Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 September 2006

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Jon Knox 45:46 09:15 36:31 34:03 5 20 25 17 17:46 18:45 8:25 53.1%
2 Russell Dixon-Box 46:42 14:30 32:12 37:12 12 19 31 2 16:15 15:57 7:25 57.3%
3 Sue Walker 46:50 06:00 40:50 37:50 4 18 22 81 20:44 20:06 9:25 62.6%
4 Elizabeth Whiting 47:12 17:45 29:27 30:29 12 17 29 7 14:26 15:01 6:47 69.6%
5 Eamonn Richardson 47:34 17:45 29:49 27:19 3 16 19 181 15:01 14:48 6:52 67.6%
6 Jeremy Freer 47:40 14:45 32:55 33:08 12 15 27 8 16:22 16:33 7:35 56.1%
7 Chris Notton 47:47 19:15 28:32 28:52 12 14 26 8 14:02 14:30 6:34 64.7%
8 James Edgar 47:48 21:45 26:03 26:09 12 13 25 13 13:05 12:58 6:00 70.9%
9 Baiju McCubbins 47:52 15:00 32:52 31:56 9 12 21 46 16:33 16:19 7:34 68.6%
10 Hel James 47:53 09:00 38:53 39:13 12 11 23 15 19:03 19:50 8:58 61.9%
11 Graham Carson 47:57 16:15 31:42 31:16 10 10 20 11 15:58 15:44 7:18 70.3%
12 Lula Rosso 47:57 08:15 39:42 39:39 11 9 20 10 19:34 20:08 9:09 51.6%
13 George Allan 48:00 17:15 30:45 31:06 12 8 20 9 15:18 15:27 7:05 69.3%
14 Marianne Morris 48:04 10:30 37:34 34:15 3 7 10 124 19:16 18:18 8:39 66.0%
15 Bev Bates 48:09 15:00 33:09 33:19 12 6 18 9 16:27 16:42 7:38 64.7%
16 Asa Atherton 48:12 19:30 28:42 30:13 12 5 17 4 14:24 14:18 6:37 64.3%
17 Hilary Walker 48:12 15:30 32:42 30:35 5 4 9 135 16:09 16:33 7:32 72.9%
18 Mark Braley 48:15 21:45 26:30 26:15 11 3 14 19 13:06 13:24 6:06 69.7%
19 Brian Pickles 48:16 17:30 30:46 28:41 5 3 8 30 15:04 15:42 7:05 66.0%
20 Josh Gonnella 48:17 16:00 32:17 32:05 11 3 14 10 16:15 16:02 7:26 57.2%
21 Brian Harris 48:18 13:30 34:48 32:08 4 3 7 70 16:47 18:01 8:01 69.4%
22 Robert Howells 48:23 21:15 27:08 27:00 11 3 14 19 13:29 13:39 6:15 68.1%
23 Gordon Robertson 48:24 16:30 31:54 30:46 8 3 11 44 15:37 16:17 7:21 62.2%
24 Ian Hall 48:27 16:45 31:42 28:35 2 3 5 74 15:22 16:20 7:18 66.7%
25 Phillip McCubbins 48:29 19:15 29:14 27:37 6 3 9 36 14:53 14:21 6:44 68.9%
26 Ian Hodge 48:32 20:15 28:17 27:58 10 3 13 23 13:58 14:19 6:31 70.1%
27 Gary Hymns 48:38 19:30 29:08 25:36 0 3 3 84 14:09 14:59 6:43 70.2%
28 William Simpson 48:38 19:00 29:38 29:07 10 3 13 21 14:40 14:58 6:50 66.9%
29 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 48:39 20:15 28:24 28:18 11 3 14 6 13:38 14:46 6:33 65.0%
30 Andrew McGovern 48:43 20:00 28:43 28:06 9 3 12 22 14:20 14:23 6:37 64.3%
31 Ashok Jamdagni 48:44 09:30 39:14 38:46 10 3 13 28 19:49 19:25 9:03 58.4%
32 Geraldine Nogami 48:49 12:00 36:49 36:42 11 3 14 8 18:11 18:38 8:29 67.3%
33 John McDonald 48:50 21:30 27:20 26:32 9 3 12 11 13:33 13:47 6:18 67.6%
34 Jeannette Mueller 48:51 17:15 31:36 30:49 9 3 12 11 15:37 15:59 7:17 66.8%
35 Gillian MacCabe 48:56 10:30 38:26 37:18 9 3 12 18 19:37 18:49 8:51 69.6%
36 Andrew Henderson 49:01 23:30 25:31 25:38 12 3 15 5 12:39 12:52 5:53 75.5%
37 Andrew Hibbert 49:04 21:30 27:34 29:01 12 3 15 3 13:36 13:58 6:21 67.0%
38 Simon Judge 49:14 20:30 28:44 30:33 12 3 15 2 14:04 14:40 6:37 64.3%
39 Adesola Bankole 49:14 20:45 28:29 29:07 12 3 15 4 14:07 14:22 6:34 66.2%
40 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:19 18:30 30:49 28:06 3 3 6 78 15:21 15:28 7:06 65.9%
41 Georgina McFadyen 49:19 11:45 37:34 37:00 10 3 13 6 19:13 18:21 8:39 54.5%
42 John Sextone 49:21 07:30 41:51 36:47 0 3 3 99 20:35 21:16 9:39 60.5%
43 Roberto Ramos 49:24 12:15 37:09 36:08 9 3 12 11 18:19 18:50 8:34 55.1%
44 Charlotte Morris 49:26 14:00 35:26 36:52 12 3 15 3 17:11 18:15 8:10 57.8%
45 Neil Davies 49:34 14:45 34:49 33:23 7 3 10 16 17:02 17:47 8:01 55.3%
46 Sally Hodge 49:36 13:30 36:06 34:51 8 3 11 25 17:49 18:17 8:19 61.9%
47 Wayne Maurer 49:37 20:00 29:37 28:13 7 3 10 10 13:57 15:40 6:49 62.3%
48 Ruth Jackson 49:41 12:00 37:41 33:21 0 3 3 31 18:33 19:08 8:41 56.9%
49 Keith Evans 49:42 10:45 38:57 33:38 0 3 3 103 19:49 19:08 8:59 62.7%
50 Aeron Ginnelly 49:48 12:00 37:48 39:54 12 3 15 2 18:55 18:53 8:43 54.2%
51 Michael Connolly 49:49 21:00 28:49 27:19 6 3 9 10 14:11 14:38 6:38 73.3%
52 John Dsouza 49:51 18:15 31:36 31:33 11 3 14 4 16:13 15:23 7:17 60.5%
53 Simon Coles 49:59 15:45 34:14 31:53 5 3 8 15 16:58 17:16 7:53 59.3%
54 Jane Harris 50:00 16:15 33:45 32:06 7 3 10 23 16:51 16:54 7:47 63.5%
55 Ken Kwok 50:00 13:45 36:15 33:35 4 3 7 74 18:17 17:58 8:21 65.9%
56 Kate Laforet 50:08 20:45 29:23 30:11 12 3 15 2 14:34 14:49 6:46 69.7%
57 Joanna Hymns 50:13 15:15 34:58 31:29 2 3 5 18 16:56 18:02 8:03 60.3%
58 Bev Thomas 50:18 02:45 47:33 39:42 0 3 3 117 23:09 24:24 10:58 55.0%
59 Roger Coyle 50:30 24:00 26:30 26:35 12 3 15 2 13:03 13:27 6:06 69.7%
60 Yukimi Rabnott 50:32 15:45 34:47 35:00 12 3 15 3 17:07 17:40 8:01 58.9%
61 Tom Hymns 50:38 16:30 34:08 26:59 0 3 3 27 17:08 17:00 7:52 56.9%
62 Camilla Darwin 50:42 15:30 35:12 36:05 12 3 15 2 17:26 17:46 8:07 59.0%
63 Steve Edwards 50:43 19:45 30:58 28:12 3 3 6 53 14:59 15:59 7:08 66.1%
64 Huw Keene 50:43 19:30 31:13 27:47 0 3 3 26 15:56 15:17 7:12 59.2%
65 Laura Loveridge 50:47 16:15 34:32 31:15 2 3 5 11 17:14 17:18 7:57 59.3%
66 Phil Kelvin 50:51 17:00 33:51 31:30 5 3 8 32 16:16 17:35 7:48 72.5%
67 Sid Wills 51:08 09:15 41:53 36:51 0 3 3 45 20:21 21:32 9:39 56.4%
68 Graeme Duncan 51:48 18:30 33:18 32:11 8 3 11 3 16:29 16:49 7:40 55.5%
69 Keith Morris 52:29 05:15 47:14 41:12 0 3 3 102 23:36 23:38 10:53 51.7%
70 Kathleen Broekhof 52:42 13:30 39:12 33:25 0 3 3 19 19:45 19:27 9:02 52.3%
71 Louise Croxson 53:14 19:30 33:44 30:17 0 3 3 4 15:25 18:19 7:46 60.7%
72 Richard Smith 55:28 18:45 36:43 28:15 0 3 3 105 18:26 18:17 8:28 57.5%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Rachel Harwood-White 45:13 03:15 41:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:23 20:35 9:40 48.8%
- Caroline Quiroga 45:50 00:00 45:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:17 23:33 10:34 45.3%
- Kay Elliott 46:29 03:15 43:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:24 21:50 9:58 47.4%
- Ian Keith 46:48 16:00 30:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:20 15:28 7:06 64.4%
- Calan Horsman 47:43 16:30 31:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:18 15:55 7:12 59.2%
- Tom Donovan 47:50 14:45 33:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:28 16:37 7:37 59.1%
- Andrew Harrison 47:57 19:00 28:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:20 14:37 6:40 63.8%
- Chris Ludlam 48:00 16:00 32:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:49 16:11 7:22 58.1%
- Marianne Clark 48:04 16:30 31:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:34 16:00 7:16 68.5%
- Jerome Ponchelle 48:23 20:00 28:23 24:08 0 3 3 32 14:02 14:21 6:32 66.0%
- Whitni Thomas 48:51 14:30 34:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:29 16:52 7:55 59.6%
- Vicki Snow 49:35 11:30 38:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:14 18:51 8:47 53.8%
- Rachel Whittaker 52:21 17:45 34:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:14 17:22 7:58 59.2%
- Rosa Maestre 52:51 11:30 41:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:01 21:20 9:32 52.7%
- Mike Hughes 54:00 22:15 31:45 27:48 0 3 3 7 15:46 15:59 7:19 62.0%

Race conditions

Cool and raining

Report

87 runners took part in the September Handicap this morning in a cool climate with some light rain. The race was won by Jon Knox who has been training hard over the last few months since returning from injury. In second place was Russell Dixon-Box who took 5 minutes off his previous best time. In third place was Sue McGinlay. Well done to these runners.

Congratulations to the following runners who achieved PBs today: Russell Dixon-Box; Elizabeth Whiting; Jeremy Freer; Chris Notton; James Edgar; Hel James; George Allan; Bev Bates; Asa Atherton; Andrew Henderson; Andrew Hibbert; Simon Judge; Adesola Bankole; Charlotte Morris; Aeron Ginnelly; Kate Laforet; Roger Coyle; Yukimi Rabnott and Camilla Darwin.

With only three races remaining for the year, there are still several contenders for the Tom Hogshead Trophy. Mark Braley is at the top of the table with 161 points, William Simpson is in second place with 157 points followed by James Edgar with 152 points.

The next Handicap will be held on Saturday the 7th October and replaces the usual Saturday morning run from the Seymour Centre.

Race helpers

Special thanks to the volunteers who helped to stage the race- David Smart, Jemima Johnstone, Val Metcalf, Kathy Prestegar, Ros Young, Jon Knox, Bob Davidson, Mark Pittaway and Phil McCubbins.