Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 January 2010
Jump to: |
Handicap runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
1 | Olukemi Yusuph | 45:29 | 06:30 | 38:59 | 42:25 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 6 | 19:26 | 19:33 | 8:59 | 55.6% |
2 | Peter Kinahan | 47:36 | 18:45 | 28:51 | 29:08 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 15 | 14:24 | 14:27 | 6:39 | 66.6% |
3 | Ken Kwok | 47:40 | 11:45 | 35:55 | 34:38 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 103 | 18:15 | 17:40 | 8:17 | 69.1% |
4 | Robert Crangle | 47:55 | 16:45 | 31:10 | 31:17 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 10 | 15:35 | 15:35 | 7:11 | 66.3% |
5 | Gemma Greenwood | 47:57 | 16:45 | 31:12 | 31:10 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 10 | 15:46 | 15:26 | 7:11 | 67.3% |
6 | Charles Lescott | 47:59 | 22:00 | 25:59 | 26:01 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 28 | 12:53 | 13:06 | 5:59 | 71.5% |
7 | Paula Lueshing | 48:04 | 00:00 | 48:04 | 48:25 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 8 | 23:25 | 24:39 | 11:05 | 43.7% |
8 | Stephane Schneider | 48:05 | 20:30 | 27:35 | 27:26 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 21 | 13:44 | 13:51 | 6:21 | 66.7% |
9 | Jolyon Attwooll | 48:06 | 24:00 | 24:06 | 24:01 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 8 | 12:02 | 12:04 | 5:33 | 77.5% |
10 | Eamonn Richardson | 48:08 | 17:00 | 31:08 | 28:28 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 216 | 15:44 | 15:24 | 7:10 | 67.4% |
11 | William Simpson | 48:19 | 15:00 | 33:19 | 29:30 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 47 | 16:57 | 16:22 | 7:41 | 62.0% |
12 | Catherine Higgs | 48:20 | 20:00 | 28:20 | 29:47 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 4 | 14:05 | 14:15 | 6:32 | 73.8% |
13 | Giles Balleny | 48:24 | 16:45 | 31:39 | 31:16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 13 | 15:47 | 15:52 | 7:18 | 58.3% |
14 | James Stratford | 48:28 | 17:15 | 31:13 | 30:19 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 168 | 15:39 | 15:34 | 7:12 | 67.2% |
15 | Ian Hall | 48:35 | 16:00 | 32:35 | 30:05 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 100 | 15:59 | 16:36 | 7:30 | 68.3% |
16 | James Mills | 48:48 | 18:15 | 30:33 | 30:07 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 15:35 | 14:58 | 7:02 | 60.3% |
17 | Alexander Percival | 48:50 | 21:30 | 27:20 | 26:42 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 13:45 | 13:35 | 6:18 | 70.0% |
18 | Ruth Jackson | 48:51 | 13:15 | 35:36 | 33:33 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 52 | 17:48 | 17:48 | 8:12 | 62.2% |
19 | Stephen Cook | 48:51 | 20:30 | 28:21 | 27:47 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 13:56 | 14:25 | 6:32 | 71.2% |
20 | Christophe Borysiewicz | 48:52 | 19:45 | 29:07 | 29:24 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 14:28 | 14:39 | 6:42 | 63.3% |
21 | John Hudspith | 48:55 | 21:15 | 27:40 | 26:45 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 157 | 13:57 | 13:43 | 6:22 | 75.3% |
22 | Peter Bowles | 48:57 | 20:00 | 28:57 | 27:53 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 14:24 | 14:33 | 6:40 | 67.1% |
23 | Jean-Luc Hoez | 49:00 | 18:45 | 30:15 | 29:18 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 108 | 15:13 | 15:02 | 6:58 | 70.5% |
24 | Monica Kiraly | 49:04 | 18:30 | 30:34 | 29:37 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 15:18 | 15:16 | 7:03 | 68.7% |
25 | Simon Coles | 49:06 | 17:00 | 32:06 | 31:21 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 47 | 16:03 | 16:03 | 7:24 | 66.5% |
26 | Brian Harris | 49:19 | 11:30 | 37:49 | 33:47 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 105 | 18:31 | 19:18 | 8:43 | 67.2% |
27 | Giles Heywood | 49:21 | 17:45 | 31:36 | 29:49 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 16:01 | 15:35 | 7:17 | 66.4% |
28 | Gary Hymns | 49:24 | 19:45 | 29:39 | 26:42 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 105 | 14:52 | 14:47 | 6:50 | 72.0% |
29 | Adrian Rosoga | 49:25 | 20:45 | 28:40 | 27:13 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 14:24 | 14:16 | 6:36 | 67.8% |
30 | Chris Notton | 49:27 | 20:00 | 29:27 | 28:05 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 39 | 14:32 | 14:55 | 6:47 | 63.7% |
31 | Tom Donovan | 49:30 | 16:15 | 33:15 | 31:20 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 26 | 16:41 | 16:34 | 7:40 | 61.2% |
32 | Eda Korkmaz | 49:33 | 13:45 | 35:48 | 36:24 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 18:28 | 17:20 | 8:15 | 59.0% |
33 | Baiju McCubbins | 49:36 | 13:30 | 36:06 | 33:26 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57 | 18:02 | 18:04 | 8:19 | 65.4% |
34 | Carrie Dannert | 49:43 | 16:30 | 33:13 | 31:26 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 16:50 | 16:23 | 7:39 | 63.8% |
35 | Jeremy Freer | 49:44 | 18:30 | 31:14 | 28:46 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 40 | 14:50 | 16:24 | 7:12 | 60.1% |
36 | Max Cenni | 49:51 | 20:15 | 29:36 | 30:10 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 14:35 | 15:01 | 6:49 | 65.1% |
37 | Anne Bennett | 49:58 | 12:30 | 37:28 | 35:25 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 18:43 | 18:45 | 8:38 | 58.2% |
38 | Jane Harris | 50:01 | 13:45 | 36:16 | 32:09 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 56 | 18:10 | 18:06 | 8:21 | 61.1% |
39 | Andrew Taylor | 50:02 | 23:00 | 27:02 | 25:38 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 13:29 | 13:33 | 6:14 | 67.9% |
40 | Charles Doxat | 50:04 | 19:00 | 31:04 | 29:01 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62 | 15:28 | 15:36 | 7:09 | 78.3% |
41 | Hilary Walker | 50:09 | 12:30 | 37:39 | 33:10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 147 | 18:50 | 18:49 | 8:41 | 68.6% |
42 | Chris Stagg | 50:15 | 09:45 | 40:30 | 33:20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 174 | 19:53 | 20:37 | 9:20 | 58.4% |
43 | Carole Wisdom | 50:18 | 13:30 | 36:48 | 34:50 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 18:27 | 18:21 | 8:29 | 66.6% |
44 | Graham Carson | 50:29 | 17:15 | 33:14 | 30:52 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 40 | 16:38 | 16:36 | 7:39 | 69.9% |
45 | Sally Hodge | 50:30 | 12:00 | 38:30 | 34:04 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 19:27 | 19:03 | 8:52 | 61.3% |
46 | Graeme Young | 50:31 | 22:00 | 28:31 | 26:28 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 14:15 | 14:16 | 6:34 | 66.6% |
47 | Michael Stainton | 50:44 | 17:30 | 33:14 | 32:00 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 16:38 | 16:36 | 7:39 | 62.7% |
48 | Nicola Barberis Negra | 50:54 | 23:45 | 27:09 | 25:42 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 13:34 | 13:35 | 6:15 | 67.7% |
49 | Michelle Homden | 51:11 | 13:30 | 37:41 | 34:31 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 19:38 | 18:03 | 8:41 | 56.8% |
50 | Jan Farmer | 51:37 | 13:45 | 37:52 | 35:29 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 99 | 19:25 | 18:27 | 8:44 | 70.1% |
51 | Helen Peterkin | 51:40 | 16:30 | 35:10 | 34:20 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 17:22 | 17:48 | 8:06 | 59.5% |
52 | Kathleen Broekhof | 51:55 | 14:30 | 37:25 | 33:25 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 18:39 | 18:46 | 8:37 | 56.5% |
53 | Gillian MacCabe | 52:29 | 12:00 | 40:29 | 38:30 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 22 | 20:18 | 20:11 | 9:20 | 74.9% |
54 | Valerie Metcalf | 53:26 | 18:00 | 35:26 | 28:58 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 39 | 17:52 | 17:34 | 8:10 | 63.7% |
55 | Keith Evans | 53:45 | 07:15 | 46:30 | 34:58 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 129 | 23:13 | 23:17 | 10:43 | 54.6% |
56 | David McGregor | 55:47 | 22:30 | 33:17 | 25:44 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 16:29 | 16:48 | 7:40 | 64.6% |
57 | Alex Malzer | 56:09 | 20:00 | 36:09 | 28:19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 18:03 | 18:06 | 8:20 | 53.8% |
Scratch runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
- | Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque | 47:56 | 19:45 | 28:11 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14:16 | 13:55 | 6:30 | 75.6% |
- | Andrew Graham | 47:58 | 16:00 | 31:58 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16:21 | 15:37 | 7:22 | 57.9% |
- | Raoul Mansukhani | 48:12 | 20:00 | 28:12 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14:04 | 14:08 | 6:30 | 67.9% |
- | Nick Fidler | 48:54 | 22:00 | 26:54 | 26:31 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 13:34 | 13:20 | 6:12 | 68.3% |
- | Sarah Edmunds | 49:20 | 18:45 | 30:35 | 31:12 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 15:12 | 15:23 | 7:03 | 68.8% |
- | Patrizia Victor | 49:45 | 14:15 | 35:30 | 34:29 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 17:49 | 17:41 | 8:11 | 62.4% |
- | Nick Purser | 49:49 | 21:00 | 28:49 | 29:53 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 14:27 | 14:22 | 6:38 | 65.9% |
- | Fiona Macrae | 50:10 | 12:30 | 37:40 | 39:33 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 18:55 | 18:45 | 8:41 | 56.5% |
- | Simon Maughan | 51:09 | 17:15 | 33:54 | 29:08 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 16:56 | 16:58 | 7:49 | 54.8% |
- | Bethany Pringle | 51:42 | 16:45 | 34:57 | 34:43 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 17:45 | 17:12 | 8:03 | 59.8% |
- | Kevin McLellan | 52:01 | 15:30 | 36:31 | 33:00 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 17:56 | 18:35 | 8:25 | 60.9% |
- | Nicholas Fairclough | 52:24 | 18:00 | 34:24 | 33:16 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 17:01 | 17:23 | 7:56 | 56.0% |
- | Andrew Harrison | 52:57 | 21:45 | 31:12 | 27:50 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15:04 | 16:08 | 7:11 | 59.1% |
- | Bernadette Barrett | 58:49 | 15:45 | 43:04 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 21:16 | 21:48 | 9:56 | 51.0% |
Report
The first handicap of the year saw 71 runners brave the chilly yet refreshing conditions of the park for Jon and Mark's last handicap.
Kemi Yusuph had used her five months away from the handicap to shed pounds, build speed and purchase a natty pair of gloves that she wore on her feet. Whatever, she managed to knock over 3 mins off her last PB to take a spectacular gold which left the other runners almost 2 mins behind. Second was Peter Kinahan (watched by proto-handicapper mum Ann) who took silver with a 17s PB, followed four seconds later by Ken Kwok showing that he can still take the medals despite picking up his 100 handicap shirts only a couple of months ago. New silverware for the winners was presented consisting of a cup for the winner and in theory medals for second and third (due to a printing error Ken had to accept a piece of bronze wrapped chocolate - this was amended the following month).
Other PBs today were a suspiciously relaxed fourth place by Crangle, an almost fractional 2s PB by Lescott, 20s by Lueshing, a sturdy 80s+ by Higgs, a healthy 17s by Borysiewicz, a 30s+ from Kormaz, and a respectable 34s by Cenni. Scratch runner PBs included Sarah Edmunds returning after 7 years away, and Nick Purser and Fiona Mcrae in their second scratches.
Ian Hall, who ran his first handicap 16 years ago, collected his 100 shirt at today's race and made a moving speech about the fraternal nature of the handicap. Congratulations Ian, and we look forward to seeing your get your 200th.
It's a new year, so a new Tom Hogshead competition. Today's winner
tops the table with a maximum 32pts (20pts for the race, and a maximum
12pts for the stunning PB). Maximum bonuses of 12pt for Peter Kinahan,
Robert Crangle (4th) and Gemma Greenwood (5th) give them the 2-3-4
positions at this earliest of stages.
Today's helpers included Victoria Carrington, Ann Kinahan, Anne Morris who will be part of the team taking over from us (Jon and Mark) next month. We wish them all the best and both of us hope to run later or sooner (respectively) in the handicap in the future as civvies.
Jon thanked everyone who had helped to make the handicap work over the 3 years that Jon+Mark & initially Andy have been the team. These helpers have included: Abdi Dhuhulow, Alan G Hall, Alan Hall, Allison Weldon, Ann Kinahan, Anne Morris, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Ashok Jamdagni, Baiju McCubbins, Beate Vogt, Bev Thomas, Carrie Doyle, Carsten Dannert, Charity Finnigan, Claire Strong, Claire Waller, Claudio Belotti, Darren Over, David Hinds, Dobbin, Erin Walker, Gemma Greenwood, Helen Usborne, Hilary Walker, Ian Hodge, Jamdagnies Edgar, James Adams, James Edgar, James Skinner, Jeremy Freer, John Walker, John d'Souza, Jon Knox, Kathleen Brady, Kiera Davidson, Lars Menken, Laura Denness, Lisa Pettit, Lula Rosso, Maeve Rutt, Malcolm French, Marielle Vestlund, Mark Braley, Mme Laurence, Nicola Barberis Negra, Nicola Sanderson, Nyla Hussain, Paula Lueshing, Phil Kelvin, Phillip Black, Poppy Lenton, Rachel Smyth, Raoul Mansukhani, Ros Young, Sally Mackay, Sarah Bell, Stephane Schneider, Sue Kwok, Susan Kennedy, Susie Symes, Tom Donovan, and Victoria Carrington. Thank you to all of you for standing in the cold/heat/rain/snow to make the race happen.
The next race was held on the 6th February.