Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 October 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Carrie Dannert 44:51 12:30 32:21 31:26 9 20 29 23 16:12 16:09 7:27 66.4%
2 Sid Wills 45:12 03:45 41:27 40:02 8 19 27 90 21:54 19:33 9:33 62.1%
3 Sebi Hudspith 46:03 09:15 36:48 35:50 9 18 27 23 18:10 18:38 8:29 56.1%
4 Chris Stagg 47:13 06:00 41:13 34:15 0 17 17 202 20:44 20:29 9:30 59.0%
5 Keith Morris 47:25 03:15 44:10 44:41 12 16 28 122 23:24 20:46 10:11 60.0%
6 Eamonn Richardson 47:31 16:30 31:01 29:10 6 15 21 249 15:27 15:34 7:09 69.3%
7 Alex Malzer 47:37 18:30 29:07 27:31 6 14 20 57 14:17 14:50 6:42 67.7%
8 Nati Hudspith 47:37 14:30 33:07 33:36 12 13 25 14 16:12 16:55 7:38 63.9%
9 Treena Naylor 47:47 10:00 37:47 38:25 12 12 24 12 18:59 18:48 8:42 58.0%
10 Michael Stainton 47:49 20:45 27:04 27:26 12 11 23 13 13:29 13:35 6:14 78.1%
11 Jeremy Freer 47:49 18:30 29:19 28:46 10 10 20 68 14:26 14:53 6:45 65.3%
12 Ian Johnson 47:55 19:15 28:40 28:46 12 9 21 15 14:27 14:13 6:36 70.3%
13 Alexandre Bernigaud 47:56 21:45 26:11 26:10 11 8 19 9 13:06 13:05 6:02 73.1%
14 Andrew Roberts 48:00 19:30 28:30 28:49 12 7 19 18 14:09 14:21 6:34 80.1%
15 Gary Hymns 48:01 19:45 28:16 27:22 8 6 14 115 14:18 13:58 6:31 77.4%
16 Rita Courtney 48:03 10:45 37:18 37:29 12 5 17 15 18:37 18:41 8:36 57.1%
17 Philip Cuypers 48:05 16:15 31:50 31:56 12 4 16 89 15:42 16:08 7:20 69.3%
18 Alan G. Hall 48:06 21:30 26:36 26:14 10 3 13 42 13:23 13:13 6:08 74.1%
19 Guy Okeefe 48:08 19:15 28:53 28:45 11 3 14 17 14:16 14:37 6:39 67.3%
20 Ian Hall 48:13 15:45 32:28 30:35 6 3 9 120 15:58 16:30 7:29 69.7%
21 Joanna Elferink 48:21 17:45 30:36 30:24 11 3 14 13 15:20 15:16 7:03 68.4%
22 Graeme Young 48:21 21:30 26:51 27:15 12 3 15 11 13:24 13:27 6:11 72.4%
23 Craig Barney 48:23 21:00 27:23 27:06 10 3 13 10 13:58 13:25 6:19 67.3%
24 Sophia Holder 48:24 16:45 31:39 31:56 12 3 15 6 15:46 15:53 7:18 66.9%
25 David Smart 48:25 17:15 31:10 29:04 5 3 8 117 15:36 15:34 7:11 75.9%
26 John Hudspith 48:28 19:30 28:58 27:21 6 3 9 184 14:45 14:13 6:40 73.6%
27 Fliss Berridge 48:28 12:30 35:58 35:26 10 3 13 10 18:06 17:52 8:17 58.7%
28 Carsten Dannert 48:34 16:00 32:34 34:12 12 3 15 8 16:19 16:15 7:30 61.0%
29 Christian Morris 48:43 15:45 32:58 24:47 0 3 3 67 16:08 16:50 7:36 55.8%
30 Manuel Moreno 48:51 13:30 35:21 34:23 9 3 12 96 17:30 17:51 8:09 68.8%
31 Mark Pittaway 48:55 16:30 32:25 31:26 8 3 11 34 16:12 16:13 7:28 69.8%
32 Tom Donovan 48:56 16:30 32:26 31:37 9 3 12 47 16:18 16:08 7:28 64.2%
33 Amy-Jo Crowley 48:57 17:00 31:57 32:10 12 3 15 5 16:04 15:53 7:22 65.4%
34 Pamela Taylor 48:58 14:45 34:13 33:08 8 3 11 9 17:07 17:06 7:53 61.7%
35 Michael Woodcock 49:09 11:00 38:09 35:59 6 3 9 26 19:26 18:43 8:48 65.0%
36 Logan Campbell 49:12 20:45 28:27 27:07 7 3 10 18 14:18 14:09 6:33 66.8%
37 Richard Smith 49:17 15:00 34:17 30:15 0 3 3 154 17:03 17:14 7:54 66.0%
38 Christopher Abele 49:18 18:45 30:33 28:46 6 3 9 15 15:36 14:57 7:02 69.2%
39 Sarah Edmunds 49:27 18:30 30:57 29:32 7 3 10 18 15:38 15:19 7:08 68.8%
40 Ruth Chalmers 49:28 21:00 28:28 28:12 11 3 14 5 14:23 14:05 6:34 73.4%
41 Sharon Lindores 49:44 13:00 36:44 33:00 0 3 3 44 18:01 18:43 8:28 61.1%
42 Christophe Borysiewicz 49:55 17:15 32:40 29:07 0 3 3 15 15:50 16:50 7:32 57.1%
43 Simon Coles 49:59 14:45 35:14 31:52 2 3 5 66 17:29 17:45 8:07 61.5%
44 Michelle Woodburn 50:01 12:30 37:31 38:29 12 3 15 3 18:37 18:54 8:39 56.0%
45 Carolyn Jackson 50:05 11:30 38:35 37:14 8 3 11 10 19:30 19:05 8:54 65.4%
46 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:09 18:00 32:09 29:18 3 3 6 134 16:05 16:04 7:24 67.4%
47 Justin Lock 50:11 20:30 29:41 26:13 0 3 3 34 15:06 14:35 6:50 64.4%
48 Dominique Jeker 50:23 19:15 31:08 30:32 10 3 13 7 15:25 15:43 7:10 62.4%
49 Tim Surzyn 50:46 21:00 29:46 29:13 10 3 13 3 14:42 15:04 6:51 62.4%
50 Marianne Morris 50:49 09:00 41:49 38:26 3 3 6 157 21:14 20:35 9:38 66.5%
51 Neil Bradshaw 51:05 19:00 32:05 29:22 3 3 6 21 15:28 16:37 7:24 66.5%
52 Martin Umpleby 51:20 18:30 32:50 32:07 9 3 12 3 16:14 16:36 7:34 58.3%
53 George Allan 51:31 13:30 38:01 31:09 0 3 3 40 19:14 18:47 8:46 60.0%
54 Keith Evans 52:23 05:15 47:08 36:29 0 3 3 156 23:53 23:15 10:52 56.2%
55 Bev Bates 53:38 14:45 38:53 35:01 2 3 5 15 18:52 20:01 8:58 58.3%
56 Ella Palmer 53:44 19:15 34:29 28:46 0 3 3 8 17:02 17:27 7:57 62.0%
57 Georgie Shanahan 54:05 11:30 42:35 37:17 0 3 3 7 21:46 20:49 9:49 51.1%
58 Kirsty Mansfield 54:11 12:00 42:11 36:00 0 3 3 10 21:22 20:49 9:43 49.9%
59 David Luard 54:18 23:30 30:48 26:03 0 3 3 4 03:30 27:18 7:06 60.0%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Andrew Hogwood 39:57 06:30 33:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:53 15:34 7:42 55.8%
- John Stone 42:01 10:30 31:31 31:46 12 3 15 2 16:14 15:17 7:16 73.7%
- Louise Dougan 48:04 15:15 32:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:31 16:18 7:34 63.9%
- Beatrice Bonello 48:08 16:00 32:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:06 16:02 7:24 66.2%
- Gavin Edmonds 49:03 22:00 27:03 26:58 11 3 14 15 13:36 13:27 6:14 71.8%
- Laurent Le Mee 49:29 21:00 28:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:07 14:22 6:34 66.2%
- Peter Gibbons 49:29 21:15 28:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:57 14:17 6:30 69.3%
- Christophe Des Vallieres 49:38 21:30 28:08 29:32 12 3 15 2 13:50 14:18 6:29 66.0%
- Antonio Martín Romero 50:18 22:15 28:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:37 14:26 6:28 65.4%
- Emily Trace 50:20 15:30 34:50 35:59 12 3 15 2 17:15 17:35 8:02 60.1%
- Julie Stones 50:47 14:15 36:32 37:34 12 3 15 2 18:11 18:21 8:25 58.5%
- Josephine Wildridge 51:42 16:30 35:12 34:16 9 3 12 3 17:32 17:40 8:07 60.0%
- Nicola Kerr 51:57 11:45 40:12 40:29 12 3 15 2 19:43 20:29 9:16 54.4%
- Scott Fletcher 52:38 15:45 36:53 35:54 9 3 12 2 18:00 18:53 8:30 56.0%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Tony Wong 48:15 19:45 28:30 25:46 0 0 0 2 14:17 14:13 6:34 72.5%
0 Floris Kneefel 48:37 21:30 27:07 27:34 0 0 0 5 13:29 13:38 6:15 72.1%
- Caroline Yarnell 49:42 16:00 33:42 31:41 0 0 0 29 16:49 16:53 7:46 72.1%

Race conditions

Sunny and cool

Report

The alternative 'Bandstand - Marble Arch - West Carriage Drive - Parks Police - Serpentine' 2 lap course was run.
On a lovelly sunny autumnal morning 73 Serpies took part in the monthly handicap race. We were also very pleased to welcome 3 visitors from Australia, 2 of whom were ex serpies.
There were 14 scratch runners.
13 racers beat their personal best

1st place Carrie Doyle
2nd place Sid Wills
3rd place Sebi Hudspith

Andrew Roberts leads the Hogshead, Treena Naylor is second and Joanna Beak third.

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month which will be on 3rd November and will also be Eamonn Richardsons 250th race.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, James Stratford, Alec Laing, jennifer Bradley, Patrizia Victor, James Richens, Simon Watts, Michelle Homden, Charlie Frith, Alex Alfernik, Beatriz Soden, Jeremy Milne, Andrew Richards, Nick Tucker