Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 January 2013

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Sebi Hudspith 46:09 11:15 34:54 35:50 12 20 32 25 17:12 17:42 8:03 57.8%
2 Giles Heywood 47:28 18:15 29:13 29:30 12 19 31 34 14:37 14:36 6:44 73.6%
3 Paul Pulze 47:54 19:15 28:39 28:47 12 18 30 8 14:11 14:28 6:36 64.4%
4 Margaret Sills 48:00 09:30 38:30 38:37 12 17 29 11 19:35 18:55 8:52 72.3%
5 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:05 21:45 26:20 26:10 11 16 27 11 13:07 13:13 6:04 72.7%
6 Andrew Roberts 48:07 19:30 28:37 28:30 11 15 26 21 14:05 14:32 6:36 79.7%
7 Alex Malzer 48:12 20:30 27:42 27:34 11 14 25 60 13:49 13:53 6:23 71.7%
8 Graham Carson 48:16 14:30 33:46 31:42 5 13 18 55 16:56 16:50 7:47 70.7%
9 John Hudspith 48:18 19:00 29:18 27:21 5 12 17 186 15:00 14:18 6:45 72.8%
10 Eddie Brocklesby 48:22 09:45 38:37 36:56 7 11 18 54 19:30 19:07 8:54 80.1%
11 David McGregor 48:22 19:15 29:07 26:22 2 10 12 36 14:37 14:30 6:42 75.7%
12 Philip Cuypers 48:29 16:15 32:14 31:50 10 9 19 92 16:06 16:08 7:26 68.4%
13 Andrew Greenwood 48:39 22:00 26:39 26:29 11 8 19 6 13:10 13:29 6:08 70.0%
14 Jane Harris 48:42 13:00 35:42 32:52 4 7 11 79 17:59 17:43 8:14 63.4%
15 Ruth Chalmers 48:53 20:15 28:38 28:12 10 6 16 6 14:25 14:13 6:36 73.0%
16 Andy Robbins 49:00 23:00 26:00 25:29 10 5 15 12 13:00 13:00 5:59 74.7%
17 Nick Purser 49:02 20:15 28:47 27:46 8 4 12 21 14:14 14:33 6:38 67.5%
18 Eamonn Richardson 49:03 17:00 32:03 29:10 3 3 6 252 16:07 15:56 7:23 67.1%
19 Julie Stones 49:07 13:45 35:22 35:35 12 3 15 5 17:34 17:48 8:09 60.4%
20 Matt Williams 49:09 18:15 30:54 31:44 12 3 15 4 15:09 15:45 7:07 61.5%
21 Andrew Williams 49:10 17:45 31:25 29:20 5 3 8 21 16:07 15:18 7:14 58.4%
22 Yukie Marler 49:12 12:15 36:57 36:24 10 3 13 6 18:30 18:27 8:31 70.2%
23 Fliss Berridge 49:16 12:30 36:46 35:26 8 3 11 11 18:24 18:22 8:28 57.4%
24 Craig Barney 49:25 21:00 28:25 27:06 7 3 10 11 14:25 14:00 6:33 64.9%
25 Jeremy Freer 49:37 19:30 30:07 28:31 6 3 9 71 14:57 15:10 6:56 63.5%
26 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 49:37 20:00 29:37 27:59 6 3 9 14 14:49 14:48 6:49 72.9%
27 Brian Pickles 49:39 17:15 32:24 30:54 7 3 10 72 15:56 16:28 7:28 67.5%
28 Hilary Walker 49:49 10:45 39:04 34:13 0 3 3 161 19:36 19:28 9:00 68.2%
29 Nati Hudspith 49:52 15:00 34:52 33:07 6 3 9 15 16:18 18:34 8:02 60.7%
30 Chris Stagg 50:04 06:45 43:19 34:15 0 3 3 205 21:15 22:04 9:59 56.1%
31 Neil Bradshaw 50:10 19:00 31:10 29:22 6 3 9 23 15:36 15:34 7:11 68.4%
32 Claire Strong 50:14 17:30 32:44 30:25 4 3 7 15 16:10 16:34 7:33 65.3%
33 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:16 18:00 32:16 29:33 3 3 6 137 15:54 16:22 7:26 67.8%
34 Sally Hodge 50:16 11:15 39:01 35:01 0 3 3 39 19:40 19:21 9:00 62.2%
35 David P Evans 50:21 23:15 27:06 26:58 11 3 14 3 13:21 13:45 6:15 67.7%
36 Pamela Taylor 50:29 14:45 35:44 33:08 4 3 7 10 17:55 17:49 8:14 59.3%
37 Christophe Des Vallieres 50:31 21:00 29:31 28:08 7 3 10 5 14:30 15:01 6:48 62.9%
38 Jeannette Mueller 50:35 14:00 36:35 32:19 0 3 3 52 17:54 18:41 8:26 60.8%
39 Keith Evans 50:40 04:30 46:10 36:29 0 3 3 159 22:54 23:16 10:38 57.4%
40 Giles Balleny 50:45 18:30 32:15 28:44 0 3 3 37 15:40 16:35 7:26 57.8%
41 Carole Wisdom 50:57 13:15 37:42 35:09 5 3 8 28 18:35 19:07 8:41 67.0%
42 Steven Artist 51:22 25:00 26:22 24:52 6 3 9 3 12:39 13:43 6:04 69.6%
43 Lucas Mozetic 51:29 19:30 31:59 30:57 8 3 11 3 15:26 16:33 7:22 57.4%
44 Nick Fairclough 51:32 17:30 34:02 30:40 2 3 5 22 16:59 17:03 7:51 57.9%
45 Sid Wills 51:46 06:30 45:16 40:02 0 3 3 91 22:15 23:01 10:26 56.8%
46 Gavin Essex 51:50 19:30 32:20 28:50 0 3 3 17 15:38 16:42 7:27 62.9%
47 Treena Naylor 52:02 10:15 41:47 37:47 2 3 5 15 20:34 21:13 9:38 52.4%
48 William Simpson 52:13 18:45 33:28 29:35 0 3 3 65 16:19 17:09 7:43 63.2%
49 Diana Valk 52:46 13:30 39:16 37:32 7 3 10 3 19:13 20:03 9:03 54.4%
50 Darren Hughes 53:03 14:00 39:03 36:56 6 3 9 3 19:44 19:19 9:00 48.3%
51 Jennifer Torry 55:12 12:00 43:12 38:46 0 3 3 4 21:22 21:50 9:57 48.5%
52 Richard Smith 56:13 14:45 41:28 30:15 0 3 3 156 20:40 20:48 9:33 54.5%
53 Jon Knox 58:26 12:00 46:26 36:33 0 3 3 23 21:58 24:28 10:42 44.9%
54 Kiera Attwooll 67:24 14:30 52:54 28:53 0 3 3 36 26:32 26:22 12:12 39.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Tamaryn Balleny 43:17 06:30 36:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:07 18:40 8:29 56.9%
- Mick Craig 45:15 10:30 34:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:06 17:39 8:00 52.8%
- Monica Lyons 46:26 03:45 42:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:24 21:17 9:50 53.6%
- Maristela Romano 47:01 06:30 40:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:47 20:44 9:20 53.3%
- Amy Fletcher 47:04 13:15 33:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:39 17:10 7:48 61.9%
- Kate Mapstone 47:23 14:30 32:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:26 16:27 7:35 63.6%
- Simon Clark 47:25 13:30 33:55 38:20 12 3 15 2 17:24 16:31 7:49 54.2%
- Diane Suter 47:48 13:15 34:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:05 17:28 7:58 67.7%
- Gary Eaborn 48:02 21:15 26:47 29:29 12 3 15 2 13:24 13:23 6:10 74.7%
- Manuela Rath 48:06 11:30 36:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:27 18:09 8:26 57.3%
- Martin Cornwell McKeown 48:15 21:45 26:30 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:15 13:15 6:06 70.4%
- Phillip McCubbins 48:33 13:15 35:18 29:26 0 3 3 61 17:43 17:35 8:08 61.4%
- Harriet Hughes 48:40 18:45 29:55 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:56 14:59 6:54 69.9%
- Elizabeth O'Connor 49:06 17:45 31:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:42 15:39 7:13 76.5%
- Tom Poynton 49:14 17:45 31:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:44 15:45 7:15 61.7%
- Aleksandar Mijatovic 49:21 18:30 30:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:33 15:18 7:06 62.5%
- Patrick Foster 49:28 11:30 37:58 35:11 4 3 7 24 19:05 18:53 8:45 60.7%
- Suzanne Nottage 49:51 19:00 30:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:28 16:23 7:06 68.9%
- Shona Thomson 49:53 17:30 32:23 33:50 12 3 15 2 16:20 16:03 7:28 67.2%
- Matthew Williams 49:54 16:00 33:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:38 16:16 7:49 54.4%
- George Every 50:03 19:30 30:33 31:46 12 3 15 2 15:27 15:06 7:02 65.5%
- Harry McDermott 50:11 20:00 30:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:43 14:28 6:57 67.9%
- Michele Tiozzo 50:13 24:00 26:13 26:36 12 3 15 2 13:18 12:55 6:02 71.1%
- Laurent Le Mee 50:24 22:15 28:09 28:29 12 3 15 2 13:56 14:13 6:29 67.0%
- Christopher Armitage 50:25 17:00 33:25 34:26 12 3 15 2 16:18 17:07 7:42 63.3%
- Natalia Andreyeva 50:39 17:45 32:54 33:39 12 3 15 2 16:14 16:40 7:35 63.8%
- Nicola Ward 50:46 16:15 34:31 35:16 12 3 15 2 17:33 16:58 7:57 62.2%
- Orjan Sternemo 50:53 22:15 28:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:05 14:33 6:36 64.6%
- Stella Kamba 50:54 14:45 36:09 37:01 12 3 15 2 18:13 17:56 8:20 58.4%
- Matthew Baddeley 51:36 23:00 28:36 27:40 8 3 11 2 13:51 14:45 6:35 64.2%
- Philip Harrison 51:45 12:00 39:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:04 19:41 9:10 52.8%
- Emily Crisp 52:55 16:00 36:55 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:38 19:17 8:30 56.7%
- James Brown 53:06 20:00 33:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:59 17:07 7:38 56.3%
- Frank Markey 53:16 19:15 34:01 27:54 0 3 3 34 16:53 17:08 7:50 58.0%
- Eva Ruiz 53:28 07:30 45:58 45:08 10 3 13 2 23:07 22:51 10:36 47.6%
- Sharyn Jaques 53:59 06:00 47:59 46:36 9 3 12 2 23:49 24:10 11:04 44.0%
- Jamie Andreae 57:09 14:30 42:39 37:19 0 3 3 2 19:56 22:43 9:50 43.4%
- Kira Hartup 60:47 19:00 41:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:00 20:47 9:38 50.1%

Race conditions

Cloudy and cool. Pleasant for running.

Report

The first handicap race of the 2013 series was run on a very mild January morning. To avoid the Winter ‘Wonderland’ the alternative half Serpentine ‘there-and-almost-back-again, then-there-again-and-all-the-way-back’ route was run.

Clearly New Year resolutions were in action with 95 Serpies registered; 94 started and 92 finished with an amazing 38 being Serpie scratch runners and 21 first timers. 16 Serpies beat their previous personal best.

Congratulations to winner Sebi Hudspith, second place Giles Heywood and third place Paul Pulze.

It being January, the 2012 series Hogshead trophy was presented to the 2012 winner Andrew Roberts. Second place going to Ian Johnson and joint third place to Jeremy Freer and Treena Naylor. In an attempt to slow them down in the future all also received a box of chocolates.

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month which will be on 2nd February.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, James Stratford, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Patrizia Victor, James Richens, Tom Donavan, Anne Bennett, Simon Watts, Gowan Clews, Catherine Sowerby, Sarah Amos, Mark Pittaway, Ian Hodge, Victoria Edmonds, George Allan, Michael Soden, Beatriz Soden, Jeremy Milne, Andrew Richards and Nick Tucker