Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 September 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Richard Smith 47:08 14:00 33:08 29:45 0 20 20 139 16:04 17:04 7:38 67.2%
2 Gordon Robertson 47:23 15:00 32:23 31:09 8 19 27 80 15:57 16:26 7:28 64.3%
3 Giles Heywood 47:32 18:30 29:02 29:23 12 18 30 17 14:03 14:59 6:41 72.9%
4 Alex Malzer 47:39 19:15 28:24 28:19 11 17 28 35 13:58 14:26 6:33 68.4%
5 Stephane Schneider 47:52 21:30 26:22 26:24 12 16 28 26 12:57 13:25 6:04 70.0%
6 Robert Crangle 47:52 18:15 29:37 30:02 12 15 27 15 14:46 14:51 6:49 70.3%
7 Tom Donovan 47:54 16:00 31:54 31:35 11 14 25 30 15:37 16:17 7:21 64.3%
8 Victoria Osullivan 47:58 11:45 36:13 36:16 12 13 25 11 17:55 18:18 8:21 61.7%
9 Alan G. Hall 48:10 21:45 26:25 25:41 9 12 21 29 12:59 13:26 6:05 73.0%
10 Fiona Macrae 48:19 13:00 35:19 35:49 12 11 23 6 17:24 17:55 8:08 60.6%
11 James Mills 48:23 20:00 28:23 28:17 11 10 21 13 14:04 14:19 6:32 64.9%
12 Giles Balleny 48:27 17:45 30:42 30:21 10 9 19 19 15:10 15:32 7:04 60.3%
13 Logan Campbell 48:30 21:00 27:30 27:07 10 8 18 12 13:32 13:58 6:20 68.2%
14 Michael Woodcock 48:32 13:00 35:32 35:44 12 7 19 7 17:53 17:39 8:11 68.5%
15 Simon Coles 48:33 16:15 32:18 31:21 9 6 15 54 15:55 16:23 7:27 66.1%
16 Manuel Moreno 48:34 13:45 34:49 33:52 9 5 14 74 17:15 17:34 8:01 68.6%
17 Sharon Lindores 48:35 15:45 32:50 32:37 11 4 15 28 16:23 16:27 7:34 67.5%
18 William Simpson 48:37 19:00 29:37 29:32 11 3 14 55 14:35 15:02 6:49 70.3%
19 Roger Coyle 48:38 23:00 25:38 24:59 9 3 12 20 12:33 13:05 5:54 73.6%
20 Huw Lobb 48:39 26:15 22:24 23:42 12 3 15 3 10:57 11:27 5:10 83.3%
21 Nati Hudspith 48:42 13:45 34:57 34:58 12 3 15 6 17:00 17:57 8:03 64.3%
22 Andrew Henderson 48:44 23:00 25:44 24:59 9 3 12 15 12:45 12:59 5:56 78.4%
23 Shelley Black 48:48 13:00 35:48 36:22 12 3 15 5 17:40 18:08 8:15 58.4%
24 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:54 19:00 29:54 29:15 9 3 12 112 14:31 15:23 6:53 71.4%
25 Bob Davidson 49:00 05:15 43:45 36:06 0 3 3 156 21:57 21:48 10:05 66.8%
26 Adrian Rosoga 49:04 20:45 28:19 27:25 8 3 11 18 13:36 14:43 6:31 69.1%
27 Keith Evans 49:09 04:15 44:54 35:26 0 3 3 136 22:26 22:28 10:21 57.3%
28 Ruth Jackson 49:11 12:30 36:41 33:51 4 3 7 57 18:03 18:38 8:27 60.9%
29 Eamonn Richardson 49:13 16:45 32:28 28:42 0 3 3 224 16:34 15:54 7:29 65.2%
30 Jolyon Attwooll 49:18 24:15 25:03 23:50 7 3 10 14 12:29 12:34 5:46 74.9%
31 Alexander Percival 49:20 21:30 27:50 26:36 7 3 10 11 13:44 14:06 6:25 69.3%
32 John Hudspith 49:23 21:00 28:23 26:55 6 3 9 165 14:06 14:17 6:32 74.0%
33 Jane Harris 49:24 12:15 37:09 32:27 0 3 3 62 18:14 18:55 8:34 60.2%
34 Mohammed Ismail 49:26 24:00 25:26 24:16 7 3 10 7 12:22 13:04 5:52 72.3%
35 David Smart 49:27 18:30 30:57 28:19 3 3 6 97 15:14 15:43 7:08 74.4%
36 Carole Wisdom 49:30 13:30 36:00 34:50 8 3 11 22 17:48 18:12 8:18 68.1%
37 Michelle Homden 49:34 13:45 35:49 34:12 7 3 10 14 18:09 17:40 8:15 60.1%
38 Nyla Hussain 49:40 10:00 39:40 39:29 11 3 14 5 19:28 20:12 9:09 53.1%
39 Clare Brosnan 49:45 15:00 34:45 33:47 9 3 12 6 17:01 17:44 8:00 62.3%
40 Ken Kwok 49:46 12:15 37:31 35:02 5 3 8 109 18:33 18:58 8:39 66.9%
41 Gavin Burn 49:54 19:30 30:24 28:46 6 3 9 9 14:42 15:42 7:00 61.1%
42 Beate Vogt 50:15 14:30 35:45 36:37 12 3 15 6 17:35 18:10 8:14 67.7%
43 Susan Clark 50:16 12:30 37:46 38:30 12 3 15 3 18:20 19:26 8:42 59.7%
44 Brian Pickles 50:23 17:15 33:08 30:09 2 3 5 59 16:11 16:57 7:38 64.4%
45 Richard Taylor 50:33 23:00 27:33 27:09 10 3 13 3 13:37 13:56 6:21 67.8%
46 Sebi Hudspith 50:58 12:30 38:28 36:12 6 3 9 6 18:38 19:50 8:52 56.6%
47 Tomas Valasek 51:31 21:30 30:01 28:47 7 3 10 3 14:32 15:29 6:55 63.8%
48 George Allan 52:08 16:15 35:53 30:38 0 3 3 30 17:41 18:12 8:16 62.5%
49 Kiera Attwooll 53:32 17:45 35:47 29:29 0 3 3 20 18:46 17:01 8:15 58.7%
50 Paula Lueshing 54:59 01:45 53:14 46:28 0 3 3 13 25:06 28:08 12:16 39.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Anne Dixey 42:19 10:00 32:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:23 12:56 7:27 70.6%
- Ruth Blair 47:12 13:15 33:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:04 16:53 7:49 61.6%
- John C Wakefield 47:48 14:30 33:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:45 16:33 7:40 59.7%
- Chris Wilson 48:28 19:45 28:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:48 14:55 6:37 64.0%
- Fliss Berridge 49:07 08:30 40:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:46 20:51 9:22 51.7%
- Pete Warren 49:16 16:00 33:16 30:04 2 3 5 46 16:12 17:04 7:40 75.4%
- Andrea Mason 49:22 19:00 30:22 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:37 15:45 7:00 68.9%
- Deborah Russo 49:25 16:15 33:10 30:58 5 3 8 15 16:53 16:17 7:39 63.7%
- John Kennedy 50:03 20:15 29:48 30:16 12 3 15 3 14:45 15:03 6:52 62.6%
- Georgie Shanahan 50:11 08:30 41:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:44 20:57 9:36 51.7%
- Peter Tallboys 50:46 13:00 37:46 36:46 9 3 12 5 18:22 19:24 8:42 54.3%
- Emma Terenius 55:45 13:15 42:30 38:45 3 3 6 2 20:47 21:43 9:48 49.3%

Race conditions

Bright and Sunny (as always!)

Report

In near perfect race conditions, the 63 runners of the September handicap set off, led by Bev Thomas. Although unconfirmed at this stage, it is believed that Huw Lobb is to be congratulated for setting a new course record of 22 minutes 24 seconds, the fastest time since the course was altered in 2002.

Many congratulations to the winner of the race, Richard Smith, to Gordon Robertson second and to Giles Heywood in third place with a PB, one of 12.

These results make for an exciting situation in the Tom Hogshead with only ten points between the current top three places (James Mills currently in the lead) and only 19 points between the top six (Come on Catherine, it would be great to have woman up there!)

Special mention must go too to Beate Voigt for yet another PB (the third in a row) which puts her back in second position in the womens V50 challenge cup, ahead of Baiju McCubbins. Jan Farmer still leads this section, by just 18 points.



Race helpers

Lula Rosso, Richard Wisdom, James Stratford and Susan Carey