Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 September 2004

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
1 David Wong 38:47 08:00 30:47 41:01 12 20 32 2 15:01 15:46 7:32 56.3% 32:42
2 David Renton 44:35 17:30 27:05 30:31 12 19 31 2 13:47 13:18 6:38 64.0% 28:46
3 Nadya Labib 44:42 09:30 35:12 35:31 12 18 30 12 17:35 17:37 8:37 56.3% 37:24
4 Jane Harris 44:45 13:30 31:15 31:45 12 17 29 7 15:40 15:35 7:39 63.4% 33:12
5 Huw Keene 44:46 18:00 26:46 26:09 9 16 25 16 13:25 13:21 6:33 64.7% 28:26
6 Andrew Davies 44:49 21:15 23:34 23:45 12 15 27 16 11:38 11:56 5:46 73.5% 25:02
7 Jean-Luc Hoez 44:52 16:30 28:22 26:01 3 14 17 61 14:01 14:21 6:57 66.1% 30:08
8 James Stratford 44:53 14:15 30:38 26:49 0 13 13 120 15:13 15:25 7:30 60.3% 32:33
9 Chris Stagg 44:54 12:30 32:24 29:34 3 12 15 124 15:53 16:31 7:56 64.5% 34:25
10 Phil Kelvin 45:00 14:45 30:15 30:11 11 11 22 14 14:58 15:17 7:24 74.7% 32:08
11 Gregor Rapprich 45:01 17:30 27:31 27:27 11 10 21 9 14:00 13:31 6:44 63.0% 29:14
12 Lizzie Bott 45:02 15:00 30:02 30:11 12 9 21 9 14:41 15:21 7:21 64.0% 31:55
13 Robert Maslen 45:04 18:15 26:49 27:08 12 8 20 13 13:20 13:29 6:34 74.0% 28:29
14 Justin Lock 45:08 17:15 27:53 27:41 11 7 18 13 14:18 13:35 6:50 62.1% 29:37
15 John Hudspith 45:11 20:15 24:56 23:55 7 6 13 111 12:39 12:17 6:06 74.1% 26:29
16 Ian Hodge 45:16 18:45 26:31 26:12 10 5 15 16 13:08 13:23 6:29 69.2% 28:10
17 Gordon Robertson 45:17 15:30 29:47 29:38 11 4 15 28 14:43 15:04 7:17 61.6% 31:39
18 Steve Edwards 45:19 18:45 26:34 26:03 10 3 13 37 13:18 13:16 6:30 71.2% 28:14
19 Philip Cuypers 45:24 16:30 28:54 28:11 9 3 12 59 14:11 14:43 7:04 65.9% 30:42
20 Terry Thomas Smith 45:24 19:00 26:24 27:07 12 3 15 5 13:00 13:24 6:28 68.0% 28:03
21 David Smart 45:27 18:15 27:12 26:44 10 3 13 42 13:38 13:34 6:39 74.2% 28:54
22 Robin Gray 45:31 14:45 30:46 30:17 10 3 13 13 14:29 16:17 7:32 56.3% 32:41
23 Patricia Schuetz 45:34 09:00 36:34 37:41 12 3 15 5 18:05 18:29 8:57 57.4% 38:51
24 Eamonn Richardson 45:36 16:30 29:06 25:15 0 3 3 162 14:11 14:55 7:07 64.0% 30:55
25 Pete Warren 45:39 18:15 27:24 26:26 8 3 11 39 13:25 13:59 6:42 80.1% 29:07
26 Neil Hall 45:42 14:15 31:27 34:06 12 3 15 2 15:50 15:37 7:42 63.6% 33:25
27 Rachel Brough 45:47 14:15 31:32 30:44 9 3 12 13 15:46 15:46 7:43 61.0% 33:30
28 Brian Pickles 45:51 18:45 27:06 26:31 9 3 12 16 13:10 13:56 6:38 69.2% 28:48
29 Lynda Isaac 45:52 14:45 31:07 30:57 11 3 14 6 15:16 15:51 7:37 61.8% 33:04
30 Keith Evans 45:54 11:00 34:54 31:01 0 3 3 88 17:25 17:29 8:33 64.3% 37:05
31 Mark Pittaway 45:55 18:00 27:55 28:24 12 3 15 5 13:33 14:22 6:50 69.9% 29:40
32 Laura Loveridge 45:55 16:30 29:25 30:26 12 3 15 4 14:29 14:56 7:12 65.3% 31:15
33 Juliet Collins 45:57 13:15 32:42 31:39 8 3 11 26 16:19 16:23 8:00 60.1% 34:45
34 Chris Saunders 45:58 18:45 27:13 27:59 12 3 15 4 13:45 13:28 6:40 63.7% 28:55
35 Girum Aklilu Mussie 46:00 17:00 29:00 28:36 10 3 13 6 14:19 14:41 7:06 59.7% 30:49
36 Nick Paine 46:00 18:15 27:45 27:45 12 3 15 5 13:31 14:14 6:48 62.4% 29:29
37 Charles Lescott 46:01 20:15 25:46 24:29 7 3 10 19 12:57 12:49 6:18 67.2% 27:23
38 Niall O'Connor 46:12 19:15 26:57 26:16 9 3 12 6 12:59 13:58 6:36 64.3% 28:38
39 Elizabeth Whiting 46:14 17:00 29:14 29:50 12 3 15 4 14:32 14:42 7:09 65.8% 31:04
40 Carolyn Khoushpeyman 46:16 13:15 33:01 31:40 7 3 10 10 16:31 16:30 8:05 60.0% 35:05
41 Brian Harris 46:17 15:15 31:02 29:30 7 3 10 50 14:57 16:05 7:36 71.5% 32:58
42 Neil Davies 46:20 12:45 33:35 32:10 7 3 10 9 16:34 17:01 8:13 53.1% 35:41
43 Leala Padmanabhan 46:23 13:15 33:08 33:04 11 3 14 5 16:24 16:44 8:07 58.0% 35:12
44 Leo Donnelly 46:27 15:45 30:42 31:25 12 3 15 4 15:09 15:33 7:31 58.9% 32:37
45 Robert Howells 46:28 20:00 26:28 26:37 12 3 15 4 12:58 13:30 6:29 65.5% 28:07
46 Hilary Walker 46:34 16:00 30:34 28:11 4 3 7 122 15:13 15:21 7:29 71.8% 32:29
47 Gerry Gibson 46:39 14:15 32:24 32:50 12 3 15 4 15:59 16:25 7:56 59.3% 34:25
48 Lars Menken 46:41 15:45 30:56 28:22 3 3 6 19 15:08 15:48 7:34 56.0% 32:52
49 Kate Blakey 46:44 15:45 30:59 30:25 10 3 13 5 15:13 15:46 7:35 62.0% 32:55
50 Bev Thomas 46:53 04:15 42:38 36:37 0 3 3 105 21:03 21:35 10:26 56.3% 45:18
51 John Kelly 46:57 18:00 28:57 28:04 8 3 11 5 13:31 15:26 7:05 62.9% 30:45
52 Marianne Morris 47:00 12:30 34:30 31:31 3 3 6 106 17:31 16:59 8:27 66.1% 36:39
53 Jemima Johnstone 47:00 13:15 33:45 31:41 5 3 8 17 16:51 16:54 8:16 57.0% 35:51
54 Patrick Foster 47:03 14:30 32:33 30:57 7 3 10 8 16:23 16:10 7:58 60.9% 34:35
55 John Rigby 47:04 20:00 27:04 27:47 12 3 15 2 13:12 13:52 6:38 64.5% 28:45
56 Michael Egbor 47:12 07:30 39:42 36:48 4 3 7 17 19:29 20:13 9:43 49.5% 42:11
57 Simon Bampfylde 47:20 17:45 29:35 30:20 12 3 15 2 14:34 15:01 7:15 58.6% 31:26
58 Richard Smith 47:23 17:30 29:53 26:12 0 3 3 88 14:25 15:28 7:19 65.3% 31:45
59 Oliver Foster 47:30 15:45 31:45 29:12 3 3 6 9 15:36 16:09 7:46 57.8% 33:44
60 Alex Lord 47:31 11:00 36:31 37:40 12 3 15 2 17:48 18:43 8:56 52.6% 38:48
61 Terry Smith 47:36 11:00 36:36 33:48 4 3 7 18 17:49 18:47 8:58 49.4% 38:53
62 Cheryl Sacks 47:43 18:00 29:43 30:00 12 3 15 2 14:12 15:31 7:16 64.7% 31:34
63 Paul Flood 47:45 16:45 31:00 28:19 3 3 6 11 15:33 15:27 7:35 56.0% 32:56
64 Miguel Branco 47:46 22:45 25:01 24:48 11 3 14 2 12:29 12:32 6:07 69.3% 26:35
65 Sally Hodge 47:51 12:45 35:06 32:17 3 3 6 16 17:12 17:54 8:36 58.8% 37:18
66 Amy England 47:52 17:30 30:22 30:41 12 3 15 2 15:26 14:56 7:26 63.3% 32:16
67 Anthony Stranger-Jones 47:54 20:45 27:09 24:31 2 3 5 39 13:35 13:34 6:39 77.0% 28:51
68 Ros Young 48:06 11:00 37:06 29:13 0 3 3 79 18:14 18:52 9:05 65.4% 39:25
69 Gillian MacCabe 48:08 12:15 35:53 34:13 7 3 10 9 18:04 17:49 8:47 68.4% 38:07
70 Clare Nelthorpe 48:09 17:45 30:24 30:25 12 3 15 2 15:03 15:21 7:27 63.2% 32:18
71 Rachel Powell 48:11 14:45 33:26 32:12 8 3 11 4 16:22 17:04 8:11 58.3% 35:31
72 John Sextone 48:14 08:30 39:44 33:51 0 3 3 96 19:17 20:27 9:44 58.4% 42:13
73 Kelli Hughes 48:19 12:00 36:19 33:04 3 3 6 11 18:35 17:44 8:54 52.9% 38:35
74 Julian Bell 49:07 19:15 29:52 28:23 7 3 10 3 14:32 15:20 7:19 58.0% 31:44
75 Malcolm French 49:20 17:15 32:05 27:27 0 3 3 71 16:03 16:02 7:51 59.9% 34:05
76 Manuel Moreno 49:21 15:30 33:51 29:39 0 3 3 34 16:04 17:47 8:17 61.8% 35:58
77 Dena Beverley 52:19 12:15 40:04 36:24 2 3 5 2 20:00 20:04 9:49 48.0% 42:34
78 Gemma Ferrier 52:30 13:45 38:45 31:09 0 3 3 14 19:17 19:28 9:29 49.6% 41:10
79 Alan Woodward 61:09 00:00 01:09 31:18 0 3 3 165 31:21 29:48 14:59 40.4% 04:58

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
- John Lund 43:04 17:00 26:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:39 13:25 6:23 66.5% 27:42
- Teo Connor 43:45 04:45 39:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:55 19:05 9:33 49.3% 41:26
- Christophe Fromont 43:52 09:00 34:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:06 16:46 8:32 49.7% 37:03
- Simon Barrett 44:36 21:30 23:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 10:57 12:09 5:39 75.0% 24:33
- Andrew Reeves 44:45 21:30 23:15 00:00 0 3 3 1 10:42 12:33 5:41 74.5% 24:42
- Graham Carson 44:46 13:00 31:46 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:51 14:55 7:47 64.6% 33:45
- Stefan Lichtenthaeler 45:15 15:45 29:30 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:40 14:50 7:13 58.7% 31:21
- Jessica Stone 46:07 04:45 41:22 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:33 20:49 10:08 46.5% 43:57
- Ellie Clarke 47:01 12:00 35:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:38 17:23 8:34 54.9% 37:12
- Emily Keller 47:23 07:15 40:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:05 19:03 9:50 47.9% 42:38
- Sydnie Beckman 47:27 07:15 40:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:03 20:09 9:51 47.8% 42:43
- Jenny Oklikah 47:58 04:45 43:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:04 21:09 10:35 44.5% 45:55
- Jeannette Mueller 48:52 17:15 31:37 30:10 7 3 10 3 15:40 15:57 7:44 61.7% 33:35
- Sue-Ellen Horrocks 51:16 17:45 33:31 27:16 0 3 3 14 16:09 17:22 8:12 57.7% 35:37

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk

Race conditions

Warm and sunny

Report

This month's handicap was won with a storming run from David Wong. In second place was David Renton, closely followed by Nadya Labib. Congratulations to the three placegetters who all obtained PB's. Well done also to Jane Harris - just outside the 'medal' places in fourth place - but her highest finish to date. A mention too for Gemma Hale, who returned after giving birth to the newest Serpie member, Joe.

The fine weather helped to serve up a high number of PBs, despite (or perhaps because of) the change of location of the start/finish line. Congratulations to Jane Harris, Andrew Davies, Lizzie Bott, Robert Maslen, Terry T. Smith, Patricia Schuetz, Neil Hall, Mark Pittaway, Laura Denness, Chris Saunders, Nick Paine, Elizabeth Whiting, Leo Donnelly, Robert Howells, Gerry Gibson, John Rigby, Simon Bampfylde, Alex Lord, Cheryl Sacks, Amy England and Clare Nelthorpe.

Following another brilliant performance, Nadya Labib leads the field in the Hogshead Trophy with 182 points. She looks to have an unassailable lead with only 3 races to go. But the race for second place is really hotting up with Gordon Robertson (131 points), David Smart (130 points), Rob Maslen (126 points) and Brian Harris (118 points) all in contention.

Look forward to seeing you all again on 2 October.

Simon Maughan
Handicapper

Race helpers

David Knight, Ron Hagell, Beate Vogt, Christel Beukes, Kathleen Broekhof, Bev Thomas, Paula Sadler, Louise Harrison and Anthony Alexander