Serpentine Handicap Results: 8 February 2003

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
1 Michael Egbor 41:18 04:00 37:18 38:02 12 20 32 8 18:22 18:56 9:08 51.9% 39:38
2 Steven Turner 41:33 13:00 28:33 29:09 12 19 31 9 13:57 14:36 6:59 62.5% 30:20
3 Sam Hayter 41:35 13:00 28:35 28:30 11 18 29 23 14:05 14:30 7:00 62.4% 30:22
4 Ebrima Noble 41:46 18:45 23:01 23:03 12 17 29 20 11:25 11:36 5:38 75.4% 24:27
5 Sid Wills 41:48 05:45 36:03 36:10 12 16 28 18 17:57 18:06 8:50 59.7% 38:18
6 Anthony Stranger-Jones 41:51 15:30 26:21 24:58 6 15 21 30 13:06 13:15 6:27 78.6% 28:00
7 Joyce Smith 41:53 -00:45 42:38 42:54 12 14 26 30 21:36 21:02 10:26 69.6% 45:18
8 Pete Warren 41:54 15:15 26:39 26:02 9 13 22 30 13:06 13:33 6:31 81.6% 28:19
9 Simon Ludlam 42:01 15:30 26:31 25:59 9 12 21 14 13:06 13:25 6:29 67.2% 28:10
10 Paul Ashworth 42:19 15:00 27:19 25:20 4 11 15 23 13:36 13:43 6:41 63.4% 29:01
11 Manuel Moreno 42:21 12:30 29:51 29:34 11 10 21 22 14:54 14:57 7:18 69.4% 31:43
12 Brian Pickles 42:24 15:30 26:54 27:13 12 9 21 7 13:10 13:44 6:35 69.2% 28:35
13 Keith Morris 42:27 05:00 37:27 37:01 10 8 18 79 18:53 18:34 9:10 58.6% 39:47
14 John Hudspith 42:30 17:15 25:15 23:32 5 7 12 96 12:55 12:20 6:11 72.1% 26:50
15 David Bonner 42:31 15:15 27:16 26:52 10 6 16 8 13:23 13:53 6:40 68.3% 28:58
16 Ashok Jamdagni 42:32 06:15 36:17 36:22 12 5 17 6 17:58 18:19 8:53 57.1% 38:33
17 Edward Hopperton 42:37 15:00 27:37 28:08 12 4 16 5 13:39 13:58 6:46 62.7% 29:20
18 Marianne Morris 42:38 09:45 32:53 30:58 6 3 9 91 16:29 16:24 8:03 68.0% 34:56
19 Gordon Robertson 42:39 12:15 30:24 29:59 10 3 13 16 15:01 15:23 7:27 59.9% 32:18
20 Terry Smith 42:40 08:30 34:10 33:56 11 3 14 7 17:28 16:42 8:22 52.2% 36:18
21 Ena Urich 42:41 13:00 29:41 29:02 9 3 12 12 14:59 14:42 7:16 87.8% 31:32
22 Brian Harris 42:43 12:00 30:43 29:17 7 3 10 33 14:59 15:44 7:31 71.5% 32:38
23 Leighton Grist 42:47 18:15 24:32 22:57 5 3 8 61 12:09 12:23 6:00 75.3% 26:04
24 Ken Kwok 42:50 09:00 33:50 30:14 0 3 3 58 17:24 16:26 8:17 63.6% 35:57
25 Lars Menken 42:52 13:15 29:37 30:00 12 3 15 5 14:32 15:05 7:15 58.5% 31:28
26 Jemima Johnstone 42:59 08:30 34:29 35:30 12 3 15 4 17:28 17:01 8:27 55.7% 36:38
27 Sue Walker 43:04 06:00 37:04 34:05 3 3 6 62 18:40 18:24 9:05 62.1% 39:23
28 Hilary Young 43:08 04:00 39:08 39:40 12 3 15 5 19:32 19:36 9:35 51.9% 41:35
29 Eddie Brocklesby 43:09 11:15 31:54 30:38 8 3 11 17 16:03 15:51 7:49 75.3% 33:54
30 Patrick Foster 43:12 12:30 30:42 30:39 11 3 14 5 15:13 15:29 7:31 63.6% 32:37
31 Steve Edwards 43:14 16:15 26:59 25:53 7 3 10 22 13:30 13:29 6:36 69.5% 28:40
32 Eamonn Richardson 43:17 14:15 29:02 25:08 0 3 3 145 14:25 14:37 7:06 63.7% 30:51
33 Ian Willson 43:20 11:30 31:50 33:52 12 3 15 2 15:48 16:02 7:48 58.1% 33:49
34 Ron Hagell 43:30 13:00 30:30 28:43 6 3 9 29 15:14 15:16 7:28 67.3% 32:24
35 Andrew Maynard 43:33 18:45 24:48 23:23 6 3 9 12 12:18 12:30 6:04 73.5% 26:21
36 Bev Thomas 43:39 02:45 40:54 36:38 0 3 3 91 20:14 20:40 10:01 57.5% 43:27
37 Ian Loriggio 43:42 18:00 25:42 26:45 12 3 15 2 12:39 13:03 6:17 68.9% 27:18
38 Andrew Davies 43:44 19:45 23:59 24:08 12 3 15 3 11:59 12:00 5:52 72.2% 25:29
39 Gabrielle Street 43:50 12:00 31:50 29:13 3 3 6 28 15:54 15:56 7:48 60.4% 33:49
40 Chris Stagg 43:53 10:15 33:38 29:13 0 3 3 109 16:33 17:05 8:14 61.0% 35:44
41 Christian Morris 43:56 17:30 26:26 23:20 0 3 3 43 12:54 13:32 6:28 65.5% 28:05
42 Juliet Collins 44:01 10:00 34:01 32:02 6 3 9 11 17:15 16:46 8:20 57.3% 36:08
43 Carolyn Khoushpeyman 44:01 10:30 33:31 34:52 12 3 15 2 16:56 16:35 8:12 58.2% 35:37
44 Frank Markey 44:04 15:30 28:34 26:24 4 3 7 12 14:01 14:33 7:00 60.6% 30:21
45 Baiju McCubbins 44:04 12:45 31:19 29:13 5 3 8 36 15:49 15:30 7:40 65.9% 33:16
46 Charles Lescott 44:07 17:30 26:37 25:28 7 3 10 5 12:56 13:41 6:31 65.1% 28:17
47 Philip Cuypers 44:08 14:30 29:38 27:45 5 3 8 49 14:34 15:04 7:15 63.3% 31:29
48 Angharad Lescott 44:10 14:15 29:55 30:55 12 3 15 2 14:53 15:02 7:19 64.3% 31:47
49 David Street 44:12 13:00 31:12 29:00 4 3 7 26 15:32 15:40 7:38 56.8% 33:09
50 Andrea Newton 44:13 14:15 29:58 30:44 12 3 15 2 15:13 14:45 7:20 64.1% 31:50
51 Paul Fromme 44:24 18:30 25:54 25:03 8 3 11 4 13:00 12:54 6:20 66.9% 27:31
52 Lesley Thomas 44:45 01:30 43:15 41:14 7 3 10 6 21:31 21:44 10:36 52.7% 45:57
53 David Smart 45:01 13:00 32:01 31:10 9 3 12 31 15:42 16:19 7:50 62.5% 34:01
54 James Thomas 45:17 16:30 28:47 27:35 7 3 10 3 13:54 14:53 7:03 60.2% 30:35
55 Kathleen Broekhof 45:35 12:15 33:20 32:17 8 3 11 3 16:32 16:48 8:10 57.7% 35:25
56 Fariborz Khoushpeyman 45:37 08:45 36:52 36:54 12 3 15 2 17:48 19:04 9:02 48.0% 39:10
57 Tony Leppard 46:05 10:30 35:35 31:55 0 3 3 39 17:35 18:00 8:43 63.0% 37:48
58 Carole Wisdom 46:34 10:00 36:34 33:39 4 3 7 7 18:13 18:21 8:57 57.4% 38:51
59 Wai Sem Morris 46:52 04:00 42:52 41:20 8 3 11 3 21:29 21:23 10:30 44.8% 45:33

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
- Adrian Dennison 37:24 10:00 27:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:30 13:54 6:42 63.2% 29:07
- James Snowdon 37:25 10:00 27:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:31 13:54 6:43 71.7% 29:08
- Rita Mehta 37:56 03:00 34:56 33:09 6 3 9 41 18:01 16:55 8:33 66.6% 37:07
- Rosamund Allison 38:38 03:00 35:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:05 17:33 8:43 53.9% 37:52
- Sarah Herbert 39:53 10:00 29:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:44 15:09 7:19 64.3% 31:45
- Lynda Flook 40:12 10:00 30:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:53 15:19 7:24 63.7% 32:05
- Christopher Blackburn 40:24 18:45 21:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 10:47 10:52 5:18 80.0% 23:00
- Elizabeth Whiting 40:38 10:00 30:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:55 15:43 7:30 62.8% 32:33
- Richard Wisdom 43:10 10:00 33:10 28:56 0 3 3 57 16:28 16:42 8:07 60.3% 35:14
- Zoe Triggs 48:36 10:00 38:36 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:18 19:18 9:27 49.8% 41:01
- Justin Lock 49:28 18:45 30:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:19 15:24 7:31 56.4% 32:38
- Linda Scott 50:00 03:00 47:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:39 23:21 11:31 50.0% 49:56

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/handicap/feb/

Race conditions

Overcast, damp and mild for the time of year with none of the ice which forced the postponement of the race from the previous Saturday.

Report

The February Handicap had to be postponed, because of icy conditions on the route on 1st February. Apologies to everyone who didn't receive the message and showed up: we enjoyed a nice run together around the lake instead.

There were no fewer than 18 personal bests this month: congratulations to Michael Egbor, Steve Turner, Pete Noble, Sid Wills, Joyce Smith, Brian Pickles, Ashok Jamdagni, Edward Hoperton, Lars Menken, Jemima Johnstone, Hilary Young, Ian Willson, Ian Loriggio, Andrew Davies, Carolyn Belton, Angie Palin, Andrea Newton and Fari Khoushpeynon.

In third place this month was Sam Hayter, who started his race from the Gents, emerging just in time to arrive at the start line to join the rest of his group. He was just pipped to second place by Steve Turner, following up his third place last month (which means he was running with an extra handicap), and knocking a further 42 seconds off his p.b. But this month's winner, also taking 42 seconds off his p.b., was Michael Egbor. Congratulations to you all.

In the Tom Hogshead table for 2003, as you would expect, Steve Turner has an early lead. But it is the best 8 scores over the year that count, so it is still all to play for.

Next month's handicap is on Saturday 1st March.

Grethe Petersen
Serpentine Handicapper

Race helpers

A special word of thanks to this month's helpers, who put the race on without the club handicapper (who was away in Denmark celebrating her mother's 70th birthday): John Walker, Malcolm French, Kathleen Broekhof, Beate Vogt, Leigh Ashworth, Monika Mars, Kathy Crilley, Ian Hall, Sarah Newton, Paul Ingram, Phil McCubbins, Charles Doxat, Maggie Moran, David Lipscomb and Keith Evans. Thank you particularly to Anthony Stranger Jones, who collated the results after the race.