Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 April 2013

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Alberto Ruiz Sena 44:49 06:00 38:49 40:56 12 20 32 10 20:03 18:46 8:57 50.8%
2 Jon Knox 46:02 02:15 43:47 36:33 0 19 19 24 21:55 21:52 10:05 47.6%
3 William Simpson 46:51 15:45 31:06 29:35 7 18 25 68 15:31 15:35 7:10 68.0%
4 Michael Stainton 46:54 21:00 25:54 27:18 12 17 29 14 13:05 12:49 5:58 82.4%
5 Matt Williams 46:58 18:00 28:58 30:25 12 16 28 7 14:25 14:33 6:40 66.1%
6 John Hudspith 47:13 19:00 28:13 27:21 8 15 23 189 14:25 13:48 6:30 75.6%
7 Pamela Taylor 47:19 14:45 32:34 33:08 12 14 26 13 16:08 16:26 7:30 65.0%
8 Floris Kneefel 47:20 21:45 25:35 26:10 12 13 25 9 12:42 12:53 5:54 77.0%
9 David P Evans 47:22 21:30 25:52 26:58 12 12 24 6 12:44 13:08 5:58 70.9%
10 Charles Lescott 47:25 22:15 25:10 25:28 12 11 23 38 12:22 12:48 5:48 75.0%
11 Paul Collins 47:46 16:30 31:16 31:50 12 10 22 12 16:01 15:15 7:12 62.2%
12 Ian Johnson 47:48 20:00 27:48 27:54 12 9 21 19 13:53 13:55 6:24 72.5%
13 Jolyon Attwooll 47:59 22:30 25:29 23:07 2 8 10 34 12:35 12:54 5:52 75.1%
14 Neil Bradshaw 48:05 18:00 30:05 29:22 9 7 16 26 14:29 15:36 6:56 70.9%
15 Stephane Schneider 48:05 21:30 26:35 25:59 9 6 15 39 13:12 13:23 6:07 69.8%
16 Gavin Edmonds 48:07 22:00 26:07 27:09 12 5 17 16 12:58 13:09 6:01 74.9%
17 Darren Over 48:11 20:00 28:11 27:57 11 4 15 20 13:51 14:20 6:30 68.4%
18 Ian Hall 48:19 15:45 32:34 30:51 6 3 9 124 15:53 16:41 7:30 70.1%
19 Nicola Kerr 48:22 10:30 37:52 39:46 12 3 15 4 18:35 19:17 8:44 57.8%
20 Lucas Mozetic 48:27 19:00 29:27 30:57 12 3 15 4 14:43 14:44 6:47 62.4%
21 Sarah Edmunds 48:30 18:15 30:15 29:32 9 3 12 21 15:25 14:50 6:58 70.4%
22 Alex Malzer 48:38 20:30 28:08 27:30 9 3 12 63 13:48 14:20 6:29 70.6%
23 Sebi Hudspith 48:40 16:15 32:25 32:26 12 3 15 27 16:09 16:16 7:28 62.3%
24 Grace Wu 48:44 21:45 26:59 27:35 12 3 15 5 13:28 13:31 6:13 81.2%
25 Sophia Holder 48:45 16:15 32:30 31:39 9 3 12 10 16:08 16:22 7:29 65.5%
26 Christophe Des Vallieres 48:47 20:30 28:17 28:08 11 3 14 6 14:03 14:14 6:31 65.6%
27 Andrew Roberts 48:49 19:30 29:19 28:30 9 3 12 22 14:22 14:57 6:45 77.8%
28 Steve Edwards 48:51 13:15 35:36 29:51 0 3 3 71 18:09 17:27 8:12 61.9%
29 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:53 17:30 31:23 29:33 6 3 9 139 15:29 15:54 7:14 69.7%
30 Gary Eaborn 48:56 23:15 25:41 25:41 12 3 15 5 12:44 12:57 5:55 77.9%
31 James Brown 48:59 20:00 28:59 29:48 12 3 15 4 14:25 14:34 6:41 64.3%
32 Treena Naylor 48:59 10:15 38:44 37:47 9 3 12 17 18:57 19:47 8:56 56.5%
33 Manuela Rath 49:07 14:15 34:52 36:36 12 3 15 3 17:28 17:24 8:02 60.1%
34 Nati Hudspith 49:14 16:45 32:29 31:26 8 3 11 17 15:34 16:55 7:29 65.1%
35 Nick Purser 49:14 20:30 28:44 27:34 7 3 10 24 14:05 14:39 6:37 67.6%
36 Eamonn Richardson 49:17 17:00 32:17 29:25 3 3 6 255 16:08 16:09 7:26 67.2%
37 Valerie Metcalf 49:18 14:30 34:48 29:42 0 3 3 67 17:43 17:05 8:01 66.5%
38 Bernadette McKernan 49:39 11:00 38:39 37:17 8 3 11 12 19:14 19:25 8:54 58.6%
39 Owen Barder 49:41 21:15 28:26 26:46 6 3 9 44 13:45 14:41 6:33 71.5%
40 Wai Pang 49:43 21:45 27:58 27:57 11 3 14 4 14:06 13:52 6:27 69.9%
41 Anne Bennett 49:51 14:15 35:36 34:02 7 3 10 34 18:18 17:18 8:12 62.5%
42 Tom Donovan 49:59 16:30 33:29 31:37 6 3 9 50 16:40 16:49 7:43 62.2%
43 Laurent Le Mee 50:02 22:15 27:47 27:30 10 3 13 4 13:38 14:09 6:24 68.4%
44 Justin Lock 50:03 20:30 29:33 26:13 0 3 3 37 14:52 14:41 6:48 65.2%
45 Fliss Berridge 50:05 12:00 38:05 35:26 5 3 8 14 19:12 18:53 8:47 55.4%
46 Sarah Kiriluk 50:06 21:15 28:51 29:01 12 3 15 3 14:21 14:30 6:39 72.6%
47 Natalia Andreyeva 50:07 17:00 33:07 32:54 11 3 14 4 16:18 16:49 7:38 63.4%
48 Mark Pittaway 50:10 16:15 33:55 31:43 5 3 8 37 16:32 17:23 7:49 67.3%
49 Margaret King 50:18 14:45 35:33 36:13 12 3 15 3 17:49 17:44 8:12 58.8%
50 Tim Forman 50:19 14:45 35:34 36:13 12 3 15 3 17:50 17:44 8:12 51.6%
51 David Smart 50:24 17:00 33:24 29:04 0 3 3 119 16:24 17:00 7:42 70.8%
52 Richard Smith 50:28 14:45 35:43 30:31 0 3 3 159 17:43 18:00 8:14 63.9%
53 Chris Stagg 50:45 06:45 44:00 34:15 0 3 3 207 21:40 22:20 10:08 55.3%
54 Blanche Armstrong 50:47 12:00 38:47 39:10 12 3 15 3 19:21 19:26 8:56 54.0%
55 George Every 50:53 19:15 31:38 30:47 9 3 12 4 15:41 15:57 7:17 63.8%
56 Diana Valk 51:03 12:00 39:03 37:32 8 3 11 5 19:20 19:43 9:00 54.7%
57 Rita Courtney 52:30 10:45 41:45 37:18 0 3 3 20 20:23 21:22 9:37 51.0%
58 Grethe Petersen 52:39 18:45 33:54 30:21 0 3 3 39 17:00 16:54 7:49 66.2%
59 Keith Evans 52:55 01:45 51:10 36:29 0 3 3 161 25:07 26:03 11:48 51.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Siobhan Wakely 42:28 08:15 34:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:44 17:29 7:53 61.7%
- Raul Kharbanda 47:10 14:30 32:40 27:40 0 3 3 17 16:27 16:13 7:32 59.0%
- Christian Neuling 47:26 10:15 37:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:28 18:43 8:34 66.7%
- James Streetley 48:09 12:00 36:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:19 17:50 8:20 50.8%
- Mark Stewart 48:18 20:15 28:03 27:49 11 3 14 14 13:38 14:25 6:28 66.9%
- Sophia De Rivaz 48:31 17:15 31:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:30 15:46 7:12 66.9%
- Kate Langley 49:08 14:15 34:53 35:06 12 3 15 5 17:28 17:25 8:02 60.5%
- Hector Cortes 49:23 21:00 28:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:02 14:21 6:32 65.2%
- Pierre Gurdal 50:46 13:15 37:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:51 18:40 8:39 51.8%
- Melanie Hilton 51:30 15:15 36:15 36:29 12 3 15 2 18:17 17:58 8:21 58.7%
- William McAvock 52:00 18:45 33:15 32:23 9 3 12 2 16:10 17:05 7:40 59.7%

Race conditions

Cold and dry with a warm sun

Report

The traditional twice around the Serpentine route was run again this month. It was a beautiful morning starting cold but with warming sunshine. We had 70 runners in total with 11 being scratch runners. 26 Minutes separated the first and last runner without the handicap adjustment allowed for and 9 minutes 32 seconds separated first and last after allowing for the handicap adjustment.


It was 6 runners first time at the handicap, 6 runners had run over 100 times and 2 over 200 times. 23 Runners beat their previous best.


Congratulations to winner Albert Ruiz Sena, second place Jon Knox, third place William Simpson.


Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month, which will be on 4th May.

Race helpers

James Stratford, Nadim Osserian, Danica Farran, Pat Victor, Ken Kwok, Baiju McCubbins, Nicola Anderson, Kate Alliot, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Andrew Maynard, Don Welsh, Alan Hall, Chris Stagg, Sarah Amos, Diane Suter, Georgie Shanahan, Nicola Sanderson, Beatriz Soden, Andrew Richards, Jeremy Milne, Simon Watts and Nick Tucker