Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 November 2019
Jump to: |
Handicap runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
1 | Andy Bain | 47:52 | 17:00 | 30:52 | 30:36 | 11 | 20 | 31 | 32 | 15:11 | 15:41 | 7:07 | 65.3% |
2 | Ian Johnson | 47:54 | 18:00 | 29:54 | 28:45 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 72 | 14:46 | 15:08 | 6:53 | 70.7% |
3 | Robert Crangle | 48:32 | 18:30 | 30:02 | 29:39 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 38 | 15:02 | 15:00 | 6:55 | 74.0% |
4 | Mark Pittaway | 48:37 | 12:45 | 35:52 | 33:09 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 81 | 17:55 | 17:57 | 8:16 | 66.5% |
5 | Elliot Woodruff | 48:48 | 15:45 | 33:03 | 31:30 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 37 | 16:22 | 16:41 | 7:37 | 64.5% |
6 | Diana Valk | 48:54 | 08:45 | 40:09 | 38:33 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 35 | 20:00 | 20:09 | 9:15 | 55.0% |
7 | Philip Cuypers | 49:03 | 14:45 | 34:18 | 32:21 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 138 | 16:53 | 17:25 | 7:54 | 67.7% |
8 | Adrian Kerr | 49:16 | 21:15 | 28:01 | 26:59 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 30 | 13:48 | 14:13 | 6:27 | 71.4% |
9 | Branwen Jones | 49:18 | 15:15 | 34:03 | 32:59 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 16:55 | 17:08 | 7:51 | 61.9% |
10 | Martin Carmack | 49:27 | 22:15 | 27:12 | 25:39 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 13:37 | 13:35 | 6:16 | 75.8% |
11 | Lynne Maughan | 49:28 | 17:00 | 32:28 | 30:50 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 33 | 16:14 | 16:14 | 7:29 | 70.7% |
12 | Valerie Metcalf | 49:32 | 06:45 | 42:47 | 31:56 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 138 | 21:57 | 20:50 | 9:52 | 58.1% |
13 | John Hudspith | 49:47 | 17:45 | 32:02 | 28:44 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 244 | 16:13 | 15:49 | 7:23 | 70.0% |
14 | Catherine Byrne | 49:51 | 14:30 | 35:21 | 33:49 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 17:26 | 17:55 | 8:09 | 60.7% |
15 | Ian Hall | 49:58 | 12:15 | 37:43 | 32:33 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 170 | 18:23 | 19:20 | 8:42 | 63.8% |
16 | Tom Bartlett | 50:13 | 17:00 | 33:13 | 29:53 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 16:15 | 16:58 | 7:39 | 58.8% |
17 | Chris Boyle | 50:32 | 16:00 | 34:32 | 31:23 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 54 | 17:04 | 17:28 | 7:57 | 62.2% |
18 | Eamonn Richardson | 51:07 | 14:00 | 37:07 | 30:39 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 331 | 18:40 | 18:27 | 8:33 | 60.9% |
19 | Anne Bennett | 51:09 | 12:30 | 38:39 | 34:22 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 54 | 19:49 | 18:50 | 8:54 | 61.4% |
20 | Carol Wu | 51:11 | 10:15 | 40:56 | 38:33 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 21:06 | 19:50 | 9:26 | 56.0% |
21 | Marianne Morris | 51:22 | 03:00 | 48:22 | 41:20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 215 | 24:57 | 23:25 | 11:09 | 61.8% |
22 | Roberto Follador | 51:48 | 13:15 | 38:33 | 36:59 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 18:57 | 19:36 | 8:53 | 53.5% |
23 | Beate Vogt | 51:58 | 04:30 | 47:28 | 37:58 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 52 | 23:50 | 23:38 | 10:56 | 55.8% |
24 | Sarah Newton | 51:59 | 13:15 | 38:44 | 35:21 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 19:28 | 19:16 | 8:56 | 70.1% |
25 | Jack Corkett | 53:06 | 14:00 | 39:06 | 36:55 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 18:54 | 20:12 | 9:01 | 51.1% |
26 | Lisa Rickwood | 56:23 | 15:30 | 40:53 | 32:29 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 20:23 | 20:30 | 9:25 | 51.3% |
Scratch runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
- | Maureen Seguin | 47:23 | 08:45 | 38:38 | 33:01 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19:16 | 19:22 | 8:54 | 55.2% |
- | Calin Ciutu | 47:46 | 15:45 | 32:01 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15:54 | 16:07 | 7:23 | 58.0% |
- | John Logan | 47:56 | 14:45 | 33:11 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16:54 | 16:17 | 7:39 | 56.0% |
- | Andrea Sanders-Reece | 50:15 | 14:45 | 35:30 | 36:50 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 17:57 | 17:33 | 8:11 | 78.6% |
Race conditions
11 degrees, gusty winds, rain showers, falling tree branches
Report
The inaugural "Serpies not too bothered about Rugby" handicap race started at 9am, the same time as the World Cup final kickoff between England and South Africa.
A triple whammy of the clash with the Rugby, cross country later in the day and gusty winds and rain showers led to the smallest ever turnout 'in the modern era' of just 30 runners.
A tree branch the width of the path fell in high winds and blocked the course, forcing runners onto the grass. Happily, Diana Valk was just ahead and Val Metcalf just behind the area when the branch came down and no one was injured.
Well done to all who turned up. Runners and volunteers alike should be awarded virtual handicap medals of honour for courage and bravery in adverse conditions!
Race helpers
Tom Bartlett, Simon Watts, James Stratford, Kirsty Mansfield, Blanche Armstong, Christopher Armitage, Kim Boursnell, Bev Thomas, Maria Bain, Georgie Shanahan, Debashish Biswas, Samantha Day, Alex Jeffreys, Andi Szalagi, Anne Dixey, Hilary Walker, Katia, Onyinye Nwulu, Monica Mundo, Sophia Holder