Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 January 2020

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Pamela Taylor 43:19 02:15 41:04 33:05 0 20 20 49 20:16 20:48 9:28 53.3%
2 John Hudspith 47:35 17:45 29:50 28:44 8 19 27 246 15:07 14:43 6:52 75.1%
3 Chris Boyle 47:40 15:15 32:25 31:23 8 18 26 56 16:17 16:08 7:28 66.3%
4 Andrew Roberts 47:49 19:30 28:19 27:57 10 17 27 87 14:00 14:19 6:31 85.0%
5 Kushal Banerjee 47:53 20:30 27:23 27:29 12 16 28 16 13:31 13:52 6:19 67.6%
6 Sarah Newton 48:06 12:00 36:06 35:21 9 15 24 34 18:11 17:55 8:19 75.2%
7 Simon Hardy 48:07 16:15 31:52 31:33 11 14 25 48 16:13 15:39 7:21 69.1%
8 Gary Hymns 48:10 19:15 28:55 28:46 11 13 24 140 14:27 14:28 6:40 79.6%
9 Harry Keen 48:14 21:45 26:29 26:30 12 12 24 7 13:13 13:16 6:06 69.4%
10 Ian Hall 48:16 12:15 36:01 32:33 2 11 13 172 17:44 18:17 8:18 66.8%
11 Kevin Murray 48:17 22:00 26:17 25:48 10 10 20 11 13:01 13:16 6:03 86.0%
12 Adrian Kerr 48:18 21:00 27:18 26:59 10 9 19 32 13:32 13:46 6:17 73.2%
13 Juan Carlos Martinez 48:20 15:30 32:50 33:05 12 8 20 7 16:11 16:39 7:34 59.5%
14 Salvatore Zappala 48:22 20:45 27:37 26:59 9 7 16 22 13:51 13:46 6:22 70.8%
15 Matthias Palm 48:25 19:15 29:10 31:14 12 6 18 3 14:39 14:31 6:43 64.6%
16 Alex Malzer 48:28 19:15 29:13 28:27 9 5 14 122 14:39 14:34 6:44 71.2%
17 Elliot Woodruff 48:31 15:30 33:01 31:30 7 4 11 38 16:26 16:35 7:36 64.5%
18 Fliss Berridge 48:33 11:45 36:48 34:29 5 3 8 53 18:30 18:18 8:29 59.1%
19 Catherine Wilding 48:36 18:45 29:51 29:19 10 3 13 24 15:08 14:43 6:53 76.8%
20 Christian Morris 48:51 19:15 29:36 24:47 0 3 3 119 14:30 15:06 6:49 63.7%
21 Hans Ho 48:58 16:30 32:28 30:33 6 3 9 14 16:28 16:00 7:29 58.1%
22 Nicholas Beale 49:00 10:15 38:45 35:28 3 3 6 72 19:10 19:35 8:56 60.4%
23 Mark Pittaway 49:04 12:45 36:19 33:09 3 3 6 83 18:24 17:55 8:22 65.7%
24 Laura Martin Domenech 49:06 12:15 36:51 36:55 12 3 15 6 18:12 18:39 8:30 61.0%
25 Joy Yang 49:06 11:45 37:21 36:14 9 3 12 27 18:25 18:56 8:36 65.8%
26 Eamonn Richardson 49:12 14:00 35:12 30:39 0 3 3 333 17:51 17:21 8:07 64.2%
27 Neil Bradshaw 49:18 17:15 32:03 30:46 7 3 10 64 16:14 15:49 7:23 69.9%
28 Maike Von Heymann 49:19 17:30 31:49 30:41 8 3 11 15 16:07 15:42 7:20 67.4%
29 Alex Jeffreys 49:28 19:45 29:43 26:26 0 3 3 27 14:29 15:14 6:51 67.3%
30 Alexandre Bernigaud 49:35 22:45 26:50 25:33 7 3 10 68 13:36 13:14 6:11 74.5%
31 Marianne Morris 49:37 02:15 47:22 41:20 0 3 3 217 24:28 22:54 10:55 63.1%
32 Sid Wills 49:48 00:30 49:18 44:49 2 3 5 109 24:06 25:12 11:22 58.4%
33 Kamil Zapparov 49:49 11:00 38:49 40:12 12 3 15 3 19:40 19:09 8:57 63.2%
34 Andrew Maynard 49:57 18:15 31:42 26:38 0 3 3 65 15:32 16:10 7:18 70.1%
35 Christopher Armitage 49:58 14:45 35:13 33:13 6 3 9 15 17:04 18:09 8:07 63.1%
36 Daniele Tombini 50:11 21:30 28:41 28:14 10 3 13 5 14:01 14:40 6:37 71.9%
37 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:22 13:15 37:07 31:05 0 3 3 205 18:09 18:58 8:33 62.0%
38 George Allan 50:23 12:30 37:53 32:52 0 3 3 71 19:24 18:29 8:44 63.5%
39 Catharine Sowerby 50:25 13:15 37:10 34:55 5 3 8 45 18:25 18:45 8:34 68.6%
40 Catherine Byrne 50:42 14:15 36:27 33:49 4 3 7 16 18:14 18:13 8:24 58.9%
41 Sophie Taylor 50:48 16:45 34:03 33:55 11 3 14 3 16:58 17:05 7:51 61.3%
42 Keith Morris 51:05 -04:30 55:35 50:13 2 3 5 159 28:03 27:32 12:49 54.4%
43 Beate Vogt 51:22 04:30 46:52 37:58 0 3 3 53 23:40 23:12 10:48 56.5%
44 Camilla Allwood 51:40 09:00 42:40 38:55 3 3 6 28 21:19 21:21 9:50 62.0%
45 Ludovica Bruno 51:44 15:00 36:44 33:06 2 3 5 28 18:45 17:59 8:28 68.5%
46 Sukhdeep Singh 51:49 16:30 35:19 31:44 0 3 3 7 17:42 17:37 8:08 52.1%
47 Michael Morris 51:56 22:30 29:26 26:01 0 3 3 66 14:48 14:38 6:47 70.6%
48 William Simpson 53:23 13:15 40:08 31:04 0 3 3 94 20:00 20:08 9:15 55.4%
49 Onyinye Nwulu 54:36 16:15 38:21 32:48 0 3 3 17 18:50 19:31 8:50 57.5%
50 Lisa Rickwood 54:45 15:30 39:15 32:29 0 3 3 13 19:37 19:38 9:03 53.4%
51 Chris Stagg 55:29 -05:00 00:29 36:54 0 3 3 259 29:45 30:44 13:57 43.3%
52 Maria Bain 57:30 00:15 57:15 48:17 0 3 3 10 27:58 29:17 13:12 38.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Matthew Vokes 47:18 22:30 24:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:19 12:29 5:43 74.1%
- Catherine Phillips 48:03 05:15 42:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:30 21:18 9:52 53.0%
- Verity Raeside 48:25 12:00 36:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:16 18:09 8:24 57.3%
- Andrew Secker 48:32 14:30 34:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:00 17:02 7:51 57.4%
- Becky West 49:10 16:45 32:25 31:22 8 3 11 13 16:34 15:51 7:28 64.4%
- Martin Scott 49:46 11:30 38:16 39:32 12 3 15 4 19:28 18:48 8:49 55.2%
- Ashley Pickerill 50:19 19:45 30:34 31:17 12 3 15 2 15:21 15:13 7:03 60.6%
- Steven Major 50:24 20:00 30:24 28:47 6 3 9 10 15:30 14:54 7:00 71.3%
- Lavinia Singer 50:26 20:00 30:26 28:05 4 3 7 11 15:40 14:46 7:01 68.6%

Race conditions

Cold, still and dry.

Report

The 2020 Handicap year started with 61 runners completing the race.

Pamela Taylor won the race by one of the largest margins seen recently. Following her home was John Hudspith in second and Chris Boyle in third.

Andrew Roberts started the year with a new V65 record in 28:19.

Race helpers

Kirsty Mansfield, Luke Parker, Nick Fairclough, Nicola Sanderson, Sarah Macken, Branwen Jones, Hilary Walker, Fiona Petersen, Keith Evans, Katia Hadaschick, Sophia Holder, Georgie Shanahan, Sarah Yates, Marina Mok, Kim Boursnell, Maria Carreira, Bev Thomas, James Stratford.