Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 May 2006

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Bob Davidson 45:53 09:15 36:38 32:32 0 20 20 132 18:36 18:02 8:27 71.9%
2 John McDonald 47:04 20:15 26:49 27:44 12 19 31 8 13:33 13:16 6:11 68.9%
3 Steve Edwards 47:13 18:45 28:28 28:12 11 18 29 49 14:22 14:06 6:34 71.9%
4 Bev Bates 47:34 14:15 33:19 34:21 12 17 29 7 16:09 17:10 7:41 64.4%
5 William Simpson 47:37 18:30 29:07 29:45 12 16 28 18 14:20 14:47 6:42 68.1%
6 James Stratford 47:38 14:30 33:08 28:52 0 15 15 134 16:48 16:20 7:38 60.3%
7 Mark Pittaway 47:52 18:30 29:22 29:38 12 14 26 15 14:30 14:52 6:46 72.0%
8 Hilary Walker 47:56 15:30 32:26 30:35 6 13 19 132 16:13 16:13 7:28 73.5%
9 Sid Wills 47:59 08:45 39:14 36:51 5 12 17 41 19:23 19:51 9:03 60.2%
10 Eamonn Richardson 48:06 17:45 30:21 27:19 2 11 13 179 15:26 14:55 7:00 66.4%
11 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:08 18:00 30:08 28:06 5 10 15 74 15:14 14:54 6:57 67.4%
12 Huw Keene 48:09 19:30 28:39 27:47 8 9 17 22 14:13 14:26 6:36 64.5%
13 Lula Rosso 48:09 08:30 39:39 40:22 12 8 20 6 19:40 19:59 9:08 51.7%
14 Mark Braley 48:12 21:15 26:57 26:24 9 7 16 15 13:12 13:45 6:13 68.5%
15 Jan Farmer 48:13 14:45 33:28 33:01 10 6 16 86 16:41 16:47 7:43 72.6%
16 Brian Harris 48:18 13:45 34:33 32:08 5 5 10 67 16:45 17:48 7:58 69.9%
17 Jeannette Mueller 48:25 17:15 31:10 30:49 10 4 14 8 15:33 15:37 7:11 67.7%
18 Jane Harris 48:31 16:15 32:16 31:50 10 3 13 20 16:02 16:14 7:26 65.9%
19 James Edgar 48:33 21:45 26:48 26:11 9 3 12 9 13:12 13:36 6:10 68.9%
20 Brian Pickles 48:38 17:30 31:08 28:41 4 3 7 27 15:05 16:03 7:10 65.2%
21 Alistair Howells 48:46 20:15 28:31 27:56 9 3 12 9 13:38 14:53 6:34 64.8%
22 Liz Tapp 48:51 15:30 33:21 32:49 10 3 13 26 16:38 16:43 7:41 68.2%
23 Wayne Smith 49:04 19:15 29:49 29:57 12 3 15 5 14:33 15:16 6:52 61.9%
24 Robert Maslen 49:06 18:45 30:21 28:38 6 3 9 26 14:48 15:33 7:00 70.8%
25 Chris Stagg 49:07 13:00 36:07 31:39 0 3 3 139 17:52 18:15 8:19 62.2%
26 Phil Kelvin 49:08 17:00 32:08 31:12 9 3 12 30 15:52 16:16 7:24 75.6%
27 Leighton Grist 49:12 21:00 28:12 24:58 0 3 3 69 13:55 14:17 6:30 71.4%
28 Ian Hall 49:17 16:45 32:32 28:35 0 3 3 71 15:51 16:41 7:30 64.9%
29 Mike Spray 49:19 17:00 32:19 33:19 12 3 15 4 15:56 16:23 7:27 60.9%
30 Anthony Stranger-Jones 49:24 21:30 27:54 26:38 7 3 10 48 14:02 13:52 6:26 81.4%
31 Roberto Ramos 49:29 12:15 37:14 35:51 8 3 11 9 18:02 19:12 8:35 54.5%
32 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 49:32 19:45 29:47 30:06 12 3 15 4 14:22 15:25 6:52 62.0%
33 David Smart 49:32 19:45 29:47 28:04 6 3 9 59 14:51 14:56 6:52 73.4%
34 Ruth Jackson 49:33 12:00 37:33 33:21 0 3 3 28 18:37 18:56 8:39 57.1%
35 Claire Warner 49:34 21:00 28:34 27:23 7 3 10 7 14:08 14:26 6:35 71.7%
36 Keith Evans 49:41 12:00 37:41 33:16 0 3 3 99 18:43 18:58 8:41 64.1%
37 Sue Walker 49:42 06:00 43:42 37:26 0 3 3 77 21:47 21:55 10:04 57.9%
38 Ruth Clifton 49:45 21:00 28:45 28:13 10 3 13 5 14:20 14:25 6:37 71.3%
39 Josh Gonnella 49:47 16:00 33:47 32:05 6 3 9 8 16:29 17:18 7:47 54.7%
40 Sarah Appleby 49:59 16:15 33:44 33:54 12 3 15 4 16:34 17:10 7:46 60.7%
41 Chris Notton 50:14 20:45 29:29 28:52 9 3 12 4 14:25 15:04 6:48 62.6%
42 Valerie Metcalf 50:20 20:15 30:05 27:45 4 3 7 11 15:01 15:04 6:56 71.9%
43 Chris Williams 50:39 18:45 31:54 31:40 11 3 14 3 15:20 16:34 7:21 64.2%
44 Haydn Turner 50:40 14:45 35:55 33:44 5 3 8 12 18:12 17:43 8:17 68.8%
45 Rupert Shiers 50:42 21:30 29:12 29:23 12 3 15 2 14:22 14:50 6:44 63.2%
46 Leala Padmanabhan 51:01 15:30 35:31 32:39 3 3 6 14 17:40 17:51 8:11 58.5%
47 Marianne Morris 51:05 13:00 38:05 34:15 0 3 3 120 19:16 18:49 8:47 65.1%
48 Bev Thomas 51:06 04:45 46:21 39:42 0 3 3 115 22:45 23:36 10:41 56.4%
49 Georgina McFadyen 51:32 13:15 38:17 37:00 8 3 11 4 19:16 19:01 8:49 53.5%
50 Gary Hymns 52:15 21:00 31:15 25:24 0 3 3 81 15:32 15:43 7:12 65.0%
51 Manuel Moreno 54:08 15:45 38:23 32:12 0 3 3 44 18:12 20:11 8:51 59.1%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Raj Paranandi 44:32 14:30 30:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:33 15:29 6:55 61.5%
- Dominique Masson 46:02 04:45 41:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:15 20:02 9:31 56.6%
- Samantha Eynott 46:14 08:00 38:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:49 18:25 8:49 54.3%
- Caroline Morgan 46:43 08:00 38:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:50 18:53 8:55 52.9%
- Graeme Duncan 46:52 13:00 33:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:23 16:29 7:48 54.5%
- Aeron Ginnelly 47:54 08:00 39:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:54 20:00 9:12 51.3%
- Caroline Kelly 48:40 12:00 36:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:18 18:22 8:27 56.6%
- Nadia Salem 48:41 12:00 36:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:19 18:22 8:27 58.5%
- Richard Long 49:52 19:30 30:22 27:33 2 3 5 50 14:54 15:28 7:00 70.2%
- Paul Flood 52:29 18:00 34:29 30:05 0 3 3 13 17:03 17:26 7:57 54.0%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
0 Dominique Toennesmann 51:08 14:45 36:23 36:02 0 0 0 3 18:01 18:22 8:23 56.3%
0 Rizwan Khan 51:11 22:00 29:11 28:57 0 0 0 2 14:04 15:07 6:43 63.8%

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=266

Report

A brave finish from Bob Davidson saw off the competition in Saturday's race with a fabulous performance (72% age graded), coming in well over a minute in front of second place John McDonald, who in turn managed a PB. Steve Edwards in third also delivered a 72% age-graded performance.

Following her win last month, Bev Bates came in a good fourth place, but in the overall table is still nine points behind William Simpson who came in just three seconds behind, with James Stratford just one second behind him. Both Bev and William got PBs. Can William really manage to win the Tom Hogshead two years running? He'll need a few more high scores like Saturday to raise his average above 25 or so in order to see off the many challengers with higher individual (but so far inconsistent) scores.

Other PBs went to Mark Pittaway, Lula Rosso, Wayne Smith, Mike Spray (a full 1 minute off), Abdifatah Dhuhulow, Sarah Appleby, and Rupert Shiers. Age-graded performance of the day went to the Handicap-master himself, Anthony Stranger-Jones, with an impressive 81.4%.

Don't forget, after your first (scratch) race you must wear Serpie kit to get points or to win the event.

Thanks to all the helpers who made the race so easy to manage. It's so nice that we can rely on club members to fill in when really needed, despite a clash with the decathlon. Special mention to:

Head honcho Beate Vogt
Ron Hagell
Rachel Powell
Wayne Maurer
Joanne Wilson
Jon Knox
Deborah Russo
Reinhard Kreth
and of course John Walker
Apols if I've missed anyone