Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 January 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Steven Turner 45:49 09:30 36:19 32:19 0 20 20 22 17:52 18:27 8:22 55.6%
2 Ruth Jackson 47:17 14:00 33:17 34:04 12 19 31 45 16:27 16:50 7:40 66.0%
3 John Dsouza 47:28 18:30 28:58 29:52 12 18 30 23 14:38 14:20 6:40 68.6%
4 Lars Menken 47:35 14:30 33:05 29:55 2 17 19 40 15:58 17:07 7:37 56.2%
5 Simon Coles 47:43 15:30 32:13 32:24 12 16 28 36 16:05 16:08 7:25 65.7%
6 Steve Edwards 47:54 18:15 29:39 29:10 10 15 25 60 14:59 14:40 6:50 71.3%
7 Kevin McLellan 47:58 15:15 32:43 33:48 12 14 26 6 16:26 16:17 7:32 67.4%
8 Eamonn Richardson 48:11 17:30 30:41 28:15 4 13 17 205 15:11 15:30 7:04 67.9%
9 Roger Coyle 48:12 22:30 25:42 25:34 11 12 23 13 12:57 12:45 5:55 72.6%
10 Alex Malzer 48:15 19:45 28:30 27:54 9 11 20 21 14:11 14:19 6:34 67.7%
11 Deborah Somers 48:16 15:45 32:31 32:19 11 10 21 15 16:28 16:03 7:30 66.6%
12 George Allan 48:20 16:15 32:05 30:07 5 9 14 27 16:06 15:59 7:24 68.8%
13 Sarah Knox 48:23 16:30 31:53 31:42 11 8 19 7 15:55 15:58 7:21 67.1%
14 Adrian Rosoga 48:31 20:00 28:31 27:58 10 7 17 8 13:53 14:38 6:34 67.6%
15 Frank Markey 48:32 19:45 28:47 26:12 3 6 9 29 14:23 14:24 6:38 66.5%
16 John Hudspith 48:34 21:00 27:34 26:37 8 5 13 145 13:49 13:45 6:21 74.9%
17 Marielle Vestlund 48:35 19:15 29:20 28:48 10 4 14 14 14:44 14:36 6:45 72.6%
18 Alessandro Poggi 48:37 22:00 26:37 25:59 9 3 12 8 13:11 13:26 6:08 69.0%
19 Richard Smith 48:41 17:15 31:26 29:15 5 3 8 125 15:28 15:58 7:15 69.5%
20 Jeremy Freer 48:44 18:15 30:29 28:46 6 3 9 31 14:40 15:49 7:01 61.2%
21 James Stratford 48:47 17:30 31:17 30:05 8 3 11 157 15:23 15:54 7:12 66.6%
22 David Smart 48:49 20:15 28:34 28:03 10 3 13 83 14:07 14:27 6:35 79.9%
23 Jeannette Mueller 48:53 16:00 32:53 31:29 7 3 10 38 16:12 16:41 7:35 65.9%
24 Jane Harris 48:59 14:15 34:44 31:54 3 3 6 47 17:08 17:36 8:00 63.3%
25 Martin Garrett 49:00 19:45 29:15 28:28 9 3 12 16 14:33 14:42 6:44 74.8%
26 Peter Kinahan 49:01 16:45 32:16 31:27 9 3 12 7 16:13 16:03 7:26 60.4%
27 Brian Harris 49:05 13:15 35:50 33:23 5 3 8 94 17:34 18:16 8:15 70.0%
28 Stephane Schneider 49:16 20:30 28:46 27:32 7 3 10 14 14:10 14:36 6:38 63.9%
29 David Hinds 49:18 16:45 32:33 31:43 9 3 12 10 16:20 16:13 7:30 68.9%
30 Chris Stagg 49:21 12:30 36:51 33:01 0 3 3 166 18:07 18:44 8:30 63.6%
31 Cameron Smith 49:24 19:30 29:54 28:30 7 3 10 9 14:25 15:29 6:53 62.8%
32 James Edgar 49:26 21:45 27:41 25:33 4 3 7 21 13:39 14:02 6:23 66.3%
33 Mark Stewart 49:29 21:15 28:14 29:00 12 3 15 3 13:42 14:32 6:30 65.4%
34 Chris Notton 49:30 18:30 31:00 28:27 3 3 6 32 15:30 15:30 7:09 60.2%
35 Jennifer Bradley 49:32 19:30 30:02 29:45 11 3 14 5 14:53 15:09 6:55 69.6%
36 Graham Carson 49:42 17:15 32:27 30:42 6 3 9 32 15:54 16:33 7:29 71.0%
37 Angus Searcy 49:56 15:45 34:11 33:37 10 3 13 5 17:02 17:09 7:53 58.2%
38 Alistair McColl 49:59 23:15 26:44 27:02 12 3 15 3 13:16 13:28 6:10 68.7%
39 Sarah Bell 50:00 18:45 31:15 30:21 9 3 12 5 15:24 15:51 7:12 66.9%
40 Gordon Robertson 50:00 17:15 32:45 30:39 5 3 8 68 15:50 16:55 7:33 62.6%
41 Gary Hymns 50:07 19:30 30:37 26:29 0 3 3 99 15:09 15:28 7:03 69.1%
42 Rizwan Khan 50:09 19:45 30:24 28:57 7 3 10 6 14:37 15:47 7:00 63.0%
43 Baiju McCubbins 50:19 15:15 35:04 33:02 6 3 9 52 16:59 18:05 8:05 66.5%
44 Maggie Purr 50:30 20:30 30:00 29:20 9 3 12 4 14:34 15:26 6:55 69.7%
45 Kiera Attwooll 50:34 16:45 33:49 31:21 4 3 7 8 16:14 17:35 7:48 61.9%
46 William Simpson 50:37 17:30 33:07 29:16 0 3 3 42 16:15 16:52 7:38 61.9%
47 Valerie Metcalf 50:38 17:30 33:08 28:42 0 3 3 29 17:02 16:06 7:38 67.5%
48 Ann Kinahan 51:17 13:45 37:32 37:20 11 3 14 3 18:35 18:57 8:39 68.8%
49 Hilary Walker 51:26 15:00 36:26 32:44 0 3 3 142 18:10 18:16 8:24 70.0%
50 Roberto Ramos 51:28 12:00 39:28 37:22 6 3 9 14 19:25 20:03 9:06 53.6%
51 Rosalind Ramsay 52:02 02:45 49:17 49:27 12 3 15 3 23:46 25:31 11:22 44.3%
52 Sid Wills 52:30 08:15 44:15 38:12 0 3 3 66 22:13 22:02 10:12 55.5%
53 Arthur Garrison 53:04 17:30 35:34 29:08 0 3 3 21 18:15 17:19 8:12 60.5%
54 Keith Evans 53:20 09:00 44:20 34:33 0 3 3 125 22:35 21:45 10:13 56.6%
55 Sally Mackay 55:25 16:45 38:40 29:43 0 3 3 26 18:58 19:42 8:55 55.7%
56 Stephen Laverty 56:03 21:30 34:33 28:41 0 3 3 3 17:08 17:25 7:58 53.7%
57 Bob Davidson 58:56 09:30 49:26 34:35 0 3 3 146 25:36 23:50 11:24 56.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Simon Kerry 44:04 12:00 32:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:08 15:56 7:23 59.7%
- Neil Donovan 45:31 19:30 26:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:45 13:16 6:00 70.6%
- Belinda Bradberry 46:48 16:45 30:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:22 14:41 6:55 69.9%
- Andrew Taylor 47:07 21:15 25:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:38 13:14 5:58 71.0%
- Lisa Wray 48:22 17:15 31:07 32:43 12 3 15 4 15:30 15:37 7:10 67.2%
- Caroline Morgan 48:56 14:15 34:41 33:46 9 3 12 9 17:11 17:30 8:00 60.3%
- Michael Stainton 49:05 16:45 32:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:11 16:09 7:27 63.9%
- Max O Kane 49:56 22:30 27:26 28:34 12 3 15 2 13:28 13:58 6:19 79.7%
- Gemma Greenwood 50:02 13:45 36:17 38:03 12 3 15 2 18:12 18:05 8:22 57.8%
- Eda Korkmaz 50:08 09:30 40:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:57 19:41 9:22 51.8%
- Sam Elder 50:09 21:15 28:54 29:42 12 3 15 2 14:14 14:40 6:40 63.6%
- Andy Sallnow 50:29 22:15 28:14 28:43 12 3 15 2 13:56 14:18 6:30 65.0%
- Gregor Bertram 50:35 19:15 31:20 31:52 12 3 15 2 15:42 15:38 7:13 58.8%
- Siobhan Reddy 50:39 19:15 31:24 31:52 12 3 15 2 15:23 16:01 7:14 67.8%
- Andy Robbins 50:52 25:00 25:52 25:00 8 3 11 3 13:09 12:43 5:58 73.0%
- Charles Lescott 50:53 22:00 28:53 26:01 2 3 5 24 14:07 14:46 6:39 64.1%
- Mohammed Ismail 50:55 22:30 28:25 28:15 11 3 14 2 13:50 14:35 6:33 64.6%
- Robert Crangle 50:59 19:30 31:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:17 16:12 7:15 65.1%
- James Mills 51:01 19:15 31:46 31:49 12 3 15 2 15:38 16:08 7:19 57.9%
- Sanjay Nandi 51:41 16:45 34:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:48 17:08 8:03 53.4%
- Helene Johansson Coyle 51:43 13:30 38:13 37:36 10 3 13 3 19:06 19:07 8:48 56.7%
- Tom Hymns 53:23 16:15 37:08 27:50 0 3 3 30 18:15 18:53 8:33 53.9%
- Ian T Cooper 54:03 13:30 40:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:01 20:32 9:21 59.4%
- Derek Mullan 54:15 23:15 31:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:59 16:01 7:09 59.9%
- Olukemi Yusuph 56:34 09:30 47:04 42:46 2 3 5 2 24:01 23:03 10:51 45.7%
- Ros Young 69:40 10:30 59:10 34:43 0 3 3 93 29:06 30:04 13:38 48.9%

Race conditions

chilly then sunny

Report

It was a busy race today with 83 runners, of whom eleven were first time runners (presumably making good on their new year's resolutions). It was frosty but not icy, and turned into a nice sunny day by the time the race was over and everyone was in the Dell.

Steve Turner improved again to knock 2 mins off his time from last April to cross the line first in his 22nd handicap. Ruth Jackson beat the personal best she set last month by 47s to take second place, and John d'Souza took almost a minute off his PB to take third place and break the 29min barrier by 2s.

As well as Ruth and John, PBs were also scored by: Simon Coles, Kevin McLellan, Mark Stuart, Alistair McColl, Rosalind Ramsay, Lisa Wray, Max O Kane, Gemma Greenwood, Sam Elder, Andy Sallnow, Gregor Bertram, Siobhan Reddy and James Mills. A hearty slap on the back to all of you.

PBs were generally scored by runners in their second scratch race; the point scoring runners today only had PBs 12% of the time. This is below average, and so indicates that conditions were pretty tough (it was damn cold at first).

The Tom Hogshead trophy now starts again for the 2009 series. Points are awarded for every race. It's 3-20pts for finishing (you need to be first to get 20pts), plus up to a 12pts bonus for your time relative to your previous personal best (get a PB, get 12pts). After today's race, Ruth Jackson takes the lead (31pts), John D'Souza is in second (30pts), and Simon Coles is in third (28pts). Why isn't Steve Turner first you might ask... well, it's because although Steve got 20pts for winning, his time for his PB was 4mins short, so he didn't get any bonus pts; Ruth, John and Simon all scored the max 12pts bonus. (Steve is nevertheless in the top 10, and will be very happy with his gold medal when he gets it next month).

A big thank you to everyone who helped to make the race happen today. We were almost overwhelmed by the first time runners today, so double thanks in fact go to: Mark Braley, Abdi Dhuhulow, Tom Donovan, Charity Finnigan, Malcolm French, Jon Knox, Rachel Smyth, James Skinner, Bev Thomas and Allison Weldon.

This is our last race from the boathouse, thank heavens. The next race will be on Saturday 7th February meeting at the Bandstand. See you there.