Morris 52:32 11:15 41:17 36:12 0 3 3 132 20:38 20:39 9:31 63.4%
68 Lars Menken 53:14 18:00 35:14 29:55 0 3 3 34 16:33 18:41 8:07 52.5%
69 Richard Smith 54:56 18:30 36:26 29:01 0 3 3 114 18:25 18:01 8:24 59.5%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Mark Fowler 41:36 06:30 35:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:57 17:09 8:05 58.4%
- Claudia Contreras 46:15 14:15 32:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:50 16:10 7:22 65.3%
- Kathia Pinckernelle 47:58 05:00 42:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:19 21:39 9:54 48.7%
- Andrew Maynard 48:03 23:00 25:03 25:54 12 3 15 24 12:20 12:43 5:46 81.2%
- Claire Svenson 48:07 08:15 39:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:35 19:17 9:11 53.2%
- Cluny Brown 49:06 13:30 35:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:52 17:44 8:12 59.6%
- Helen Usborne 49:08 17:30 31:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:45 15:53 7:17 66.1%
- Tomas Valasek 49:17 20:30 28:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:17 14:30 6:38 65.2%
- Pete Dolan 49:55 19:15 30:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:01 15:39 7:04 60.0%
- Liz Halsted 50:51 14:00 36:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:23 18:28 8:30 56.8%
- Rachel Powell 50:59 15:15 35:44 32:38 3 3 6 11 17:34 18:10 8:14 60.3%
- Raul Kharbanda 51:09 20:15 30:54 27:40 0 3 3 14 15:20 15:34 7:07 60.4%
- Heather Kingston 56:35 19:45 36:50 31:42 0 3 3 11 17:46 19:04 8:29 64.9%

Race conditions

Cool, little sunshine/little drizzle in second lap

Report

(Provisional results:) Today's race had a little something for everyone of the 82 finishers - cool at times, warm at times, dry at times, wet at times. A well deserved gold medal was taken by Justin Lock in his 24th handicap who knocked off over a minute from his PB last month. Patrick Foster's personal best was not enough to overtake Chris Stagg who took silver in his 152nd handicap.

The fierceness of the competition today is reflected in the fact that 8 of the top 10 finishers set PBs. Congratulations to all 23 who achieved personal bests today: Justin & Patrick, plus: John D'Souza, Claudio Belotti, William Simpson, Tom Donovan, Graham Carson, Phil Kelvin, Jeremy Freer, Bradley Cobb, Susan Hutchinson, Mark Palmer, Ivana Olachova, Abdulrashid Abdi, Carrie Doyle, Jonathan Salmon, Ian Druce, John Cullinane, Marielle Vestlund, Monica Kiraly, Donna Clinker, Kevin McLellan and retiring handicap team member Andrew Maynard.

With John D'Souza's fourth place and PB bonus earning him a whopping 29 points for today's race, he has seen his lead - established last month - in the Tom Hogshead Trophy competition move to +16 pts ahead of his nearest rival. The top of the table is now: D'Souza 192, Freer 176, Rosso 159, Wills 145. With only three more races remaining, it will need some superserpie efforts to stop him getting his hands on the TH silverware (the trophy is awarded to the serpie with the most points from their top 8 handicaps).

Today's race was brought to you by the efforts of: George Allan, Mark Braley, Malcolm French, Ron Hagell, Jon Knox, Andrew Maynard, Stephane Schneider, Bev Thomas and John Walker. Thanks especially to Andy who is leaving the handicap team to go pastures, er, alpine.

The next race will be held on Saturday 6th October.