Rosenheim League (Eastern div): 4 June 2008

Tooting Bec Track

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
400m Alexandra Openshaw 1:05.40 SL Serpentine 72.8% 6.00
400m Tracey Reay 1:14.70 FV35 Serpentine 68.0% 0.00
800m Stephanie Vaatz 3:23.90 SL Serpentine 55.6% 0.00
1500m Monica Kiraly 5:29.00 SL Serpentine 71.0% 5.00
1500m Sarah Knox 6:03.80 FV35 Serpentine 66.4% 0.00
4x200m *Female  - Relay 2:21.80 7.00
- 4x200m(1) Sarah Knox 0.00 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(2) Stephanie Vaatz 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(3) Monica Kiraly 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(4) Alexandra Openshaw 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Shot 4kg Stephanie Vaatz 4.65m SL Serpentine 20.9% 5.00
High jump Sarah Knox 1.15m FV35 Serpentine 59.3% 7.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m Alessandro Brandimarti 13.50 SM Serpentine 72.7% 4.00
100m Ashok Jamdagni 17.30 V60 Serpentine 69.3% 0.00
200m Hunor Albert-Lorincz 27.00 SM Serpentine 71.6% 0.00
200m Louis Clark 28.10 SM Serpentine 68.8% 4.00
200m Ashok Jamdagni 36.90 V60 Serpentine 66.7% 0.00
400m Hunor Albert-Lorincz 58.80 SM Serpentine 73.4% 3.00
400m Darren Nicolas 1:04.10 V35 Serpentine 69.4% 0.00
400m Ashok Jamdagni 1:28.30 V60 Serpentine 61.4% 0.00
800m Ebrima Noble 2:16.40 V40 Serpentine 78.0% 3.00
1500m Paul Hayman 4:20.00 SM Serpentine 79.2% 6.00
3000m Eric Phillips 9:32.10 SM Serpentine 77.1% 0.00
3000m Darren Spring 9:46.90 SM Serpentine 75.0% 3.00
3000m Ebrima Noble 10:24.60 V40 Serpentine 74.5% 0.00
3000m Alessandro Brandimarti 11:45.90 SM Serpentine 63.3% 0.00
3000m Reinhard Kreth 11:58.50 V35 Serpentine 62.9% 0.00
- 4x200m(1) Louis Clark 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(2) Darren Nicolas 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(3) Hunor Albert-Lorincz 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x200m(4) Alessandro Brandimarti 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x200m *Male  - Relay 1:51.30 4.00
Discus 2kg David Lipscomb 28.24m V40 Serpentine 39.6% 6.00
Discus 2kg Alessandro Brandimarti 24.31m SM Serpentine 32.8% 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Alessandro Brandimarti 9.87m SM Serpentine 42.7% 5.00
Triple jump Eric Phillips 9.48m SM Serpentine 51.8% 5.00
High jump Louis Clark 1.30m SM Serpentine 53.1% 4.00
High jump Ashok Jamdagni 1.00m V60 Serpentine 58.8% 0.00

Report

First of all a big thank you to the many competitors that made it to Tooting Bec
track on Wednesday night.
Also a big thank too Malcolm and David for helping officiating. Full results are
attached.

Women team won for the 3rd consecutive time under the good supervision of Monica
Kiraly.
Monica also achieved another under 5.30 coming 3rd on the 1500 very close to her PB
of last Saturday SWL match.
Alexandra Openshaw clocked 65.4sec on the 400 (PB), which is only 1.4sec away from
Maria Raimundi 1997 club record.
Sarah Knox won the High Jump and did well in her 1st 1500 and Stephanie Vaatz
completed the team with the shot put and 800.

Standings after three matches Pts (Match Pts):
1 Serpentine 21 (86);
2 Striders of Croydon 16 (52.5);
3 Herne Hill H 15 (35);
4 Croydon H 11 (36.5);
5 Belgrave 6 (19);
6 South London H 2 (7);
7 Hercules Wimbledon 1 (3)

The men also got a good attendance and an exceptional numbers of best performances.
Paul Hayman, not 100%, ran an excellent 1500 coming 2nd in 4m20s0 (PB)
The 3000 saw Eric Phillips in 9m32s1 (PB) and Darren Spring in 9m46s9 (PB).
In the 400, Hunor Albert Lorinzc smashed the 60sec barrier running in 58.8s (PB)
followed by Darren Nicolas in 64.1s (PB)
David Lipscomb came 2nd in the discus with an excellent 28.24mt. I enjoyed myself
with the shot put with a 9.87mt (PB).
Ebrima Noble (800PB), Rehinard Kreth and Ashok 'Stakhanov' Jamdagni completed our
team.
We came 3rd in the match, behind the strongest Belgrave and Herne Hill seen this year.
Well done, guys!

Standing after 3 matches:
Standings after three matches Pts (Match Pts):
1 Serpentine 19 (169);
2 Croydon 15 (154);
3 Herne Hill H 15 (153);
4 Striders of Croydon 12 (135);
5 Belgrave H 10 (117);
6 Hercules Wimbledon 7 (103);
7 South London H 5 (78)

Two more matches to go before the inter-division final, and the next one is on the
18th of June, again at Tooting Bec.
Hope you can all make it again!

Ciao
Alessandro

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk