Rosenheim League (Eastern div): 4 June 2008
Tooting Bec Track
Women
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
400m | Alexandra Openshaw | 1:05.40 | SL | Serpentine | 72.8% | 6.00 |
400m | Tracey Reay | 1:14.70 | FV35 | Serpentine | 68.0% | 0.00 |
800m | Stephanie Vaatz | 3:23.90 | SL | Serpentine | 55.6% | 0.00 |
1500m | Monica Kiraly | 5:29.00 | SL | Serpentine | 71.0% | 5.00 |
1500m | Sarah Knox | 6:03.80 | FV35 | Serpentine | 66.4% | 0.00 |
4x200m | *Female - Relay | 2:21.80 | 7.00 | |||
- 4x200m(1) | Sarah Knox | 0.00 | FV35 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(2) | Stephanie Vaatz | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(3) | Monica Kiraly | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(4) | Alexandra Openshaw | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
Shot 4kg | Stephanie Vaatz | 4.65m | SL | Serpentine | 20.9% | 5.00 |
High jump | Sarah Knox | 1.15m | FV35 | Serpentine | 59.3% | 7.00 |
Men
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
100m | Alessandro Brandimarti | 13.50 | SM | Serpentine | 72.7% | 4.00 |
100m | Ashok Jamdagni | 17.30 | V60 | Serpentine | 69.3% | 0.00 |
200m | Hunor Albert-Lorincz | 27.00 | SM | Serpentine | 71.6% | 0.00 |
200m | Louis Clark | 28.10 | SM | Serpentine | 68.8% | 4.00 |
200m | Ashok Jamdagni | 36.90 | V60 | Serpentine | 66.7% | 0.00 |
400m | Hunor Albert-Lorincz | 58.80 | SM | Serpentine | 73.4% | 3.00 |
400m | Darren Nicolas | 1:04.10 | V35 | Serpentine | 69.4% | 0.00 |
400m | Ashok Jamdagni | 1:28.30 | V60 | Serpentine | 61.4% | 0.00 |
800m | Ebrima Noble | 2:16.40 | V40 | Serpentine | 78.0% | 3.00 |
1500m | Paul Hayman | 4:20.00 | SM | Serpentine | 79.2% | 6.00 |
3000m | Eric Phillips | 9:32.10 | SM | Serpentine | 77.1% | 0.00 |
3000m | Darren Spring | 9:46.90 | SM | Serpentine | 75.0% | 3.00 |
3000m | Ebrima Noble | 10:24.60 | V40 | Serpentine | 74.5% | 0.00 |
3000m | Alessandro Brandimarti | 11:45.90 | SM | Serpentine | 63.3% | 0.00 |
3000m | Reinhard Kreth | 11:58.50 | V35 | Serpentine | 62.9% | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(1) | Louis Clark | 0.00 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(2) | Darren Nicolas | 0.00 | V35 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(3) | Hunor Albert-Lorincz | 0.00 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x200m(4) | Alessandro Brandimarti | 0.00 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
4x200m | *Male - Relay | 1:51.30 | 4.00 | |||
Discus 2kg | David Lipscomb | 28.24m | V40 | Serpentine | 39.6% | 6.00 |
Discus 2kg | Alessandro Brandimarti | 24.31m | SM | Serpentine | 32.8% | 0.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Alessandro Brandimarti | 9.87m | SM | Serpentine | 42.7% | 5.00 |
Triple jump | Eric Phillips | 9.48m | SM | Serpentine | 51.8% | 5.00 |
High jump | Louis Clark | 1.30m | SM | Serpentine | 53.1% | 4.00 |
High jump | Ashok Jamdagni | 1.00m | V60 | Serpentine | 58.8% | 0.00 |
Non-Binary
No results.
Report
First of all a big thank you to the many competitors that made it to Tooting Bec
track on Wednesday night.
Also a big thank too Malcolm and David for helping officiating. Full results are
attached.
Women team won for the 3rd consecutive time under the good supervision of Monica
Kiraly.
Monica also achieved another under 5.30 coming 3rd on the 1500 very close to her PB
of last Saturday SWL match.
Alexandra Openshaw clocked 65.4sec on the 400 (PB), which is only 1.4sec away from
Maria Raimundi 1997 club record.
Sarah Knox won the High Jump and did well in her 1st 1500 and Stephanie Vaatz
completed the team with the shot put and 800.
Standings after three matches Pts (Match Pts):
1 Serpentine 21 (86);
2 Striders of Croydon 16 (52.5);
3 Herne Hill H 15 (35);
4 Croydon H 11 (36.5);
5 Belgrave 6 (19);
6 South London H 2 (7);
7 Hercules Wimbledon 1 (3)
The men also got a good attendance and an exceptional numbers of best performances.
Paul Hayman, not 100%, ran an excellent 1500 coming 2nd in 4m20s0 (PB)
The 3000 saw Eric Phillips in 9m32s1 (PB) and Darren Spring in 9m46s9 (PB).
In the 400, Hunor Albert Lorinzc smashed the 60sec barrier running in 58.8s (PB)
followed by Darren Nicolas in 64.1s (PB)
David Lipscomb came 2nd in the discus with an excellent 28.24mt. I enjoyed myself
with the shot put with a 9.87mt (PB).
Ebrima Noble (800PB), Rehinard Kreth and Ashok 'Stakhanov' Jamdagni completed our
team.
We came 3rd in the match, behind the strongest Belgrave and Herne Hill seen this year.
Well done, guys!
Standing after 3 matches:
Standings after three matches Pts (Match Pts):
1 Serpentine 19 (169);
2 Croydon 15 (154);
3 Herne Hill H 15 (153);
4 Striders of Croydon 12 (135);
5 Belgrave H 10 (117);
6 Hercules Wimbledon 7 (103);
7 South London H 5 (78)
Two more matches to go before the inter-division final, and the next one is on the
18th of June, again at Tooting Bec.
Hope you can all make it again!
Ciao
Alessandro
Result queries
If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk