Serpentine Handicap Results: 9 August 2003

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
1 Andrew McGovern 42:15 15:45 26:30 29:54 12 20 32 6 14:08 12:22 6:29 65.4% 28:09
2 Steve Edwards 45:19 19:00 26:19 25:53 10 19 29 28 13:01 13:18 6:26 71.3% 27:58
3 Anthony Stranger-Jones 45:23 19:45 25:38 24:58 9 18 27 35 12:27 13:11 6:16 80.8% 27:14
4 Tony Leppard 45:31 11:15 34:16 31:55 5 17 22 44 16:47 17:29 8:23 65.4% 36:24
5 Justin Lock 45:45 16:00 29:45 29:19 10 16 26 7 15:26 14:19 7:17 58.2% 31:36
6 Andrew Maynard 45:47 21:00 24:47 23:33 7 15 22 16 12:07 12:40 6:04 73.5% 26:20
7 Raul Kharbanda 45:53 19:00 26:53 26:02 8 14 22 12 13:05 13:48 6:35 64.4% 28:34
8 Chris Stagg 46:00 13:15 32:45 29:13 0 13 13 114 15:58 16:47 8:01 62.7% 34:48
9 John Hudspith 46:02 21:15 24:47 23:42 7 12 19 101 12:27 12:20 6:04 74.0% 26:20
10 Ros Young 46:09 11:15 34:54 28:46 0 11 11 74 16:54 18:00 8:33 68.8% 37:05
11 Richard Smith 46:11 18:00 28:11 25:52 3 10 13 78 13:45 14:26 6:54 68.7% 29:57
12 Keith Evans 46:15 13:15 33:00 30:01 2 9 11 80 16:15 16:45 8:05 67.2% 35:04
13 Gregor Rapprich 46:18 18:45 27:33 28:25 12 8 20 3 13:35 13:58 6:45 62.9% 29:16
14 Ashok Jamdagni 46:21 09:45 36:36 35:26 8 7 15 12 18:12 18:24 8:58 57.1% 38:53
15 Eddie Brocklesby 46:41 14:15 32:26 30:58 7 6 13 20 16:21 16:05 7:56 74.8% 34:28
16 Charles Doxat 46:47 19:45 27:02 25:24 5 5 10 42 13:21 13:41 6:37 78.8% 28:43
17 Eamonn Richardson 46:48 17:00 29:48 25:08 0 4 4 150 14:36 15:12 7:18 62.0% 31:40
18 Paula Sadler 46:54 15:45 31:09 29:36 7 3 10 7 15:10 15:59 7:38 61.7% 33:06
19 Kate Gould 46:59 12:30 34:29 32:24 5 3 8 9 17:12 17:17 8:27 55.7% 36:38
20 Hilary Walker 47:02 16:45 30:17 27:55 4 3 7 113 15:00 15:17 7:25 71.8% 32:10
21 Carolyn Khoushpeyman 47:04 13:45 33:19 31:40 7 3 10 7 16:40 16:39 8:09 58.5% 35:24
22 Haydn Turner 47:08 13:45 33:23 33:09 11 3 14 4 16:39 16:44 8:10 67.2% 35:28
23 James Stratford 47:10 15:30 31:40 26:34 0 3 3 109 15:45 15:55 7:45 57.9% 33:39
24 David Anthony 47:10 20:45 26:25 26:52 12 3 15 2 13:05 13:20 6:28 67.0% 28:04
25 Jemima Johnstone 47:11 12:45 34:26 32:21 5 3 8 10 17:01 17:25 8:26 55.8% 36:35
26 Richard Boulton 47:13 17:45 29:28 29:04 10 3 13 4 14:44 14:44 7:13 58.8% 31:18
27 Rachel Brough 47:17 13:00 34:17 33:19 9 3 12 5 17:21 16:56 8:24 56.1% 36:25
28 Robert Maslen 47:20 17:30 29:50 29:18 10 3 13 4 14:37 15:13 7:18 65.9% 31:42
29 Juliet Collins 47:50 13:00 34:50 32:02 3 3 6 17 17:09 17:41 8:32 56.0% 37:01
30 Phil Kelvin 47:51 17:15 30:36 30:42 12 3 15 2 14:53 15:43 7:29 72.4% 32:31
31 Sue Walker 47:55 08:00 39:55 34:05 0 3 3 64 19:55 20:00 9:46 57.7% 42:25
32 Ron Hagell 47:56 16:00 31:56 28:59 2 3 5 32 15:46 16:10 7:49 64.9% 33:56
33 Leo Donnelly 47:57 16:45 31:12 31:17 12 3 15 2 14:48 16:24 7:38 57.6% 33:09
34 Lizzie Bott 48:04 16:45 31:19 30:47 10 3 13 3 15:05 16:14 7:40 61.4% 33:16
35 Nicholas Beale 48:06 15:45 32:21 29:31 3 3 6 9 15:22 16:59 7:55 58.9% 34:22
36 Jim Leaviss 48:09 12:45 35:24 35:49 12 3 15 2 17:57 17:27 8:40 48.9% 37:37
37 Michael Egbor 48:30 09:15 39:15 36:11 4 3 7 13 18:24 20:51 9:37 49.3% 41:42
38 Marianne Morris 48:34 13:15 35:19 31:16 0 3 3 96 17:47 17:32 8:39 63.9% 37:31
39 Sharon Lindores 48:36 15:00 33:36 34:15 12 3 15 2 16:28 17:08 8:14 58.0% 35:42
40 Elizabeth Whiting 48:39 17:30 31:09 30:38 10 3 13 2 15:01 16:08 7:38 61.7% 33:06
41 Ena Urich 48:41 16:00 32:41 29:26 2 3 5 13 16:19 16:22 8:00 80.8% 34:43
42 Michael Morris 48:53 20:15 28:38 24:43 0 3 3 18 13:51 14:47 7:01 60.5% 30:25
43 Isobel Leaviss 48:57 13:30 35:27 34:56 10 3 13 2 17:11 18:16 8:41 54.2% 37:40
44 Stephanie Kermorgant 49:00 12:45 36:15 35:42 10 3 13 2 17:59 18:16 8:53 53.0% 38:31
45 Huw Keene 49:06 17:45 31:21 27:50 0 3 3 6 16:17 15:04 7:41 55.3% 33:18
46 Justina Lee 49:13 17:00 32:13 31:05 8 3 11 2 15:38 16:35 7:53 59.7% 34:14
47 Fariborz Khoushpeyman 49:19 11:15 38:04 34:02 0 3 3 7 17:46 20:18 9:19 46.8% 40:27
48 Simone Peakin 49:22 11:15 38:07 35:12 4 3 7 5 19:02 19:05 9:20 50.4% 40:30
49 Bev Thomas 49:35 06:00 43:35 37:01 0 3 3 95 21:11 22:24 10:40 54.5% 46:18
50 Neil Davies 49:41 15:30 34:11 32:10 6 3 9 3 16:08 18:03 8:22 51.8% 36:19
51 Kelli Hughes 50:17 12:30 37:47 34:38 3 3 6 4 18:00 19:47 9:15 50.9% 40:09
52 Bob Davidson 50:18 12:45 37:33 30:28 0 3 3 115 17:43 19:50 9:12 64.1% 39:54

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
- Mark Pittaway 43:23 13:00 30:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:38 14:45 7:26 63.7% 32:17
- Nicholas Langford 44:34 18:00 26:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:09 13:25 6:30 66.7% 28:14
- Malcolm Morris 46:20 18:00 28:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:04 14:16 6:56 72.5% 30:06
- Jeanne Lesniak 47:03 18:00 29:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:33 14:30 7:07 66.2% 30:52
- Jesus Carrasco Abad 47:44 18:00 29:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:35 15:09 7:17 58.3% 31:35
- Arnaud Dubois-Denis 50:02 18:00 32:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:13 16:49 7:51 54.1% 34:02
- Linzi Deayn 50:41 18:00 32:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:05 16:36 8:00 60.1% 34:43
- Robert Cherrie 55:11 06:00 49:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:36 25:35 12:03 45.6% 52:15

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/handicap/aug/

Race conditions

Sunshine and very hot: close to 30c.

Report

Andrew McGovern finished three minutes ahead of his predicted finish time and won the August handicap by running a personal best by nearly three and half minutes. In second place came Steve Edwards, who also turned up last week in vain the whole way from Gatwick, because he wasn

Race helpers

Thanks to all the helpers: Joyce Smith, Jan Farmer, Ian Hall, Malcolm French, Beate Vogt, Paul Ingram, David Knight, Ken Kwok, Caroline Furze, Owen Barder, and Anthony Stranger Jones.